Black Diamond logo

BDI - Black Diamond News Story

C$3.82 0.2  5.5%

Last Trade - 12/04/21

Sector
Consumer Cyclicals
Size
Small Cap
Market Cap £129.1m
Enterprise Value £250.1m
Revenue £104.2m
Position in Universe 631st / 2712

Black Diamond Group Announces Approval of All Resolutions at 2020 Annual Meeting

Wed 13th May, 2020 12:14am
Black Diamond Group Announces Approval of All Resolutions at 2020 Annual Meeting

CALGARY, Alberta, May 12, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Black Diamond Group Limited (“Black Diamond” or the “Company”) (TSX: BDI) announced the voting results from its annual meeting of shareholders held on May 12, 2020. A total of 30,909,473 common shares, representing approximately 55% of Black Diamond’s issued and outstanding common shares, were represented in person or by proxy at the meeting.

The following nominees were elected as directors of Black Diamond for the ensuing year, with the specific voting results being as follows:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Trevor Haynes29,506,16896.061,209,9993.94
Robert J. Herdman30,438,72999.10277,4380.90
Barbara J. Kelley30,491,96499.27224,2030.73
Edward H. Kernaghan29,377,43395.641,338,7344.36
David Olsson30,130,89498.09585,2731.91
Steven Stein30,354,57698.82361,5911.18
Robert Wagemakers30,425,95299.06290,2150.94

In addition, the other resolution presented at the meeting, the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, as auditors, was approved by Black Diamond’s shareholders. Detailed voting results for all resolutions will be posted under Black Diamond’s profile at www.sedar.com

About Black Diamond Group

Black Diamond is a specialty rentals and industrial services company with two operating business units - Modular Space Solutions (MSS) and Workforce Solutions (WFS). We operate in Canada, the United States, and Australia.

MSS through its principal brands, BOXX Modular, Britco, and MPA, owns a large rental fleet of modular buildings of various types and sizes. Its network of local branches rent, sell, service, and provide ancillary products and services to a diverse customer base in the construction, industrial, education, financial, and government sectors.

WFS through its principal brands, Black Diamond Camps and Black Diamond Energy Services, owns a large rental fleet of modular accommodation assets of all types and sizes and a fleet of liquid and solid containment assets. Its regional operating terminals rent, sell, service, and provide ancillary products and services including turn-key operated camps to a wide array of customers in the resource, infrastructure, construction, disaster recovery, and education sectors. The WFS business unit also includes the Company’s wholly-owned subsidiary, LodgeLink, which operates a digital marketplace for business-to-business crew accommodation, travel, and logistics in North America.

Learn more at www.blackdiamondgroup.com.

For investor inquiries please contact Jason Zhang at 403-206-4739 or investor@blackdiamondgroup.com.

To sign up for news alerts please go to https://www.blackdiamondgroup.com/investor-centre/news-alerts-subscription/.  

Primary Logo

© Stockopedia 2021, Refinitiv, Share Data Services.
This site cannot substitute for professional investment advice or independent factual verification. To use it, you must accept our Terms of Use, Privacy and Disclaimer policies.