Cameco logo

CCO - Cameco News Story

C$13.84 0.0  0.1%

Last Trade - 14/08/20

Sector
Energy
Size
Large Cap
Market Cap £3.17bn
Enterprise Value £3.25bn
Revenue £1.19bn
Position in Universe 89th / 2682

Cameco Announces Election of Directors

Thu 30th April, 2020 10:02pm
Cameco Announces Election of Directors

SASKATOON, Saskatchewan, April 30, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cameco (TSX: CCO; NYSE: CCJ) has announced the election of nine board members at its annual meeting held on April 30, 2020.

Shareholders elected board members Ian Bruce, Daniel Camus, Donald Deranger, Catherine Gignac, Tim Gitzel, Jim Gowans, Kathryn Jackson, Don Kayne and Anne McLellan.

Voting Results for Cameco Directors

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForWithheld% Votes Withheld
Ian Bruce59,190,96299.34%391,4650.66%
Daniel Camus58,678,16398.48%904,2641.52%
Donald Deranger59,272,32599.48%310,1020.52%
Catherine Gignac59,324,23099.57%258,1970.43%
Tim Gitzel59,285,61999.50%296,8080.50%
Jim Gowans56,890,22695.48%2,692,2014.52%
Kathryn Jackson59,193,28699.35%389,1410.65%
Don Kayne56,185,28194.30%3,397,1465.70%
Anne McLellan58,452,01898.10%1,130,4091.90%

Profile

Cameco is one of the largest global providers of the uranium fuel needed to energize a clean-air world.  Our competitive position is based on our controlling ownership of the world’s largest high-grade reserves and low-cost operations. Utilities around the world rely on our nuclear fuel products to generate power in safe, reliable, carbon-free nuclear reactors.  Our shares trade on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. Our head office is in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

Investor inquiries:                             Rachelle Girard          306-956-6403

Media inquiries:                                 Jeff Hryhoriw              306-385-5221

Primary Logo

© Stockopedia 2020, Refinitiv, Share Data Services.
This site cannot substitute for professional investment advice or independent factual verification. To use it, you must accept our Terms of Use, Privacy and Disclaimer policies.