Independent News & Media logo

IPDC - Independent News & Media News Story

€0.105 0.0  1.0%

Last Trade - 30/07/19

Sector
Consumer Cyclicals
Size
Micro Cap
Market Cap £n/a
Enterprise Value £n/a
Revenue £165.9m
Position in Universe th / 1820

Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 - Independent News & Media plc

Fri 17th May, 2019 11:42am
Man Group PLC : Form 8.3 - Independent News & Media plc

Ap19

FORM 8.3

IRISH TAKEOVER PANEL

DISCLOSURE UNDER RULE 8.3 OF THE IRISH TAKEOVER PANEL ACT, 1997, TAKEOVER RULES, 2013

DEALINGS BY PERSONS WITH INTERESTS IN RELEVANT SECURITIES REPRESENTING 1% OR MORE

  1. KEY INFORMATION
Name of person dealing (Note 1)Man Group PLC
Company dealt inINDEPENDENT NEWS & MEDIA PLC
Class of relevant security to which the dealings being disclosed relate (Note 2)€0.01 ordinary shares
Date of dealing2019-05-16
  1. INTERESTS AND SHORT POSITIONS
     
  2. Interests and short positions (following dealing) in the class of relevant security dealt in (Note 3)
 LongShort
 Number (%)Number (%)
(1) Relevant securities0.000.000.000.00
(2) Derivatives (other than options)17,765,840.001.28130.000.00
(3) Options and agreements to purchase/sell0.000.000.000.00
Total17,765,840.001.28130.000.00
  1. Interests and short positions in relevant securities of the company, other than the class dealt in (Note 3)
Class of relevant security:LongShort
 Number (%)Number (%)
(1) Relevant securities  
 

(2) Derivatives (other than options)
  
 

(3) Options and agreements to purchase/sell
  
Total  


Ap20

  1. DEALINGS (Note 4)
     
  2. Purchases and sales
 

Purchase/sale
 

Number of relevant securities
 

Price per unit (Note 5)
   
  1. Derivatives transactions (other than options transactions)
Product name,

e.g. CFD
Nature of transaction

(Note 6)
Number of relevant securities

(Note 7)
Price per unit

(Note 5)
CFDIncreasing a long position2,058,3990.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position1,921,6700.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position587,7310.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position548,6930.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position2,709,8920.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position2,902,7050.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position401,4840.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position430,0490.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position549,2850.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position512,8000.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position978,0010.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position1,047,5850.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position190,0860.10200
CFDIncreasing a long position177,4600.10200
  1. Options transactions in respect of existing relevant securities
  1. Writing, selling, purchasing or varying
Product name,
e.g. call option
Writing, selling, purchasing, varying etc.Number of securities to which the option relates (Note 7)Exercise priceType, e.g. American, European etc.Expiry dateOption money paid/received per unit (Note 5)
       
  1. Exercising
Product name,

e.g. call option
Number of securitiesExercise price per unit (Note 5)
   
  1. Other dealings (including transactions in respect of new securities) (Note 4)
Nature of transaction

(Note 8)
DetailsPrice per unit

(if applicable) (Note 5)
   


Ap21

2.       OTHER INFORMATION

Agreements, arrangements or understandings relating to options or derivatives

Full details of any agreement, arrangement or understanding between the person disclosing and any other person relating to the voting rights of any relevant securities under any option referred to on this form or relating to the voting rights or future acquisition or disposal of any relevant securities to which any derivative referred to on this form is referenced. If none, this should be stated.

Is a Supplemental Form 8 attached? (Note 9)                                            YES/NO

Date of disclosure2019-05-17
Contact nameMatthew Irwin
Telephone number+442071447255
If a connected EFM, name of offeree/offeror with which connected 
If a connected EFM, state nature of connection (Note 10) 

© Stockopedia 2021, Refinitiv, Share Data Services.
This site cannot substitute for professional investment advice or independent factual verification. To use it, you must accept our Terms of Use, Privacy and Disclaimer policies.