Picture of Accrol group logo

ACRL — Accrol group News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer DefensivesAdventurousSmall Cap

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 9260M

Accrol Group Holdings PLC

24 September 2021

 

24 September 2021

 

Accrol Group Holdings plc

("Accrol", the "Company" or the "Group")

AIM: ACRL

 

Result of 2021 Annual General Meeting

 

Accrol, the leading independent tissue converter in the UK, announces that all of the resolutions set out in the Notice of AGM were passed by the requisite majority at the Company's AGM, held earlier today.

 

Details of the proxy votes received by the Company are as follows:

 

ResolutionForAgainstWithheld
No. of votes%No. of votes%No. of votes
1. To receive the Annual Report and Accounts173,045,05299.9755,5000.030
2. To appoint BDO as Auditor172,869,18399.9760,3690.03171,000
3. To elect Richard Newman as a Director172,867,43099.87231,6220.131,500
4. To re-elect Gareth Jenkins as a Director173,039,75799.9759,2950.031,500
5. To re-elect Daniel Wright as a Director146,840,48593.809,701,3666.2016,558,701
6. To re-elect Euan Hamilton as a Director168,339,19497.254,759,8582.751,500
7. To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report146,655,28784.7326,439,84715.275,418
8. To approve the Dividend*173,100,552100000
9. To authorise the Directors to allot relevant securities*168,252,44099.86235,6040.144,612,508
10. To authorise the Directors to allot equity securities for cash without making a pre-emptive offer to shareholders*172,854,25899.86246,2940.140
*Special resolution   Notes:  
1.Proxy appointments which gave discretion to the Chairman of the AGM have been included in
"For" total for the appropriate resolution.
2.Votes "For" and "Against" any resolution are expressed as a percentage of votes validly cast for that resolution.
3.A "Vote withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the percentage of shares voted "For" or "Against".
4.The number of shares in issue on 24 September 2021 was 318,878,097 with no shares in treasury.
5.The full text of the resolutions passed at the AGM can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting which is available on the Company's website at www.accrol.co.uk.
   
For further information, please contact:
Accrol Group Holdings plc
Dan Wright, Executive ChairmanVia Belvedere Communications
Gareth Jenkins, Chief Executive Officer
Richard Newman, Chief Financial Officer
Zeus Capital Limited(Nominated Adviser & Broker)
Dan Bate / Jordan WarburtonTel: +44 (0) 161 831 1512
Dominic KingTel: +44 (0) 203 829 5000
Liberum Capital Limited (Joint Broker)Tel: +44 (0) 20 3100 2222
Clayton Bush / Edward Thomas
Belvedere Communications Limited
Cat ValentineTel: +44 (0) 7715 769 078
Keeley ClarkeTel: +44 (0) 7967 816 525
accrolpr@belvederepr.com
  Overview of Accrol   Accrol Group Holdings plc is a leading tissue converter and supplier of toilet tissues, kitchen rolls, facial tissues, and wet wipes to many of the UK's leading discounters and grocery retailers across the UK. Following the recent acquisitions of LTC in Leicester and JD in Flint, North Wales, the Group now operates from six manufacturing sites, including four in Lancashire, which generate revenues totalling c.16% of the £2.1bn UK retail tissue market.   For more information, please visit www.accrol.co.uk This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     RAGUSVRRANUKUAR

Recent news on Accrol group

See all news