Picture of Assura logo

AGR — Assura News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsBalancedMid CapTurnaround

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 1743R

Assura PLC

15 July 2025

 

15 July 2025

 

The following amendment has been made to the "Notifications of transactions by Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibilities" announcement released on 11 July at 15:00 under RNS No 7918Q.

 

The "Shareholding of PDMR and PCAs post acquisition and award" figure for Jonathan Murphy has been updated to correctly state the total held. All other details remain unchanged.  

 

The full amended text is shown below.

 

Assura plc

("the Company")

Notifications of transactions by Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibilities ("PDMRs")

The Company announces that on 7 July 2025 the following named PDMRs acquired partnership shares and were awarded matching shares over ordinary shares of 10 pence each in the Company under the Company's Share Incentive Plan ("SIP"). In addition, on 9 July 2025, the same named PDMRs acquired ordinary shares under the SIP following dividend award.

PDMRPositionNumber of partnership shares acquiredNumber of matching shares awardedNumber of dividend shares acquiredShareholding of PDMR and PCAs post acquisition and award
Jonathan MurphyCEO2973476073,335,217
Jayne CottamCFO297347607960,362
Orla BallGeneral Counsel29734760747,060
Robert JamesGroup Development Director30035048237,667
Sarah TaylorChief People Officer30035032926,168
Steven NobleChief Investment Officer30035042612,095
  The Notification of Dealing Form for each PDMR can be found below. This notification is made in accordance with the Market Abuse Regulation.   Notification of dealing form
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameJonathan Murphy
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusCEO
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAssura plc
b)LEI21380026T19N2Y52XF72
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of partnership shares and award of matching shares under the SIP
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.502294 GBP644
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.502294 GBP644£323.48 GBP
e)Date of the transaction7 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of shares under SIP following dividend
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.49979 GBP607
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.49979 GBP607£303.37 GBP
e)Date of the transaction9 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
     
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameJayne Cottam
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusCFO
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAssura plc
b)LEI21380026T19N2Y52XF72
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of partnership shares and award of matching shares under the SIP
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.502294 GBP644
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.502294 GBP644£323.48 GBP
e)Date of the transaction7 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of shares under SIP following dividend
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.49979 GBP607
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.49979 GBP607£303.37 GBP
e)Date of the transaction9 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameOrla Ball
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusGeneral Counsel
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAssura plc
b)LEI21380026T19N2Y52XF72
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of partnership shares and award of matching shares under the SIP
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.502294 GBP644
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.502294 GBP644£323.48 GBP
e)Date of the transaction7 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of shares under SIP following dividend
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.49979 GBP607
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.49979 GBP607£303.37 GBP
e)Date of the transaction9 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
   
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameRobert James
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusGroup Development Director
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAssura plc
b)LEI21380026T19N2Y52XF72
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of partnership shares and award of matching shares under the SIP
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.502294 GBP650
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.502294 GBP650£326.49 GBP
e)Date of the transaction7 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of shares under SIP following dividend
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.49979 GBP482
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.49979 GBP482£240.90 GBP
e)Date of the transaction9 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
   
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameSarah Taylor
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief People Officer
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAssura plc
b)LEI21380026T19N2Y52XF72
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of partnership shares and award of matching shares under the SIP
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.502294 GBP650
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.502294 GBP650£326.49 GBP
e)Date of the transaction7 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of shares under SIP following dividend
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.49979 GBP329
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.49979 GBP329£164.43 GBP
e)Date of the transaction9 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
     
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameSteven Noble
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Investment Officer
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAssura plc
b)LEI21380026T19N2Y52XF72
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of partnership shares and award of matching shares under the SIP
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.502294 GBP650
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.502294 GBP650£326.49 GBP
e)Date of the transaction7 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10 pence each
GB00BVGBWW93
b)Nature of the transactionAcquisition of shares under SIP following dividend
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.49979 GBP42
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Aggregate PriceAggregate VolumeAggregate Total
£0.49979 GBP42£20.99 GBP
e)Date of the transaction9 July 2025
f)Place of the transactionXLON
        For more information, please contact:
Assura plcTel:0161 515 2043
David Purcell, Investor Relations DirectorEmail:Investor@assura.co.uk
FGS Global
Gordon Simpson
Tel:0207 251 3801
Email:Assura@fgsglobal.com
  Notes to Editors Assura plc is the UK's leading diversified healthcare REIT. Assura enables better health outcomes through its portfolio of more than 600 healthcare buildings, from which over six million patients are served. A UK REIT based in Altrincham, Assura is a constituent of the FTSE 250 and the EPRA* indices and has a secondary listing on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange. As at 31 March 2025, Assura's portfolio was valued at £3.1 billion and has a strong track record of growing financial returns and dividends for shareholders. At Assura we BUILD for health and as the first FTSE 250 certified B Corp we are committed to keeping ESG at the heart of our strategy, creating Healthy Environments (E) and Healthy Communities (S) and maintaining a Healthy Business (G). Further information is available at www.assuraplc.com *EPRA is a registered trademark of the European Public Real Estate Association   This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     DSHEASXSFEESEFA

Recent news on Assura

See all news