Picture of Beazley logo

BEZ — Beazley News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousLarge Cap

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 5172G

Beazley PLC

29 April 2025

 

Beazley reiterates outlook for 2025

 

London, 29 April 2025

 

Beazley plc trading statement for the three months ended 31 March 2025

 

 

Overview

·      Insurance written premiums increased by 2% to $1,511m (Q1 2024: $1,483m)

 

·      Net insurance written premiums increased by 1% $1,249m (Q1 2024: $1,239m)

 

·      Premium rates on renewal business decreased by 4% (Q1 2024: 1% increase)

 

·      Investment income of $136m or 1.2% year-to-date (Q1 2024: investment income of $126m or 1.2%)

 

·      Gross IWP growth guidance for the year remains at mid-single digits

 

·      Combined ratio guidance for the year remains at mid-80s on an undiscounted basis

 

 

Adrian Cox, Chief Executive Officer, said: 

 

31 March 202531 March 2024% increase
Insurance written premiums ($m)1,5111,4832%
Net insurance written premiums ($m)1,2491,2391%
Investments and cash ($m)11,75710,8279%
Year to date investment return1.2%1.2%
Rate (decrease)/increase(4)%1%
"I am proud of the performance during the quarter. As expected, markets softened in the first three months of the year and we maintained our focus on strong underwriting discipline whilst navigating those conditions.   Our guidance for the year of mid-single digits growth and an undiscounted combined ratio of mid-80s is unchanged. The strength of our diversified product set and platform strategy means we are well positioned to take advantage of any opportunities which may arise, as pricing dynamics evolve in this active claims environment."   Premiums   Our performance to the end of March 2025 by business division is as follows:  
Insurance written premiums
31 March 2025
Insurance written premiums
31 March 2024
% increase/
(decrease)
Year to date rate change
$m$m%%
Cyber Risks247253(2)%(8)%
Digital63630%(4)%
MAP Risks258261(1)%(2)%
Property Risks4824517%(6)%
Specialty Risks4614551%0%
OVERALL1,5111,4832%(4)%
    The performance in Q1 is impacted by prior year premium estimate updates across a number of our lines. The growth in the quarter is not reflective of our year-end expectations, and we maintain our growth guidance of mid-single digits for the year.   In Cyber Risks, the market remains competitive. We continue to focus on our strong value proposition and underwriting discipline and deploying capital where we see the best risk-reward dynamics.  Rate adequacy is strongest outside of North America and we are seeing good growth in Europe. Our view of the long-term opportunities available within Cyber Risks is unchanged.   Geopolitical uncertainty is expected to drive demand within MAP Risks. The Q1 result for MAP is particularly impacted by premium estimate updates and we anticipate strong growth within the division by year-end.     Property Risks continues to deliver growth with rates remaining adequate despite the 6% rate reduction in the first quarter.   Capital markets activity has remained subdued at the start of the year, which impacts growth on certain products within Specialty Risks.  We continue to expect growth to be flat to moderate within this division.     Claims   Exposure to California wildfire losses remains around $80m as reported during the 2024 year-end results.    There is no direct claims exposure as a result of the trade tariffs imposed in our political risk, trade credit or specialty book.  Increases in tariffs are not insured perils under our policies and we do not cover business interruption losses following these events.    Potential inflationary impacts are embedded within our underwriting and claims processes and are reviewed on an ongoing basis. We currently do not anticipate a significant direct impact on our business. Insurance finance income and expense (IFIE)   In the first quarter, the change in financial assumptions on the IFIE produced an income.  This has been more than offset by both an expense resulting from decreasing yield curves as well as the unwind of discounting credit, resulting in an insurance finance expense of $68m. Investments Our portfolio allocation was as follows:  
31 March 202531 March 2024
AssetsAllocationAssetsAllocation
$m%$m%
Cash and cash equivalents9478.11,0169.4
Fixed and floating rate debt securities
- Government issued4,41837.64,28939.6
- Corporate bonds
- Investment grade3,80032.33,68334.0
- High yield6855.86255.8
- Securitised
- Collateralised loan obligations5194.4--
Syndicate loans300.3360.3
Derivative financial assets260.25-
Core portfolio10,42588.79,65489.1
Equity funds3753.23933.6
Hedge funds7796.65805.4
Illiquid credit assets1781.52001.9
Capital growth assets1,33211.31,17310.9
Total11,757100.010,827100.0
    Our investment portfolio returned 1.2%, or $136m in the first quarter.  Elevated uncertainty driven largely by the trade policy announcements from the US administration in February and March has led to increased volatility and declines in equities, and to a lesser extent, corporate bonds.    Short-dated US risk free yields fell, supporting asset values.  Looking ahead, it is likely that financial market volatility will remain for some time.  Our investment portfolio is well diversified and allocated relatively conservatively, hence able to withstand the current market environment.    As at 31 March, the average yield of our fixed income investments is 4.4% with an average duration of 1.6 years.     A conference call for analysts and investors will be held at 8am GMT on Tuesday 29 April   Dial in details for analysts: UK-Wide: +44 (0) 33 0551 0200   Webcast Link for all other participants:   https://brrmedia.news/BEZ_Q125 ENDS For further information: Investors and analysts Sarah Booth   +44 (0) 207 6747582     Media   Sam Whiteley   +44 (0) 207 6747484     Note to editors:   Beazley plc (BEZ.L), is the parent company of specialist insurance businesses with operations in Europe, North America, Latin America, and Asia. Beazley manages seven Lloyd's syndicates and, in 2024, underwrote gross premiums worldwide of $6,164.1million. All Lloyd's syndicates are rated A by A.M. Best.   Beazley's underwriters in the United States focus on writing a range of specialist insurance products. In the admitted market, coverage is provided by Beazley Insurance Company, Inc., an A.M. Best A rated carrier licensed in all 50 states and its subsidiary, Beazley America Insurance Company, Inc. In the surplus lines market, coverage is provided by the Beazley syndicates at Lloyd's and Beazley Excess and Surplus Insurance, Inc.   Beazley's European insurance company, Beazley Insurance dac, is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland and is A rated by A.M. Best and A+ by Fitch.   Beazley is a market leader in many of its chosen lines, which include Professional Indemnity, Cyber Liability, Property, Marine, Reinsurance, Accident and Life, and Political Risks and Contingency business.   For more information please go to: www.beazley.com     This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     TSTPPUMGCUPAPUR

Recent news on Beazley

See all news