Picture of Chesnara logo

CSN — Chesnara News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsConservativeMid CapTurnaround

AGM Statement

RNS Number : 4885I

Chesnara PLC

13 May 2025

 

LEI Number: 213800VFRMBRTSZ3SJ06
  13th May 2025   CHESNARA plc ("Chesnara" or "the Company")     RESULT OF THE CHESNARA PLC 2025 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING     Chesnara plc (CSN.L) announces that the resolutions put to its Annual General Meeting ("AGM") held on 13th May 2025 were duly passed.   The results of the AGM, including the total number of votes received for each resolution, were as follows:    
No.ResolutionVotes
'for'
%Votes 'against'%Total votes validly castVotes 'withheld'
1To receive and adopt the audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 202482,910,44599.98%18,2510.02%82,928,696154,546
2To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 December 202482,141,14198.97%856,7941.03%82,997,93549,307
3To declare a final dividend of 16.08 pence per ordinary share for the year ended 31 December 202483,020,79299.98%19,7700.02%83,040,56242,680
4To re-appoint Steve Murray as a director82,960,57699.95%44,5230.05%83,005,09978,143
5To re-appoint Carol Hagh as a director81,350,80798.01%1,654,1101.99%83,004,91778,325
6To re-appoint Karin Bergstein as a director81,828,34298.58%1,176,7571.42%83,005,09978,143
7To re-appoint Luke Savage as a director81,830,91998.59%1,174,1801.41%83,005,09978,143
8To re-appoint Eamonn Flanagan as a director82,326,02899.18%678,8890.82%83,004,91778,325
9To re-appoint Tom Howard as a director82,956,10099.94%48,9990.06%83,005,09978,143
10To appoint Gail Tucker as a director82,971,00099.96%37,1640.04%83,008,16475,078
11To re-appoint Deloitte LLP as auditor82,899,94999.85%123,6810.15%83,023,63059,612
12To authorise the directors to determine the auditor's remuneration82,967,34299.94%49,4960.06%83,016,83866,404
13To provide limited authority to make political donations and to incur limited political expenditure78,444,57298.38%1,288,4571.62%79,733,0293,350,213
14To authorise the directors to allot shares up to a specified amount82,200,30499.01%823,3630.99%83,023,66759,575
15Special resolution - To authorise the directors to disapply pre-emption rights (general corporate purposes)76,633,84092.32%6,372,6957.68%83,006,53576,707
16Special resolution - To authorise the directors to disapply pre-emption rights (acquisition or other capital investment)76,504,36392.17%6,498,1377.83%83,002,50080,742
17Special resolution - To give the Company limited authority to purchase its own shares82,952,35999.90%79,3290.10%83,031,68851,554
18To authorise the directors to allot ordinary shares in relation to an issue of Restricted Tier 1 Instrument up to a specified amount82,187,73899.01%819,7540.99%83,007,49275,750
19Special resolution - To authorise the directors to disapply pre-emption rights in relation to the issue of Restricted Tier 1 Instruments82,139,30798.97%856,2941.03%82,995,60187,641
20Special resolution - To authorise the Company to call general meetings on not less than 14 clear days' notice82,873,00399.80%162,4350.20%83,035,43847,804
    The Board is pleased that all resolutions passed with a significant majority.   Other Matters   The Company's issued share capital on 13th May 2025 consisted of 151,054,162 ordinary shares of 5p each with no shares held in Treasury. Each share carries one voting right and therefore the number of voting rights is 151,054,162.   Votes withheld are not a vote in law and have not been counted in the calculation of the votes for and against each resolution or the total votes validly cast.   The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of the Annual General Meeting available on the Company's website, www.chesnara.co.uk. In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.3, full details of the resolutions passed as special business will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at https://data.fca.org.uk/#/nsm/nationalstoragemechanism .       For further information, please contact:   Investor Enquiries Sam Perowne Head of Strategic Development & Investor Relations Chesnara plc E - sam.perowne@chesnara.co.uk   Media Enquiries Misha Bayliss - +44 20 7427 5465 Oscar Burnett - +44 20 7427 5435 Teneo E - chesnara@teneo.com     Notes to Editors Chesnara (CSN.L) is a European life and pensions consolidator listed on the London Stock Exchange.  It administers just under one million policies and operates as Countrywide Assured in the UK, as The Waard Group and Scildon in the Netherlands and as Movestic in Sweden.   Following a three-pillar strategy, Chesnara's primary responsibility is the efficient administration of its customers' life and savings policies, ensuring good customer outcomes and providing a secure and compliant environment to protect policyholder interests. It also adds value by writing profitable new business in the UK, Sweden and the Netherlands and by undertaking value-adding acquisitions of either companies or portfolios.   Consistent delivery of the Company strategy has enabled Chesnara to increase its dividend for 20 years in succession.   Further details are available on the Company's website (www.chesnara.co.uk).   This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     AGMFXLFFEELZBBL

Recent news on Chesnara

See all news