Picture of Ecsc logo

ECSC — Ecsc News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
TechnologyHighly SpeculativeMicro Cap

Grant of options

RNS Number : 3241A

ECSC Group PLC

28 September 2020

 

28 September 2020

ECSC Group plc

('ECSC', the 'Company' or the 'Group')

 

Grant of options

 

ECSC (AIM: ECSC), the provider of cyber security services, announces that it has today granted options over 450,000 new ordinary shares in the Company ("Options") in respect of the following directors, persons discharging managerial responsibilities ("PDMRs") and employees of the Company:

  

NamePositionNumber of Options grantedTotal number of options held as at today's date
Ian MannChief Executive Officer100,000100,000
Lucy SharpChief Operating Officer100,000244,758
Ian CastleChief Technology Officer80,000183,602
Gemma BasharanChief Financial Officer80,000144,651
Clare MacDonaldPDMR10,00058,952
Liz KnightPDMR5,00025,000
Paul LambsdownPDMR15,00063,952
n/aOther employees60,000217,122
  The Options are being granted pursuant to the Company's Enterprise Management Incentive Share Option Scheme (EMI Scheme) and have an exercise price of 69p per Ordinary Share, being the Company's closing mid-market share price on the business day prior to the grant. Of the Options being granted to Directors (the "Director Options"), a quarter will vest a year following the date of grant, with a quarter vesting on each subsequent anniversary of the date of grant for the following three years. The Director Options are exercisable from the relevant vesting date, subject to the Company's closing mid-market share price exceeding certain targets for 10 consecutive business days, being 167p for the first vesting period, 200p for the second vesting period, 225p for the third vesting period and 250p for the final vesting period. The Options being granted to PDMRs and Employees vest and become exercisable one year from the date of grant, subject to the Company's closing mid-market share price exceeding 167p for 10 consecutive business days. All Options expire on the tenth anniversary of the date of grant. Following the above grant of options over Ordinary Shares, the Company has 1,244,448 options in issue over Ordinary Shares, representing 12.44% per cent. of the Company's issued share capital and voting rights. The FCA notifications in respect of the above grant of the Options, made in accordance with the requirements of the EU Market Abuse Regulation, are appended below. Enquiries:  
ECSC Group plc (including press enquiries)
David Mathewson, Non-Executive Chairman
Ian Mann, Chief Executive Officer
+44 (0) 1274 736 223
Allenby Capital Limited (Nominated Adviser and Broker)
David Hart/Asha Chotai (Corporate Finance)
Tony Quirke (Sales)
For more information please visit the following: https://investor.ecsc.co.uk/
+44 (0) 203 3285 656
Yellow Jersey (PR and Investor Relations)Sarah Hollins
Annabel Atkins
Matthew McHale
+44 (0) 203 004 9512
    Notes to Editors: Founded in 2000, ECSC Group plc (AIM: ECSC) is the UK's longest running full-service cyber security service provider. With an extensive range of in-house developed proprietary technologies, including advanced Artificial Intelligence (AI) systems, ECSC provides expert security breach prevention and advisory support to organisations across all sectors. ECSC operates from two Security Operations Centres (SOCs): one in Yorkshire, UK, and the other in Brisbane, Australia.  ECSC offers flexible 24/7/365 cyber security monitoring, detection, and response support to its clients, either as a fully managed service or to enhance an organisation's existing cyber security systems.  In addition, ECSC's Assurance division provides guidance, certification to industry standards, and extensive testing services to allow organisations to assess their cyber security protection. ECSC is led by a highly experienced senior management team with over 80 years' combined experience within the company, and has delivered consecutive organic growth for the last 20 years. The Company's broad client base ranges from e-commerce start-ups to global blue-chip organisations, including 10% of the FTSE 100. For more information please visit the following: https://investor.ecsc.co.uk/   Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them.  
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)Name
Ian MannChief Executive Officer
Lucy SharpChief Operating Officer
Ian CastleChief Technology Officer
Gemma BasharanChief Financial Officer
Clare MacDonaldPDMR
Liz KnightPDMR
Paul LambsdownPDMR
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusSee above
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameECSC Group plc
b)LEI213800CG9B473DGJDC94
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Options over Ordinary shares of 0.1p each in ECSC Group plc
Identification code (ISIN) for ECSC Group plc ordinary shares: GB00BYMJ4J99
b)Nature of the transactionGrant of options over ordinary shares of 0.1p each in the Company
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Director / PDMRNo. of options grantedExercise price
Ian Mann100,00069p
Lucy Sharp100,00069p
Ian Castle80,00069p
Gemma Basharan80,00069p
Clare MacDonald10,00069p
Liz Knight5,00069p
Paul Lambsdown15,00069p
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
n/a
e)Date of the transaction28 September 2020
f)Place of the transactionOutside of a trading venue
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     DSHUWAURRUUKUAR

Recent news on Ecsc

See all news