Picture of Fulham Shore logo

FUL — Fulham Shore News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer CyclicalsSpeculativeSmall Cap

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 4498N

Fulham Shore PLC (The)

29 September 2021

 

29 September 2021

The Fulham Shore plc

("Fulham Shore" or the "Company")

 

Result of AGM

  

The Fulham Shore plc (AIM: FUL) announces that at the Company's annual general meeting ("AGM"), held earlier today, all resolutions were duly passed. All resolution proposed at the AGM were passed on a show of hands. The results of the proxy votes are set out below.

 

 

ResolutionVotes For1Votes Against1Total votes cast3% of ISC4Votes Withheld5
Number%2Number%2
1Receive and adopt accounts214,449,43499.9%250,0130.1%214,699,44735%-
2Approve Directors' Remuneration report214,445,45099.9%253,4970.1%214,698,94735%500
3Re-election of Nabil Mankarious as director214,448,94799.9%250,0000.1%214,698,94735%500
4Reappointment of RSM as auditor214,449,44799.9%250,0000.1%214,699,44735%-
5General authority to allot shares171,039,60879.7%43,659,83920.3%214,699,44735%-
6Dis-application of pre-emption rights171,039,60879.7%43,659,83920.3%214,699,44735%-
  Notes:   1.           Any proxy votes that were at the discretion of the Chairman are included in the "Total Votes For" each resolution 2.           Percentage excludes Votes Withheld 3.           Total Votes Cast do not include withheld votes 4.           ISC: issued share capital 5.           Votes Withheld are not votes in law and do not count in the number of votes counted for or against a resolution   For further information, please contact:  
The Fulham Shore PLCwww.fulhamshore.com
David Page / Nick WongVia Hudson Sandler
Singer Capital Markets (Nominated Adviser & Broker)
Shaun Dobson / James Moat / Kailey Aliyar / Hannah Woodley
+44 (0) 20 7496 3000
Hudson Sandler - Financial PR
Alex Brennan / Lucy Wollam
fulhamshore@hudsonsandler.com
Telephone: 020 7796 4133
      Notes for editors   Information on The Fulham Shore PLC   Fulham Shore owns and operates "The Real Greek" (   www.therealgreek.com  ) and "Franco Manca" (   www.francomanca.co.uk  ) restaurants.   Fulham Shore was incorporated in March 2012. The Directors believed that there were attractive investment opportunities within the restaurant sector in the UK and that, given their collective experience in the restaurant sector, they could take advantage of the opportunities which existed.   The ordinary shares of the Company were admitted to trading on AIM in October 2014 in order to capitalise on such opportunities and to give the company employees, customers and public the ability to share in the enterprise.   The Real Greek   Since its foundation in London in 1999, The Real Greek group has grown steadily, now offering modern Greek cuisine in 20 restaurants across London and Southern England.   The Real Greek food centres on the delicious, healthy diet of the Eastern Mediterranean, staying true to the Greek ethos of food, family and friends. Dishes are created using premium ingredients sourced from Greece and Cyprus whenever possible, and developed by Tonia Buxton, the face of Greek food in the UK.   The Real Greek's menu and atmosphere retain the spirit of eating in Greece, encouraging diners to take their time eating amongst friends and family, be it a relaxed dinner, family get-together, or a fully catered party.   Franco Manca   Franco Manca opened its first restaurant in 2008 and now has 55 restaurants, primarily in London, but also with restaurants across the UK (e.g. Edinburgh, Glasgow, Manchester, Leeds, Cambridge, Bath, Oxford, Bristol and Exeter).   Franco Manca's pizza is made from slow-rising sourdough and is baked in an oven that produces high heat. The slow levitation and blast cooking process lock in the flour's natural aroma and moisture, giving a soft and easily digestible crust. Where possible, locally sourced and organic ingredients are used.   Franco Manca has received the following accolades:   Winner of the Casual Dining Best Family Dining Experience Award 2020 Winner of the R200 Best Value Restaurant Operator- Over 20 Sites Award 2019 and 2017       This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     RAGEAKNNASLFEFA

Recent news on Fulham Shore

See all news