Picture of Healthbeacon logo

HBCN — Healthbeacon News Story

0.000.00%
ie flag iconLast trade - 00:00
HealthcareHighly SpeculativeMicro Cap

HealthBeacon PLC HealthBeacon - HBCN - 2022 Interim Results

For best results when printing this announcement, please click on link below:
http://newsfile.refinitiv.com/getnewsfile/v1/story?guid=urn:newsml:reuters.com:20220930:nRSd2062Ba&default-theme=true

RNS Number : 2062B  HealthBeacon PLC  30 September 2022

HealthBeacon plc

 

INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2022

Increasing Momentum, Added to Digital Health Formulary, Managed through Chip
Supply Headwind

 

Dublin, 30 September 2022, HealthBeacon plc ("HealthBeacon" or the "Company")
and together with its subsidiary undertakings (together the "Group"), a
leading Irish digital therapeutics company, announces its interim results for
the six months ended 30 June 2022.

 

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

 

H1 2022 financial highlights (comparison to H1 2021):

 

·      Deployed units increasing 144% to 10,206 (June 2021: 4,182)

·      57% growth in revenue to €0.9 million (June 2021: €0.5
million)

·      Gross profit margin excluding Direct-to-Consumer ("DTC") sell-in
revenue of 38% (June 2021: 57%)

·      Net cash position at 30 June 2022 of €20.0 million (December
2021: €26.6 million)

·      Well positioned to deliver 10x growth in units over the next 18
months

 

 Six months ended 30 June               H1 2022   H1 2021   Change
                                        €'000     €'000     %
 Revenue                                867       545       57%
 Gross Profit                           87        313       (72%)
 Gross Profit Margin (Group)            10%       57%
 Gross Profit Margin (ex. DTC sell-in)  38%       57%

 Adjusted EBITDA*                       (4,573)   (2,028)
 Net cash                               20,028    1,512
 Units Deployed** (units '000)          10.2      4.2       143%

*Adjusted EBITDA is a non-accounting term which the Company has defined as:
Excluding Share Based Compensation, Expected Credit Losses, Fx Gains/Losses
and Warranty Expenses

**Units Deployed are units on lease or that have been sold to third parties

 

STRATEGIC AND OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS

HealthBeacon continues to add new customers underpinning growth to 100k units
by end of Q1 2024

·      Continued expansion of client base to 25 currently, from 19 at
the end of 2021

·      Signed a major commercial contract in March 2022 with Evernorth,
one of the largest independent pharmacy benefits manager and speciality
pharmacy services in the US, owned by Cigna Corporation (NYSE: CI US).

·      Added to Evernorth's Digital Health Formulary in September 2022,
an industry leading platform of credible health apps validating the quality
and effectiveness of HealthBeacon's Injection Care Management System ("ICMS")

·      Commenced Specialty Pharmacy programmes, now working with three
of the top five speciality pharmacy organisations in the US, commercialisation
and scaling during 2023 from these programmes

·      Launched inaugural NHSx programme in the UK, and actively engaged
with a number of NHS Trusts on potential deployment

·      Entered into partnership with the American Pharmacists
Association Foundation ('APhA'), the largest national professional association
of pharmacists in the US

·      Commenced trial of the ICMS platform in the US in relation to
Medicare reimbursement and expect to see further progress in H1 2023

 

Fully secured supply chain to deliver 100k units over the next 18 months

·      Placed build order for 35,000 units to meet anticipated demand
from pharmaceutical clients, specialty pharmacy, DTX and DTC channel

·      Resolved the supply chain delay in H1 2022 in relation to key
chip components

 

 

Continued innovation in partnership with customers

·      Received approval from the Environmental Protection Agency
("EPA") for its Green Labs for sustainable processing of sharps bins and
injection waste; launched Novartis sustainable waste management service in
Ireland

·      Launched Green Labs Dublin in April 2022 and Green Labs USA in
September 2022

·      Launched the Company's Patient Safety Software with key long-term
partner in Ireland with negotiations under way for further rollout in Europe

·      Launched Pill Management System and Integrated Smart Scale, for
commercialisation into 2024, as part of the overall ambition to be the leading
global medication adherence solution provider

 

Outlook

·      HealthBeacon's ongoing engagement with new and prospective
customers, together with the increasingly supportive reimbursement and
healthcare system backdrop, underpins the current ten-fold growth expectations
to the end of Q1 2024 and the very significant potential of the business
beyond with the launch of new products and services.

·      Implementation, systems and hiring progressing while
strengthening the foundation for the rollout of products and services across
key clients on the path to 100,000 units with run rate revenues of at least
€25 million at that point

·      Expect ca 15,000 units deployed by year end

 

Jim Joyce, HealthBeacon plc Chief Executive Officer said:

 

"HealthBeacon's vision is to become the world's leading digital therapeutics
platform for patients managing medications in the home. During H1 2022 we
generated significant momentum, despite some meaningful global supply chain
challenges, adding important new clients, new products, key hires and
expanding our capabilities, infrastructure and routes to market. The progress
we have made to date, particularly in the specialty pharmacy services channel,
has set the foundation for us to become market leaders and to provide a
ten-fold increase in the number of patients using our technology in 2024. We
are excited by the progression and momentum the business has made in the time
since its listing on the Euronext Dublin Growth Market"

 

ANALYST PRESENTATION

A conference call for investors and analysts will be held today 30 September
at 12:00pm. Please use the link here
(https://www.investis-live.com/healthbeacon/6332d85a6a85cc120010ed99/trhw) .
An accompanying presentation is available at www.HealthBeacon.com
(https://healthbeacon.com/financial-reports-and-documents/)

 

 CONTACT DETAILS:
 HealthBeacon plc:                                    Investor.Relations@HealthBeacon.com

                                                    (mailto:Investor.Relations@HealthBeacon.com)
 Laurence Flavin

 Goodbody (Euronext Listing Sponsor and Broker):      +353 (1) 667 0420

 David Kearney
 Stephen Kane

 Drury (Public Relations):
 Billy Murphy                                         +353 (0) 87 231 3085
 Paul Clifford                                        +353 (0) 87 327 2161

 

About HealthBeacon plc

 

Headquartered in Dublin, HealthBeacon is an Irish digital therapeutics company
that develops smart tools for managing medications for patients in the home.
The HealthBeacon Injection Care Management System tracks adherence and
persistence with medication schedules through the provision of medication
management reminders, safe and sustainable sharps disposal devices,
educational tools, and artificial intelligence (AI) driven data analytics.
Peer reviewed evidence supports a 19% improvement in therapy persistence by
patients and up to 26% improvement in adherence to therapy, which improves
clinical outcomes and significantly improves efficiency in health systems. The
Company has expanded its offering to growth management with the launch of its
integrated Smart Scale and oral adherence with the launch of HB Smart
Pills(TM) which integrate with its existing technology. The Company operates
across Europe, North America and the United Kingdom and employs more than 70
people and has obtained more than 30 design and utility patents. The Company's
mission is to become the world's leading digital therapeutics platform for
patients managing medications in the home.

 

Cautionary statement

 

This announcement contains certain projections and other forward-looking
statements with respect to the financial condition, results of operations,
businesses and prospects of HealthBeacon plc. These statements are based on
current expectations and involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to
events and depend upon circumstances that may or may not occur in the future.
There are a number of factors which could cause actual results or developments
to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these projections and
forward-looking statements. Any of the assumptions underlying these
projections and forward-looking statements could prove inaccurate or incorrect
and therefore any results contemplated in the projections and forward-looking
statements may not actually be achieved. Recipients are cautioned not to place
undue reliance on any projections and forward-looking statements contained
herein. Except as required by law or by any appropriate regulatory authority,
HealthBeacon plc undertakes no obligation to update or revise (publicly or
otherwise) any projection or forward-looking statement, whether as a result of
new information, future events or other circumstances.

 

Overview

 

H1 2022 was a positive foundation setting period for HealthBeacon in its
mission to become the world's leading digital therapeutics platform for
patients managing medications in the home demonstrating demand across our
existing customer base, our ability to acquire new customers and commencement
of the DTC channel entry in North America.

 

The Company continues to actively look to acquire new customers and during
2022 increased its client base from 18 at the end of 2021 to 25 customers
currently. In February 2022, the Company announced that it had added five
pharmaceutical and national healthcare systems to its client base including
the UK's National Health Service (NHS) and the Irish Health Service Executive
(HSE). These additions further strengthen the Company's customer base which
includes companies such as AbbVie, Accord Healthcare, Amryt, Clonmel
Healthcare, HSE, NHS, Novartis, Sanofi, Teva and Viatris.

 

In March 2022, the Company signed a major contract with Evernorth and was
added to its Digital Health Formulary. This provides HealthBeacon with
streamlined and integrated access to pharma manufacturers and access to a
group with over 100 million patients which further underpins the path to
100,000 units.

 

The Company launched its Pill Management System the 'HB Smart Pills(tm)', The
Pills solution, which provides smart storage for up to 6 weeks of doses for as
many as 9 different medications, and integrates seamlessly with the Company's
existing technology platform. The innovative system notifies the member
patient when prescription refills are required and records visual images of
pill containers to ascertain medication adherence.

 

The Company launched its Smart Scale, an integrated solution that forms part
of its ICMS. The HealthBeacon Smart Scale enables patients to add weight
monitoring to its ICMS, as the connected weight scale tracks weight
progression, providing clinical teams with insights on specific medication
outcomes.  These innovations have come in partnership with our growing
customer base and we expect that commercialisation will occur into 2024,
underpinning future growth and our ambition to be the world's leading digital
therapeutics platform for patients managing medications in the home.

 

The Company placed a build order for 35,000 Smart Sharps Bin units to meet
anticipated demand during 2022 from pharmaceutical clients, specialty pharmacy
and DTC.

 

While the Company experienced unanticipated delays in the near-term supply of
chip components for its Smart Sharps Bin during the period, this has been
fully resolved and we now have security of supply to achieve the expected
100,000-unit deployment by the end of Q1 2024.

 

The Company received approval from the EPA for its Green Labs and launched the
offering in partnership with Novartis. The labs have been built in Dublin and
Orlando to provide sustainable processing of sharps bins and injection waste
management services.

 

In February 2022, the results of HealthBeacon's latest study, published in the
prestigious International Journal of Clinical Pharmacy, proves the significant
impact the Company's ICMS can have on medication adherence for patients across
a range chronic, autoimmune conditions. The new peer reviewed evidence
demonstrates up to a 26% improvement in medication adherence by patients using
the Company's ICMS. This Medication Adherence study represents the Company's
6th peer reviewed study of Injection Care Management and Adherence.

 

Orla O'Gorman joined the Board as a Non-Executive Director in April 2022. Orla
is a Chartered Accountant and Non-Executive Director of Cairn Homes plc and
Elite SpA. Orla is a member of the European Commission's SME Technical Expert
Group; Chartered Accountants Ireland Sustainability Expert Working Group and
the Ethics and Governance Committee; and the Advisory Board of Elkstone
Ventures. She was previously Head of Equity at the Irish Stock Exchange.

 

Omar Sosa joined as Vice President of Global Operations.  He has previously
held senior roles at Priority Health Care, Aetna Specialty, Oncology
Therapeutics Network, Shoppers Drug Mart. Omar founded Mevesi Inc, a business
intelligence and data warehousing company serving the pharmacy industry and
served as CEO until it was acquired in 2018. Omar will oversee HealthBeacon's
business operations as it scales.

 

In September 2022, the Company entered a commercial partnership with the APhA.
The partnership will enable patients to access enhanced medication use support
through an integrated pharmacist offering with the HealthBeacon Injection Care
Management System ("ICMS") products in community pharmacies across the United
States.

 

Commenced trading in the U.S. on the OTCQX Market under the ticker 'HBCNF'.
The OTCQX is the top tier of the three marketplaces for the over the counter
(OTC) trading of stocks and is operated by the OTC Markets Group. For
companies listed on a qualified international exchange, trading on the OTCQX
facilitates more efficient access to the U.S. financial markets for
HealthBeacon and, through streamlined market standards, enables transparent
trading of the Company's stock for U.S. investors.

 

Financial Review

 

Revenues of €0.7 million were up 57% on June 2021. Revenue is comprised of
revenue from Patient Support Programmes ("PSP") of €0.4 million and Direct
to Consumer ("DTC") of €0.3 million. Expansion of the customer base,
provision of software licences and the introduction of the DTC offering in
North America are key contributors to the growth in revenue.

 

The Company had a net cash position of €20.0 million at 30 June 2022
(December 2021: €26.6 million). The decrease in cash is attributable to the
prepayments made to secure parts for the 35,000 unit order, working capital
requirements and fund day-to-day operations.

 

Commercial signing and implementation with Evernorth a top-5 US Specialty
Pharmacy and Insurance group of our smart sharps bin will build significant
momentum for the Company into 2023.

 

Reported gross profit margin for the Company was 10%. The gross profit margin
excluding the DTC channel was 38% (June 2021: 57%). Gross Margin excluding DTC
declined due to an increase in data and connectivity costs. The final DTC sale
to Hamilton Beach was completed in H1 2022 however the launch did not take
place until March, hence the Company generated revenue on the initial unit
sale to Hamilton Beach and did not generate revenue from the sell through to
the end user. As noted in the July trading update DTC rollout has been slower
than anticipated and is expected to be c.10% of the 100,000 near term unit
target. As DTC units are sold from Hamilton Beach to the end user HealthBeacon
will receive revenue from its share of the mark-up on the unit and the monthly
subscription recurring revenue which is paid by the end user. The Company
continues to expect run rate gross margins in excess of 60% as outlined at the
time of the IPO.

 

The Company recorded a loss from operating activities of €6.2 million (June
2021: loss €2.5 million). Costs relating to increases in wages and salaries
including non-cash Share Based Compensation expense of €1.0m contributed to
the increase in the operating loss for 2022. Average headcount increased to 73
employees (June 2021: 53 employees) as operations scale to meet the expected
growth and demand.

 

Principal Risks and Uncertainties

 

The Company has a risk management structure in place, which is designed to
identify, manage and mitigate business risk. Risk assessment and evaluation is
an essential part of the Company's internal control system. It is designed to
enable the Company to meet its business objectives by appropriately managing,
rather than eliminating, these risks.

 

Strategic, Operational and Financial Risks

 

Global Macro-Environment: The Company's business is influenced by economic
conditions in Ireland, North America, Europe and by global economic
conditions. Levels of healthcare spending and spending on pharmaceutical
products and medical devices have been and could be adversely affected by
decreases in people holding health insurance policies, disposable income
decreases, tax increases, unemployment increases, or the spending patterns of
customers changing to reflecting increased uncertainty or apprehension
regarding economic conditions or cessation of reimbursement schemes. Any of
these factors could have an adverse effect on the Company's ability to deliver
results.

 

Partnerships: The success of our business depends on achieving our strategic
objectives, including through entering into strategic partnerships with
pharmaceutical, specialty pharmacy and retail partners where we may have a
lesser degree of control over the business operations, which may expose us to
additional operational, financial, legal or compliance risks.

 

Product Adoption: There is early-stage uncertainty around the rate or level of
patient and medical professional adoption of the Company's Injection Care
Management System and the reliance on reimbursement schemes remains a primary
risk in achieving the Company's strategy. The Company's strategy depends on
the continued growth of the remote healthcare market in the United States,
Europe, and elsewhere. These trends which are unrelated to the performance of
the Company may have a material adverse effect on the performance of the
Company itself.

 

Intellectual Property: Our intellectual property portfolio may not prevent
competitors from independently developing products and services similar to or
duplicative to ours, and the value of our intellectual property may be
negatively impacted by external dependencies. If we are not able to protect
our intellectual property, the value of our brand and other intangible assets
may be diminished, and our business may be adversely affected. The Company
invests in R&D in order to protect and expand its current IP suite and
offer new solutions to patients for managing their medications, there is no
guarantee that R&D investment may result in new product development or
protect the Company against technological changes.

 

Supply Chain: Significant material shortages, supplier capacity constraints,
supplier production disruptions, supplier quality and sourcing issues or price
increases could increase our operating costs and adversely impact the
competitive positions of our products. Our reliance on third-party suppliers,
contract manufacturers and service providers, and third parties to secure
materials, parts and components used in our products exposes us to volatility
in the prices and availability of these materials, parts, components and
services. A disruption to these providers could have an adverse effect on our
ability to meet our commitments to customers or increase our operating costs.
Quality, capability and sourcing issues experienced by third-party providers
can also adversely affect our costs, margin rates and the quality and
effectiveness of our products and services and result in liability and
reputational harm.

 

Environment and Sustainability: The increasing global focus on environmental
and sustainability governance is recognised by the Group, and by its
stakeholders. Failure to appropriately assess, monitor and manage the Group's
impact on the environment and the communities in which it operates may result
in reputational damage, impacting the Group's ability to deliver results.

 

Growth Management: With continuous execution on growth initiatives, strategies
and operating plans, the Company anticipates expansion of its service
offerings to new therapeutic areas as well as future expansion into select
international markets. Any failures to effectively execute on growth
initiatives, business strategies, or operating plans will adversely affect the
Company's operations. If the Company is unable to attract new clients or
expand members with existing clients, revenue growth may take longer than
expected. Any inability to offer high-quality member support to patients could
also adversely affect the Company's relationships with future and prospective
payers, members, and subsequently adversely impact the Company's future
operations and financial condition.

 

Licences and Regulatory: The Company is dependent to a significant degree on
certain licences and regulatory approvals to conduct its business. The Company
is also subject to domestic, European and foreign laws and regulations
including but not limited to with respect to healthcare, consumer protection,
privacy and data protection, employment, accounting, customs, tax, antitrust
and competition matters. A failure to obtain, maintain, or comply with the
terms of such licences, applicable laws and regulations could have an adverse
impact on the Company.

 

Treasury and Foreign Currency: The Company is exposed to liquidity, interest
rate and credit risks. The Company's reporting currency is Euro. Exposure to
foreign currency is present in the normal course of business, together with
the Company operating in jurisdictions outside of the Eurozone.

 

Statement of Directors' responsibilities

The Directors confirm to the best of their knowledge that the condensed
consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance
with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting, as adopted by the EU, and to the best
of their knowledge and belief:

a) the condensed consolidated interim financial statements comprising the
Condensed Consolidated Group Income Statement, the Condensed Consolidated
Group Statement of Comprehensive Income, the Condensed Consolidated Group
Balance Sheet, the Condensed Consolidated Group Cash Flow Statement, the
Condensed Consolidated Group Statement of Changes in Equity and related notes
have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as
adopted by the EU, and are prepared in order to comply with the Euronext
Growth Market Rule Book;

b) the interim results include a fair review of the important events that have
occurred during the first six months of the financial year and their impact on
the condensed consolidated interim financial statements for the half year
ended 30 June 2022.

Signed on behalf of the Board

 

 

 

J
Joyce
L Flavin

29 September 2022                      29 September 2022

 

Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income

For the six months ended 30 June 2022

                                                                    (unaudited)               (unaudited)
                                                                    6 months to               6 months to
                                                                    30-Jun                    30-Jun
                                                                    2022                      2021
                                                                    €'000                     €'000
 Income                                       Note
 Lease Revenue                                4                     208                       316
 Revenue from Contracts with Customers        3                     659                       229
 Total Revenues                                                     867                       545
 Cost of Sales                                7                     (780)                     (232)
 Gross Profit                                                       87                        313

 Operating Income / (Expenses)
 Impairment losses on Financial Assets        16                    (9)                       -
 Other Operating Expenses                     7                     (6,295)                   (2,819)
 Other Operating Income                       6                     66                        -
 Loss from Operating Activities                                     (6,151)                   (2,506)

 Finance Costs
 Finance Income                               8                     67                        -
 Finance Expense                              8                     (115)                     (8)
 Net Finance Costs                                                  (48)                      (8)

 Loss before Taxation                                               (6,199)                   (2,514)
 Tax Expense                                  9                     -                         -
 Loss from Continuing Operations                                    (6,199)                   (2,514)

 Other Comprehensive Income / (Expense)

 Measured through Other Comprehensive Income                        -                         -
 Tax on Other Comprehensive Income                                  -                         -
 Other Comprehensive Income / (Expense)                             -                         -
 Total Comprehensive Loss for the year                              (6,199)                   (2,514)

 All amounts are attributable to the owners of the parent.

 Basic Earnings per Ordinary Share            10                    (0.37)                    (0.25)
 Diluted Earnings per Ordinary Share          10                    (0.37)                    (0.25)

 

All income relates to continuing operations. All profits and total
comprehensive income for the current and preceding financial year are
attributable to the equity holders of the company. The accompanying notes form
an integral part of these financial statements.

 

 

 

J Joyce                         L Flavin

Director                         Director

29 September 2022        29 September 2022

 

 Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
 As at 30 June 2022

                                                     (unaudited)
                                                     30-Jun           31-Dec
                                                     2022             2021
                                                     €'000            €'000
 Non-Current Assets                            Note
 Intangible Assets                             11    2,803            2,651
 Property & Equipment                          12    1,116            1,203
                                                     3,919            3,854

 Current Assets
 Inventories                                   14    244              127
 Trade and Other Receivables                   16    2,181            2,348
 Cash and Cash Equivalents                     17    20,028           26,613
                                                     22,453           29,088
 Total Assets                                        26,372           32,942

 Equity
 Share Capital                                 19    42               42
 Other Reserves                                19    1,232            231
 Share Premium                                 19    29,926           29,926
 Accumulated Deficit                           19    (7,133)          (934)
 Total Equity                                        24,067           29,265

 Non-Current Liabilities
 Trade and Other Payables                      18    127              112
                                                     127              112

 Current Liabilities
 Trade and Other Payables                      18    2,178            3,565
                                                     2,178            3,565
 Total Liabilities                                   2,305            3,677
 Total Equity and Liabilities                        26,372           32,942

 

 

 

J Joyce                         L Flavin

Director                         Director

29 September 2022        29 September 2022

 

 Company Statement of Financial Position
 As at 30 June 2022

                                                (unaudited)
                                                30-Jun           31-Dec
                                                2022             2021
                                                €'000            €'000
 Non-Current Assets                       Note
 Intangible Assets                        11    2,803            2,651
 Property & Equipment                     12    970              1,012
                                                3,772            3,663

 Current Assets
 Inventories                              14    244              127
 Trade and Other Receivables              16    2,217            2,384
 Cash and Cash Equivalents                17    19,985           26,587
                                                22,446           29,098
 Total Assets                                   26,219           32,761

 Equity
 Share Capital                            19    42               42
 Other Reserves                           19    1,232            231
 Share Premium                            19    29,926           29,926
 Accumulated Deficit                      19    (7,036)          (848)
 Total Equity                                   24,164           29,351

 Non-Current Liabilities
 Trade and Other Payables                 18    -                -
                                                -                -

 Current Liabilities
 Trade and Other Payables                 18    2,055            3,410
                                                2,055            3,410
 Total Liabilities                              2,055            3,410
 Total Equity and Liabilities                   26,219           32,761

 

 

J Joyce                         L Flavin

Director                         Director

29 September 2022        29 September 2022

 Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity

 For the six months ended 30 June 2022

                                                                   Share        Other         Share        Accumulated           Total
                                                                   Capital      Reserves      Premium      Deficit               Equity
                                                                   €'000        €'000         €'000        €'000                 €'000

 As at 1 January 2021                            Note              6            -             18,072       (11,006)              7,072
 Loss for the financial year                                       -            -             -            (2,514)               (2,514)
 Shares issuance                                 19                -            -             357          -                     357
 As at 30 June 2021 (unaudited)                                    6            -             18,429       (13,520)              4,915

 As at 1 January 2021                                              42           231           29,926       (934)                 29,265
 Loss for the financial year                                       -            -             -            (6,199)               (6,199)
 Long term incentive plan                        19                -            1,001         -            -                     1,001
 As at 30 June 2022 (unaudited)                                    42           1,232         29,926       (7,133)               24,067

 Company Statement of Changes in Equity
 For the six months ended 30 June 2022
                                                                   Share        Other         Share        Accumulated           Total
                                                                   Capital      Reserves      Premium      Deficit               Equity
                                                                   €'000        €'000         €'000        €'000                 €'000

 As at 1 January 2021                            Note              6            -             18,072       (10,930)              7,148
 Loss for the financial year                                       -            -             -            (2,508)               (2,508)
 Shares issuance                                 19                -            -             357          -                     357
 As at 30 June 2021 (unaudited)                                    6            -             18,429       (13,438)              4,996

 As at 1 January 2022                                              42           231           29,926       (848)                 29,351
 Loss for the financial year                                       -            -             -            (6,188)               (6,188)
 Long term incentive plan                        19                -            1,001         -            -                     1,001
 As at 30 June 2022 (unaudited)                                    42           1,232         29,926       (7,036)               24,164

 

 Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
 For the six months ended 30 June 2022

                                                                                      (unaudited)      (unaudited)
                                                                                      30-Jun           30-Jun
                                                                                      2022             2021
                                                       Note                           €                €
 Loss Before Tax                                                                      (6,199)          (2,514)
 Adjustments for:
 Depreciation of Property & Equipment                  12                             266              235
 Amortisation of Intangible Assets                     11                             295              243
 Credit Impairment Charge                              16                             9                -
 Interest Expense on Leases                            8                              4                5
 Share Based Payments                                  7                              -                -
 Warranty Expense                                      18                             -                -
 Foreign exchange loss/(gain)                          8                              (67)             3
                                                                                      (4,684)          (2,028)

 (Increase)/Decrease in Receivables                                                   224              (344)
 (Increase)/Decrease in Inventory                                                     (117)            10
 Increase/(Decrease) in Payables                                                      (1,300)          (145)
 Net Cash outflow from Operating Activities                                           (5,877)          (2,507)

 Investing Activities
 Additions to Property, Plant & Equipment              12                             (180)            (139)
 Additions to Intangible Assets                        11                             (446)            (353)
 Net Cash outflow from Investing Activities                                           (626)            (492)

 Financing Activities
 Proceeds from the issuance of share capital           19                             -                357
 Lease liability payments                              22                             (82)             (64)
 Net Cash inflow/(outflow) from Financing Activities                                  (82)             293

 Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                                 (6,585)          (2,706)
 Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period                             26,613           4,235
 Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period                                   20,028           1,529

 Company Statement of Cash Flows
 For the six months ended 30 June 2022

                                                                                      (unaudited)      (unaudited)
                                                                                      30-Jun           30-Jun
                                                                                      2022             2021
                                                       Note                           €                €
 Loss Before Tax                                                                      (6,188)          (2,508)
 Adjustments for:
 Depreciation of Property & Equipment                  12                             222              201
 Amortisation of Intangible Assets                     11                             295              243
 Credit Impairment Charge                              16                             9                -
 Interest Expense on Leases                                                           1                2
 Share Based Payments                                  7                              999              -
 Warranty Expense                                      18                             9                -
 Foreign exchange loss/(gain)                                                         (67)             1
                                                                                      (4,721)          (2,061)

 (Increase)/Decrease in Receivables                                                   224              (314)
 (Increase)/Decrease in Inventory                                                     (117)            10
 Increase/(Decrease) in Payables                                                      (1,328)          (169)
 Net Cash outflow from Operating Activities                                           (5,942)          (2,534)

 Investing Activities
 Additions to Property, Plant & Equipment              12                             (180)            (139)
 Additions to Intangible Assets                        11                             (446)            (353)
 Net Cash outflow from Investing Activities                                           (626)            (492)

 Financing Activities
 Proceeds from the issuance of share capital           19                             -                357
 Lease liability payments                              22                             (34)             (42)
 Net Cash inflow/(outflow) from Financing Activities                                  (34)             315

 Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                                 (6,602)          (2,711)
 Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period                             26,587           4,223
 Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period                                   19,985           1,512

 

Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements

 

1. General information

Basis of preparation

The condensed consolidated interim financial statements of HealthBeacon plc
and its subsidiaries (the 'Group') have been prepared in accordance with IAS
34, Interim Financial Reporting, as endorsed by the European Union.

 

The financial information in the condensed interim consolidated financial
statements has been prepared on a basis consistent with that adopted for the
year ended 31 December 2021. The accounting policies applied in the interim
financial statements are the same as those applied in the 2021 Annual Report.

 

The Half-Yearly Financial Report is unaudited and has not been reviewed by the
Group's auditor pursuant to the Financial Reporting Council guidance on Review
of Interim Financial Information. These interim financial statements are
prepared in order to comply with the Euronext Growth Market Rule Book and are
not statutory financial statements as they do not include all of the
information required for full annual financial statements and should be read
in conjunction with the HealthBeacon Group Annual Report (statutory financial
statements) for the year ended 31 December 2021. The audit report on those
statutory financial statements was unqualified and did not contain any matters
to which attention was drawn by way of emphasis.

 

The preparation of interim financial statements in compliance with IAS 34
requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported
amount of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and
liabilities at the date of the interim financial statements and the reported
amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results
could differ from those estimates. The areas involving a high degree of
judgement or complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are
significant to the financial statements are disclosed in the Group's Annual
Report for the year ended 31 December 2021 in note 1 and 2 on pages 41 to 50.

 

The Group's interim financial statements are prepared for the six-month period
ended 30 June 2022. The interim financial statements incorporate the Company
and all of its subsidiary undertakings. A subsidiary undertaking is
consolidated by reference to whether the Group has control over the subsidiary
undertaking. The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has
rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the
ability to affect those returns through its power to direct the activities of
the entity.

 

HealthBeacon plc is incorporated in the Republic of Ireland under registration
number 530689 with a registered office at Unit 20 Naas Road Business Park,
Muirfield Drive, Naas Road, Dublin 12, D12 WD85, Ireland.

 

Going Concern

The financial statements have been prepared under the assumption that the
Group and Company operates on a going concern basis and on an accruals basis
and under the historical cost convention as modified to include the fair
valuation of certain financial instruments.

 

The Group and Company recorded a loss for the financial period. After making
enquiries and reviewing the Group and Company's forecasts and projections, the
Directors have reasonable expectation that the Group and Company has adequate
resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The
Group and Company is projecting to significantly increase revenues in 2022 and
is projecting profits in the near term onwards due to its broadening
partnership base. In 2021, the Group and Company has successfully fundraised
through the issuance of convertible loan notes facilitating the investment in
the projected growth. The Group also completed an equity listing on the
Euronext Growth which will further support the Group's long-term strategy,
including investment in infrastructure and research and development.
Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in
preparing the financial statements.

2. New Standards

New Standards, Amendments, and Interpretations

There have been no accounting standards, amendments and interpretations that
are effective for the first time in respect of the Group condensed interim
financial statements for the six months ended 30 June 2022.

New Standards and Interpretations not yet adopted

Certain new accounting standards and interpretations have been published that
are not mandatory for 30 June 2022 reporting periods and have not been adopted
by the Group. These standards are not expected to have a material impact in
the current or future reporting periods and on foreseeable future
transactions.

3. Revenue

 

The Group generates revenues primarily from the sale of data and project
management services and through the lease of injectable care management
systems.

 

                                             30-Jun       30-Jun
                                             2022         2021
                                             €'000        €'000
 Income
 Revenue from Contracts                      659          229
 Lease Revenues (note 4)                     208          316
 Total Revenue                               867          545

 Major Products/service lines

 Point in time
 Activation Fees                             26           28
 Unit Sales                                  296          -
 Total Point in time                         322          28

 Over time
 Data & Project Management Services          225          103
 Licence Fees                                52           41
 Other                                       60           56
 Total over time                             337          200
 Total Revenue from Contracts                659          228

 

The Company's largest customer is a US-listed company with an investment grade
rating that accounted for 34% of Total Revenues in 2022 (2021: 0%).

 

The decline in customer concentration is attributable to the end of the
exclusivity agreement with a client during the proof of concept phase, new
market entries and customer expansion.

 

The Group has deferred income balances that are due to be recognised within
the next financial year of €74,939 (2021: €143,931).

 

For information on the Company's contract balances, including movements during
the period, refer to note 18.

 

 

4. Lease Revenues

 

                   30-Jun       30-Jun
                   2022         2021
                   €'000        €'000

 Lease Revenues    208          316

 

5. Segment Information

 

The Group has two operating segments being Patient Support Programmes (PSP)
and Direct-to-Consumer (DTC). These operating segment reflects the Group's
organisational structure and the nature of the financial information reported
to and assessed by the Group Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officer, who
are together determined to fulfill the role of Chief Operating Decision Maker
(as defined in IFRS 8).

 

The principal factors employed in identifying the two operating segments were:

- the Group's organisational structure in 2022;

- the nature of the internal reporting documentation such as management
accounts and budgets; and

- the degree of homogeneity of products and services from which revenue is
derived.

Following consideration of the above there has been no additional operating or
reportable segment identified.

 

The Group will continue to monitor the quantitative thresholds included in
IFRS 8 and the qualitative guidance for operating and reportable segment
identification.

The accounting policies of the reportable segments are the same as the Group's
accounting policies described in these financial statements. Segment gross
profit or loss represents the profit or loss earned by each segment without
allocation of central operating expenses, other operating income and interest
costs. This is the measure reported to the Chief Operating Decision Maker for
the purpose of resource allocation and assessment of segment performance.

 

                                      PSP       DTC      Total        PSP      DTC      Total
                                      30-Jun    30-Jun   30-Jun       30-Jun   30-Jun   30-Jun
                                      2022      2022     2022         2021     2021     2021
                                      €'000     €'000    €'000        €'000    €'000    €'000

 Revenue from Contracts               363       296      659          229      -        229
 Lease Revenue                        208       -        208          316      -        316
 Total Revenue                        571       296      867          545      -        545
 Cost of Goods Sold                   (354)     (426)    (780)        (232)    -        (232)
 Gross Profit                         217       (130)    87           313      -        313

 Centralised Operating Expenses                          (6,295)                        (2,819)
 Credit Impairment Charge                                (9)                            -
 Other Operating Income                                  66                             -
 Finance Expense                                         (48)                           (8)
 Loss before Tax                                         (6,199)                        (2,514)

 

 

Inter-segment sales for the financial period amounted to Nil (2021:  Nil).
All sales are to external customers. The management information provided to
the Chief Operating Decision Maker does not include an analysis by reportable
segment of assets and liabilities and accordingly no analysis by reportable
segment of total assets or total

liabilities is disclosed.

 

Assets and liabilities are reported to the Board at a Group level and are not reported on a segmental basis.
 
The Group operates in three principal geographical areas: Republic of Ireland (country of domicile), the United States of America and Europe. The Group's revenue from continuing operations with external customers is detailed below:
 
                                  PSP      DTC      Total        PSP      DTC      Total
                                  30-Jun   30-Jun   30-Jun       30-Jun   30-Jun   30-Jun
                                  2022     2022     2022         2021     2021     2021
 Geographical Breakdown           €'000    €'000    €'000        €'000    €'000    €'000

 of Revenue

 United States of America         76       296      372          79       -        -
 Ireland                          321      -        321          314      -        -
 Europe                           174      -        174          152      -        -
                                  571      296      867          545      -        545

 

The Group retains the majority of its assets in its country of domicile. The
necessary geographical information is not readily available and due to the
cost of producing discrete financial information in relation to the other
Geographies in which it operates the Group has not disclosed this information.
The Group will continue to monitor this.

 

As part of its expansion into the United States of America and the
Direct-to-Consumer channel the Group entered an exclusivity agreement with an
established retail partner. The Group sells products to the retail partner who
then distributes these to consumers. Once sold to the consumer the Group
receives a profit share on the difference between the initial selling price to
their partner and the final selling price to the consumer less allowable
costs.

 

Once sold through to the end customer, the Group receives monthly subscription
revenues from the ultimate purchaser. The final sale was completed in the
period and launch did not take place until March 2022, the Group generated
revenue on the initial sale but did not generate revenue from the sell through
to the consumer.

 

6. Other Operating Income

 

                           30-Jun       30-Jun
                           2022         2021
                           €'000        €'000

 Other Operating Income    66           -

 

During the financial period ended 30 June 2022, HealthBeacon recognised
Government grant income totaling €66,000 (2021: Nil).

 

As part of the Group's R&D it is eligible for grants and tax credits from
Government bodies. The grants received relate to eligible expenditure that
involves the Group receiving income for expenses such as staff costs incurred
in the development of Intellectual Property and other Intangible Assets.

 

7.  Loss from Operating Activities

 

Operating loss has been arrived at after charging:

 

                                       30-Jun       30-Jun
                                       2022         2021
                                       €'000        €'000
 Cost of Sales Analysis:
 Amortisation                          83           59
 Depreciation                          62           82
 Data Connectivity & Services          204          76
 Direct-to-Consumer Units              426          -
 Other                                 4            15
                                       780          232

 

 

The Group recognised an inventory expense of €425,923 in cost of sales
during the period (2021:  Nil).

 

                                      30-Jun       30-Jun
                                      2022         2021
                                      €'000        €'000
 Operating Costs Analysis
 Accounting and Auditing              94           60
 Marketing Costs                      111          4
 Development Costs                    84           77
 Other Operating Expenses             598          181
 Office Costs                         204          81
 Depreciation & Amortisation          416          337
 Staff and Consultancy Costs          4,749        2,055
 Distribution costs                   48           24
                                      6,304        2,819

 Auditors Remuneration                23           15
 Other Services                       -            -
 Tax Advisory Services                71           8
                                      94           23

 Staff Costs
                                      30-Jun       30-Jun
                                      2022         2021
                                      €'000        €'000
 Wages and Salaries                   4,081        1,591
 Pension Costs                        54           17
                                      4,135        1,608

 

€423,737 of staff costs were capitalised during the financial period 2022
(2021: €Nil). Staff costs increased in the period due to increased
employment levels.

 

Recognised within staff costs in the financial period is a share based payment
expense of €998,563 (2021: €Nil) in relation to the 2021 long term
incentive plan (Note 19).

 

 8. Net Finance Costs
                                                                       30-Jun       30-Jun
                                                                       2022         2021
                                                                       €'000        €'000
 Finance (Income)/Expense
 Bank Charges                                                          3            -
 Interest Expense                                                      108          -
 Interest Expense on Leases                                            4            5
 Foreign Exchange (Gain)/Loss                                          (67)         3
                                                                       48           8

 9. Taxation
                                                                       30-Jun       30-Jun
                                                                       2022         2021
                                                                       €'000        €'000
 a) Analysis of tax (expense)/income for the year
 Current tax income:
 Current year                                                          -            -

 Deferred tax - origination and reversal of temporary differences
 Current year                                                          -            -
 Tax income                                                            -            -

 b) Factors affecting the tax (charge)/income for the year

 Loss before tax at 12.5% (2021: 12.5%)                                (6,199)      (2,514)

 Tax on Loss at 12.5% (2021: 12.5%)                                    775          314

 Adjustment to loss brought forward                                    (775)        (314)
 Tax on Income                                                         -            -

 

HealthBeacon has unrecognised deferred tax assets at the end of the reporting
period of €3.2m (2021: €2.4m).

 

10. Earnings per Share

 

Both the basic and diluted earnings per share have been calculated using the
loss attributable to shareholders of the parent company as the numerator, i.e.
no adjustment to the loss was necessary in 2022 or 2021

 

The reconciliation of the weighted average number of shares for the purpose of
diluted earnings per share to the weighted average number of ordinary shares
used in the calculation of basic earnings per share is as follows

 

                                                           30-Jun      30-Jun
                                                           2022        2021
                                                           '000        '000

 Weighted average number of shares used in basic EPS       16,890      10,040
 Weighted average number of shares used in diluted EPS     16,890      10,040

 

The Group and Company have updated the comparative EPS calculation for 2021
due to a share re- organisation that took place in November 2021. The
re-organisation was necessary to re-register the Company from a Limited
Company to a Public Limited Company with the Irish Companies Registration
Office. The Company was required to have a minimum issued and paid up Ordinary
Share Capital of €25,000. The Company issued bonus shares to existing
Ordinary and Preference holders from existing reserves to achieve this.

 

11. Intangible Assets

 

Group and Company at 30 June 2022

                                                      Prototype &          Patents,
                                                      Software             trademarks
                                                      Development          & licences          Total
                                                      €'000                €'000               €'000
 Cost
 Opening Cost                                         3,791                248                 4,039
 Additions                                            437                  9                   446
 Closing Cost                                         4,228                257                 4,485

 Amortisation
 Opening Accumulated Amortisation                     1,372                15                  1,387
 Amortisation for the period                          290                  5                   295
 Closing Accumulated Amortisation                     1,662                20                  1,682

 Closing Net Book Value                               2,566                237                 2,803
 Opening Net Book Value                               2,419                233                 2,651

 

Group and Company at 31 December 2021

                                                         Prototype  &       Patents,
                                                         Software               trademarks
                                                         Development            & licences          Total
                                                         €'000                  €'000               €'000
 Cost
 Opening Cost                                            3,226                  236                 3,462
 Additions                                               565                    12                  577
 Closing Cost                                            3,791                  248                 4,039

 Amortisation
 Opening Accumulated Amortisation                        880                    8                   888
 Amortisation for the financial year                     492                    7                   499
 Closing Accumulated Amortisation                        1,372                  15                  1,387

 Closing Net Book Value                                  2,419                  233                 2,651
 Opening Net Book Value                                  2,346                  228                 2,574

 

12. Property and Equipment

Group at 30 June 2022

                                                 Fixtures,  Right
                  Development      HealthBeacon  Fittings   of Use   Production
                  Units            Devices       Equipment  Asset    Equipment   Total
                  €'000            €'000         €'000      €'000    €'000       €'000
 Cost
 Opening          209              1,979         245        845      142         3,420
 Additions        -                -             180        -        -           180
 Closing          209              1,979         425        845      142         3,600

 Depreciation & Impairment
 Opening          209              1,218         129        614      47          2,217
 Depreciation     -                144           44         72       7           266
 Closing          209              1,362         173        686      54          2,483

 NBV Closing      -                617           252        159      88          1,116
 NBV Opening      -                761           116        231      95          1,203

 

Group at 31 December 2021

                                                 Fixtures,  Right
                  Development      HealthBeacon  Fittings   of Use   Production
                  Units            Devices       Equipment  Asset    Equipment   Total
                  €'000            €'000         €'000      €'000    €'000       €'000
 Cost
 Opening          209              1,857         176        586      141         2,969
 Additions        -                -             69         -        1           451
 Closing          209              1,979         245        845      142         3,420

 Depreciation & Impairment
 Opening          186              934           111        467      32          1,730
 Depreciation     23               284           18         147      15          487
 Closing          209              1,218         129        614      47          2,217

 NBV Closing      0                761           116        231      95          1,203
 NBV Opening      23               923           65         119      109         1,239

 

Company at 30 June 2022

                                                 Fixtures,  Right
                  Development      HealthBeacon  Fittings   of Use   Production
                  Units            Devices       Equipment  Asset    Equipment   Total
                  €'000            €'000         €'000      €'000    €'000       €'000
 Cost
 Opening          209              1,979         245        333      142         2,908
 Additions        -                -             180        -        -           180
 Closing          209              1,979         425        333      142         3,088

 Depreciation & Impairment
 Opening          209              1,218         129        294      47          1,897
 Depreciation     -                144           44         28       7           222
 Closing          209              1,362         173        322      54          2,118

 NBV Closing      -                617           252        10       88          970
 NBV Opening      -                761           116        40       95          1,011

 

Company at 31 December 2021

                                                 Fixtures,  Right
                  Development      HealthBeacon  Fittings   of Use   Production
                  Units            Devices       Equipment  Asset    Equipment   Total
                  €'000            €'000         €'000      €'000    €'000       €'000
 Cost
 Opening          209              1,857         176        333      141         2,716
 Additions        -                -             69         -        1           191
 Closing          209              1,979         245        333      142         2,908

 Depreciation & Impairment
 Opening          186              934           111        225      32          1,488
 Depreciation     23               284           18         68       15          408
 Closing          209              1,218         129        294      47          1,896

 NBV Closing      0                761           116        40       95          1,012
 NBV Opening      23               923           65         108      109         1,228

 

During the financial period, no assets owned by the Group or the Company were
subject to impairment (2021:  Nil).

 

13. Investment in Subsidiaries

                                                         30-Jun                                         31-Dec
                                                         2022                                           2021
                                                         €'000                                          €'000

 At Cost                                                 -                                              -

 The principal subsidiary undertakings, the capital of which consists of
 ordinary shares

 Owned by the Company                                    Principal Activities                           Incorporated
 HealthBeacon US Inc. (1)                                Operations                                     USA
 Health Beacon Canada Inc. (2)                           Operations                                     Canada

 Registered addresses of entities above, denoted by reference attached to each
 entity
 1. 251 Little Falls Drive, New Castle, Wilmington, Delaware, 19808.
 2. 7100-380 rue Saint-Antoine O, Montréal (Québec) H2Y3X7

14. Inventories

                       Group    Group    Company  Company
                       30-Jun   31-Dec   30-Jun   31-Dec
                       2022     2021     2022     2021
                       €'000    €'000    €'000    €'000

 Parts                 227      127      227      127
 Finished Goods        17                17
 Total Inventory       244      127      244      127

 

 15. Financial Instruments

 The Group's financial instruments that are not carried at fair value and for
 which fair value is disclosed are categorised by the level of fair value
 hierarchy. The different levels are based on the degree to which the inputs to
 the fair value measurements are observable and the significance of the inputs
 to the fair value measurement. The levels have been defined as follows:

 Level 1    Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or

            liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date.

 Level 2    Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable

            for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly.

 Level 3    Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability

 The Group's financial assets and liabilities measured at amortised cost all
 fall within Level 2. Fair values are estimated on the basis that the carrying
 value has been determined to be a good approximation of fair value.

 

 16. Trade and Other Receivables
                                            Group     Group    Company  Company
                                            30-Jun    31-Dec   30-Jun   31-Dec
                                            2022      2021     2022     2021
                                            €'000     €'000    €'000    €'000

 Trade Debtors - net                        697       1,213    775      1,291
 VAT Receivable                             98        492      98       492
 Other Debtors                              1,194     446      1,152    404
 Employee Loans                             192       197      192      197
                                            2,181     2,348    2,217    2,384

 Age analysis of net trade debtors:
 Less than one month                        576       1,099    576      1,099
 One to two months                          38        66       38       66
 More than two months                       83        48       161      126
                                            697       1,213    775      1,291

 

All of the Group and Company's trade and other receivables in the comparative
periods have been reviewed for indicators of impairment. The impaired trade
receivables are from a customer in the Irish patient services market.

 

The Group has recognised an expected credit loss of €9,009 in the period to
30 June 2022 (2021: €464).

 

The Company has recognised an expected credit loss of €8,992 in the period
to 30 June 2022 (2021: €464)

 

Note 21 includes disclosures relating to the credit risk exposures and
analysis of the allowance for expected credit losses. Both the current and
comparative impairment provision apply the IFRS 9 expected loss model.

 

Outstanding customer balances are regularly monitored for evidence of customer
financial difficulties including payment default, breach of contract etc.
Significant balances are reviewed individually while smaller balances are
grouped and assessed collectively. Receivable balances are in general
unsecured and non-interest bearing.

 

Due to the global financial uncertainty arising from the COVID-19 pandemic,
consideration has been given as to whether or not the future credit risk on
trade and other receivables has

been elevated for the period ended 30 June 2022.

 

There have been no other significant changes to the Company's credit risk
parameters or to the composition of the Company's trade receivables portfolio
during the financial period.

 

Trade receivables are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of
recovery. Where recoveries are made, these are recognised in the consolidated
statement of profit or

loss and other comprehensive income.

 

17. Cash and Cash Equivalents

                     Group    Group    Company  Company
                     30-Jun   31-Dec   30-Jun   31-Dec
                     2022     2021     2022     2021
                     €'000    €'000    €'000    €'000

 Cash at Bank        20,028   26,613   19,985   26,587

 

18. Trade and Other Payables

                                    Group    Group    Company  Company
                                    30-Jun   31-Dec   30-Jun   31-Dec
                                    2022     2021     2022     2021
                                    €'000    €'000    €'000    €'000

 Trade Creditors                    790      1,309    738      1,257
 Employee Tax Payable               244      1,186    244      1,186
 Other Creditors                    81       49       81       49
 Accruals                           893      769      893      769
 Deferred Income                    75       90       75       90
 Directors Loan                     8        10       8        10
 Lease Liabilities                  213      264      15       49
                                    2,305    3,678    2,055    3,410
 Analysed as:
 Non-Current                        127      112      -        -
 Current                            2,178    3,565    2,055    3,410
                                    2,305    3,677    2,055    3,410

 

The Group and Company recognised a warranty of €11,692 in relation to units
sales for its Direct-to-Consumer channel (2021: € 26,260).

 

Non-current trade and other payables consists of operating lease liabilities
(under IFRS 16). All other trade and other payables are due within 12 months.

 

19. Equity

 

Share Capital

 

The share capital of the Group and the Company consists only of fully paid
ordinary shares with nominal (par) value of €0.0025 per share.

                         Group    Group    Company  Company
                         30-Jun   31-Dec   30-Jun   31-Dec
                         2022     2021     2022     2021

                         €'000    €'000    €'000    €'000
 Ordinary Share Capital  42       42       42       42
                         42       42       42       42

 

Share capital in each period as presented are fully allotted, called up and
paid. Preference share capital is preferred on liquidation.

 

                                                  Group       Group       Company     Company
                                                  30-Jun      31-Dec      30-Jun      31-Dec
                                                  2022        2021        2022        2021
 Shares Issued and Fully Paid
 - Beginning of the year                          15,816,251  2,456,800   15,816,251  2,456,800
 - Issued on exercise of share options            -           286,070     -           286,070
 - Issued on conversion of Convertible Loan Note  -           1,116,631   -           1,116,631
 - Bonus issue as part of share reorganisation    -           7,555,246   -           7,555,246
 - Issued on Admission to Euronext Growth Market  -           4,373,504   -           4,373,504
 - Issued on Private Placement                    -           28,000      -           28,000
 Shares Issued and Fully Paid                     15,816,251  15,816,251  15,816,251  15,816,251
 Shares Authorised for Share Based Payments       1,173,375   1,173,375   1,173,375   1,173,375
 Total Shares outstanding at 31 December          16,989,626  16,989,626  16,989,626  16,989,626

 

The share capital of HealthBeacon consists only of fully paid ordinary shares
with a nominal (par) value of €0.0025 per share. All shares are equally
eligible to receive dividends and the repayment of capital and represent one
vote at shareholders' meetings of HealthBeacon plc.

 

Additional shares were issued during 2021 relating to share-based payments.
The Group issued 4,273,504 shares on 15 December 2021, corresponding to 33% of
total shares issued. Each share has the same right to receive dividends and
the repayment of capital and represents one vote at shareholders' meetings of
HealthBeacon plc

 

Movement in the financial year ended 31 December 2021

 

Total consideration received for the allotment of both ordinary and preference
shares during the financial year was €31.4m (2020: €5.3m). The shares were
issued in accordance

with planned funding requirements. The new shares have been presented as share
capital and share premium. Each share carrys one vote per share.

 

The Company was admitted to trading on the Growth Market in Euronext Dublin in
December 2021 raising €25 million gross of transaction costs. As part of its
funding plan the Group raised an additional €5.7m in a convertible loan
note. The value of the convertible loan note on conversion was €6.5m. There
were additional options exercised of €0.4m and the remainder of the 2020
Series A of €0.4m.

 

Equity settled share based payments

 

On 1 April 2015, share options were granted over 353,952 ordinary shares to
five individuals 3,233 of these share options were granted at an exercise
price of€1.16 and the remaining were granted at an exercise price of€1.55.
The options vested immediately and were originally due to expire on 1 January
2020 however during the financial year 2019 this was extended to the option
price was in excess of the market value for all parties, therefore no expense
has been recognised in respect of this.160,006 options were issued during year
ended 31 December 2020

 

127,682 share options were granted to Oyster at an exercise price of €3.25
and vest immediately. 32,324 were allocated to two individuals at the same
exercise price and vested immediately.

The share options were issued at current valuation with no discount therefore
no expense has been recognised in respect of this.

 

The fair value of the options granted in 2015 during the start up phase of the
company were granted at a value in excess of the latest fundraising performed
by the Group. The Group was unable to reliably estimate the fair value of the
equity instruments granted at the measurement date due to the uncertainty
surrounding the future value of the company over the vesting period. The Group
measured the value of the options at their intrinsic value.

 

The 2020 options granted were granted at the latest fundraising price which
took place during December 2020.

 

In November 2021 the Company entered into a Long Term Incentive Plan with key
management, staff and contractors. This is the only share based payment scheme
in place within the Group. The programme is equity settled. The award vests if
the participant remains within the Groups service over the agreed vesting
period. The maximum term of the awards granted under the scheme is 4 years.

 

The shares were granted for Nil consideration, the awards were granted when
the Company was a private limited company pre-IPO filing. The fair value of
the awards granted were determined on this basis taking account of the private
market value of the shares being the difference in marketability and the
liquidity of the shares. The fair value of the shares were determined to be
€3.47 per share at the grant date.

 

 

                                  No. of Shares                                         Weighted average
                                                                                        exercise price (€)

 Outstanding at 31 December 2020  513,958                                               2.08
 Forfeited                                             227,888                                                    2.46
 Exercised                                             286,070                                                    1.54
 Outstanding at 31 December 2021  -                                                     -

 Outstanding at 30 June 2022      -                                                     -

 Exercisable at 31 December 2021   -                                                    -
 Exercisable at 30 June 2022       -                                                    -

 

Share premium account

 

The share premium account includes any premiums received on the issue of share
capital, less any transaction costs associated with the issuing of shares.

 

Accumulated Deficit

 

The profit and loss account includes all current and prior period retained
profits and losses. Adjustments regarding prior period errors are also
included here.

 

During the prior financial year there was €18.3m transferred from share
premium to the accumulated deficit as part of the shareholder reorganisation.

 

Other Reserves

Other reserves comprises of the share based payment expense as part of the
Long Term Incentive Plan.

 

20. Related Party Transactions Group and Company

 

All transactions were made on terms equivalent to an arm's length
transactions. Balances are included within Trade & Other Payables (Note
18)

 

                                         Group                                             Group                                             Company                                               Company
                                         30-Jun                                            30-Jun                                            30-Jun                                                30-Jun
                                         2022                                              2021                                              2022                                                  2021
                                         €'000                                             €'000                                             €'000                                                 €'000
 Jim Joyce         Charged                                     -                                                 -                                                 -                                                     -
 (CEO)             Balance(s) (Note 18)                       10                                                 -                                                10                                                     -
                   Payment for services provided to the Company

 John Armstrong    Charged                                    42                                                42                                                42                                                    42
 Oncology Limited  Balance(s) (Note 18)                       42                                                49                                                42                                                    49
                   Consultancy Fees paid to John Armstrong who was a director in 2021 and
                   resigned in November 2021

 KeePointe         Charged                                    88                                                75                                                88                                                    75
 Marketing LLC     Balance(s) (Note 18)                        -                                                25                                                 -                                                    25
                   Payment to Keeshia Muhammad who was a director in 2021 and resigned in
                   November 2021

 BVP Investments   Charged                                     -                                                13                                                 -                                                    13
 Limited           Balance(s) (Note 18)                        -                                                 -                                                 -                                                     -
                   Payment to BVP which is controlled by Elliot Griffin who was a director in
                   2021 and resigned in November 2021

 

During the period Directors of the Group acquired shareholdings through
options exercised and participation in the Convertible Loan Note entered into.
Rob Garber and Rebecca Shanahan contributed €100,000 each to the total
borrowing of €5.65m.

 

Mary Harney exercised options granted during 2020 which were at the current
market value at the grant date.

 

Unless otherwise stated, none of the transactions incorporate special terms
and conditions and no guarantees were given or received. Outstanding balances
are usually settled in cash.

 

21. Financial Risk Management

 

The Group is exposed to various risks in relation to financial instruments.
The Group's financial assets and liabilities by category are summarised in
Note 15. The main types of risks are market risk (currency risk), credit risk
and liquidity risk.

 

The Group's risk management is coordinated at its headquarters, in close
cooperation with the board of Directors, and focuses on actively securing the
Group's short to medium-term cash flows by minimising the exposure to volatile
financial markets. Long-term financial investments are managed to generate
lasting returns.

 

The Group does not actively engage in the trading of financial assets for
speculative purposes nor does it write options. The most significant financial
risks to which the Group is exposed to are described below.

 

The Group has no borrowings and is not subject to interest rate risk.

 

a. Currency Risk

 

Currency risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a
financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in foreign exchange
rates.

 

The Group has operations located in the United States where revenue and
expenses incurred are primarily denominated in United States Dollars. To
mitigate the Group's exposure to foreign currency risk to the extent that it
is possible the Group will seek to keep transactions involving foreign
currency to a minimum and will seek wherever possible to have transactions
conducted in Euro rather than an alternative foreign currency. The Group will
match payments received in a foreign currency with expenses in the same
currency where possible. Total revenue for the period to 30 June 2022
from activities in North America was €369,653 (2021: €41,951).

 

For the reporting period if the Euro had been 5% stronger/weaker the
underlying loss would have been €15,614 higher/lower (2021: €3,249).

 

Currency risk is not material to the current operations of the Group.
Through expansion the Group will evaluate and implement risk management
procedures to minimise and mitigate the Group's exposure to fluctuations in
foreign exchange rates.

 

b. Credit Risk

 

Credit risk is the risk that a counterparty fails to discharge an obligation
to the Group. The Group is exposed to credit risk from financial assets
including cash and cash equivalents held at banks, trade and other
receivables.

 

Credit risk management

The credit risk is managed on a group basis based on the Group's credit risk
management policies and procedures.

The credit risk in respect of cash balances held with banks and deposits with
banks are managed via diversification of bank deposits and are only with major
reputable financial institutions.

 

Trade receivables

The Group applies the IFRS 9 simplified model of recognising lifetime expected
credit losses for all trade receivables as these items do not have a
significant financing component.

 

In measuring the expected credit losses, the trade receivables have been
assessed on

collective basis as they possess shared credit risk characteristics. They have
been grouped based on the days past due and also according to the geographical
location of the customer.

                             Group                      Group                 Company            Company
                             30-Jun-22                  31-Dec-21             30-Jun-22          31-Dec-21
               ECL           Carrying                   Carrying              Carrying           Carrying
               Provision     Amount        ECL          Amount       ECL      Amount    ECL      Amount    ECL
                             €'000         €'000        €'000        €'000    €'000     €'000    €'000     €'000
 Cat 1         0.00%         -             -            -            -        -         -        -         -
 Cat 2         0.12%         20,858        24           28,450       36       20,815    24       28,423    36
 Cat 3         2.78%         1,385         39           643          18       1,385     39       643       18
 Cat 4         25-100%       28            28           28           28       28        28       28        28
                             22,271        91           29,121       82       22,228    91       29,094    82

 Group
 Loss allowances as at 31 December 2020                                                                    38
 Loss allowance recognised during the financial year                                                       44
 Loss allowances as at 31 December 2021                                                                    82
 Loss allowance recognised during the financial year                                                       9
 Loss allowances as at 30 June 2022                                                                        91

 Company
 Loss allowances as at 31 December 2020                                                                    38
 Loss allowance recognised during the financial year                                                       44
 Loss allowances as at 31 December 2021                                                                    82
 Loss allowance recognised during the financial year                                                       9
 Loss allowances as at 30 June 2022                                                                        91

 

c. Liquidity Risk

 

Liquidity risk is that the Group might be unable to meet its obligations as
they fall due. The Group manages its liquidity needs by monitoring forecast
cash inflows and outflows due in day-to-day business.

 

The Group's objective is to maintain cash to meet its liquidity requirements
for 30-day periods at a minimum. This objective was met for the reporting
period. Funding for long-term liquidity needs is additionally secured through
fundraising from external parties and existing shareholders.

 

The Group considers expected cashflows from financial assets in assessing and
managing liquidity risk, in particular its cash resources and trade
receivables. The Groups existing cash resources and trade receivables
significantly exceed the current cash outflow requirements when compared to
trade and other payables. Cashflows from trade and other receivables are all
contractually due within six months.

                       Group                     Group                     Company                   Company
                       30-Jun-22                 31-Dec-21                 30-Jun-22                 31-Dec-21
                       Carrying     Contract     Carrying     Contract     Carrying     Contract     Carrying     Contract
                       Value        Outflow      Value        Outflow      Value        Outflow      Value        Outflow
                       €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000
 Trade creditors       790          790          1,309        1,309        738          738          1,257        1,257
 Other Creditors       81           81           49           49           81           81           49           49
 Accruals              893          893          769          769          893          893          769          769
 Directors Loan        8            8            10           10           8            8            10           10
 Lease Liabilities     213          223          264          278          15           15           47           49
                       1,986        1,995        2,401        2,415        1,735        1,735        2,132        2,134

                       Group                     Group                     Company                   Company
                       30-Jun-22                 31-Dec-21                 30-Jun-22                 31-Dec-21
                       Due          Due          Due          Due          Due          Due          Due          Due
                       < 1 year     > 1 year     < 1 year     > 1 year     < 1 year     > 1 year     < 1 year     > 1 year
                       €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000        €'000
 Trade creditors       790          -            1,309        -            738          -            1,257        -
 Other Creditors       81           -            49           -            81           -            49           -
 Accruals              893          -            769          -            893          -            769          -
 Directors Loan        8            -            10           -            8            -            10           -
 Lease Liabilities     90           133          171          107          15           -            49           -
                       1,863        133          2,308        107          1,735        -            2,134        -

 

d. Capital Management

 

The Group is not regulated but it aims to maintain capital resources
commensurate with the nature, scale and risk profile of its business. It
regards its capital as the total equity as shown on the consolidated statement
of financial position.

 

22. Leases

 

Lease liabilities are presented in the consolidated statement of financial
positions as follows:

                        Group    Group    Company  Company
                        30-Jun   31-Dec   30-Jun   31-Dec
                        2022     2021     2022     2021
                        €'000    €'000    €'000    €'000

 Current                86       164      15       47
 Non-Current            127      100      -        -
                        213      264      15       47

 

Minimum lease payments due

 

 Group
 30 June 2022
                          < 1 year     1-2 years  2-3 years  3-4 years  4-5 years  > 5 years     Total
 Lease Payments           90           39         40         41         12         -             223
 Finance Charges          (5)          (3)        (2)        (0)        (0)        -             (9)
                          86           37         39         41         12         -             213

 31 December 2021
                          < 1 year     1-2 years  2-3 years  3-4 years  4-5 years  > 5 years     Total
 Lease Payments           171          49         -          -          -          -             278
 Finance Charges          (7)          (3)        --         --         --         -             (14)
                          164          46         -          -          --         -             264

 Company
 30 June 2022
                          < 1 year     1-2 years  2-3 years  3-4 years  4-5 years  > 5 years     Total
 Lease Payments           15           -          -          -          -          -             15
 Finance Charges          -            -          -          -          -          -             -
                          15           -          -          -          -          -             15

 31 December 2021
                          < 1 year     1-2 years  2-3 years  3-4 years  4-5 years  > 5 years     Total
 Lease Payments           49           -          -          -          -          -             49
 Finance Charges          (2)          -          -          -          -          -             (2)
                          47           -          -          -          -          -             47

 

Reconciliation of Liabilities arising from financing activities

                             Group            Company
                             Lease            Lease
                             Liabilities      Liabilities
                             €'000            €'000
 31 December 2020            138              127
 Cash flows
 -Repayments                 (160)            (84)
 Non-Cash
 - Finance Expenses          26               4
 - Addition                  259              -
 31 December 2021            264              47
 Cash flows
 - Repayments                (82)             (35)
 Non-Cash
 - Finance Expenses          32               3
 30 June 2022                213              15

 

The future minimum lease payments receivable under non-cancellable operating
leases are as follows:

 

                                  30-Jun       30-Jun
                                  2022         2021
                                  €'000        €'000

 Within one year                  208          316
 In the second year               -            -
 In the third year                -            -
 In the fourth year               -            -
 In the fifth year                -            -
 After five years                 -            -
                                  208          316

 

 

The 30 June 2022 and 30 June 2021 lease receivable due within one year is an
estimate. The Groups leases do not include a required or minimum number of
units subject to lease charges. An expectation of the amounts receivable for
future years has not been included on this basis.

 

The Group has 3 right-of-use asset leases in place as at 30 June 2022. These
relate to 1 office and 2 warehouse leases. The average remaining lease term on
the office buildings is 1 year and the warehouse is 4 years. The leases do not
contain variable lease payments, extension options, purchase options, or
termination options.

 

23. Capital Commitments

 

The Group has no capital commitments at the reporting period end (31 December
2021: Nil)

 

24. Contingent Liabilities

 

The Group has no contingent liability at the reporting period end (31 December
2021: Nil)

 

25. Subsequent Events

 

The Group Directors continue to monitor and assess the impact of Covid-19 and
the situation in Ukraine.

 

26. Approval of Financial Statements

 

The Directors approved these financial statements on 29 September 2022.

This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact
rns@lseg.com (mailto:rns@lseg.com)
 or visit
www.rns.com (http://www.rns.com/)
.

RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our
Privacy Policy (https://www.lseg.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy)
.   END  ISEBDGDCBXDDGDC

Recent news on Healthbeacon

See all news