Interim Results

RNS Number : 9598R

KSK Power Ventur PLC

26 November 2012

 



 

 

26 November 2012

KSK Power Ventur plc
("KSKPV" or the "Company")

 

Interim Results for the six months ended 30 September 2012

KSK Power Ventur plc (KSK.L), the power project company listed on the London Stock Exchange, with interests in multiple power plants and businesses across India, is pleased to announce the interim un-audited results for the six months ended 30 September 2012.

 

Financial Highlights

 

·      Group Revenue increased 9% to $198.62 m (H1 2011: $182.97m)

·      Gross Profit increased 28% to $70.33 m (H1 2011: $54.98m)

·      Operating Profit increased 33% to $58.30 m (H1 2011: $43.92m)

·      Profit before tax increased to $34.27 m (H1 2011: loss of $35.94m )

·      Investments in Property Plant and Equipment increased 16% to $3,118 m (Mar 2012: $2,686 m)

 

The underlying revenue growth of 30% at the rupee level has been strong and profitability for the period has been in line with management expectation given the current trading environment. However, the currency depreciation of the Indian Rupee against the US Dollar of c.20%, since September 2011, has led to reporting of more moderate revenue growth of 9% in US Dollar terms and the associated performance. This is illustrated in the table below.

 

Comparison of results

 

As publishedSep 12 translated at Sep 2011 Rupee/USD exchange rate
Particulars30 Sep 2012 (In USD m)30 Sep 2011 (In USD m)% change30 Sep 2012 (In USD m)30 Sep 2011 (In USD m)% change
Revenue198.62182.979%238.18182.9730%
Gross Profit70.3354.9828%84.3354.9853%
Operating profit58.3043.9233%69.9143.9259%
Profit/(loss) Before Tax34.27(35.94)195%41.09(35.94)214%
Average exchange rate Rupee/USDRs 54.85/$Rs 45.74/$20%Rs 45.74/$Rs 45.74/$-
                Operating Highlights   ·      Operating capacity of 881 MW recorded an aggregate generation of 2,744 million units ("MU") as against 2,252 MU with operating capacity of 933 MW for the similar period in 2011, with the following individual Plant Load Factors ("PLF")  
Wardha Warora (540 MW)1,728 MU(73%)
VS Lignite (135 MW)420 MU(71%)
Sai Regency (58 MW)227 MU(89%)
Arasmeta & Arasmeta Expansion (86 MW)168 MU(44%)
Sitapuram Power (43 MW)165 MU(87%)
Wind Project (19 MW)37 MU(44%)
  ·      The 3,600 MW KSK Mahanadi power project is under construction with good progress being made   o    Immediate focus and priority continues on the commissioning of the first two units of 600 MW each during 2013, along with the development of ancillary common infrastructure facilities, as well as the commencement of fuel supplies; o    Back charging of 400kV Switchyard completed in Aug-12 and Turbine Generator box up for the first unit was successfully completed in first week of November 2012 and the second unit, expected to be completed in the fourth quarter of FY2012-13.; o    Continued progress is being made on the balance of the four units of 600 MW each.   Commenting on the results, T.L.Sankar, Chairman of KSK said:   "The operational results are very satisfactory given the current challenging times and economic environment.   The period under consideration continues to be a difficult time for the power sector in India. The Group has continued its efforts to address the various challenges and continues to make good progress in the KSK Mahanadi project. As regards fuel arrangements for this large project, while pursuing and anticipating a suitable resolution of the Morga-II Coal block issue by the Government of India, the Group anticipates that in the immediate term fuel supplies from Tapering Linkage from Coal India as well as supplies from Gare Pelma will enable us to take forward the initially planned power generation from KSK Mahanadi.   In addition to the resolution of fuel supply issues through the interim and long term supply arrangements using a mix of appropriate sources, a major effort is now being required of the management to address various supply chain challenges with respect to operational assets and addressing on the ground challenges to synchronise planned generation with fuel supplies for construction assets.     We anticipate that despite these challenges in the Power sector and the continuing exchange rate volatility through the current year, that will create potential distortions to immediate term consolidated financials (as a result of accounting treatment with respect to translation differences of currencies), the underlying assets and associated performance will continue to meet expectations. We look forward to the years ahead as KSK emerges as one of the more stable players in the Indian power generation landscape."   For further information, please contact:  
KSK Power Ventur plc
Mr. S. Kishore, Executive Director
Mr. K. A. Sastry, Executive Director
+91 40 2355 9922
Arden Partners plc
Richard Day / Adrian Trimmings
+44 (0)20 7614 5900
    Key Business Updates     OPERATING POWER PLANTS   ·      540 MW WARDHA POWER COMPANY LIMITED (WPCL):   The total gross power generated in the plant during the review period stood at 1728 MU with an average Plant Load Factor (PLF) of 73%, notwithstanding the planned maintenance shut down during the period. Supplies of lower cost coal from cost plus linkage coal block has now commenced and the Company continues its efforts to optimize the supply chain to realise further cost savings, accompanied by the sale of power under open access, to  improve plant utilization and the profit margins of the Company.  The Company continues to pursue its earlier efforts on debt refinancing and expects to conclude them shortly, in the second half of the year, which should further enhance financial performance.   ·      135 MW VS LIGNITE POWER PRIVATE LIMITED (VSLP):   The total gross power generated in the plant during the review period stood at 420 MU with an average PLF of 71%. The PLF% for the first six months of the financial year 2012-13 has been on the lower side due to the outage during September 2012, but we are anticipating the uninterrupted efficient operation of the Plant in the latter half of the year, will enable  annualized PLF at anticipated levels of 78%. The Company is continuing its efforts to secure appropriate legal reliefs with respect to tariffs from industrial customers. The Company anticipates that industrial customers, who have been experiencing extremely high alternate tariffs, will find our power plant supplies attractive and agree to our proposition.   ·      86 MW ARASMETA CAPTIVE POWER COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED (ACPCPL):   The total gross power generated in the plant during the first half year stood at 168 MU with an average PLF of 44% primarily on account of the limited off take by Lafarge India. With the coal supply agreement for an additional 43 MW having been executed with Coal India's subsidiary South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), the Company anticipates that increased consumption by Lafarge India will lead to the improved asset utilization, and the associated strengthening of revenue realization at the plant.   ·      58 MW SAI REGENCY POWER CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITED (SRPCPL):   The total gross power generated in the plant during the review period stood at 227 MU with an average PLF of 89% in the combined cycle gas based power plant. With the continuous supply of gas and the efficient operation, the plant has provided an exceptional operational and financial performance and the Company expects this to continue in the future.     ·      43 MW SITAPURAM POWER LIMITED (SPL):   The total gross power generated in the plant during the first half of the year stood at 165 MU with an average PLF of 87%. Though the fuel cost for the review period has increased due to increases in coal prices from the Singareni Collieries Company, as well as from Open Market purchases. The entire energy generated in the period has been purchased by the captive consumers with the fuel cost increase being passed through to the captive customers.     ·      19 MW WIND ASSETS   These wind assets (nine Wind Turbine machines of 2.1 MW each) generated 37 MU with an average PLF of 44%, during the first half year of FY2012-13. Since the period under review accounts for the significant period of the production season (being the pre-monsoon and monsoon period) it is anticipated that annualised PLF for the full year will stabilize around mid-twenties.     CONSTRUCTION PROGRESS ON 3.6 GW KSK MAHANADI POWER PROJECT:     The construction activity of KSK Mahanadi, a large, single location, greenfield private power plant, is now in full swing, with more than 10,000 workers at the project site. As regards to the on-site construction progress:  ·      Boiler drum lifting has been achieved for the initial three units of 600 MW each and it is anticipated that boiler light up for the first unit of 600 MW, on a test basis, will be achieved within the next 60 days and the boiler hydro test for the second unit is anticipated to be completed  before the year end; ·      Turbine generator box up for the first unit was successfully completed in the first week of November 2012 ·      Shell casting for both the chimneys is complete, with flue duct fabrication works and insertion completion is in progress; ·      Switch Yard and Transformer Yard is ready for operation, with back charging of 400kV Switchyard completed in August 2012; ·      Transmission system complete with necessary towers and one double circuit transmission line fully complete, with second line under advanced progress ·      The entire 60 km pipeline laying work for the water intake system for the power plant has been completed. The water reservoir inside the plant is completed, ·      The construction works for rail connectivity of the power plant to the Indian Rail network is at an advanced stage, with track linking in progress   CONSTRUCTION PROGRESS ON 10 MW SOLAR POWER PROJECT:   The Group continued its efforts in developing the 10 MW PV solar power generation plant in the state of Rajasthan under the Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission, linked with a power purchase agreement for 25 years with the prescribed government agency. Significant progress has been made on the project. We have achieved debt tie-up, executed an EPC contract, started site preparation works and are anticipating completion of the plant construction in the next three to six months.         OUTLOOK   While the economic outlook in the short and medium term continues to be challenging and the government policy and decision making uncertainties continuing, the Indian economic growth potential and unfulfilled demand for power generation is expected to only continue and grow through the coming decade. KSK is well positioned in this regard and we expect significant unit commissioning in the coming year, as increased asset utilisation and lower cost fuel supply arrangements are implemented.   With an exciting portfolio of power assets and appropriate fuel arrangements secured, the Group has a strong and sustainable power generation portfolio.     An extract of the Interim Condensed Consolidated and Company Financial Statements for the six months ended 30 September 2012 is shown below. A full set of accounts is available from the Company website: www.kskplc.co.uk      PRINCIPAL RISKS AND UNCERTAINITIES   The business of the Group is subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties which, if they occur may have a materially adverse effect on the Group's business or financial condition, results or future operations. The risks & uncertainties set out in this document are not exhaustive and there may be risks of which the Board is not aware or believes to be immaterial, which may, in the future, adversely affect the Group's business. The risks & uncertainties faced by the Group and the industry as a whole are provided in detail in the Annual Report of the Company for the year 2011-12. Majority of the risks identified in the Annual Report have not changed. while the Company attempts to address the same, the key risks & uncertainties continued to be faced by the Group are as follows:   o  Delays in government decisions or implementation of earlier government decisions along with continual inconsistencies in government policies across any departments and any retrospective amendments to the existing policies or introduction of new policies o  Shortage of fuel and dependence on market based / imported fuel which are subject to the market vagaries and other uncertainties o  Economic slowdown and negative sectoral outlook with resultant impact on the banking sector delays in agreed project disbursements o  Delays in enforcement of contractual rights or legal remedies with government counter parties undertaking fuel supplies, power off take, transmission and open access amongst others o  Logistics bottlenecks and other infrastructure constraints of various agencies o  Challenges in development of support infrastructure for the power projects including physical hindrances and delay in issue of permits and clearances associated with land acquisitions o  Political and economic instability and global financial turmoil and resultant fiscal & monetary policies as well as currency depreciation resulting in increasing cost structures               DIRECTORS RESPONSIBILITIES IN RESPECT OF CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL REPORT   The directors are responsible for preparing the condensed consolidated interim financial statements in accordance with applicable law and regulations. In addition, the directors have elected to prepare the condensed consolidated interim financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards.   The condensed consolidated interim financial statements are required to state of affairs of the Group and of the profit or loss of the Group for that period. In preparing condensed consolidated interim financial statements, the directors are required to: • select suitable accounting policies and then apply them consistently; • make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and prudent; • state whether they have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards; and • prepare the condensed consolidated interim financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group will continue in business.   The directors are responsible for keeping proper accounting records that disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group and to allow for the preparation of consolidated interim financial statements. They have general responsibility for taking such steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities. The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the corporate and financial information included on the Company's website. Legislation governing the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from one jurisdiction to another.   RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT   We confirm that to the best of our knowledge o  The condensed set of interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standards 34, Interim Financial Reporting;  and give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and profit of the group as a whole by DTR 4.2.4R o  The interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.2.7R of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, being an indication of important events that have occurred during the first six months of the financial year and their impact on the condensed set of interim consolidated financial statements; and a description of the principal risks & uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year. o  The interim management report includes a fair view of the information required by DTR 4.2.8R (disclosure of related party transactions and changes therein) that have materially affected the financial position or performance of the entity during that period       S.Kishore                                                               KA Sastry Executive Director                                                 Executive Director       CONTENTS     INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY INTERIM COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS NOTES TO INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INDEPENDENT REVIEW REPORT                                                                                         INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION as at 30 September 2012 (All amount in thousands of US $, unless otherwise stated)                
ConsolidatedCompany
Notes30 September 201231 March 201230 September 201231 March 2012
(Unaudited)(Audited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
ASSETS
Non-current
Property, plant and equipment33,118,4512,685,77111
Intangible assets and goodwill23,18923,589--
Other non-current assets62,20058,722--
Investments and other financial assets496,459109,356310,579309,853
Trade and other receivables3,5145,995--
Deferred tax asset20,67914,273--
3,324,4922,897,706310,580309,854
Current
Inventories34,31421,960--
Trade and other receivables133,51097,805--
Investments and other financial assets481,04685,461332332
Cash and short-term deposits5292,736417,5851,0301,598
Other current assets36,06739,6484475
577,673662,4591,4062,005
Total assets3,902,1653,560,165311,986311,859
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Issued capital263263263263
Share premium253,890253,890253,890253,890
Foreign currency translation reserve(62,509)(58,783)13,49112,217
Revaluation reserve2,8062,859--
Other reserves141,040140,189--
Retained earnings / (Accumulated deficit)121,71698,407(9,915)(8,455)
Equity attributable to owners of the Company457,206436,825257,729257,915
Non-controlling interests199,399188,192--
Total equity656,605625,017257,729257,915
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables752,37248,981--
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings61,509,2101,409,050--
Provisions2,5382,480--
Deferred revenue10,0599,150--
Employee benefit liability825947--
Deferred tax liability34,91037,699--
1,609,9141,508,307--
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables7414,056287,7011,2861,469
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings61,210,9681,128,91152,97152,475
Deferred revenue985984--
Other current liabilities5,8936,417--
Taxes payable3,7442,828--
1,635,6461,426,84154,25753,944
Total liabilities3,245,5602,935,14854,25753,944
Total equity and liabilities3,902,1653,560,165311,986311,859
(See accompanying notes to the interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements) Approved by the Board of Directors on 24 November 2012 and signed on behalf by:            S. Kishore                                        K. A. Sastry Executive Director                          Executive Director   INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY INCOME STATEMENT for the six months ended 30 September 2012 (All amount in thousands of US $, unless otherwise stated)
ConsolidatedCompany
Notes30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Revenue8198,620182,966--
Cost of revenue(128,295)(127,990)--
Gross profit70,32554,976--
Other operating income / (expense), net864(266)42-
Distribution costs(2,610)(862)--
General and administrative expenses(10,280)(9,931)(413)(385)
Operating profit / (loss)58,29943,917(371)(385)
Finance costs9(58,150)(98,221)(1,089)(1,427)
Finance income1034,11718,369-737
Profit / (loss) before tax34,266(35,935)(1,460)(1,075)
Tax income111,738225--
Profit / (loss) for the period36,004(35,710)(1,460)(1,075)
Attributable to:
Owners of the Company25,541(19,949)(1,460)(1,075)
Non-controlling interests10,463(15,761)--
36,004(35,710)(1,460)(1,075)
Earnings / (loss) per share
Weighted average number of ordinary shares for basic and diluted earnings per share159,378,600151,789,145
Basic and diluted (US $)0.16(0.13)
(See accompanying notes to the interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements)
Approved by the Board of Directors on 24 November 2012 and signed on behalf by:
S. Kishore K. A. Sastry
Executive Director Executive Director
                                     
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
for the six months ended 30 September 2012
(All amount in thousands of US $, unless otherwise stated)
ConsolidatedCompany
Notes30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Profit / (loss) for the period36,004(35,710)(1,460)(1,075)
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences(5,775)(69,367)1,2742,216
Available-for-sale financial assets
- current period gains / (losses)(328)(494)--
- reclassification to profit or loss1,1531,061--
Reclassification of reserve on deemed disposal of interest in joint venture-(2,485)--
Income tax relating to available for sale financial asset59---
Other comprehensive income, net of tax(4,891)(71,285)1,2742,216
Total comprehensive income for the period31,113(106,995)(186)1,141
Attributable to:
Owners of the Company22,666(61,549)(186)1,141
Non-controlling interests8,447(45,446)--
31,113(106,995)(186)1,141
(See accompanying notes to the interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements)
Approved by the Board of Directors on 24 November 2012 and signed on behalf by:
S. Kishore K. A. Sastry
Executive Director Executive Director
                             
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
for the six months ended 30 September 2011
(All amount in thousands of US $, unless otherwise stated)
Attributable to owners of the CompanyNon- controlling interestsTotal equity
Issued capital (No. of shares)Issued capital (amount)Share premiumForeign currency translation reserveRevaluation reserveOther reservesRetained earningsTotal
As at 1 April 2011 (Audited)151,789,145251194,435(260)6,219217,11297,336515,093335,595850,688
Deferred tax on share issue expenses-----(421)-(421)-(421)
Non-controlling interests arising on business combination--------14,07714,077
Acquisition of non-controlling interests without change in control--------(9)(9)
Transfer of economic interest to non-controlling interests1------320320(320)-
Net depreciation transfer for property, plant and equipment----(64)-64---
Transaction with owners----(64)(421)384(101)13,74813,647
Profit/(loss) for the period------(19,949)(19,949)(15,761)(35,710)
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences---(39,422)---(39,422)(29,945)(69,367)
Available-for-sale financial assets
- current period gains / (losses)-----(369)-(369)(125)(494)
- reclassification to profit or loss-----676-6763851,061
Reclassification of reserves on deemed disposal of interest in Joint venture----(3,239)(2,485)3,239(2,485)-(2,485)
Total comprehensive income for the period---(39,422)(3,239)(2,178)(16,710)(61,549)(45,446)(106,995)
Balance as at 30 September 2011 (Unaudited)151,789,145251194,435(39,682)2,916214,51381,010453,443303,897757,340
  (See accompanying notes to interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements)
1 The group entities have arrangements of sharing of profits with its non-controlling share holders, through which the non-controlling shareholders are entitled to a dividend of 0.01% of the face value of the equity share capital held and the same is also reflected in statement of comprehensive income. However, the non-controlling interest disclosed in Statement of changes in equity is calculated in the proportion of the actual shareholding as at the reporting date.
      INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY for the six months ended 30 September 2012 (All amount in thousands of US $, unless otherwise stated)
Attributable to owners of the CompanyNon-controlling interestsTotal equity
Issued capital (No. of shares)Issued capital (Amount)Share premiumForeign currency translation reserveRevaluation reserveOther reservesRetained earningsTotal
As at 1 April 2012 (Audited)159,378,600263253,890(58,783)2,859140,18998,407436,825188,192625,017
Issuance of equity shares by subsidiary--------475475
Transfer of economic interest to non-controlling interests1------(2,285)(2,285)2,285-
Net depreciation transfer for property, plant and equipment----(53)-53---
Transaction with owners----(53)-(2,232)(2,285)2,760475
Profit for the period------25,54125,54110,46336,004
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences---(3,726)---(3,726)(2,049)(5,775)
Available-for-sale financial assets
- current period gains / (losses)-----(361)-(361)33(328)
- reclassification to profit or loss-----1,153-1,153-1,153
Income tax relating to available-for-sale financial asset-----59-59-59
Total comprehensive income for the period---(3,726)-85125,54122,6668,44731,113
Balance as at 30 September 2012 (Unaudited)159,378,600263253,890(62,509)2,806141,040121,716457,206199,399656,605
  (See accompanying notes to interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements) 1 The group entities have arrangements of sharing of profits with its non-controlling share holders, through which the non controlling shareholders are entitled to a dividend of 0.01% of the face value of the equity share capital held and the same is also reflected in statement of comprehensive income.  However, the non controlling interest disclosed in Statement of changes in equity is calculated in the proportion of the actual shareholding as at the reporting date.                   INTERIM COMPANY STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY for the six months ended 30 September 2012 (All amount in thousands of US $, unless otherwise stated)  
Issued capital (No. of shares)Issued capital (Amount)Share premiumForeign currency translation reserveAccumulated deficitTotal
equity
As at 1 April 2011 (Audited)151,789,145251194,4357,511(4,577)197,620
Loss for the period----(1,075)(1,075)
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences---2,216-2,216
Total comprehensive income for the period---2,216(1,075)1,141
Balance as at at 30 September 2011 (Unaudited)151,789,145251194,4359,727(5,652)198,761
As at 1 April 2012 (Audited)159,378,600263253,89012,217(8,455)257,915
Loss for the period----(1,460)(1,460)
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences---1,274-1,274
Total comprehensive income for the period---1,274(1,460)(186)
Balance as at 30 September 2012 (Unaudited)159,378,600263253,89013,491(9,915)257,729
  (See accompanying notes to interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements)                              
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
for the six months ended 30 September 2012
(All amount in thousands of US $, unless otherwise stated)
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Cash inflow / (outflow) from operating activities
Profit / (loss) before tax34,266(35,935)(1,460)(1,075)
Adjustment
Depreciation and amortization19,64521,114--
Finance cost56,98292,3121,0851,427
Finance income(25,007)(18,369)-(690)
Impairment of other assets1,1681,084--
Loss on re-measurement of equity interest-1,640--
others(35)(171)--
Change in working capital assets and liabilities
Trade receivables and unbilled revenue(37,850)(39,068)--
Inventories(12,354)(12,126)--
Other assets5,227(5,885)31(126)
Trade payables and other liabilities16,60418,327(196)500
Provisions and employee benefit liability(122)(232)--
Cash generated from / (used in) operation activities58,52422,691(540)36
Taxes paid, net(6,212)(3,486)--
Net cash provided by / (used in) operating activities52,31219,205(540)36
Cash inflow / (outflow) from investing activities
Movement in restricted cash22,041(11,685)-9,980
Purchase of property, plant and equipment & other non-current assets(283,566)(302,865)-(1)
Proceed from sale of wind mill undertaking11,458---
Purchase of financial instruments(80,498)(78,296)(37)(18)
Proceeds from sale of financial instruments86,17676,206--
Net cash flow on business combination-4,015--
Dividend income14022--
Finance income21,09415,182-37
Net cash flow (used in)/provided by investing activities(223,155)(297,421)(37)9,998
Cash inflow / (outflow) from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings557,776626,408--
Repayment of borrowings(343,153)(236,915)(9,300)
Interest paid(145,444)(94,470)(361)(1,427)
Net proceeds from issue of shares and share application money in subsidary to non-controlling interest3,877204--
Net cash flow provided by / (used in) financing activities73,056295,227(361)(10,727)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalent(97,787)17,011(938)(693)
Cash and cash equivalent at the beginning of the period120,18661,2151,5981,512
Effect of exchange rate changes(5,021)(32,615)370(87)
Cash and cash equivalent at the end of the period (note 10)17,37845,6111,030732
(See accompanying notes to the interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements)       NOTES TO INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED AND COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS for the six months ended 30 September 2012 1.   Corporate information 1.1.     General information KSK Power Ventur plc ('the Company' or 'KPVP' or 'KSK' or 'Parent'), a limited liability corporation, is the Group's parent Company and is incorporated and domiciled in the Isle of Man.  The address of the Company's Registered Office, which is also principal place of business, is Fort Anne, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 5PD. The Company's equity shares are listed on the Standard List on the official list of the London Stock Exchange. The financial statements were authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 24 November 2012. 1.2.     Statement of compliance /responsibility statement a.     the condensed set of financial statements contained in this document has been prepared in accordance with International  Accounting Standard 34 ("IAS 34"), "Interim Financial Reporting"; b.     the Interim management report contained in this document includes a fair review of the information required by the Financial Services Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules ("DTR") 4.2.7R (being an indication of important events that have occurred during the first six months of the financial year and their impact on the condensed set of financial statements; and a description of the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year); c.     this document includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.2.8R (disclosure of related party transactions and changes therein); d.    the interim condensed consolidated and Company financial statements should be read in conjunction with the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2012, which have been prepared in accordance with IFRSs. e.     The financial information set out in these financial statements does not constitute statutory accounts. The financial statement is unaudited but has been reviewed by KPMG Audit LLC and their report is set out at the end of this document. 1.3.     Financial period The interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements are for the six months ended 30 September 2012. The comparative information required by IAS 1 were determined using IAS 34 and include comparative information as follows:
Statement of financial position :31 March 2012 being the end of immediately preceding financial year.
Statement of comprehensive income, statement :
of changes in equity and statement of cash flows
Six months ended 30 September 2011 being the comparable interim period of the immediate preceding financial year.
1.4.     Basis of preparation These interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements have been prepared under International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS"). These interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost convention and on an accrual basis, except for the following: ·      derivative financial instruments that are measured at fair value; ·      financial instruments that are designated as being at fair value through profit or loss account upon initial recognition are measured at fair value; ·      available-for-sale financial assets are measured at fair value; ·      employee defined benefit assets are recognised as the net total of the fair value of plan assets, plus unrecognised past service cost and unrecognised actuarial losses, less unrecognised actuarial gains and the present value of the defined benefit obligation   The financial statements of the Group and the Company have been presented in United States Dollars ('US $'), which is the presentation currency of the Company. All amounts have been presented in thousands, unless specified otherwise. Balances represent consolidated amounts for the Group, unless otherwise stated. The financial statements have been prepared on going concern basis which assumes the Group and the Company will have sufficient funds to continue its operational existence for the foreseeable future covering at least twelve months. Management forecast of group operations, especially as regards to 881 MW of operational capacities indicate sustained generation and associated revenue and profitabilities under current operating cost structures and that it will be able to meet its debt facility interest and repayment obligations. As regards the construction assets of 3600 MW and 10 MW respectively, the Management estimates are based on existing construction plans and that sufficient fund will be continue to be available as per financaing agreements for continuance of the projects construction. Given these the Group has assumed the going concern basis of preparation for these financial statements are appropriate.   .   2.   Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions There have been no significant changes in the significant accounting judgments, estimates and assumptions applied for the purposes of the preparation of these interim condensed Consolidated and Company financial statements.   3.   Property, plant and equipment, net The property, plant and equipment of the Group comprise:
Land and buildingsPower stationsMining propertyOther plant and equipmentAssets under constructionTotal
Cost
As at 1 April 2011 (Audited)159,535576,88810,2378,7241,226,6341,982,018
Additions75,148277,465-2,217958,1541,312,984
Business combination32,769218,638-372198251,977
Disposals /transfer(21,440)(183,827)-(925)(332,385)(538,577)
Exchange difference(22,118)(84,547)(1,314)(1,145)(157,398)(266,522)
As at 31 March 2012 (Audited)223,894804,6178,9239,2431,695,2032,741,880
As at 1 April 2012 (Audited)223,894804,6178,9239,2431,695,2032,741,880
Additions1,6805,591-616481,674489,561
Disposals / transfer(19)(14)-(4)(1,146)(1,183)
Exchange difference(3,051)(10,981)(121)(128)(21,866)(36,147)
As at 30 September 2012 (Unaudited)222,504799,2138,8029,7272,153,8653,194,111
Depreciation and impairment
As at 1 April 2011 (Audited)3,70919,3885213,254-26,872
Additions5,69934,5346151,810-42,658
Disposals / adjustments(531)(8,557)-(606)-(9,694)
Asset derecognised----2,8612,861
Exchange difference(884)(5,039)(109)(556)-(6,588)
As at 31 March 2012 (Audited)7,99340,3261,0273,9022,86156,109
As at 1 April 2012 (Audited)7,99340,3261,0273,9022,86156,109
Additions2,70315,772248846-19,569
Disposals / adjustments(1)--(3)-(4)
Exchange difference(5)55(3)(22)(39)(14)
As at 30 September 2012 (Unaudited)10,69056,1531,2724,7232,82275,660
Net book value
As at 30 September 2012 (Unaudited)211,814743,0607,5305,0042,151,0433,118,451
As at 31 March 2012 (Audited)215,901764,2917,8965,3411,692,3422,685,771
                  4.   Investments and other financial assets  
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201231 March
2012
30 September 201231 March
2012
(Unaudited)(Audited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
Current
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
- held-for-trading13,7804,384--
Loans and receivables44,89158,950332332
Loans to and receivables from JV partners22,37522,127--
81,04685,461332332
Non-current
Available-for-sale investments30,17530,774--
Deposit with banks35,76547,929--
Loans and receivables25,41225,4769,2259,225
Loans to and receivables from JV partners5,1075,177--
Loans to and receivable from subsidiaries--157,944157,213
Investment in subsidiaries--143,410143,415
96,459109,356310,579309,853
Total177,505194,817310,911310,185
Impairment of financial assets During the period ended 30 September 2012, available-for-sale financial asset of US $ 1,168 (31 March 2012: US $ 572) and loans and receivable of US $ Nil (31 March 2012: US $ 1,669) were collectively impaired.   5.   Cash and short-term deposits Cash and short-term deposits comprise of the following:
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201231 March
2012
30 September 201231 March
2012
(Unaudited)(Audited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
Cash at banks and on hand14,499113,9001,0301,598
Short-term deposits278,237303,685--
Total292,736417,5851,0301,598
  For the purpose of cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalent comprise:
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Cash at banks and on hand14,49944,6001,030732
Short-term deposits278,237289,674-3,060
Total292,736334,2741,0303,792
Less: Restricted cash1(275,358)(288,663)-
1,030
(3,060)
Cash and cash equivalent17,37845,6111,030732
1Include deposits pledged for availing credit facilities from banks and deposits with maturity term of three months and more.             6.   Interest-bearing loans and borrowings The interest-bearing loans and borrowings comprise of the following:
Interest rate
(range %)
Final MaturityConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201231 March
2012
30 September 201231 March
2012
(Unaudited)(Audited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
Long-term project finance loans3.16 to 16.50March-261,583,8341,471,250--
Short-term loans9.25 to 12.25September-13354,413312,17252,97152,475
Buyers credit facility1.77 to 3.64September-13631,529595,487--
Cash credit and other working capital facilities12 to 15.89September-13124,274132,563--
Redeemable preference shares0.01 to 14.11February-2826,12826,489--
Total2,720,1782,537,96152,97152,475
The interest-bearing loans and borrowings mature as follows:
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201231 March
2012
30 September 201231 March
2012
(Unaudited)(Audited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
Current liabilities
Amounts falling due within one year1,210,9681,128,91152,97152,475
Non-current liabilities
Amounts falling due after more than one year but not more than five years1,021,524952,419--
Amounts falling due in more than five years487,686456,631--
Total2,720,1782,537,96152,97152,475
  7.   Trade and other payables
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201231 March
2012
30 September 201231 March
2012
(Unaudited)(Audited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
Current
Trade payables385,051266,2131,2861,469
Share application money4,0302,156--
Interest payable24,97519,332--
414,056287,7011,2861,469
Non-current
Trade payables52,37248,981--
52,37248,981--
Total466,428336,6821,2861,469
Trade payables are non-interest bearing and are normally settled on 45 days terms. § Long-term trade payables are non-interest bearing and will be settled in 1-6 years. § Share application money represents application money paid by investor/customers for subscribing to equity/preference shares in subsidiaries as at the reporting date. § Interest payable is normally settled monthly throughout the financial year.     8.   Segment information The Group has adopted the "management approach" in identifying the operating segments as outlined in IFRS 8. Management has analysed the information that the chief operating decision maker reviews and concluded on the segment disclosure. For management purposes, the Group is organised into business units based on their services and has two reportable operating segments as follows: · Power generating activities and   · Project development activities   Management monitors the operating results of its business units separately for the purpose of making decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. Segment performance is evaluated based on operating profit or loss which in certain respects, as explained in the table below, is measured differently from operating profit or loss in the Consolidated financial statements. Group financing (including finance costs and finance income) and income taxes are managed on a Group basis and are not allocated to operating segments. There is only one geographical segment as all the operations and business is carried out in India.
Period ended 30 September 2012 (Unaudited)Project development activitiesPower generating activitiesReconciling / Elimination activitiesConsolidated
Revenue
External customer1,164197,456-198,620
Inter-segment4,445-(4,445)-
Total revenue5,609197,456(4,445)198,620
Segment operating results4,32855,362(476)59,214
Unallocated operating expenses, net(915)
Finance costs(58,150)
Finance income34,117
Profit before tax34,266
Tax income1,738
Profit after tax36,004
Segment assets22,6033,690,458(2,797)3,710,264
Unallocated assets191,901
Total assets3,902,165
Segment liabilities3,140454,137(2,797)454,480
Unallocated liabilities2,791,070
Total liabilities3,245,560
Other segment information
Depreciation and amortisation19719,4024619,645
Capital expenditure140489,32794489,561
 
Period ended 30 September 2011 (Unaudited)Project development activitiesPower generating activitiesReconciling/ Elimination activitiesConsolidated
Revenue
External customer1,455181,511-182,966
Inter-segment2,670-(2,670)-
Total revenue4,125181,511(2,670)182,966
Segment operating results (see note (f) below)1,93242, 205(470)43,667
Unallocated operating expenses, net250
Finance costs(98,221)
Finance income18,369
Loss before tax(35,935)
Tax income225
Loss after tax(35,710)
Segment assets20,0942,717,777(1,793)2,736,078
Unallocated assets368,404
Total assets3,104,482
Segment liabilities3,438343,327(1,793)344,972
Unallocated liabilities2,002,170
Total liabilities2,347,142
Other segment information
Depreciation and amortisation23320,41946221,114
Capital expenditure5,698422,88128,561457,140
  Notes to segment reporting: (a)   Inter-segment revenues are eliminated on consolidation. (b)   Profit / (loss) for each operating segment does not include finance income and finance costs of US $ 34,117 and     US $ 58,150 respectively (30 September 2011: US $ 18,369 and US $ 98,221 respectively). (c)   Segment assets do not include deferred tax US $ 20,679 (30 September 2011: US $ 19,678), financial assets and other investments US $ 122,620 (30 September 2011: US $ 151,377), short-term deposits with bank and cash US $ 16,396 (30 September 2011: US $ 76,617), and corporate assets US $ 32,206 (30 September 2011: US $ 120,732). (d)   Segment liabilities do not include deferred tax US $ 34,910 (30 September 2011:US $ 38,446), current tax payable US $ 3,744 (30 September 2011: US $ 1,366), interest-bearing current and non-current borrowings US $ 2,720,178 (30 September 2011: US $ 1,933,140) and corporate liabilities US $ 32,248 (30 September 2011: US $ 29,218) (e)   The Company operates in one business and geographic segment. Consequently no segment disclosures of the Company are presented. (f)    Includes loss on re-measurement of existing equity amounting to US $Nil (30 September 2011: US $ 1,640), (g)   One customer in the power generating segment contributing revenues of US $ 90,606 accounted for 45.89% of the total segment revenue (30 September 2011: One customers in the power generating segment contributing revenues of US $ 100,585 accounted for 55.14% of the total segment revenue). 9.   Finance costs Finance costs comprise:
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Interest expenses on loans and borrowings 154,13052,034728146
Other finance costs2,2953,21421,281
Provision for impairment of financial assets1,1681,084--
Net loss on financial liability at fair value through profit or loss-465--
Foreign exchange loss, net2-40,735359-
Net loss on held-for-trading financial assets
on disposal4---
on re-measurement-40--
Unwinding of discounts553649--
Total58,15098,2211,0891,427
  1Borrowing cost capitalised during the period amounting to US $ 99,670 (30 September 2011: US $ 54,674) 2 Includes loss on account of restatement of foreign currency loans and trade payables amounting to US $ Nil (30 September 2011: US $ 36,354). 10. Finance income The finance income comprises:
ConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Interest income
bank deposits13,62413,802-34
loans and receivables2,9423,495-83
Dividend income383474--
Net gain on held-for-trading financial assets
on disposal-25--
on re-measurement22---
Unwinding of discount on security deposits465550--
Foreign exchange gain, net116,666--620
Reclassification adjustment in respect of available-for- sale financial assets disposed1523--
Total34,11718,369-737
  1 Includes gain on account of restatement of foreign currency loans and trade payables amounting to US $ 7,545  (30 September 2011: US $ Nil). 11. Tax income / (expense)         The major components of income tax for the period ended 30 September 2012 and 2011are:
30 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Current tax(5,671)(2,934)
Deferred tax7,4093,159
Tax income reported in the income statement1,738225
Income tax expense is recognised based on Management's best estimate of the weighted average annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year applied to the pre-tax income of the interim period. The Group's consolidated effective tax rate for the six months ended 30 September 2012 was (5.07) % (six months ended 30 September 2011 was 0.63%). The change in effective tax rate was caused mainly on account of higher recognition of deferred tax assets in WPCL during the current interim period ended 30 September 2012.   12. Related party transactions
Name of the CompanyNature of relationship
K&S Consulting Group Private LimitedGroup ultimate parent (GUP)
Sayi Energy Ventur LimitedParent
           For detail list of subsidiaries and joint ventures see note 1.5   Key management personnel and their relatives (KMP):
Name of the partyNature of relationship
T L SankarChairman
S KishoreExecutive Director
K A SastryExecutive Director
S R IyerDirector
Vladimir DlouhyDirector
Abhay M NalawadeDirector
K. V. KrishnamurthyDirector of parent
            Related party transactions during the period The following table provides the total amount of transactions that have been entered into with related parties and the outstanding balances at the end of the relevant financial period:
ParticularsConsolidatedCompany
30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Joint VentureGUPKMPJoint VentureGUPKMPSubsidiariesKMPSubsidiariesKMP
Transactions1
Project development fees and corporate support services fees1,164--1,455------
Interest income2,044--1,305------
Inter-corporate deposits and loans given3,98626-7,005--48-18-
Inter-corporate deposits and loans refunded(3,478)--(230)------
Managerial remuneration 2--318--273-100-78
30 September 201230 September 201130 September 201230 September 2011
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Unaudited)
Balances 1
Interest receivable3,570--2,648------
Loans and inter corporate deposits receivable26,290--25,997--157,954-30,106-
Other receivable1,1921,159-1,307------
Managerial remuneration payable2--26--63---42
1The transactions with related parties are made at terms equivalent to those that prevail in arm's length transactions. Outstanding balances at the period end are unsecured, interest-bearing in case of loans and inter-corporate deposits and non-interest bearing in case of other loans and advances and settlement occurs in cash. There have been no guarantees provided or received for any related party receivables or payables. For the period ended 30 September 2012, the Group has not recorded any impairment of receivables relating to amounts owed by related parties (30 September 2011: US $ Nil). This assessment is undertaken each financial period through examining the financial position of the related party and the market in which the related party operates. 2 Remuneration is net of accrual towards Gratuity, a defined benefit plan, which is managed for the Company as a whole. However, the annual accrual of this liability towards key management personnel is not expected to be significant. There are no other long term benefits and termination benefits which are payable to the key management personnel. 13. Commitments and contingencies Capital commitments As at 30 September 2012, the Group is committed to purchase property, plant and equipment for US $ 1,575,752(31 March 2012: US $ 1,920,436). In respect of its interest in joint ventures the Group is committed to incur capital expenditure of                 US $ 1,332 (31 March 2012: US $ 1,219).  Legal claim ·      Wardha Power Company Limited (WPCL) filed a claim against Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Limited ('MSEDCL') towards recovery of the amount withheld against supply of energy under Power Purchase Agreement amounting to US $ 12,964. During the period since, the facility required for generation of the agreed quantum of power was not ready as per agreed schedule on account of unexpected factors beyond the control of the group, the group proposed MSEDCL for arranging the energy from alternate sources for the short quantity required to meet the obligation under the power purchase agreement. MSEDCL accepted the proposal and also confirmed that the energy supplied from alternate sources will also be subject to the tariff agreed under the power purchase agreement. However, after initial payments for the period April to June 2010, starting July 2010 to October 2010, MSEDCL did not settle the entire dues billed and the certain amounts were withheld without any explanation. The Group contended before Maharashtra Electricity Regulatory Commission ("MERC") that since the energy supplied and billed was as per the terms agreed and the similar bills of earlier months were paid by MSEDCL, there is no cause to withhold the payments. However, MERC has dismissed the petition. The group has filed an appeal before Appellate Tribunal for Electricity against the order of MERC. The group believes that the final outcome of the above dispute should be in favour of the Group and there should be no material impact on the financial statements.   ·      VS Lignite Power Private Limited (VSLPPL) has certain receivables from its consumers representing taxes including royalty, cess on clean energy, taxes on input fuel as well as double adjustments for the security deposit, transmission and SLDC charges which are disputed by the consumers. The Group contended before the arbitration panel that the amounts levied as part of the invoicing represents taxes on generation as per the terms of the power delivery agreement and hence to be pass through. However, the arbitration panel has dismissed the petition against which the group has preferred an appeal in civil court. The group believes that the final determination of the above dispute would be in favour of the Group and there should be no material impact on the financial statements.   ·      Arasmeta Captive Power Company Private Limited (ACPCPL) has certain claims and receivables from its captive consumer namely Lafarge India Private Limited (LIPL) which are disputed by LIPL. The Group contends that the amounts claimed are as per the terms of the power purchase agreements dated 10 February 2005 and 01 November 2007. The High Court of Chhattisgarh has given an interim order in the case directing the customers to pay for the electricity supplied within three days of the receipt of the bills. Against the order of High court, the customer has preferred an appeal in Supreme Court. Pending disposal of the appeal, the group believes that the final determination of the above dispute would be in favour of the Group and there should be no material impact on the financial statements.   Guarantees ·      The Company has guaranteed the loans and non-fund based facilities availed by subsidiaries to unrelated parties for  US $ 219,729 (31 March 2012: US $ 222,856)  and ·      The Group guaranteed the performance of the joint ventures under the power delivery agreements to unrelated parties. No liability is expected to arise.                                                     Independent Review Report to KSK Power Ventur Plc   Introduction We have been engaged by the company to review the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report for the six months ended 30 September 2012 which comprises the consolidated and company income statement, consolidated and company statement of comprehensive income, consolidated and company statement of financial position, consolidated and company statement of changes in equity, consolidated and company statement of cash flows and the related explanatory notes. We have read the other information contained in the half-yearly financial report and considered whether it contains any apparent misstatements or material inconsistencies with the information in the condensed set of financial statements.   This report is made solely to the company in accordance with the terms of our engagement to assist the company in meeting the requirements of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules ("the DTR") of the UK's Financial Services Authority ("the UK FSA"). Our review has been undertaken so that we might state to the company those matters we are required to state to it in this report and for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the company for our review work, for this report, or for the conclusions we have reached.   Directors' responsibilities The half-yearly financial report is the responsibility of, and has been approved by, the directors. The directors are responsible for preparing the half-yearly financial report in accordance with the DTR of the UK FSA.   As disclosed in note 1, the annual financial statements of the group are prepared in accordance with IFRSs as issued by the IASB. The condensed set of financial statements included in this half-yearly financial report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as issued by the IASB.   Our responsibility Our responsibility is to express to the company a conclusion on the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report based on our review. This report, including the conclusion, has been prepared for and only for the company for the purpose of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the United Kingdom's Financial Services Authority and for no other purpose. We do not, in producing this report, accept or assume responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.   Scope of review We conducted our review in accordance with International Standard on Review Engagements (UK and Ireland) 2410 Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity issued by the Auditing Practices Board for use in the UK. A review of interim financial information consists of making enquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland) and consequently does not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.   Conclusion Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report for the six months ended 30 September 2012 is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as issued by the IASB and the DTR of the UK FSA.   M R Kelly, Responsible Individual For and on behalf of KPMG Audit LLC Chartered Accountants Douglas, Isle of Man   This information is provided by RNS The company news service from the London Stock Exchange   END     IR VELFLLFFZFBB

Recent news on KSK Power Ventur

See all news