Picture of Real Good Food logo

RGD — Real Good Food News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer DefensivesHighly SpeculativeMicro Cap

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 9803N

Real Good Food PLC

27 September 2019

 

27 September 2019

Real Good Food plc

("RGF" or "the Company")

Result of AGM

The Company announces that at its Annual General Meeting (the "Meeting") held yesterday, all proposed Resolutions, with the exception of Resolutions 5, 7 and 8, were duly passed on a show of hands.

Resolution 5 to re-appoint Hugh Cawley as a director was moved to not be put to a vote by the Chairman; Hugh Cawley having resigned from his role as a director of the Company after the notice of the Meeting had been issued, as announced on 3 September 2019. At the request of certain minority shareholders present, the Resolution was put to the Meeting by means of a poll. The Resolution was not passed.

Resolution 7 to authorise the directors of the Company to allot shares was put to the Meeting and voted on by means of a poll. Resolution 7 was duly passed by a majority.

Resolution 8, a special resolution, to authorise the directors of the Company to not apply pre-emption rights, was put to the Meeting and voted on by means of a poll. Resolution 8 was not passed.

In relation to the three resolutions voted on by means of a poll, the Company's three major shareholders abstained from voting on Resolutions 7 and 8 and two of the major shareholders abstained from voting on Resolution 5.

The Board notes the significant votes against certain resolutions by minority shareholders and intends to engage actively with minority shareholders.

The result of all proxy votes (as updated for the poll votes on Resolutions 5,7 and 8 as described above) was as follows:

ResolutionVoting MethodVotes ForVotes AgainstVotes withheldTotal Votes Cast (excluding withheld)
No of Shares% of shares votedNo of shares% of shares votedNo of shares
1Proxy9,033,03467.00%4,450,00033.00%13,483,034
2Proxy13,478,73499.97%4,3000.03%13,483,034
3Proxy9,028,73466.96%4,454,30033.04%13,483,034
4Proxy9,025,92566.94%4,457,10933.06%13,483,034
5Poll6,833,81018.56%29,989,22281.44%36,823,032
6Proxy9,033,81067.00%4,450,00033.00%13,483,810
7Poll9,012,49861.36%5,675,69238.64%23,339,56614,688,190
8Poll9,011,88761.35%5,676,30338.65%23,339,56614,688,190
Total shares in issue as at 26 September 2019: 99,564,430 Enquiries:
Real Good Food plc
Mike Holt, Executive Chairman
Maribeth Keeling, Finance Director
Tel: 0151 541 3790
finnCap Limited (Nomad and Broker)
Matt Goode / Carl Holmes / James Thompson (Corporate Finance)
Tel: 020 7220 0500
MHP Communications (Financial PR)
Reg Hoare / Katie Hunt
Tel: 020 3128 8100
rgf@mhpc.com
About Real Good Food
Real Good Food plc is a food manufacturing business serving a number of market sectors including retail (own label and private label), manufacturing and export. The Company has two businesses, Cake Decoration (Renshaw and Rainbow Dust Colours) and Food Ingredients (Brighter Foods), with leading brands in their chosen markets.
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     RAGUBVRRKAAKUAR

Recent news on Real Good Food

See all news