Picture of Triple Point Income VCT logo

TPVE — Triple Point Income VCT News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsSpeculativeMicro Cap

Triple Point Inc VCT - Half Yearly Report - Part 1

RNS Number : 9780W

Triple Point Income VCT PLC

13 November 2014

Triple Point Income VCT plc

Interim Results

The Directors of Triple Point Income VCT plc are pleased to announce its Interim results for the six months to 30 September 2014.

For further information please contact Claire Ainsworth or Belinda Thomas at Triple Point Investment Management LLP on 020 7201 8989. The Interim report will be available in full at www.triplepoint.co.uk

Financial Summary

UnauditedAuditedUnaudited
6 months ended 30 September 2014Year ended 31 March 20146 months ended 30 September 2013
Ord. SharesA SharesC SharesTotalOrd. SharesA SharesC SharesTotalOrd. SharesA SharesC SharesTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000
Net assets15,5743,91013,23232,71615,5874,2156,87326,67544,3034,157-48,460
Net asset value per share79.97p76.19p98.45pn/a79.03p82.15p98.38pn/a82.07p81.00p-n/a
Net profit/(loss) before tax21517(95)137778141(21)89852283-605
Dividend paid-(6.20p)-n/a(4.11p)(5.00p)-n/a---n/a
Earnings/(loss) per share0.84p0.24p(0.60p)n/a1.72p2.55p(2.16p)n/a0.86p1.42p-n/a
Triple Point Income VCT plc ("the Company") is a Venture Capital Trust ("VCT"). The Investment Manager is Triple Point Investment Management LLP ("TPIM"). Ordinary Shares: these are held by the shareholders that were in the Company prior to the Merger on 21 November 2012; and by former TP70 2008(II) VCT plc shareholders; and shares that were held by the B Ordinary Shareholders which were converted to Ordinary Shares on 31 October 2013. A Ordinary Shares: these are held by the former TP12(I) VCT plc shareholders prior to the Merger on 21 November 2012. C Ordinary Shares: these are the shares issued in the Offer that closed on 27 May 2014. A total of 14.0 million was raised and 13,441,438 C Shares were issued. Chairman's Statement I am writing to present the Unaudited Interim Financial Report for Triple Point Income VCT plc ("the Company") for the period ended 30 September 2014. Ordinary Share Class As at 30 September 2014 VCT qualifying investments represented 90% of the Ordinary Fund's investment portfolio. The diversified investment portfolio retained by the Ordinary Share Class continues to perform in line with expectations. At 30 September 2014 the net asset value stood at 79.97p. Adding back the dividend of 4.11p paid to Ordinary Shareholders last year the net asset value would have been 84.08p per share compared with an approximate average subscription price of 83.6p per share. A Share Class A Class Shareholders retain exposure to their discrete investment portfolio in the renewable energy sector. As at 30 September 2014 VCT qualifying investments represented 93% of the A Fund's investment portfolio. At 30 September 2014 the net asset value stood at 76.19p. Adding back the dividends paid to A Class Shareholders of 11.2p per share the net asset value would have been 87.39p per share compared with an approximate average share price at conversion of 86.4p per share. A dividend was paid to the A Class shareholders of 318,144, equal to 6.2p per share, on 25 July 2014. C Share Class (Hydro Shares) The C Share Class Offer closed on 27 May 2014 and a further 6,454,916 C Shares were issued since 31 March 2014, bringing the total to 13,441,438 C Class Shares. At 30 September 2014 the C Share Fund had invested 7.4 million into companies investing in small scale hydro electric power projects in Scotland with a further 2 million invested since that date. This leaves one investment of 3.25 million to be completed that will conclude the investment programme for the C Share Fund portfolio. Risks The Board believes that the principal risks facing the Company are: investment risk associated with holding VCT qualifying investments risk of failure to maintain approval as a VCT The Board and the Investment Manager continue to work to minimise the likelihood and potential impact of these risks. Outlook The Company has announced its intention to seek subscriptions for a new share class and your approval for the new share class and such an offer is being requested through a circular and notice of a General Meeting on 25 November 2014 The Company's investment portfolio has continued to perform in line with our expectations, generating stable returns for the VCT. The Board is satisfied with the performance of the Company's portfolio of investments to date and is confident about the outlook. If you have any questions or comments, please do not hesitate to telephone Triple Point on 020 7201 8989. David Frank Chairman 13 November 2014 Investment Manager's Review At 30 September 2014, qualifying investments represented 85% of net assets. This includes 13.2 million of funds from the issue of C Shares which have three years from the date the shares were issued to be invested in qualifying investments. If the C Share Fund and investments are excluded from the calculation then qualifying investments represent 90% of net assets. The Company retains investments in two companies engaged in cinema digitisation. It has a single holding in an enterprise providing crematorium management, whilst the remaining portfolio of unquoted investments comprises companies all involved in renewable electricity generation from sources including solar PV, anaerobic digestion, landfill gas and hydro electric power. Each of these investments meets the Company's investment criteria, with projected revenues generated by good quality customers and the potential for steady returns. Sector Analysis The unquoted investment portfolio can be analysed as follows:
Electricity Generation
Industry SectorCinema DigitisationCrematorium ManagementSolar PVAnaerobic DigestionLandfill GasHydro Electric PowerTotal Unquoted Investments
'000'000'000'000'000'000'000
Investments at 31 March 2014
Ordinary Shares3,2771,1385,2513,550-2,25315,469
A Ordinary Shares--2,157821890-3,868
C Ordinary Shares-------
3,2771,1387,4084,3718902,25319,337
Investments made during the period
Ordinary Shares-----101101
A Ordinary Shares-------
C Ordinary shares-----7,5657,565
-----7,6667,666
Investments realised during the period
Ordinary Shares-(100)----(100)
A Ordinary Shares---(220)--(220)
C Ordinary Shares-------
-(100)-(220)--(320)
Investments re-valued during the period
Ordinary Shares-------
A Ordinary Shares---(1)--(1)
C Ordinary Shares-------
---(1)--(1)
Investments at 30 September 2014
Ordinary Shares3,2771,0385,2513,550-2,35415,470
A Ordinary Shares--2,157600890-3,647
C Ordinary Shares-----7,5657,565
Total3,2771,0387,4084,1508909,91926,682
Total investments %12.28%3.89%27.77%15.55%3.34%37.17%100.00%
VCT Sector Portfolio Cinema Digitisation The portfolio for the Ordinary Share Fund includes investments in the cinema digitisation sector. These continue to perform as intended, with the companies benefitting from regular and reliable revenues from their operations in the UK, Germany, Italy and Ireland. The majority of these revenues come from the six major investment grade Hollywood Studios under the globally recognised Virtual Print Fee model, through which film studios pay fees to book films on digital projection equipment in recognition of the cost benefits it brings them. These include a reduction in shipping costs and a reduction in piracy from tighter controls on distribution. For the cinemas some of the advantages include flexible scheduling and the ability to show alternative content such as opera and sport. Crematorium Management Through the Ordinary Share Class portfolio, the Company has one investment in a business that provides crematory and mercury abatement services for the crematoria of a London Borough. Solar PV The portfolio of investments in the Ordinary and the A Share Class includes investments in 10 businesses in the solar PV sector which generate renewable electricity from residential solar PV panels. Over the last six months these businesses have continued to deliver results in line with expectations, generating revenues for the Company. Over the last year the average roof mounted system has generated an output of 3.3MWhs. All of these businesses derive their income from the receipt of index-linked Feed-in Tariffs (FiTs). Ofgem continues to review the application of its physical inspection guidance to smart meters, such as these businesses have. Uncertainty about that application led to the suspension of some FiT payments, which were reinstated without adverse impact after discussions with Ofgem. Our portfolio monitoring team continues to work closely with these companies to ensure the effective running of their operations. Anaerobic Digestion Within the portfolio for the Ordinary and the A Share Classes the Company has holdings in three renewable energy businesses, GreenTec Energy Ltd, Katharos Organic Ltd and Biomass Future Generation Ltd. These businesses operate a 1 MW on-farm anaerobic digestion plant, which generates green electricity attracting both FiTs and power export revenues. FITs provide for a long term RPI-linked revenue stream, consistent with the objectives of the Company. The good 2014 season maize harvest should enable the plants to continue to operate in line with expectations. Landfill Gas The A Share Fund also has investments in two small businesses,Craigahulliar Energy Ltd and Aeris Power Ltd; each generates renewable electricity from landfill gas at sites owned respectively by local councils and a large waste management company in Northern Ireland. Both businesses generate electricity for export to the National Grid, earning long term, reliable cash flows through the sale of electricity to a utility company, and through the sale of Renewable Obligation Certificates. Hydro Electric Power At 30 September 2014 both the Ordinary Share Fund and the C Share Fund had investments in the hydroelectric power sector. In the Ordinary Share Fund Elementary Energy Ltd is currently in the process of funding the construction of a small scale run-of-river site, Abhainn Schalachain River, which is expected to be commissioned in January 2015. The C Share Fund had invested 7.4 million into companies engaged in small scale hydro electric power projects in Scotland with a further 5.3 million invested since the period end. One company is in the process of beginning the construction of a site at Tomdoun, Invergarry, which is scheduled for grid connection in November 2015 and the other company will shortly begin the construction of three sites, Loch Blair, Allt Dubh and Allt Cheanna Mhuir, which are all situated around Loch Arkaig, to the west of the Great Glen. These sites are also due to be connected to the grid in November 2015. Outlook The Company has a diversified portfolio of VCT qualifying investments in place, with each share class holding a distinct portfolio. Across the VCT, we continue to work closely with the management teams of the portfolio businesses to ensure that they meet the investment strategy and the Company's objectives. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to call us on 020 7201 8989. Claire Ainsworth Managing Partner for Triple Point Investment Management LLP 13 November 2014 Investment Portfolio
UnauditedAudited
30 September 201431 March 2014
CostValuationCostValuation
'000%'000%'000%'000%
Unquoted Holdings
Unquoted qualifying holdings24,81784.6425,21585.3317,58066.6117,97867.27
Unquoted non-qualifying holdings1,4995.101,4674.941,3915.271,3595.09
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss26,31689.7426,68290.2718,97171.8819,33772.36
Cash and cash equivalents3,00310.263,0039.737,42628.127,42627.64
29,319100.0029,685100.0026,397100.0026,763100.00
Unquoted Qualifying Holdings'000%'000%'000%'000%
Cinema digitisation
Digima Ltd1,2624.301,2494.211,2624.781,2494.67
Digital Screen Solutions Ltd2,0206.892,0286.832,0207.652,0287.58
Electricity Generation
Solar
Arraze Ltd6002.056512.226002.276512.47
Bandspace Ltd1,2004.091,3534.561,2004.551,3535.06
Bridge Power Ltd7252.477782.627252.757782.91
Campus Link Ltd6902.357612.566902.617612.84
Convertibox Services Ltd1,0003.419503.201,0003.799503.55
Core Generation Ltd6002.056492.216002.276492.46
C More Energy Ltd1,0003.411,0693.601,0003.791,0693.99
Green Energy for Education Ltd1,0003.419793.301,0003.799793.66
PJC Renewable Energy Ltd50.0250.0250.0250.02
Trym Power Ltd2000.682130.732000.762130.81
Anaerobic Digestion
Biomass Future Generation Ltd2,1507.332,1507.242,1508.142,1508.03
GreenTec Energy Ltd1,0003.411,0003.371,0003.791,0003.74
Katharos Organic Ltd1,0003.411,0003.371,0003.791,0003.74
Landfill Gas
Aeris Power Ltd5251.795251.775251.995251.96
Craigahulliar Energy Ltd3501.193651.233501.333651.36
Hydro Electric Power
Elementary Energy Ltd2,0607.032,0606.942,2538.542,2538.42
Green Highland Allt Choire A Bhalachain (225) Ltd3,13010.683,13010.68----
Green Highland Renewables (Achnacarry) Ltd4,30014.674,30014.67----
24,81784.6425,21585.3317,58066.6117,97867.27
UnauditedAudited
30 September 201431 March 2014
Unquoted Non-Qualifying HoldingsCostValuationCostValuation
'000%'000%'000%'000%
Anaerobic Digestion
Drumnahare Biogas Ltd----2210.842210.84
Crematorium Management
Furnace Managed Services Ltd1,0703.651,0383.501,1704.431,1384.25
Hydro Electric Power
Elementary Energy Ltd2941.002940.99----
Green Highland Allt Choire A Bhalachain (225) Ltd450.15450.15----
Green Highland Allt Ladaidh (1148) Ltd300.10300.10----
Green Highland Allt Luaidhe (228) Ltd300.10300.10----
Green Highland Allt Phocachain (1015) Ltd300.10300.10----
1,4995.101,4674.941,3915.271,3595.09
Directors' Responsibility Statement The Directors have elected to prepare the Interim Financial Report for the Company in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS"). In preparing the Interim Financial Report for the 6 month period to 30 September 2014, the Directors confirm that to the best of their knowledge: a) the Interim Financial Report has been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard IAS34, "Interim Financial Reporting" issued by the International Accounting Standards Board; b) the Interim Financial Report includes a fair review of important events during the period and their effect on the Financial Statements and a description of principal risks and uncertainties for the remainder of the accounting period; c) the Interim Financial Report gives a true and fair view in accordance with IFRS of the assets, liabilities, financial position and of the results of the Company for the period and complies with IFRS and the Companies Act 2006; d) the Interim Financial Report includes a fair review of related party transactions and changes therein. There are no related party transactions in the period; and e) the Directors believe that the Company has sufficient financial resources to manage its business risks in the current uncertain economic outlook. The Directors have reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the Financial Statements. This Interim Financial Report has not been audited or reviewed by the auditors. David Frank Chairman 13 November 2014 Non-Statutory Analysis - The Ordinary Share Fund
Statement of Comprehensive Income
UnauditedAudited
6 months endedYear ended
Note30 September 201431 March 2014
RevenueCapitalTotalRevenueCapitalTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000
Investment income4360-360865-865
Realised gain on investments----111111
Unrealised gain on investments----224224
Investment return360-3608653351,200
Investment management fees5(83)(28)(111)(227)(76)(303)
Other expenses(34)-(34)(119)-(119)
Profit/(loss) before taxation243(28)215519259778
Taxation7(56)7(49)(107)15(92)
Profit/(loss) after taxation187(21)166412274686
Total comprehensive profit/(loss) for the period187(21)166412274686
Basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share80.95p(0.11p)0.84p1.03p0.69p1.72p
Balance SheetNote30 September 201431 March 2014
'000'000
Non-current assets
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss15,47015,469
Current assets
Receivables58162
Cash and cash equivalents9287147
345309
Current liabilities
Payables(241)(191)
Net assets15,57415,587
Equity attributable to equity holders15,57415,587
Net asset value per share1179.97p79.03p
Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity
30 September 201431 March 2014
'000'000
Opening shareholders' funds15,58737,193
Purchase of own shares(179)(35,132)
Issue of new shares-6,855
Conversion of shares-6,798
Profit for the period166686
Dividend paid-(813)
Closing shareholders' funds15,57415,587
UnauditedAudited
30 September 201431 March 2014
CostValuationCostValuation
'000%'000%'000%'000%
Unquoted qualifying holdings13,91289.4114,13889.7314,10591.4314,33191.77
Unquoted non-qualifying holdings1,3648.771,3328.461,1707.591,1387.29
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss15,27698.1815,47098.1915,27599.0215,46999.06
Cash and cash equivalents2871.822871.811470.981470.94
15,563100.0015,757100.0015,422100.0015,616100.00
Unquoted Qualifying Holdings'000%'000%'000%'000%
Cinema digitisation
Digima Ltd1,2628.111,2497.931,2628.181,2498.00
Digital Screen Solutions Ltd2,02012.982,02812.872,02013.102,02812.99
Electricity Generation
Solar
Bandspace Ltd1,2007.711,3538.591,2007.781,3538.66
Bridge Power Ltd1250.801340.851250.811340.86
Campus Link Ltd6904.437614.836904.477614.87
Convertibox Services Ltd1,0006.439506.031,0006.489506.08
C More Energy Ltd1,0006.431,0696.781,0006.481,0696.85
Green Energy for Education Ltd1,0006.439796.211,0006.489796.27
PJC Renewable Energy Ltd50.0350.0350.0350.03
Anaerobic Digestion
Biomass Future Generation Ltd1,5509.961,5509.841,55010.051,5509.93
GreenTec Energy Ltd1,0006.431,0006.351,0006.481,0006.40
Katharos Organic Ltd1,0006.431,0006.351,0006.481,0006.40
Hydro Electric Power
Elementary Energy Ltd2,06013.242,06013.072,25314.612,25314.43
13,91289.4114,13889.7314,10591.4314,33191.77
Unquoted Non-Qualifying Holdings'000%'000%'000%'000%
Crematorium Management
Furnace Managed Services Ltd1,0706.881,0386.591,1707.591,1387.29
Hydro Electric Power
Elementary Energy Ltd2941.892941.87----
1,3648.771,3328.461,1707.591,1387.29
Non-Statutory Analysis - The A Share Fund
Statement of Comprehensive Income
UnauditedAudited
6 months endedYear ended
Note30 September 201431 March 2014
RevenueCapitalTotalRevenueCapitalTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000
Investment income462-62108-108
Realised loss on investments-(1)(1)---
Unrealised gain on investments----8787
Investment return62(1)6110887195
Investment management fees5(27)(8)(35)(29)(10)(39)
Other expenses(9)-(9)(15)-(15)
Profit/(loss) before taxation26(9)176477141
Taxation7(6)2(4)(13)2(11)
Profit/(loss) after taxation20(7)135179130
Total comprehensive profit/(loss) for the period20(7)135179130
Basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share80.40p(0.16p)0.24p1.00p1.55p2.55p
Balance SheetNote30 September 201431 March 2014
'000'000
Non-current assets
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss3,6473,868
Current assets
Receivables117
Cash and cash equivalents9293377
304384
Current liabilities
Payables(41)(37)
Net assets3,9104,215
Equity attributable to equity holders3,9104,215
Net asset value per share1176.19p82.15p
Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity30 September 201431 March 2014
'000'000
Opening shareholders' funds4,2154,221
Issue of new shares-120
Profit for the period13130
Dividend paid(318)(256)
Closing shareholders' funds3,9104,215
Investment PortfolioUnauditedAudited
30 September 201431 March 2014
CostValuationCostValuation
'000%'000%'000%'000%
Unquoted qualifying holdings3,47592.213,64792.563,47585.313,64785.92
Unquoted non-qualifying holdings----2215.432215.21
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss3,47592.213,64792.563,69690.743,86891.13
Cash and cash equivalents2937.792937.443779.263778.87
3,768100.003,940100.004,073100.004,245100.00
Unquoted Qualifying Holdings'000%'000%'000%'000%
Electricity Generation
Solar
Arraze Ltd60015.9265116.5260014.7365115.34
Bridge Power Ltd60015.9264416.3560014.7364415.17
Core Generation Ltd60015.9264916.4760014.7364915.29
Trym Power Ltd2005.312135.412004.912135.02
Anaerobic Digestion--
BioMass Future Generation Ltd60015.9260015.2360014.7360014.13
Landfill Gas--
Aeris Power Ltd52513.9352513.3252512.8952512.37
Craigahulliar Energy Ltd3509.293659.263508.593658.60
3,47592.213,64792.563,47585.313,64785.92
Unquoted Non-Qualifying Holdings'000%'000%'000%'000%
Anaerobic Digestion--
Drumnahare Biogas Ltd----2215.432215.21
----2215.432215.21
Non-Statutory Analysis - The C Share Fund
Statement of Comprehensive IncomeUnauditedAudited
6 months endedYear ended
Note30 September 201431 March 2014
RevenueCapitalTotalRevenueCapitalTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000
Investment income470-70---
Investment management fees5(105)(35)(140)(13)(5)(18)
Other expenses(25)-(25)(3)-(3)
Loss before taxation(60)(35)(95)(16)(5)(21)
Taxation712719314
Loss after taxation(48)(28)(76)(13)(4)(17)
Total comprehensive loss for the period(48)(28)(76)(13)(4)(17)
Basic and diluted loss per share8(0.38p)(0.22p)(0.60p)(1.70p)(0.46p)(2.16p)
Balance SheetNote30 September 201431 March 2014
'000'000
Non current assets
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss7,565-
Current assets
Receivables3,2681
Cash and cash equivalents92,4236,902
5,6916,903
Current liabilities
Payables(24)(30)
Net assets13,2326,873
Equity attributable to equity holders13,2326,873
Net asset value per share1198.45p98.38p
Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity30 September 201431 March 2014
'000'000
Opening shareholders' funds6,873-
Issue of new shares6,4356,890
Loss for the year(76)(17)
Closing shareholders' funds13,2326,873
Investment PortfolioUnauditedAudited
30 September 201431 March 2014
CostValuationCostValuation
'000%'000%'000%'000%
Unquoted qualifying holdings7,43074.397,43074.39----
Unquoted non-qualifying holdings1351.351351.35----
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss7,56575.747,56575.74----
Cash and cash equivalents2,42324.262,42324.266,902100.006,902100.00
9,988100.009,988100.006,902100.006,902100.00
Unquoted Qualifying Holdings'000%'000%'000%'000%
Hydro Electric Power-
Green Highland Allt Choire A Bhalachain (225) Ltd3,13031.343,13031.34----
Green Highland Renewables (Achnacarry) Ltd4,30043.054,30043.05----
7,43074.397,43074.39----
Unquoted Non-Qualifying Holdings'000%'000%'000%'000%
Hydro Electric Power--
Green Highland Allt Choire A Bhalachain (225) Ltd450.45450.45----
Green Highland Allt Ladaidh (1148) Ltd300.30300.30----
Green Highland Allt Luaidhe (228) Ltd300.30300.30----
Green Highland Allt Phocachain (1015) Ltd300.30300.30----
1351.351351.35----
Statement of Comprehensive Income
UnauditedAuditedUnaudited
6 months endedYear ended6 months ended
30 September 201431 March 201430 September 2013
NoteRev.Cap.TotalRev.Cap.TotalRev.Cap.Total
'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000
Income
Investment income4492-492973-973586-586
(Loss)/gain arising on the disposal of investments during the period-(1)(1)-111111-728728
Gain/(loss) arising on the revaluation of investments at the period end----311311-(461)(461)
Investment return492(1)4919734221,395586267853
Expenses
Investment management fees5215712862699136013146177
Financial and regulatory costs11-1130-3015-15
General administration6-630-3015-15
Legal and professional fees27-2737-3721-21
Directors' remuneration624-2440-4020-20
Operating expenses283713544069149720246248
Profit/(loss) before taxation209(72)137567331898384221605
Taxation7(50)16(34)(117)18(99)(79)9(70)
Profit/(loss) after taxation159(56)103450349799305230535
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period159(56)103450349799305230535
The Total column of this statement is the Statement of Comprehensive Income of the Company prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). The supplementary Revenue Return and Capital columns have been prepared under guidance published by the Association of Investment Companies. All revenue and capital items in the above statement derive from continuing operations. This Statement of Comprehensive Income includes all recognised gains and losses. The accompanying notes are an integral part of this statement. Balance Sheet
UnauditedAuditedUnaudited
30 September 201431 March 201430 September 2013
Note'000'000'000
Non-current assets
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss26,68219,33719,074
Current assets
Receivables3,337170511
Cash and cash equivalents93,0037,42629,392
6,3407,59629,903
Total Assets33,02226,93348,977
Current liabilities
Payables and accrued expenses174158371
Current taxation payable132100146
306258517
Net Assets32,71626,67548,460
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Share capital10381318580
Share redemption reserve451449107
Share premium27,25320,87514,053
Special distributable reserve6,9977,50236,393
Capital reserve(2,975)(2,919)(3,038)
Revenue reserve609450365
Total equity32,71626,67548,460
The accompanying notes are an integral part of this statement. Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity
Issued CapitalShare Redemption ReserveShare PremiumSpecial Distributable ReserveCapital ReserveRevenue ReserveTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000'000
6 months ended 30 September 2014
Opening balance31844920,8757,502(2,919)45026,675
Issue of new shares65-6,378(8)--6,435
Purchase of own shares(2)2-(179)--(179)
Dividends paid---(318)--(318)
Transactions with owners6326,378(505)--5,938
(Loss)/profit for the period----(56)159103
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period----(56)159103
Balance at 30 September 201438145127,2536,997(2,975)60932,716
Capital reserve consists of:
Investment holding gains366
Other realised losses(3,341)
(2,975)
Year ended 31 March 2014
Opening balance545213,69643,389(3,268)31744,700
Issue of new shares191-17,179---17,370
Purchase of own shares(428)428-(35,125)--(35,125)
Dividend paid---(752)-(317)(1,069)
Transactions with owners(227)42817,179(35,887)-(317)(18,824)
Profit for the year---349450799
Total comprehensive income for the year---349450799
Balance at 31 March 201431844920,8757,502(2,919)45026,675
Capital reserve consists of:
Investment holding losses366
Other realised losses(3,285)
(2,919)
6 months ended 30 September 2013
Opening balance545213,69643,389(3,268)31744,700
Issue of new shares121-10,357---10,478
Purchase of own shares(86)86-(6,996)--(6,996)
Dividend paid-----(257)(257)
Transactions with owners358610,357(6,996)-(257)3,225
Profit for the period----230305535
Total comprehensive income for the period----230305535
Balance at 30 September 201358010714,05336,393(3,038)36548,460
The capital reserve represents the proportion of Investment Management fees charged against capital and realised/unrealised gains or losses on the disposal/revaluation of investments. The special distributable reserve was created on court cancellation of the share premium account. The revenue, capital and special distributable reserve are distributable by way of dividend. The accompanying notes are an integral part of this statement. Statement of Cash Flows
UnauditedAuditedUnaudited
6 months endedYear ended6 months ended
30 September 201431 March 201430 September 2013
'000'000'000
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before taxation137898605
Loss/(gain) arising on the disposal of investments during the period1(111)(728)
(Gain)/loss arising on the revaluation of investments at the period end-(311)461
Cashflow generated by operations138476338
(Increase)/decrease in receivables(3,167)37(304)
Increase/(decrease) in payables16(25)188
Taxation(2)(72)3
Net cash flows from operating activities(3,015)416225
Cash flow from investing activities
Purchase of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss(7,666)(2,508)(2,000)
Proceeds of sale of financial assets at fair value through profit or loss32016,74616,346
Decrease in amounts receivable on the disposal of investments-3,0563,056
Net cash flows from investing activities(7,346)17,29417,402
Cash flows from financing activities
Issue of new shares6,43517,37710,478
Purchase of own shares(179)(35,132)(6,996)
Dividends paid(318)(1,069)(257)
Net cash flows from financing activities5,938(18,824)3,225
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents(4,423)(1,114)20,852
Reconciliation of net cash flow to movements in cash and cash equivalents
Opening cash and cash equivalents7,4268,5408,540
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents(4,423)(1,114)20,852
Closing cash and cash equivalents3,0037,42629,392
The accompanying notes are an integral part of this statement. Notes to the Unaudited Interim Financial Report 1 Corporate information The Unaudited Interim Financial Report of the Company for the 6 months ended 30 September 2014 was authorised for issue in accordance with a resolution of the Directors on 13 November 2014. The Company is listed on the London Stock Exchange. Triple Point Income VCT plc is incorporated and domiciled in Great Britain. The address of Triple Point Income VCT plc's registered office, which is also its principal place of business, is 18 St. Swithin's Lane, London EC4N 8AD. Triple Point Income VCT plc's Unaudited Interim Financial Report is presented in Pounds Sterling () which is also the functional currency of the Company, rounded to the nearest thousand. The financial information set out in this report does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in S434 of the Companies Act 2006. The principal activity of the Company is investment. The Company's investment strategy is that at least 70% of the Company's net assets are or will be invested in VCT qualifying unquoted companies. The remaining assets are exposed either to cash or cash-based similar liquid investments or investments originated in line with the Company's VCT qualifying Investment Policy. 2 Basis of preparation and accounting policies Basis of preparation The Unaudited Interim Financial Report of the Company for the 6 months ended 30 September 2014 has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34: "Interim Financial Reporting". It does not include all of the information required for full Financial Statements and should be read in conjunction with the Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2014. Estimates The preparation of the Interim Report requires the Board to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that reflect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenditure. However, actual results may differ from these estimates. 3. Segmental reporting The Company only has one class of business, being investment activity. All revenues and assets are generated and held in the UK. 4. Investment income
UnauditedAudited
6 months endedYear ended
30 September 201431 March 2014
Ord.ACOrd.AC
SharesSharesSharesTotalSharesSharesSharesTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000
Loan stock interest3506063473833105-938
Interest receivable on bank balances102719323-35
3606270492865108-973
5. Investment management fees TPIM provides investment management and administration services to the Company under an Investment Management Agreement effective 6 February 2008 and a deed of variation to that agreement effective 21 November 2012. The agreement provides for an administration and investment management fee of 1.75% per annum of net assets payable quarterly in arrear for both Ordinary Shares and A Ordinary Shares. For the Ordinary Shares issued under the 2007 offer the agreement ran until 6 February 2013 and may be terminated at any time thereafter by not less than twelve months' notice being given by either party. Should such notice be given the Investment Manager would continue to perform its duties under the Investment Management Agreement and to receive its contractual fee during the notice period. For all other Ordinary Shares it runs for a period of at least 6 years from the date of admission of those shares. For A Ordinary Shares the appointment continues until at least 30 April 2018. The agreement provides for an administration and investment management fee of 2.25% per annum of net assets payable quarterly in arrear for C Ordinary Shares. For C Ordinary Shares the appointment continues for a period of at least 6 years from the admission of those shares. 6. Directors' remuneration
UnauditedAudited
6 months endedYear ended
30 September 201431 March 2014
Ord.ACOrd.AC
SharesSharesSharesTotalSharesSharesSharesTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000
David Frank5139132-15
Simon Acland4138111-12
Michael Stanes3137112-13
123924355-40
Directors' remuneration is allocated proportionately against each share class. 7. Taxation
UnauditedAudited
6 months endedYear ended
30 September 201431 March 2014
Ord.ACOrd.AC
SharesSharesSharesTotalSharesSharesSharesTotal
'000'000'000'000'000'000'000'000
Profit/(loss) on ordinary activities before tax21517(95)137778141(21)898
Corporation tax @ 20%433(19)2715628(4)180
Effect of:
Capital gains not taxable----(67)(17)-(84)
Prior year adjustment61-73--3
Tax charge/credit for the period494(19)349211(4)99
Capital gains and losses are exempt from corporation tax due to the Company's status as a Venture Capital Trust. 8. Earnings/(loss) per share The earnings per share for Ordinary Shares is based on the profit after tax of 166,000, and on the weighted average number of shares in issue during the period of 19,671,546 The earnings per share for A Shares is based on the profit after tax of 13,000, and on the weighted average number of shares in issue during the period of 5,131,353 The loss per share for C Shares is based on the loss after tax of 76,000, and on the weighted average number of shares in issue during the period of 12,582,490 The table below shows how the weighted number of shares has been calculated.
Ordinary SharesA SharesC Shares
SharesNo. OfWeightedSharesNo. OfWeightedSharesNo. OfWeighted
IssuedDaysAverageIssuedDaysAverageIssuedDaysAverage
Current Year
01-Apr-1419,722,80918319,722,8095,131,3531835,131,3536,986,5221836,986,522
04-Apr-14-180---3,949,0461803,884,308
29-May-14-125---2,505,8701251,711,660
22-Jul-14(35,291)71(13,692)----
22-Aug-14(117,635)40(25,713)----
08-Sep-14(80,000)23(10,055)----
09-Sep-14(15,000)22(1,803)----
30-Sep-1419,474,88318319,671,5465,131,3531835,131,35313,441,43818312,582,490
9. Cash and cash equivalents Cash and cash equivalents comprise deposits with The Royal Bank of Scotland plc. 10. Share capital
Issued & Fully PaidOrdinary SharesA Ordinary SharesC Ordinary SharesTotal
Number of shares in issue at 1 April 201419,722,8095,131,3536,986,52231,840,684
Movements during the period:
Shares issued under the C Share Offer--6,454,9166,454,916
Share buy backs(247,926)--(247,926)
Number of Shares in issue at 30 September 201419,474,8835,131,35313,441,43838,047,674
Par Value '000 30 September 201419551134380
11. Net asset value per share The calculation of the Company's net asset value per share for Ordinary Shares is based on the Company's net assets attributable to the Ordinary Shares of 15,574,000 divided by the 19,474,883 ordinary shares in issue. The calculation of the Company's net asset value per share for A Shares is based on the Company's net assets attributable to the A Shares of 3,910,000 divided by the 5,131,353 A Shares in issue. The calculation of the Company's net asset value per share for C Shares is based on the Company's net assets attributable to the C Shares of 13,232,000 divided by the 13,441,438 C Shares in issue. 12. Commitments and contingencies The Company had no commitments or contingent liabilities at 30 September 2014. 13. Relationship with Investment Manager During the period TPIM provided investment management and administration services to the Company for a fee amounting to 286,577. At 30 September 2014 151,169 was due to TPIM. 14. Related party transactions There are no related party transactions. 15. Post balance sheet events There were no post balance sheet events, other than as described in the Investment Manager's Review. This information is provided by RNS The company news service from the London Stock Exchange END IR GGGGAGUPCGWW

Recent news on Triple Point Income VCT

See all news