Picture of AJ Bell logo

AJB — AJ Bell News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousMid CapHigh Flyer

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 3217Z

AJ Bell PLC

15 September 2025

 

AJ Bell plc

("AJ Bell" or the "Company")

Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them

 

AJ Bell announces that on 12 September 2025, it was notified of the following transactions (Transactions) which took place on 11 September 2025:

 

(1)  that each person discharging managerial responsibilities (PDMR) in AJ Bell who is named in column (1) of the below table purchased the number of ordinary shares of £0.000125 each (Ordinary Shares) in the issued share capital of AJ Bell set alongside their respective names in column (2) of the below table under the Company's Buy As You Earn scheme (BAYE) at a price of £5.138899 per Ordinary Share.

(1)(2)
PDMRNumber of Ordinary Shares acquired
Mo Tagari29
Liz Carrington29
Billy Mackay29
Karen Goodman29
Kina Sinclair29
Charlie Musson29
Ryan Hughes29
  (2)  that Nick Carrington, who is a person closely associated (PCA) with Liz Carrington, a PDMR, purchased 29 Ordinary Shares (Ordinary Shares) under the BAYE at a price of £5.138899 per Ordinary Share.   (3)  Following completion of the above Transactions, each PDMR who is named in column (1) of the below table is interested in the number of Ordinary Shares in AJ Bell and percentage of AJ Bell's issued share capital set alongside their respective names in columns (2) and (3) of the below table.
(1)(2)(3)
PDMRNumber of Ordinary Shares in which interested% of issued share capital
Mo Tagari137,6160.034
Liz Carrington508,3380.125
Billy Mackay1,326,8810.327
Karen Goodman1,5240.000
Kina Sinclair11,7910.003
Charlie Musson359,0340.089
Ryan Hughes126,7740.031
  The notifications below, made in accordance with the requirements of the UK Market Abuse Regulation, provide further details.   ENQUIRIES   AJ Bell                               
Kina Sinclair, Group Legal Director & Company Secretary0345 40 89 100
     
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameMohamed Tagari
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Technology & Customer Services Officer/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameElizabeth Carrington
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusHR Director/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameBilly Mackay
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusAdvised Managing Director/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameKaren Goodman
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Risk Officer/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameKina Sinclair
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusGroup Legal Director & Company Secretary/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameCharles Musson
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusD2C Managing Director/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameRyan Hughes
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusManaging Director, AJ Bell Investments/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameNicholas Carrington
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusPCA with Elizabeth Carrington, HR Director/PDMR
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameAJ Bell plc
b)Legal Entity Identifier213800VNKA7DPWXWJJ36
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of £0.000125 each
GB00BFZNLB60
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of shares under BAYE
c)CurrencyGBP
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)Volume(s)
5.13889929
e)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
N/A single transaction
f)Date of the transaction11 September 2025
g)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
  Name of officer of issuer responsible for making notification: Kina Sinclair (Company Secretary) Date of notification: 15 September 2025    This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     DSHGZGMLRKMGKZG

Recent news on AJ Bell

See all news