Picture of Aseana Properties logo

ASPL — Aseana Properties News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsSpeculativeMicro CapValue Trap

Half-Year Results

RNS Number : 0472M

Aseana Properties Limited

16 September 2021

 

16 September 2021

 

Aseana Properties Limited

("Aseana", the "Company" or, the "Group")

 

Half-Year Results for the Six Months Ended 30 June 2021

 

Aseana Properties Limited (LSE: ASPL), a property developer with investments in Malaysia  and Vietnam, listed on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, announces its unaudited half-year results for the six-month period ended 30 June 2021.

 

Operational summary:

 

·        The RuMa Residences have been approximately 71% sold to date based on sale and purchase agreements signed.

·        The RuMa Hotel was temporarily closed for 60 days in two different periods due to MCO and achieved an average occupancy rate of approximately 11% in the first six months of 2021. Losses for the six months ending 30th June was approximately 4.6m MYR in line with the budget; second half results will decline resulting from closure of the hotel due to MCO. The hotel has now re-opened but uncertainty remains as the hotel may be subjected to further closure under any future MCO's as mandated by Malaysian government.

·        In the first half year of 2021, The Harbour Mall Sandakan performance has exceeded expectations with occupancy rates at about 95%. The mall operator has continued to rebate rental lease payments to tenants during the prevailing MCO as a measure to support the tenants and to retain the occupancy levels. Financial performance through June 30th, 2021 reflects expectations however if MCO continues into the latter half of 2021 financial performance will suffer.

·        City International Hospital has been negatively affected by Covid, similar to other hospitals in Vietnam and specifically Ho Chi Minh City ("HCM"). In the first 6 months, revenue decreased about 27% against budget, with overall EBITDA declining by approximately 57% against budget. Since December 2020, management have undertaken cost cutting measures across the board including instituting a hiring freeze, reviewing profit margins and productivity of staff. Performance is expected to improve in the second half as cost savings are realised, however, the Vietnam government mandated total lockdown of HCM in August, this mandate was expected to be gradually lifted starting 15th September, 2021 but has now been extended to month end.

·        As reported in our Annual Report issued 2nd August, 2021, it is expected that the Group would be financed via the disposal of its investments in Vietnam, the sale of the remaining existing units of residential inventories at The RuMa Hotel & Residences in West Malaysia, and through the disposals of the Sandakan hotel asset (formerly Four Points Sheraton Sandakan Hotel), the Harbour Mall Sandakan and the RuMa Hotel. The Divestment Team has been actively seeking for potential purchasers.  

 

Financial summary:

 

·        Other Income of US$7.7 million (H1 2020: US$8.6 million)

·        Loss before tax of US$3.2 million (H1 2020: loss of US$8.2 million)

·        Loss after tax of US$3.3 million (H1 2020: loss of US$8.3 million)

·        Total comprehensive loss of US$6.6 million (H1 2020: loss of US$11.1 million)

·        Net asset value of US$96.7 million (31 December 2020 (audited): US$101.3 million) or US$0.49 per share (31 December 2020 (audited): US$0.51 per share)

 

Subsequent Events:

 

On 25th August, 2021 the Company announced that it had entered into a binding agreement to sell its entire interest in both the City International Hospital and the adjacent International Healthcare Park in HCM. The terms of the transaction are subject to approvals from regulatory authorities as well as conditions to completion. It is expected the completion will take several months. Once completed, the Company will have no assets in Vietnam.

 

On 9th September, 2021 the Company announced it had entered into a conditional agreement to sell the remaining 58 unsold residential units at The Ruma Hotel & Residences in Kuala Lumpur. Gross sale price is MYR 85.3m (approximately US $20.5m) and is subject to final due diligence by the Buyer as well as receipt of government approval for the sale to a foreign investor. Expected completion will take place within 8 months.

 

Commenting on the results, Nick Paris, Chairman of Aseana, said:

 

"The H1 2021 results show that Aseana has still had to deal with challenging market conditions in both Malaysia and Vietnam resulting from the negative impact of COVID 19 and the movement controls introduced by the respective governments to contain the spread of the virus. Nonetheless, the Company has continued to focus on improving the operational performance and narrowing the losses of its operating assets. Since the end of this period we have started to see the results of our divestment activities and we have signed two sale and purchase agreements covering our assets in Vietnam and our high end residences in Kuala Lumpur, Further asset sales are being actively worked on."

 

For further information:

 

Aseana Properties LimitedTel: 020 3325 7050
Nick Paris (Chairman)Email: nick.paris@limadvisors.com
Liberum CapitalTel: 020 3100 2000
Darren Vickers / Owen MatthewsEmail: aseana@liberum.com
  Notes to Editors:   London-listed Aseana Properties Limited (LSE: ASPL) is a property developer with investments in Malaysia and Vietnam which is in the process of realising its assets.             CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT   Introduction   I am pleased to report on the results of Aseana Properties Limited and its Group of companies for the six months ended 30 June 2021.    Interim Results for the Half Year ended 30 June 2021   Our interim results in this period continue to reflect the significant impact of the COVID virus on our various operating businesses. Our operating revenue on our assets continued to be reduced and despite significant ongoing cost cutting initiatives, operating losses and cash outflows were inevitable. However, the comprehensive loss for Aseana for the half year did decrease to US$6.6 million (1H 2020: US$11.1 million), our net cash used in operating activities was US$4 million (1H 2020: US$11.0 million) and our cash balance at the end of the period was US$9.7 million (1H 2020: US$2.7 million) after we drew down some further financing.  The loss which we are reporting for the six months ended 30 June 2021 has reduced our Net Asset Value per Share from 51 US cents at 31 December 2020 to 49 US cents (30 June 2020: 50 US cents).   Our Business Focus and Recent Property Divestments   Our business focus for the Group continues to be on reducing our operating costs and on improving the operational performances of our remaining assets in order to preserve our cash balances.   In Vietnam, Hoa Lam Corporation, our long standing joint venture partner, has agreed to buy our interests in the City International Hospital and the International Healthcare Park. This transaction is now subject to completion conditions including local regulatory approvals.   In Kuala Lumpur, a foreign investor has contracted to buy our remaining residential units in The RuMa Hotel & Residences. Completion of this sale is subject to approval of various conditions and multiple regulatory authorities, and will take up to eight months.   These two sale transactions will eliminate the majority of debt owed by the Company. In addition, further sale discussions are underway on some of our other assets and we remain alert for any interest for any of our assets from prospective buyers. Our aim continues to be to seek asset sales in a controlled, orderly and timely manner, to pay off our project debts and then to return surplus sale proceeds to our shareholders.   Our listing on the London Stock Exchange   We had to temporarily suspend the listing of our shares on the London Stock Exchange in late June as the audit of our Annual Accounts for the year ended 31st December 2020 had been held up by the movement controls in Malaysia and Vietnam and the deadline for their publication was 30th June. Our Annual Report was subsequently published on 3rd August and we are in discussions with Financial Conduct Authority in the UK to get our listing restored and hope that this will happen shortly.        Acknowledgements   I would like to take this opportunity to thank my colleagues on the Board and throughout our Group and our external advisors, bankers and service providers for their tireless efforts on behalf of the Group and its Shareholders.    This has been another very challenging period in the corporate life of Aseana but with our recently announced divestments I believe that we are now heading into the final stages of the life of the Company.           NICK PARIS Chairman   16 September 2021         PROPERTY PORTFOLIO AS AT 30 JUNE 2021  
ProjectTypeEffective OwnershipApproximate Gross
Floor Area
(sq m)
Approximate Land Area
(sq m)
The RuMa Hotel & Residences
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Luxury residential tower and bespoke hotel70.0%40,0004,000
Sandakan Harbour Square
Sandakan, Sabah, Malaysia
Hotel and retail mall100.0%126,00048,000
City International Hospital, International Healthcare Park,
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Private general hospital73.04%*48,00025,000
Undeveloped projects
Other developments in International Healthcare Park,
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam (formerly International Hi-Tech Healthcare Park)
Commercial and residential development with healthcare theme73.04%*972,000351,000
Kota Kinabalu Seafront resort & residences
Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Resort homes80.0%n/a327,000
  *Shareholding as at 30 June 2021 n/a: Not available/ Not applicable         CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
NotesSix months ended
30 June
Six months ended
30 June
Year
ended
31 December
202120202020
Continuing activitiesUS$'000US$'000US$'000
Revenue3516-1,329
Cost of sales5(416)(3)(950)
Gross profit/(loss)100(3)379
Other income7,7438,58118,271
Administrative expenses(418)(637)(1,658)
Foreign exchange gain/(loss)6852(1,023)(1,051)
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries--(784)
Marketing expenses-(11)-
Other operating expenses(8,585)(11,647)(20,657)
Operating loss(308)(4,740)(5,500)
Finance income1,3998823,323
Finance costs(4,311)(4,426)(11,152)
Net finance costs(2,912)(3,544)(7,829)
Net loss before taxation(3,220)(8,284)(13,329)
Taxation7(38)(4)(187)
Loss for the period/year(3,258)(8,288)(13,516)
Other comprehensive (loss)/ income, net of tax
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Foreign currency translation differences
for foreign operations
(3,316)(2,873)2,078
Total other comprehensive
(loss)/income for the period/year
(3,316)(2,873)2,078
Total comprehensive loss
for the period/year
(6,574)(11,161)(11,438)
Loss attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent
(1,733)(6,485)(10,260)
Non-controlling interests(1,525)(1,803)(3,256)
Total(3,258)(8,288)(13,516)
Total comprehensive loss
attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent(4,690)(9,345)(8,371)
Non-controlling interests(1,884)(1,816)(3,067)
Total(6,574)(11,161)(11,438)
Loss per share
Basic and diluted (US cents)
(0.87)(3.26)(5.16)
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS AT 30 JUNE 2021  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
NotesAs at
30 June
As at
30 June
As at
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment527593565
Intangible assets4,0974,0974,097
Right of use17360160
Deferred tax assets4,9444,8425,111
Total non-current assets9,5859,8929,933
Current assets
Inventories232,576232,753237,394
Trade and other receivables15,40017,74616,211
Prepayments354606415
Current tax assets9233956
Cash and cash equivalents9,7225,2265,948
Total current assets258,975256,334260,924
TOTAL ASSETS268,560266,226270,857
Equity
Share capital10,60110,60110,601
Share premium208,925208,925208,925
Capital redemption reserve1,8991,8991,899
Translation reserve(22,612)(24,504)(19,655)
Accumulated losses(102,166)(96,630)(100,433)
Shareholders' equity96,647100,291101,337
Non-controlling interests(8,761)(5,654)(6,877)
Total equity87,88694,63794,460
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payable38,50737,51839,789
Loans and borrowings926,63425,31821,926
Total non-current liabilities65,14162,83661,715
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables33,51130,68133,300
Amount due to non-controlling interests11,58810,92311,371
Loans and borrowings926,98628,18229,811
Medium term notes1043,44837,87840,200
Current tax liabilities-1,089-
Total current liabilities115,533108,753114,682
Total liabilities180,674171,589176,397
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES268,560266,226270,857
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY For the SIX MONTHS ended 30 June 2021 - Unaudited  
Redeemable Ordinary Shares
US$'000
Management Shares
US$'000
Share Premium
US$'000
Capital Redemption Reserve
US$'000
Translation Reserve
US$'000
Accumulated Losses
US$'000
Total Equity Attributable to Equity Holders of the Parent
US$'000
Non- Controlling Interests
US$'000
Total Equity
US$'000
1 January 202110,601-208,9251,899(19,655)(100,433)101,337(6,877)94,460
Loss for the period-----(1,733)(1,733)(1,525)(3,258)
Total other comprehensive loss----(2,957)-(2,957)(359)(3,316)
Total comprehensive loss----(2,957)(1,733)(4,690)(1,884)(6,574)
Shareholders' equity at 30 June 202110,601-208,9251,899(22,612)(102,166)96,647(8,761)87,886
      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY For the SIX MONTHS ended 30 JuNE 2020 - Unaudited  
Redeemable Ordinary Shares
US$'000
Management Shares
US$'000
Share Premium
US$'000
Capital Redemption Reserve
US$'000
Translation Reserve
US$'000
Accumulated Losses
US$'000
Total Equity Attributable to Equity Holders of the Parent
US$'000
Non- Controlling Interests
US$'000
Total Equity
US$'000
1 January 202010,601-208,9251,899(21,644)(90,135)109,646(3,848)105,798
Loss for the period-----(6,485)(6,485)(1,803)(8,288)
Total other comprehensive loss----(2,860)-(2,860)(13)(2,873)
Total comprehensive loss----(2,860)(6,485)(9,345)(1,816)(11,161)
Change in ownership of subsidiaries-----(10)(10)10-
Shareholders' equity at 30 June 202010,601-208,9251,899(24,504)(96,630)100,291(5,654)94,637
      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY For the year ended 31 December 2020 - audited
ConsolidatedRedeemable Ordinary Shares
US$'000
Management Shares
US$'000
Share Premium
US$'000
Capital Redemption Reserve
US$'000
Translation Reserve
US$'000
Accumulated Losses
US$'000
Total Equity Attributable to Equity Holders of the Parent
US$'000
Non- Controlling Interests
US$'000
Total Equity
US$'000
Balance at 1 January 201910,601-208,9251,899(22,265)(63,005)136,155(966)135,189
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries-----(24)(24)24-
Loss for the year-----(27,106)(27,106)(2,900)(30,006)
Total other comprehensive loss for the year----621-621(6)615
Total comprehensive loss for the year----621(27,106)(26,485)(2,906)(29,391)
As at 31 December 2019/ 1 January 202010,601-208,9251,899(21,644)(90,135)109,646(3,848)105,798
Adjusted balance at 31 December 2019 / 1 January 202010,601-#208,9251,899(21,644)(90,135)109,646(3,848)105,798
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries-----(38)(38)38-
Loss for the year-----(10,260)(10,260)(3,256)(13,516)
Total other comprehensive loss for the year----1,889-1,8891892,078
Total comprehensive loss for the year----1,889(10,260)(8,371)(3,067)(11,438)
Disposal of subsidiaries----100-100-100
Shareholders' equity at 31 December 202010,601-#208,9251,899(19,655)(100,433)101,337(6,877)94,460
  # Represents 2 management shares at US$0.05 each CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Loss before taxation(3,220)(8,284)(13,329)
Finance income(1,399)(882)(3,323)
Finance costs4,3114,42611,151
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries--784
Unrealised foreign exchange gain1,736998(546)
Write down/Impairment of goodwill---
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment and right-of-use asset18746479
Net realisation value adjustments of inventory---
Operating (loss)/profit before changes in working capital1,615(3,696)(4,784)
Changes in working capital:
Decrease /(Increase) in inventories(753)(4,287)856
Decrease /(Increase) in trade and other receivables and prepayments716(5,442)(2,607)
(Decrease) /Increase in trade and other payables(1,326)6,9298,164
Cash used in operations252(6,496)1,629
Interest paid(4,299)(4,426)(9,932)
Tax paid(36)(122)(2,309)
Net cash used in operating activities(4,083)(11,044)(10,612)
Cash Flows From Investing Activities
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and
equipment
-6-
Purchase of property, plant and
equipment
(14)(25)(39)
Proceeds from disposal of subsidiaries--3,936
Finance income received1,3998823,012
Net cash from investing activities1,3858636,910
      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (CONT'D) FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Cash Flows From Financing Activities
Advances (from)/to non-controlling interests303578728
Repayment of finance lease liabilities(227)(40)(463)
Repayment of loans and borrowings(481)(2,496)(4,879)
Drawdown of loans and borrowings and medium term notes7,0859,6036,526
Net decrease in pledged deposits for loans and borrowings and Medium Term Notes-1,70375
Net cash from financing activities6,6809,3481,987
Net changes in cash and cash equivalents during the period/year3,982(833)(1,715)
Effect of changes in exchange rates(208)32248
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period/year (i)5,9483,2357,615
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period/year (i)9,7222,7245,948
  (i)      Cash and Cash Equivalents Cash and cash equivalents included in the consolidated statement of cash flows comprise the following consolidated statement of financial position amounts:  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Cash and bank balances7,2612,1053,052
Short term bank deposits2,4613,1212,896
9,7225,2265,948
Less: Deposits pledged (ii)(2,174)(2,502)(2,619)
Cash and cash equivalents7,5482,7243,329
  (ii)     Included in short term bank deposits and cash and bank balance is US$2,174,000 (31 December 2020:US$2,619,000; 30 June 2020: US$2,502,000) pledged for loans and borrowings and Medium Term Notes of the Group.           NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2021   1        General Information   The principal activities of the Group are the development of upscale residential and hospitality projects, sale of development land and operation and sale of hotels, a shopping mall and a hospital in Malaysia and Vietnam.   2        Summary of Significant Accounting Policies   2.1     Basis of Preparation   The interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the six months ended 30 June 2021 have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34, Interim Financial Reporting.   The interim condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020 which have been prepared in accordance with IFRS.   Taxes on income in the interim period are accrued using the tax rate that would be applicable to expected total annual earnings.   The interim results have not been audited nor reviewed and do not constitute statutory financial statements.   The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Although these estimates are based on management's best knowledge of the amount, event or actions, actual results ultimately may differ from those estimates.    The accounting policies applied are consistent with those of the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020 as described in those annual financial statements.   The interim report and financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 16 September 2021.       3        SegmentAL Information   Segmental information represents the level at which financial information is reported to the Board of Directors, being the chief operating decision makers as defined in IFRS 8. The Directors determine the operating segments based on reports reviewed and used by their staff for strategic decision making and resource allocations.  For management purposes, the Group is organised into project units.   The Group's reportable operating segments are as follows: (i)       Investment Holding Companies - investing activities; (ii)      Ireka Land Sdn. Bhd. - developed Tiffani ("Tiffani") by i-ZEN; (iii)     ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. - owns and operates the Harbour Mall Sandakan ("HMS") and the Sandakan hotel asset ("SHA", formerly Four Points by Sheraton Sandakan Hotel); (iv)     Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd. - developed the SENI Mont' Kiara ("SENI"); (v)      The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn Bhd  - operates the RuMa Hotel (vi)     Urban DNA Sdn. Bhd.- developed and owns the RuMa Hotel and Residences ("The RuMa") and (vii)    Hoa Lam-Shangri-La Healthcare Group - master developer of the International Healthcare Park ("IHP"); owns and operates the City International Hospital ("CIH").   Other non-reportable segments comprise the Group's other development projects. None of these segments meets any of the quantitative thresholds for determining reportable segments in 2020 and 2019.   Information regarding the operations of each reportable segment is included below.  The Board of Directors monitors the operating results of each segment for the purpose of performance assessments and making decisions on resource allocation.  Performance is based on segment gross profit/(loss) and profit/(loss) before taxation, which the Directors believes are the most relevant in evaluating the results relative to other entities in the industry.  Segment assets presented inclusive of inter-segment balances and inter-segment pricing is determined on an arm's length basis.    The Group's revenue generating development projects are located in Malaysia and Vietnam.   3        SegmentAL Information (continued)   Operating Segments ended 30 June 2021 - Unaudited  

Investment Holding Companies

Ireka
Land Sdn. Bhd.

ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.

Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd.

The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn. Bhd.

Urban
DNA
Sdn. Bhd.

Hoa Lam-Shangri-La Healthcare Group

Total
US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Segment (loss)/profit before taxation(1,745)-(223)227(1,128)(1,143)(1,795)(5,807)
Included in the measure of segment (loss)/profit are:
Revenue-----516-516
Cost of sales-----(416)-(416)
Revenue from hotel operations----1,005--1,005
Revenue from mall operations--945----945
Revenue from hospital operations------5,5745,574
Expenses from hotel operations--(27)-(1,967)--(1,994)
Expenses from mall operations--(636)----(636)
Expenses from hospital operations------(5,304)(5,304)
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment--(26)-(139)-(16)(181)
Finance costs--(585)(102)-(869)(2,037)(3,593)
Finance income356-22336-111726
Segment assets5,14113258,9063,192648103,92986,423258,371
Segment liabilities11,50031,8062,8062,09149,68667,793135,685
                                                     3        SegmentAL Information (continued)   Reconciliation of reportable segment revenues, profit or loss, assets and liabilities and other material items  
Profit or lossUS$'000
Total loss for reportable segments(5,807)
Other non-reportable segments2,632
Finance income673
Others(718)
(5,807)
Consolidated loss before taxation(3,220)
3        SegmentAL Information (continued)   Operating Segments ended 30 June 2020 - Unaudited  

Investment Holding Companies

Ireka
Land Sdn. Bhd.

ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.

Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd.

The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn. Bhd.

Urban
DNA
Sdn. Bhd.

Hoa Lam-Shangri-La Healthcare Group

Total
US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Segment (loss)/profit before taxation(1,660)4(1,470)18(1,518)(1,227)(2,397)(8,250)
Included in the measure of segment profit/(loss) are:
Revenue--------
Revenue from hotel operations--647-1,504--2,151
Revenue from mall operations--731----731
Revenue from hospital operations------5,6155,615
Marketing expenses-----(11)-(11)
Expenses from hotel operations--(1,744)-(2,814)--(4,558)
Expenses from mall operations--(473)----(473)
Expenses from hospital operations------(5,680)(5,680)
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment----(23)-(23)(46)
Finance costs--(701)(169)-(1,383)(2,173)(4,426)
Finance income-149209-217287
Segment assets3,83335157,2316,0251,48682,38786,7542387,067
Segment liabilities1641802,7833,8672,3999,99366,85786,243
                                                     3        SegmentAL Information (continued)   Reconciliation of reportable segment revenues, profit or loss, assets and liabilities and other material items  
Profit or lossUS$'000
Total loss for reportable segments(8,250)
Other non-reportable segments(34)
Consolidated loss before taxation(8,284)
  3        SegmentAL Information (continued)   Operating Segments - Year ended 31 December 2020 - Audited  
Investment Holding CompaniesIreka Land Sdn. Bhd.ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.Amatir Resources Sdn. Bhd.
The RuMa Hotel KL Sdn. Bhd.
Urban
DNA
Sdn. Bhd.
Hoa Lam Shangri-La Healthcare GroupTotal
US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Segment (loss)/profit before taxation(1,483)14(1,314)171(2,774)(1,976)(4,208)(11,570)
Included in the measure of segment (loss)/profit are:
Revenue-----1,329-1,392
Other income from hotel operations--655-2,323--2,978
Other income from mall operations--1,754----1,754
Other income from hospital operations------11,80011,800
Expenses from hotel operations--(1,814)-(4,638)--(6,452)
Expenses from mall operations--(1,380)----(1,380)
Expenses from hospital operations------(11,094)(11,094)
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment----(48)-(47)
(95)
Finance costs--(1,517)(326)-(1,635)(6,425)(9,903)
Finance income310-68456-221,2182,074
Segment assets4,46420360,9993,0941,255104,52486,169260,708
Segment liabilities59631,9111,1382,27751,08716,56873,580
    3        SegmentAL Information (continued)   Reconciliation of reportable segment revenues, profit or loss, assets and liabilities and other material items  
Profit or lossUS$'000
Total loss for reportable segments(11,570)
Other non-reportable segments(1,759)
Finance income1,249
Others(1,249)
Consolidated loss before taxation(13,329)
     
3 SegmentAL Information (continued)
Six months ended 30 June 2021 - Unaudited

US$'000
RevenueDepreciationFinance costsFinance incomeSegment assetsSegment liabilitiesAddition to non-current assets
Total reportable segment51696(3,593)680258,372126,00315
Other non-reportable segments-(144)(718)71910,18954,673-
Consolidated total516(48)(4,311)1,399268,561180,67615
     
3 SegmentAL Information (continued)
Six months ended 30 June 2020 - Unaudited

US$'000
RevenueDepreciationFinance costsFinance incomeSegment assets
Segment liabilities
Addition to non-current assets
Total reportable segment-(46)(4,426)287238,06786,243-
Other non-reportable segments---59528,15985,34625
Consolidated total-(46)(4,426)882266,226171,58925
       
3 SegmentAL Information (continued)
Year ended 31 December 2020 -Audited
US$'000RevenueDepreciationFinance costsFinance incomeSegment assetsSegment liabilitiesAdditions to non-current assets
Total reportable segment1,329(461)(9,903)2,074260,70873,58039
Other non-reportable segments-366(1,249)1,24910,149102,817-
Consolidated total1,329(95)(11,152)3,323270,857176,39739
3        SegmentAL Information (continued)   Geographical Information - six months ended 30 June 2021 - Unaudited  
MalaysiaVietnamConsolidated
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Revenue516-516
Non-current assets9,1644229,586
  Geographical Information - six months ended 30 June 2020 - Unaudited  
MalaysiaVietnamConsolidated
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Revenue---
Non-current assets5,9073,9859,892
  Geographical Information - year ended 31 December 2021 - Audited  
MalaysiaVietnamConsolidated
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Revenue1,329-1,329
Non-current assets9,4894449,933
  In the financial period/year ended 30 June 2021; 30 June 2020; 31 December 2020, no single customer exceeded 10% of the Group's total revenue.     4        Seasonality   The Group's business operations were not materially affected by seasonal factors for the period under review but was affected by the MCO resulting from the Covid 19 pandemic.   5        Cost of Sales
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Direct costs attributable to:
Completed Units4163950
4163950
           6        Foreign exchange (LOSS)/GAIN
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Foreign exchange gain/(loss) comprises:
Realised foreign exchange loss(3)(25)(24)
Unrealised foreign exchange gain/(loss)855(998)(1,027)
852(1,023)(1,051)
  7        Taxation
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Current tax expense384139
Deferred tax credit--48
Total tax expense/(income) for the period/year384187
  The numerical reconciliation between the income tax expense and the product of accounting results multiplied by the applicable tax rate is computed as follows:
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Net loss before taxation(3,220)(8,284)
(13,329)

Income tax at rate of 24%
(773)(1,988)(3,199)
Add :
Tax effect of expenses not deductible in determining taxable profit7593,2743,781
Current year losses and other tax benefits for which no deferred tax asset was recognised4066873,076
Tax effect of different tax rates in subsidiaries361476162
Less :
Tax effect of income not taxable in determining taxable profit(715)(2,064)(3,752)
(Under)/Over provision in respect of prior period/year-(381)119
Total tax expense for the period/year384187
7        Taxation (Continued)   The applicable corporate tax rate in Malaysia is 24%.   The applicable corporate tax rates in Singapore and Vietnam are 17% and 20% respectively.   A subsidiary of the Group, CIH is granted preferential corporate tax rate of 10% for the results of the hospital operations. The preferential income tax is given by the government of Vietnam due to the subsidiary's involvement in the healthcare industry.   The Company is treated as a tax resident of Jersey for the purpose of Jersey tax laws and is subject to a tax rate of 0%. The Company is also registered as an International Services Entity so it does not have to charge or pay local Goods and Services Tax.  The cost for this registration is £200 per annum.    The Directors intend to conduct the Group's affairs such that the central management and control is not exercised in the United Kingdom and so that neither the Company nor any of its subsidiaries carries on any trade in the United Kingdom. The Company and its subsidiaries will thus not be residents in the United Kingdom for taxation purposes. On this basis, they will not be liable for United Kingdom taxation on their income and gains other than income derived from a United Kingdom source.   8        LOSS Per Share   Basic and diluted loss per ordinary share The calculation of basic and diluted loss per ordinary share for the period/year ended was based on the loss attributable to equity holders of the parent and a weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding, calculated as below:  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
Loss attributable to equity holders of the parent (US$'000)(1,732)(6,485)(10,216)
Weighted average number of shares198,691,000198,691,000198,691,000
Loss per share
Basic and diluted (US cents)(0.87)(3.26)(5.16)
         9        Loans and Borrowings
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
As at
30 June
As at
30 June
As at
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Non-current
Bank loans26,63425,16521,925
Finance lease liabilities-1531
26,63425,31821,926
Current
Bank loans26,94327,94929,631
Finance lease liabilities43233180
26,98628,18229,811
53,62053,50051,737
  The effective interest rates on the bank loans and finance lease arrangement for the period ranged from 5.79% to 11.30% (30 June 2020: 5.55% to 12.50%; 31 December 2020: 6.10% to 11.30%) per annum respectively.     Borrowings are denominated in Malaysian Ringgit, United States Dollars and Vietnamese Dong.     Bank loans are repayable by monthly, quarterly or semi-annual instalments.   Bank loans are secured by land held for property development, work-in-progress, operating assets of the Group, pledged deposits and some by the corporate guarantee of the Company.   Reconciliation of movement of loans and borrowings to cash flows arising from financing activities:
As at 1 January 2021Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2021
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Bank loans51,5562,674(481)(172)53,577
Total51,5562,674(481)(172)53,577
 
As at 1 January 2020Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2020
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Bank loans53,0706,998(2,496)(4,072)53,500
Total53,0706,998(2,496)(4,072)53,500
    9        Loans and Borrowings (Continued)  
As at 1 January 2020Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 31 December 2020
AuditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Bank loans53,0703,148(4,879)21751,556
Total53,0703,148(4,879)21751,556
 
As at 1 January 2021Repayment
of lease payment
Interest expensesForeign exchange movementsAs at 30
June
2021
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Lease Liabilities181(227)127743
Total181(227)127743
 
As at 1 January 2020Repayment
of lease payment
Interest expensesForeign exchange movementsAs at 30
June
2020
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Lease Liabilities611(224)-(1)386
Total611(224)-(1)386
 
As at 1 January 2020Repayment
of lease payment
Interest expensesForeign exchange movementsAs at 31 December 2020
AuditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Lease Liabilities611(463)2310181
Total611(463)2310181
  10      Medium Term Notes  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
As atAs atAs at
30 June30 June31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Outstanding medium term notes43,609(38,060)40,570
Net transaction costs(161)(182)(370)
Less:
Repayment due within twelve months*(43,448)(37,878)(40,200)
Repayment due after twelve months---
      10      Medium Term Notes (continued)   * Includes net transaction costs in relation to medium term notes due within twelve months of US$0.67 million. (30 June 2020: US$0.18 million; 31 December 2020: US$0.37 million)   Reconciliation of movement of medium term notes to cash flows arising from financing activities:
As at 1 January 2021Drawdown of loanNon-cash adjustmentForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2021
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Medium Term Notes40,2004,411200(1,363)43,448
 
As at 1 January 2020Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 30 June 2020
UnauditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Medium Term Notes36,1422,605-(869)37,787
 
As at 1 January 2020Drawdown of loanRepayment of loanForeign exchange movementsAs at 31 December 2020
AuditedUS$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000US$'000
Medium Term Notes36,1423,378-68040,200
  The medium term notes ("MTNs") were issued pursuant to a programme with a tenor of ten (10) years from the first issue date of the notes. The MTNs were issued by a subsidiary, to fund two development projects known as Sandakan Harbour Square and Aloft Kuala Lumpur Sentral ("AKLS") in Malaysia.   In 2016, the Group completed the sale of the AKLS. The net adjusted price value for the sale of AKLS, which included the sale of the entire issued share capital of ASPL M3B Limited and Iringan Flora Sdn. Bhd. (the "Aloft Companies") were used to redeem the MTN Series 2 and Series 3. Following the completion of the disposal of AKLS, US$96.25 million (RM394.0 million) of MTN associated with the AKLS (Series 3) and the Four Points Sheraton Sandakan (Series 2) were repaid on 19 August 2016. The charges in relation to AKLS was also discharged following the completion of the disposal.   In 2017, Silver Sparrow Berhad ("SSB") obtained consent from the lenders to utilise proceeds of US$4.64 million in the Sales Proceeds Account and Debt Service Reserve Account to partially redeem the MTNs in November 2017. SSB also secured "roll-over" for the remaining MTNs of US$24.43 million which is due on 10 December 2019 and 8 December 2020, it is now repayable on 8 December 2021. The MTNs are rated AAA.     No repayments were made in the current financial period.       10      Medium Term Notes (continued)   The weighted average interest rate of the MTN was 6.02% per annum at the statement of financial position date. The effective interest rates of the MTN and their outstanding amounts are as follows:  
Maturity DatesInterest rate % per annumUS$'000
Series 1 Tranche FGI8 Dec 20216.0213,726
Series 1 Tranche BG8 Dec 20216.0210,354
24,080
  The medium term notes are secured by way of:   (i)      bank guarantee from two financial institutions in respect of the BG Tranches;   (ii)     financial guarantee insurance policy from Danajamin Nasional Berhad ("Danajamin") in respect to the FG Tranches;   (iii)    a first fixed and floating charge over the present and future assets and properties of Silver Sparrow Berhad and ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. by way of a debenture;   (iv)    a third party first legal fixed charge over ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.'s assets and land;   (v)     a corporate guarantee by the Company;   (vi)    letter of undertaking from the Company to provide financial and other forms of support to ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. to finance any cost overruns associated with the development of the Sandakan Harbour Square;   (vii)   assignment of all its present and future rights, interest and benefits under the ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd.'s Put Option Agreements in favour of Danajamin, Malayan Banking Berhad and OCBC Bank (Malaysia) Berhad (collectively as "the guarantors") where once exercised, the sale and purchase of HMS and SHA shall take place in accordance with the provision of the Put Option Agreement; and the proceeds from HMS and SHA will be utilised to repay the MTNs;   (viii)  assignment over the disbursement account, revenue account, operating account, sale proceed account, debt service reserve account and sinking fund account of Silver Sparrow Berhad; revenue account of ICSD Venture Sdn. Bhd;    (ix)    assignment of all ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd's present and future rights, title, interest and benefits in and under the insurance policies; and   (x)     a first legal charge over all the shares of Silver Sparrow Berhad, ICSD Ventures Sdn. Bhd. and any dividends, distributions and entitlements.       10      Medium Term Notes (continued)   Potensi Angkasa Sdn Bhd ("PASB"), a subsidiary incorporated on 25 February 2019, has secured a commercial paper and/or medium term notes programme of not exceeding US$21.02 mil (RM90.0 million) ("CP/MTN Programme") to fund a project known as The RuMa Hotel and Residences. PASB may, from time to time, issue commercial paper and/or medium term notes ("Notes") whereby the nominal value of outstanding Notes shall not exceed US$21.02 million (RM90.0 million) at any one time. The details of the drawdown schedule were as follows:  
Initial IssueFirst Rolled-overSecond Rolled-over
Tranche
Number

Date
RM
('000)
Tranche
Number
DateRM
('000)
Tranche
Number
DateRM
('000)
Tranche
1-23
10 Jun
2019
22,850Tranche
63-83
10 Jun
2020
20,950Tranche
124-142
10 Jun
2021
20,950
Tranche
24-31
30 Sep
2019
9,600Tranche
84-91
30 Sep
2020
9,600
Tranche
32-49
7 Oct
2019
17,100Tranche
92-109
7 Oct
2020
17,100
Tranche
50-62
25 Feb
2020
15,350Tranche 110-12225 Feb
2021
15,350
Tranche
123
9 Jun
2021
18,100
  The weighted average interest rate of the loan was 6.2% per annum at the statement of financial position date. The effective interest rates of the medium term notes and their outstanding amounts were as follows:   Maturity
Maturity DatesInterest rate % per annumUS$'000
Tranche 84-911 Oct 20216.02,312
Tranche 92-1098 Oct 20216.04,118
Tranche 110-12228Feb 20226.03,696
Tranche 12310Jun 20227.04,358
Tranche 124-14213Jun 20226.05,045
19,529
  Security for CP/MTN Programme   (a)     A legal charge over the Designated Accounts by the PASB and/or the Security Party (as defined below) (as the case may be) and assignment of the rights, titles, benefits and interests of the PASB and/or the Security Party (as the case may be) thereto and the credit balances therein on a pari passu basis among all Notes, subject to the following:   (i)      In respect of the 75% of the sale proceeds of a Secured Asset ("Net Sale Proceeds") arising from the disposal of a Secured Asset, the Noteholders of the relevant Tranche secured by such Secured Asset shall have the first ranking security over such Net Sale Proceeds;     (j)   10      Medium Term Notes (continued)   (ii)     In respect of the insurance proceeds from the Secured Assets ("Insurance Proceeds"), the Noteholders of the relevant Tranche secured by such Secured Asset shall have the first ranking security over such Insurance Proceeds; (iii)    In respect of the sale deposits from the Secured Assets ("Sale Deposits"), the Noteholders of the relevant Tranche secured by such Secured Asset shall have the first ranking security over such Sale Deposits; (iv)    In respect of the amount at least equivalent to an amount payable in respect of any coupon payment of that particular Tranche for the next six (6) months to be maintained by the Issuer ("Issuer's DSRA Minimum Required Balance"), the Noteholders of the relevant Tranche shall have the first ranking security over such Issuer's DSRA Minimum Required Balance; (v)     In respect of the proceeds from the Collection Account ("CA Proceeds"), the Noteholders of the relevant Tranche shall have the first ranking security over such CA Proceeds; and (vi)    In respect of any amount deposited by the Guarantor which are earmarked for the purposes of an early redemption of a particular Tranche of the Notes and/or principal payment of a particular Tranche of the Notes ("Deposited Amount"), the Noteholders of the relevant Tranche shall have the first ranking security over such Deposited Amount;   (b)     An irrevocable and unconditional guarantee provided by the Urban DNA Sdn Bhd for all payments due and payable under the CP/MTN Programme ("Guarantee"); and   (c)     Any other security deemed appropriate and mutually agreed between the PASB and the Principal Adviser/Lead Arranger ("PA/LA"), the latter being Kenanga Investment Bank Berhad.   Security for each medium term note:   Each Tranche shall be secured by assets ("Secured Assets") to be identified prior to the issue date of the respective Tranche.   Such Secured Assets may be provided by third party(ies), (which, together with the Guarantor, shall collectively be referred to as "Security Parties" and each a "Security Party") and/or by the PASB. Subject always to final identification of the Secured Asset prior to the issue date of the respective Tranche, the security for any particular Tranche may include but not limited to the following:   (a)     Legal assignment and/or charge by the PASB and/or the Security Party (as the case may be) of the Secured Assets;   (b)     An assignment over all the rights, titles, benefits and interests of the PASB and/or the Security Party (as the case may be) under all the sale and purchase agreements executed by end-purchasers and any subsequent sale and purchase agreement to be executed in the future by end-purchaser (if any), in relation to the Secured Assets;       (k)  A letter of undertaking from Aseana Properties Limited to, amongst others, purchase the Secured Assets ("Letter of Undertaking"); and/or 10      Medium Term Notes (continued)   (c)     Any other security deemed appropriate and mutually agreed between the Issuer and the PA/LA and/or Lead Manager prior to the issuance of the relevant Tranche.   The security for each Tranche is referred to as "Tranche Security".   11      Related Party Transactions   Transactions between the Group with Ireka Corporation Berhad ("ICB") and its group of companies are classified as related party transactions based on ICB's 23.07% shareholding in the Company.   Related parties also include key management personnel defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group either directly or indirectly. The key management personnel include all the Directors of the Group, and certain members of senior management of the Group.  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
ICB Group of Companies
Accounting and financial reporting services fee charged by an ICB subsidiary-208-
Accrued interest on shareholders advance payable by ICB356-227
Accrued interest on a contract payment by an ICB subsidiary70-83
Construction progress claim charged by ICB subsidiary-604-
Hosting and IT support services charged by an ICB subsidiary238-
Marketing commission charged by an ICB subsidiary78-
Rental expenses charge by an ICB subsidiary2936-
Secretarial and administrative services fee charged by an ICB subsidiary-371-
Key management personnel
Remuneration of key management personnel - Directors' fees146312233
Remuneration of key management personnel - Salaries1254767
      11      Related Party Transactions (continued)   Transactions between the Group and other significant related parties are as follows:  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Six monthsSix monthsYear
ended
30 June
ended
30 June
ended
31 December
202120202020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Non-controlling interests
Advances - non-interest bearing
Other related parties
193578731
Disposal of subsidiaries--3,936
  The above transactions have been entered into in the normal course of business and have been established on terms and conditions that are not materially different from those obtainable in transactions with unrelated parties.    The outstanding amounts due from/ (to) ICB and its group of companies as at 30 June 2021, 30 June 2020 and 31 December 2020 are as follows:  
Unaudited
As at
30 June
2021
US$'000
Unaudited As at
30 June 2020
US$'000
Audited
As at
31 December 2020
US$'000
Net amount due from an ICB subsidiary1,9454,5551,953
Net amount due from ICB5,1093,6923,381
  The outstanding amounts due from/ (to) the other significant related parties as at 30 June 2021, 30 June 2020 and 31 December 2020 are as follows:
Unaudited
As at
30 June 2021
Unaudited
As at
30 June 2020
Audited
As at
31 December 2020
US$'000US$'000US$'000
Non-controlling interests
Advances - non-interest bearing(10,830)(10,923)(11,370)
    Transactions between the parent company and its subsidiaries are eliminated in these consolidated financial statements.       12      Dividends   The Company has not paid or declared any dividends during the financial period ended 30 June 2021.   13      Interim Statement   Copies of this interim statement are available on the Company's website www.aseanaproperties.com or from the Company's registered office at 12 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RT, Channel Islands.   14      EVENTS AFTER STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION DATE   On 25th August, 2021 the Company announced that it had entered into a binding agreement to sell its entire interest in both the City International Hospital and the adjacent International Healthcare Park in HCM. The terms of the transaction are subject to approvals from regulatory authorities as well as conditions to completion. It is expected the completion will take several months. Once completed, the Company will have no assets in Vietnam.   On 9th September, 2021 the Company announced it had entered into a conditional agreement to sell the remaining 58 unsold residences at The Ruma Hotel & Residences in Kuala Lumpur. Gross sale price is MYR 85.3m (approximately US $20.5m) and is subject to final due diligence by the Buyer as well as receipt of government approval for the sale to a foreign investor. Expected completion will take place within 8 months.       Principal Risks and Uncertainties   The Board has overall responsibility for risk management and internal control. The following have been identified previously as the areas of principal risk and uncertainty facing the Company, and they remain relevant in the second half of the year.   ·    Economic ·    Strategic ·    Regulatory ·    Law and regulations ·    Tax regimes ·    Management and control ·    Operational ·    Financial ·    Going concern   For greater detail, please refer to page 19 of the Company's Annual Report for 2020, a copy of which is available on the Company's website www.aseanaproperties.com.     RESPONSIBILITY STATEMENT   The Directors of the Company confirm that to the best of their knowledge that:   a)    The condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 (Interim Financial Reporting); b)     The interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.2.7R (indication of important events during the first six months and description of principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year); and c)     The interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.2.8R (disclosure of related party transactions and changes therein).       On behalf of the Board           Nicholas John Paris Director   16 September 2021         This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR DKABPBBKDPCD

Recent news on Aseana Properties

See all news