Picture of Braime logo

BMT — Braime News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsHighly SpeculativeMicro CapNeutral

Braime (T.F.& J.H.) - Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 8439Z

Braime (T.F.& J.H.) (Hldgs) PLC

22 September 2015

 INTERIM REPORT

 FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED

 30TH JUNE 2015

T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C.

Management commentary

For the six months ended 30th June 2015

Performance

Group sales revenue for the first six months of 2015 increased by 11.6% to 13,487,000 (2014 - 12,088,000) but profit before tax reduced from 513,000 to 406,000. Profit after tax fell to 282,000 compared to 363,000 for the comparable period of 2014.

This decrease in the group result was largely caused by the exceptional issues outlined in the divisional trading updates below.

Dividends

The directors have decided to maintain the first interim dividend at 2.90p per share (2014 - 2.90p). This dividend will be paid on the 18th October 2015 to the Ordinary and `A` Ordinary shareholders on the register on 9th October 2015. The associated ex-dividend date will be 8th October 2015.

Braime Pressings Limited

Due to unanticipated technical problems with two of the recently installed production lines, the company was initially unable to achieve the production rates and the output expected from the two standard shifts. This led to significant additional labour and energy costs to satisfy increased demand. This fall in productivity has slowly begun to be reversed but a substantial and continuing improvement in productivity is essential for the company to return to profitability.

Since April 2015, as part of the move to free the area of buildings being sold to the Leeds Advanced Manufacturing UTC Limited, who are building the University Technical College (UTC), Braime Pressings faced exceptional costs of circa 110,000 in condensing and improving its facilities. While major external costs have been capitalised, these costs have been charged to the Income Statement.

4B Division

All of the distribution companies in the 4B division, with the exception of the UK, have enjoyed very positive starts to the year. Our US division has benefited from the, albeit small, increase in the value of the US Dollar and the corresponding fall in the costs of its imported products.

Elsewhere, the fall of local currencies, relative to Sterling, have reduced the positive effect of otherwise growing local sales revenue in the consolidated result of the group.

During the period the UK part of our 4B division, operating in the material handling market, has changed its name from Braime Elevator Components Limited to 4B Braime Components Limited. This change was made in order to better reflect the broader range of products that it now manufactures and distributes internationally.

4B Braime Components Limited

4B Braime Components makes a significant portion of its overall sales directly to its exclusive distributors in Europe. These prices are set in Euros at the start of each year. The Euro fell against Sterling by about 15% in a very short time frame and this had a large negative impact on the gross margin.

Overall the result for the first six months of 2015 was well above the same period for last year but well below budget due to the negative effect of the changes in exchange rates.

Cash and Investments

On the basis of the sale of 25% of the manufacturing site, agreed early in 2015, for the planned UTC, the company is re-investing circa 1,100,000, which is the majority of the expected proceeds, in the modernisation of its UK facility.

T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C.

Management commentary - continued

For the six months ended 30th June 2015

Cash and Investments - continued

These improvements will have a positive effect on the operating performance, particularly of our 4B division. The company has already vacated the area needed for the UTC and the majority of the modernisation work will be completed in October this year. The funds raised by the sale are conditional on the UTC gaining planning consent from Leeds City Council, this is expected by the end of September. As a result of the need to finance our investment in advance of completion of the sale, now expected in October 2015, our cash flow has had to be very carefully managed and other investment projects have had to be postponed.

Outlook

Revenues remain strong, although there has been a slowdown in the UK operating subsidiaries in July and August. The principal concerns remain the urgent need for productivity improvements in our UK manufacturing business and the current level of exchange rates and the corresponding negative effect this may have on the final result for the year.

T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C.

Consolidated income statement

Interim results

For the six months ended 30th June 2015

-----------------

NoteUnaudited
6 months to
30th June
2015
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2014
Audited
year to 31st December 2014
Revenue13,487,17512,088,14324,291,700
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress424,534329,014161,071
Raw materials and consumables used(7,975,378)(7,087,247)(13,535,766)
Employee benefits costs(2,848,956)(2,481,461)(5,309,357)
Depreciation expense(342,441)(238,243)(564,244)
Other expenses(2,305,874)(2,041,763)(3,807,604)
Profit from operations439,060568,4431,235,800
Profit on disposal of tangible fixed assets14,750-2,796
Finance costs(53,505)(55,632)(115,291)
Finance income5,870432,164
Profit before tax406,175512,8541,125,469
Tax expense(123,833)(149,241)(343,340)
Profit for the period282,342363,613782,129
Profit attributable to :
Owners of the parent305,646363,613864,011
Non-controlling interests(23,304)-(81,882)
282,342363.613782,129
Basic and diluted earnings per share219.61p25.25p54.31p
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Consolidated statement of comprehensive income For the six months ended 30th June 2015
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2015
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2014
Audited
year to 31st December 2014
Profit for the period282,342363,613782,129
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Net remeasurement gain on post employment benefits--44,000
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Foreign exchange (losses)/gains on re-translation of overseas operations(167,627)(26,226)10,819
Other comprehensive income for the period(167,627)(26,226)54,819
Total comprehensive income for the period114,715337,387836,948
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the parent138,019337,387918,830
Non-controlling interests(23,304)-(81,882)
114,715337,387836,948
The foreign currency movements arise on the re-translation of overseas subsidiaries' opening balance sheets at closing rates. T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Consolidated balance sheet At 30th June 2015
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2015
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2014
Audited
year to 31st
December
2014
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment4,414,9763,142,5664,056,506
Goodwill12,27012,27012,270
Financial assets77,096-101,853
Total non-current assets4,504,3423,154,8364,170,629
Current assets
Inventories5,218,7735,112,3464,888,183
Trade and other receivables5,028,8295,017,5224,911,108
Financial assets49,056-98,147
Cash and cash equivalents801,577720,1001,357,769
Total current assets11,098,23510,849,96811,255,207
Total assets15,602,57714,004,80415,425,836
Current liabilities
Bank overdraft1,094,170837,9941,505,988
Trade and other payables4,178,5333,662,1583,752,594
Other financial liabilities1,278,0211,241,0951,323,095
Corporation tax liability37,867190,588187,054
Total current liabilities6,588,5915,931,8356,768,731
Non-current liabilities
Financial liabilities1,442,4911,037,8331,111,045
Deferred income tax liability191,623116,000191,623
Total non-current liabilities1,634,1141,153,8331,302,668
Total liabilities8,222,7057,085,6688,071,399
Total net assets7,379,8726,919,1367,354,437
Capital and reserves
Share capital360,000360,000360,000
Capital reserve257,31977,319257,319
Foreign exchange reserve(79,386)51,19688,241
Retained earnings6,947,1256,430,6216,730,759
Total equity attributable to the shareholders
of the parent
7,485,0586,919,1367,436,319
Non-controlling interests(105,186)-(81,882)
Total equity7,379,8726,919,1367,354,437
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Consolidated cash flow statement For the six months ended 30th June 2015
NoteUnaudited
6 months to
30th June
2015
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2014
Audited
year to 31st December
2014
Operating activities
Net profit282,342363,613782,129
Adjustments for:
Depreciation342,441238,243564,244
Grants amortised(828)(828)(1,656)
Non-cash operating charges---
Foreign exchange (losses)/gains(163,125)(24,057)15,279
Finance income(5,870)(43)(2,164)
Finance expense53,50555,632115,291
Gain on sale of plant, machinery and motor vehicles(14,750)-(2,796)
Adjustment in respect of defined benefit scheme--46,000
Income tax expense123,833149,241343,340
Operating activities before changes in working capital and provisions617,548781,8011,859,667
Increase in trade and other receivables(117,721)(1,066,255)(1,044,846)
Increase in inventories(330,590)(293,146)(68,983)
Increase in trade and other payables276,825991,2471,114,877
(171,486)(368,154)1,048
Cash generated from operations446,062413,6471,860,715
Income taxes paid(273,020)(4,680)(41,685)
Investing activities
Purchases of property, plant, machinery and motor vehicles(536,905)(263,599)(1,368,985)
Sale of plant, machinery and motor vehicles14,750-14,540
Interest received5,87043164
(516,285)(263,556)(1,354,281)
Financing activities
Proceeds from long term borrowings425,000-200,000
Loan financing repaid/(provided)73,848-(200,000)
Repayment of borrowings(99,351)(91,348)(272,688)
Repayment of hire purchase creditors(57,843)(103,327)(170,231)
Interest paid(53,505)(55,632)(115,291)
Dividend paid(89,280)(89,280)(131,040)
198,869(339,587)(689,250)
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents(144,374)(194,176)(224,501)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period(148,219)76,28276,282
Cash and cash equivalents (including overdrafts), end of period3(292,593)(117,894)(148,219)
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Consolidated statement of changes in equity For the six months ended 30th June 2015
Share
Capital
Capital ReserveForeign Exchange ReserveRetained EarningsTotalNon-Controlling
Interests
Total
Equity
Balance at 1st January 2015360,000257,31988,2416,730,7597,436,319(81,882)7,354,437
Comprehensive income
Profit---305,646305,646(23,304)282,342
Other comprehensive income
Net remeasurement gain recognised directly in equity-------
Foreign exchange losses on re-translation of overseas operations--(167,627)-(167,627)-(167,627)
Total other comprehensive income--(167,627)-(167,627)-(167,627)
Total comprehensive income--(167,627)305,646138,019(23,304)114,715
Transactions with owners
Dividends---(89,280)(89,280)-(89,280)
Total Transactions with owners---(89,280)(89,280)-(89,280)
Balance at 30th June 2015360,000257,319(79,386)6,947,1257,485,058(105,186)7,379,872
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Consolidated statement of changes in equity For the six months ended 30th June 2015
Share
Capital
Capital ReserveForeign Exchange ReserveRetained EarningsTotalNon-Controlling
Interests
Total
Equity
Balance at 1st January 2014360,00077,31977,4226,156,2886,671,029-6,671,029
Comprehensive income
Profit---363,613363,613-363,613
Other comprehensive income
Net remeasurement gain recognised directly in equity-------
Foreign exchange losses on re-translation of overseas operations--(26,226)-(26,226)-(26,226)
Total other comprehensive income--(26,226)-(26,226)-(26,226)
Total comprehensive income--(26,226)363,613337,387-337,387
Transactions with owners
Dividends---(89,280)(89,280)-
Total Transactions with owners---(89,280)(89,280)-(89,280)
Balance at 30th June 2014360,00077,31951,1966,430,6216,919,136-6,919,136
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Consolidated statement of changes in equity - continued For the six months ended 30th June 2015
Share
Capital
Capital ReserveForeign Exchange ReserveRetained EarningsTotalNon-Controlling
Interests
Total
Equity
Balance at 1st January 2014360,00077,31977,4226,156,2886,671,029-6,671,029
Comprehensive income
Profit---864,011864,011(81,882)782,129
Other comprehensive income
Net remeasurement gain recognised directly in equity---44,00044,000-44,000
Foreign exchange losses on re-translation of overseas operations--10,819-10,819-10,819
Total other comprehensive income--10,81944,00054,819-54,819
Total comprehensive income--10,819908,011918,830(81,882)836,948
Transactions with owners
Dividends---(131,040)(131,040)-(131,040)
Cancellation of Preference shares-180,000-(202,500)(22,500)-(22,500)
Total Transactions with owners-180,000-(333,540)(153,540)-(153,540)
Balance at 31st December 2014360,000257,31988,2416,730,7597,436,319(81,882)7,354,437
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Notes to the interim financial report 1. Accounting policies Basis of preparation The interim financial report has been prepared using accounting policies that are consistent with those used in the preparation of the full financial statements to 31st December 2014 and those which management expects to apply in the group's full financial statements to 31st December 2015. This interim financial report is unaudited. The comparative financial information set out in this interim financial report does not constitute the group's statutory accounts for the period ended 31st December 2014 but is derived from the accounts. Statutory accounts for the period ended 31st December 2014 have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The auditors have reported on those accounts. Their audit report was unqualified and did not contain any statements under Section 498 of the Companies Act 2006. The group's condensed interim financial information has been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ('IFRS') as adopted for the use in the European Union and in accordance with IAS 34 'Interim Financial Reporting' and the accounting policies included in the Annual Report for the year ended 31st December 2014, which have been applied consistently throughout the current and preceding periods. 2. Earnings per share and dividends Both the basic and diluted earnings per share have been calculated using the net results attributable to shareholders of T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. as the numerator. The weighted average number of outstanding shares used for basic earnings per share amounted to 1,440,000 (2014 - 1,440,000). There are no potentially dilutive shares in issue.
6 months to 30th June 2015
Dividends paid
Equity shares
Ordinary shares
Interim of 6.20p per share paid on 2nd April 201529,760
'A' Ordinary shares
Interim of 6.20p per share paid on 2nd April 201559,520
Total dividends paid89,280
Year to 31st
December
2014
Dividends paid
Equity shares
Ordinary shares
Interim of 6.20p per share paid on 4th April 201429,760
Interim of 2.90p per share paid on 17th October 201413,920
43,680
'A' Ordinary shares
Interim of 6.20p per share paid on 4th April 201459,520
Interim of 2.90p per share paid on 17th October 201427,840
87,360
Total dividends paid131,040
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Notes to the interim financial report - continued 3. Cash and cash equivalents
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2015
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2014
Audited
year to31st
December
2014
Cash at bank and in hand801,577720,1001,357,769
Bank overdrafts1,094,170837,9941,505,988
(292,593)(117,894)(148,219)
4. Segmental information
Unaudited 6 months to 30th June 2015
CentralManufacturingDistributionTotal
Revenue
External-2,023,37111,463,80413,487,175
Inter company60,8161,361,8711,636,1483,058,835
Total60,8163,385,24213,099,95216,546,010
Profit
EBITDA(947)(203,828)1,001,026796,251
Finance costs(19,246)(15,102)(19,157)(53,505)
Finance income-3555,5155,870
Depreciation(3,150)(186,192)(153,099)(342,441)
Tax expense(21,290)-(102,543)(123,833)
(Loss)/profit for the period(44,633)(404,767)731,742282,342
Assets
Total assets1,328,2154,210,75810,063,60415,602,577
Additions to non current assets-643,81068,095711,905
Liabilities
Total liabilities902,8793,015,9034,303,9228,222,704
T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Notes to the interim financial report - continued 4. Segmental information - continued
Unaudited 6 months to 30th June 2014
CentralManufacturingDistributionTotal
Revenue
External-1,760,14310,328,00012,088,143
Inter company55,4431,211,5761,337,3452,604,364
Total55,4432,971,71911,665,34514,692,507
Profit
EBITDA3,33398,662704,691806,686
Finance costs(14,542)(22,774)(18,316)(55,632)
Finance income--4343
Depreciation(3,150)(116,598)(118,495)(238,243)
Tax expense(15,750)-(133,491)(149,241)
(Loss)/profit for the period(30,109)(40,710)434,432363,613
Assets
Total assets1,298,7673,194,5799,511,45814,004,804
Additions to non current assets-217,33046,269263,599
Liabilities
Total liabilities552,8462,348,7104,184,1117,085,667
Audited year to 31st December 2014
CentralManufacturingDistributionTotal
Revenue
External-3,621,62620,670,07424,921,700
Inter company113,5682,761,5363,743,6646,618,768
Total113,5686,383,16224,413,73830,910,468
Profit
EBITDA(5,777)219,1161,589,5011,802,840
Finance costs(27,820)(46,387)(41,084)(115,291)
Finance income-2,0001642,164
Depreciation(6,300)(287,663)(270,281)(564,244)
Tax expense(78,099)(34,335)(230,906)(343,340)
(Loss)/profit for the period(117,996)(147,269)1,047,394782,129
Assets
Total assets1,323,8584,033,07010,068,90815,425,836
Additions to non current assets-1,118,171399,4051,517,576
Liabilities
Total liabilities520,3162,868,4534,682,6308,071,399
22nd September 2015 T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. Contact details For further information please contact: T.F. & J.H. Braime (Holdings) P.L.C. O. N. A. Braime - Chairman 0113 245 7491 W. H. Ireland Limited Katy Mitchell LLB 0113 394 6628 This information is provided by RNS The company news service from the London Stock Exchange END IR FMGZLFZRGKZM

Recent news on Braime

See all news