Picture of Braime logo

BMT — Braime News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsHighly SpeculativeMicro CapNeutral

Interim Results for six months ended 30 June 2021

RNS Number : 1662L

Braime Group PLC

08 September 2021

 

Braime Group PLC

("Braime" or the "Company" and together with its subsidiaries the "Group")

 

Interim Results for the six months ended 30th June 2021

 

 

The Company presents its unaudited interims results for the six months ended 30 June 2021:

 

Performance

Group sales revenue for the first six months of 2021 increased by 13% to £18.2m when compared to £16.1m for the same period in 2020, while profit before tax increased to £885,000 compared to £372,000 for the same period in 2020.  The retained profit for the six-month period includes a £250,000 provision for repairs commitments to our chain cell operations which has become necessary while the new warehouse is being built.  The directors are pleased to report that following the upheaval of the previous year brought about by the global pandemic, the Group has seen a surge in customer demand which began in the spring of 2021, with all sectors performing strongly, particularly the automotive sector.  The underlying trading performance of the Group should also be viewed from the context of Sterling strengthening during 2021.  A significant proportion of the Group's income is earned in the USA, and consequently, Sterling strengthening against the US dollar (a closing rate of 1:1.389 as at June 2021 compared to 1:1.236 in June 2020) results in a reduction in profit for the Group when reported in Sterling. 

 

Dividends

In line with the Group's policy to maintain dividend growth, balanced alongside the Group's requirement for investment in capital to support long term growth, the directors have decided to increase the interim dividend from 4.00p to 4.25p per share.  This dividend will be paid on 14th October 2021 to the Ordinary and 'A' Ordinary shareholders on the register on the 1st October 2021.  The associated ex-dividend date is 30th September 2021.

 

Braime Pressings Limited

External sales revenue of £2.6m in the first 6 months of 2021 was 35% up on the same period last year driven by strong demand from the automotive sector.  Intercompany sales also increased by £238,000.  The manufacturing division made a profit before tax of £481,000 as a result of the higher demand for its products.  As reported last year, the Company recruited a new sales manager at the beginning of 2020 and after a challenging year the Company is now developing new sectors.

 

4B Division

Our distribution division's external sales revenue of £15.6m increased by 10% when compared to £14.2m for the same period last year.  Intercompany trading increased by 9.8% to £2.6m (£2.4m for the same period in 2020). The division has benefitted from an exceptional order of chain products from the Middle East early in the year.  The £1.4m increase in external sales has had a positive direct impact on profitability, with profit after tax for the 4B division for the six-month period increasing to £494,000 as compared to £307,000 for the same period last year.

 

Balance Sheet

Total net assets as at 30th June 2021 amounted to £15.4m (30th June 2020 - £14.9m).  Capital asset additions of £991,000 during the period relate to a large extent to the remainder of the €2.2m construction costs of the warehouse being £433,000 for 4B France which was fully completed in May 2021 as announced earlier in the year.   As announced last month, the Company has also commenced construction of a new climate-controlled warehouse and additional parking facilities at our head office facility in Leeds, UK which is anticipated to cost £1m and is being funded primarily from a £850,000 development loan from the Company's bankers.  At the half-year, the Group had spent £185,000 on improvements to its head office facilities.  Other investments relate to various items of manufacturing equipment and other IT capital expenditure.  

 

Inventory has decreased by £44,000 when compared to 30th June 2020 and increased by £219,000 when compared to 31st December 2020.  Trade receivables of £7.5m have increased by £918,000 when compared to 30th June 2020 and increased by £1,518,000 when compared to 31st December 2020.  The increase in trade debtors are a direct result of the increase in revenue in the first six months of 2021 and is in line with seasonal trend.  Overall debtor days are similar to prior periods. The increase in long-term borrowings during the year are in line with expectations, being the take up of new loans of £532,000 in relation to the final draw-down of the €1.7m loan facility in 4B France with Credit du Nord and BPI-France which, as mentioned in the 2019 annual report, was obtained to fund the warehouse construction (the balance having been funded out of profit).

 

Cash flow

Cash at the end of the period was £764,000.  Cash generated from operations before working capital movements was £1.3m during the period.  An increase in trade receivables of £1,518,000, an increase in inventories of £219,000 offset by an increase in trade payables of £1,138,000 saw working capital reduce by £599,000 since the year end.  These are a consequence of the increased level of trading activity during the period.  Investment in capital projects mentioned above gave rise to capital outflows of £991,000 and the Group repaid £234,000 of loans whilst the take up of new loans of £532,000 in France mentioned above, provided proceeds from borrowings.  Overall, net cash reduced by £433,000 during the six months to 30th June 2021.   The business has sufficient headroom within its £3.5m bank overdraft facility and management remains focused in ensuring that working capital requirements, particularly for stock, are carefully monitored and controlled. 

 

Principal exchange rates

The Group reports its results in Sterling, its presentational currency.  The Group operates in six other currencies and the average of the principal exchange rates in use during the half year and as at 30th June 2021 are shown in the table below, along with comparatives.  Since a significant proportion of the Group revenues are in the USA, the Group has incurred foreign exchange losses from the strengthening of Sterling against the US dollar since 31st December 2020.  

 

CurrencySymbolAvg rate
HY 2021
Avg rate
HY 2020
Avg rate
FY 2020
Closing rate
30th Jun 2021
Closing rate
30th Jun 2020
Closing rate
31st Dec 2020
Australian DollarAUD1.8131.9221.8671.8401.7951.763
Chinese Renminbi (Yuan)CNY8.9938.8578.8808.9418.7148.890
EuroEUR1.1561.1401.1261.1651.1001.112
South African RandZAR20.25721.33421.30919.71121.46820.030
Thai BahtTHB43.06439.99340.40444.29038.15240.838
United States DollarUSD1.3891.2591.2901.3821.2361.365
  Key performance indicators The Group uses the following key performance indicators to assess the performance of the Group as a whole and of the individual businesses:  
Key performance indicatorNoteHalf year
2021
Half year
2020
Full year
2020
Turnover growth113.0%(5.6%)(1.9%)
Gross margin247.2%47.4%46.7%
Operating profit3£0.98m£0.45m£1.38m
Stock days4170 days191 days182 days
Debtor days559 days63 days56 days
  Notes to KPI's 1.             Turnover growth The Group aims to increase shareholder value by measuring the year on year growth in Group revenue.  Revenues are up due to the strong demand in the manufacturing sector and improvements in the global economic climate as the impact of the COVID pandemic recedes.   2.             Gross margin Gross profit (revenue less change in inventories and raw materials used) as a percentage of revenue is monitored to maximise profits available for reinvestment and distribution to shareholders.  Gross margin has decreased slightly over the same period last year but has improved when compared to the full year results in 2020.  The directors continue to monitor the margins carefully for further movement.   3.             Operating profit Sustainable growth in operating profit is a strategic priority to enable ongoing investment and increase shareholder value.  Operating profits have improved as a direct result of the increase in sales in both the manufacturing and the 4B division.   4.             Stock days The average value of inventories divided by raw materials and consumables used and changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress expressed as a number of days is monitored to ensure the right level of stocks are held in order to meet customer demands whilst not carrying excessive amounts which impacts upon working capital requirements.  Stock days have reduced with sales increasing but inventories remaining largely unchanged.   5.             Debtor days The average value of trade receivables divided by revenue expressed as a number of days.  This is an important indicator of working capital requirements.  Debtor days at 59 days are slightly below the standard payment terms of 60 days.  Management remain focused on reducing this to improve cash.   Other metrics monitored weekly or monthly include quality measures (such as customer complaints), raw materials buying prices, capital expenditure, line utilisation, reportable accidents and near-misses.   Ongoing impact of the COVID pandemic Due to the support of our staff, the business succeeded in operating throughout the pandemic, with only limited numbers working from home, where possible.  With the exception of our staff at 4B Asia Pacific, "normal work" patterns have returned across the group, while we continue to act cautiously to try to minimise the effects of the ongoing epidemic. Nevertheless, our sales activities continue to be negatively affected by the remaining travel restrictions and the lack of trade exhibitions, both of which greatly limit our ability to engage with our customers.   While we have adopted new means of marketing during the pandemic, these do not replace the benefits of direct contact with our customers. This direct contact has always been central to our process of continuously developing new product and of bringing these products to market. We hope that our ability to visit our customers and display our products at trade exhibitions will gradually become possible in the coming months.   Short term Impact of Brexit The group is heavily dependent on the import of raw materials to manufacture our products, and on the import of finished product, both of which are then exported globally, and a large proportion of group sales are made in sales to overseas markets.  Our trained and experienced staff were able to make and automate the relatively simple changes to our existing documentation required to continue our exports to the EU. Where we were able to deliver in full truck loads, our exports to the EU continued almost seamlessly.   However, where we had to ship part loads on trucks, shared with UK exporters who were less familiar with export documentation, our own deliveries were significantly delayed by incorrect or incomplete documentation provided by other exporters. We were also taken by surprise by the lack of knowledge within many European freight companies. No doubt this lack of preparedness was caused by the months, and indeed years, of uncertainty and political brinkmanship and by the last-minute nature of the Trade Agreement.  We have now largely adapted to this situation by re-scheduling our exports and delivering on dedicated trucks wherever possible, and by switching to more competent international freight companies.    Outlook for the second half of 2021 We are benefitting from a large increase in the volume of sales, due in part to the Brexit Bounce, and, in part, due to the ongoing introduction of new products.  The benefits of this increase in the volume of sales are tempered by the quite unprecedented rise in the cost of many key raw materials, including steel and plastic resin, which have both increased by around 35% and also by an equally unprecedented jump in the cost of freight, particularly sea freight, which affects both import and export. In some case, the cost of freight is 700% higher than 12 months ago.   Both inflationary problems will reduce our margins in the short term. We are trying to pass on increases to our customers, but there is an inevitable delay in this process. Meanwhile these price increases will almost certainly lead eventually to a drop in the volume of sales.  The huge increase in the cost of delivering goods over long distances, creates major challenges for our export focused group - but also creates potential new opportunities, for our manufacturing business.     For further information please contact:   Nicholas Braime/Cielo Cartwright 0113 245 7491   W. H. Ireland Limited Katy Mitchell 0113 394 6628    
Braime Group PLC
Consolidated income statement for the six months
ended 30th June 2021
NoteUnaudited
6 months to
30th June
2021
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2020
Audited
year to
31st December
2020
£'000£'000£'000
Revenue18,21216,11432,803
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress51492(63)
Raw materials and consumables used(9,661)(8,954)(17,428)
Employee benefits costs(4,366)(4,406)(8,408)
Depreciation expense(655)(646)(1,280)
Other expenses(2,597)(2,146)(4,277)
Other operating income5-30
Profit from operations9894541,377
Finance costs(106)(82)(191)
Finance income2-9
Profit before tax8853721,195
Tax expense(220)(114)(341)
Profit for the period665258854
Profit attributable to:
Owners of the parent608242823
Non-controlling interests571631
665258854
Basic and diluted earnings per share246.18p16.81p59.31p
   
Braime Group PLC
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income for the six months
ended 30th June 2021
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2021
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2020
Audited
year to
31st December
2020
£'000£'000£'000
Profit for the period665258854
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Net pension remeasurement gain on post-employment benefits--66
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Foreign exchange (losses)/gains on re-translation of overseas operations(97)404(133)
Other comprehensive income for the period(97)404(67)
Total comprehensive income for the period568662787
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the parent489656744
Non-controlling interests79643
568662787
  The foreign currency movements arise on the re-translation of overseas subsidiaries' opening balance sheets at closing rates.  
Braime Group PLC
Consolidated balance sheet at 30th June 2021
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2021
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2020
Audited
year to 31st
December
2020
£'000£'000£'000
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment8,2167,2467,830
Intangible assets314437
Right of use assets683190487
Total non-current assets8,9307,4808,354
Current assets
Inventories9,0839,1278,864
Trade and other receivables7,4726,5545,855
Cash and cash equivalents1,6731,5581,533
Total current assets18,22817,23916,252
Total assets27,15824,71924,606
Current liabilities
Bank overdraft909736335
Trade and other payables5,3444,5864,744
Other financial liabilities2,6612,0422,133
Corporation tax liability704778
Total current liabilities8,9847,4117,290
Non-current liabilities
Financial liabilities2,4792,0312,075
Deferred income tax liability276382278
Total non-current liabilities2,7552,4132,353
Total liabilities11,7399,8249,643
Total net assets15,41914,89514,963
Capital and reserves
Share capital360360360
Capital reserve257257257
Foreign exchange reserve(270)408(151)
Retained earnings15,29614,21114,800
Total equity attributable to the shareholders of the parent company15,64315,23615,266
Non-controlling interests(224)(341)(303)
Total equity15,41914,89514,963
   
Braime Group PLC
Consolidated cash flow statement for the six months
ended 30th June 2021
NoteUnaudited
6 months to
30th June
2021
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2020
Audited
year to
31st December
2020
£'000£'000£'000
Operating activities
Net profit665258854
Adjustments for:
Depreciation6556461,280
Foreign exchange (losses)/gains(4)299(170)
Finance income(2)-(9)
Finance expense10682191
(Gain)/loss on sale of plant, machinery and motor vehicles(5)-1
Adjustment in respect of defined benefit scheme--71
Income tax expense220114341
Income taxes paid(329)(8)(168)
Operating profit before changes in working capital and provisions1,3061,3912,391
Increase in trade and other receivables(1,518)(915)(356)
Increase in inventories(219)(554)(291)
Increase in trade and other payables1,138787942
(599)(682)295
Cash generated from operations7077092,686
Investing activities
Purchases of property, plant, machinery and motor vehicles(991)(855)(2,057)
Sale of plant, machinery and motor vehicles5813
Interest received2-4
(984)(847)(2,040)
Financing activities
Proceeds from long term borrowings5329001,117
Repayment of borrowings(234)(116)(419)
Repayment of hire purchase creditors(109)(118)(217)
Repayment of lease liabilities(127)(172)(228)
Bank interest paid(55)(63)(124)
Lease interest paid(37)(12)(38)
Hire purchase interest paid(15)(7)(29)
Dividends paid(112)(115)(173)
(157)297(111)
(Decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents(434)159535
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period1,198663663
Cash and cash equivalents (including overdrafts), end of period37648221,198
   
Braime Group PLC
Consolidated statement of
changes in equity for the
six months ended
30th June 2021
Share
Capital
Capital
Reserve
Foreign
Exchange
Reserve
Retained
Earnings
TotalMinority
Interests
Total
Equity
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Balance at 31st December
2020
360257(151)14,80015,266(303)14,963
Comprehensive income
Profit---60860857665
Other comprehensive income
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain
on re-translation of overseas operations
--(119)-(119)22(97)
Total other comprehensive
income
--(119)-(119)22(97)
Total comprehensive
income
--(119)60848979568
Transactions with owners
Dividends---(112)(112)-(112)
Total transactions with owners---(112)(112)-(112)
Balance at 30th June 2021360257(270)15,29615,643(224)15,419
   
Braime Group PLC
Consolidated statement of
changes in equity for the
six months ended
30th June 2020
Share
Capital
Capital
Reserve
Foreign
Exchange
Reserve
Retained
Earnings
TotalMinority
Interests
Total
Equity
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Balance at 31st December 2019360257(6)14,08414,695(346)14,349
Comprehensive income
Profit---24224216258
Other comprehensive income
Foreign exchange gain/(loss) on re-translation of overseas
operations
--414-414(11)403
Total other comprehensive
income
--414-414(11)403
Total comprehensive
income
--4142426565661
Transactions with owners
Dividends---(115)(115)-(115)
Total transactions with owners---(115)(115)-(115)
Balance at 30th June 202036025740814,21115,236(341)14,895
 
Braime Group PLC
Consolidated statement of
changes in equity for the
year ended 31st December
2020
Share
Capital
Capital
Reserve
Foreign
Exchange
Reserve
Retained
Earnings
TotalMinority
Interests
Total
Equity
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Balance at 1st January 2020360257(6)14,08414,695(346)14,349
Comprehensive income
Profit---82382331854
Other comprehensive income
Net pension remeasurement
gain recognised directly in
equity
---6666-66
Foreign exchange losses on
re-translation of overseas
operations
--(145)-(145)12(133)
Total other comprehensive
income
--(145)66(79)12(67)
Total comprehensive
income
--(145)88974443787
Transactions with owners
Dividends---(173)(173)-(173)
Total transactions with owners---(173)(173)-(173)
Balance at 31st December
2020
360257(151)14,80015,266(303)14,963
1.      Accounting policies Basis of preparation The interim financial report has been prepared using accounting policies that are consistent with those used in the preparation of the full financial statements to 31st December 2020 and those which management expects to apply in the Group's full financial statements to 31st December 2021.   This interim financial report is unaudited.  The comparative financial information set out in this interim financial report does not constitute the Group's statutory accounts for the period ended 31st December 2020 but is derived from the accounts.  Statutory accounts for the period ended 31st December 2020 have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies.  The auditors have reported on those accounts.  Their audit report was unqualified and did not contain any statements under Section 498 of the Companies Act 2006.   The Group's condensed interim financial information has been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ('IFRS') as adopted for the use in the European Union and in accordance with IAS 34 'Interim Financial Reporting' and the accounting policies included in the Annual Report for the year ended 31st December 2020, which have been applied consistently throughout the current and preceding periods.  The Group has adopted the following new or amended standards as of 1st January 2021 -   ·           Amendments to IFRS9, IAS39, IFRS7, IFRS4 and IFRS16 - Interest rate benchmarks - introduces practical expedient and exemptions from hedge accounting requirements - effective accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2021   The application and interpretations surrounding the new or amended standards is not expected to have a material impact on the Group's reported financial performance or position.  However, they may give rise to additional disclosures being made in the financial statements.   2.      Earnings per share and dividends         Both the basic and diluted earnings per share have been calculated using the net results attributable to shareholders of Braime Group PLC as the numerator.           The weighted average number of outstanding shares used for basic earnings per share amounted to 1,440,000 (2020 - 1,440,000).  There are no potentially dilutive shares in issue.  
6 months to
30th June
2021
£'000
Dividends paid on equity shares
Ordinary shares
Interim of 7.80p per share paid on 25th May 202137
'A' Ordinary shares
Interim of 7.80p per share paid on 25th May 202175
Total dividends paid112
Year to
31st December
2020
£'000
Dividends paid on equity shares
Ordinary shares
Interim of 8.00p per share paid on 5th June 202038
Interim of 4.00p per share paid on 16th October 202019
57
'A' Ordinary shares
Interim of 8.00p per share paid on 5th June 202077
Interim of 4.00p per share paid on 16th October 202039
116
Total dividends paid173
  3.      Cash and cash equivalents
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2021
Unaudited
6 months to
30th June
2020
Audited
year to
31st December
2020
£'000£'000£'000
Cash at bank and in hand1,6731,5581,533
Bank overdrafts(909)(736)(335)
7648221,198
  4.      Segmental information
Unaudited 6 months to
30th June 2021
CentralManufacturingDistributionTotal
£'000£'000£'000£'000
Revenue
External-2,64215,57018,212
Inter company1,0061,9332,6155,554
Total1,0064,57518,18523,766
Profit
EBITDA365171,0911,644
Finance costs(34)(17)(55)(106)
Finance income--22
Depreciation(296)(19)(340)(655)
Tax expense(16)-(204)(220)
(Loss)/profit for the period(310)481494665
Assets
Total assets5,5125,89515,75127,158
Additions to non-current assets379119421,332
Liabilities
Total liabilities8883,1417,71011,739
 
Unaudited 6 months to
30th June 2020
CentralManufacturingDistributionTotal
£'000£'000£'000£'000
Revenue
External-1,95314,16116,114
Inter company1,0161,6952,3815,092
Total1,0163,64816,54221,206
Profit
EBITDA352(18)7671,101
Finance costs(53)(15)(14)(82)
Finance income----
Depreciation(300)(11)(335)(646)
Tax expense(14)10(111)(115)
(Loss)/profit for the period(15)(34)307258
Assets
Total assets5,4494,55114,71924,719
Additions to non-current assets2422634878
Liabilities
Total liabilities9262,3846,5149,824
 
Audited year to
31st December 2020
CentralManufacturingDistributionTotal
£'000£'000£'000£'000
Revenue
External-3,76229,04132,803
Inter company1,7723,0685,1599,999
Total1,7726,83034,20042,802
Profit
EBITDA309(163)2,5112,657
Finance costs(105)(31)(55)(191)
Finance income-729
Depreciation(592)(28)(660)(1,280)
Tax expense32-(373)(341)
(Loss)/profit for the period(356)(215)1,425854
Assets
Total assets5,1784,20015,22824,606
Additions to non-current assets415542,0202,489
Liabilities
Total liabilities8012,0256,8179,643
      This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR ZVLFBFKLEBBK

Recent news on Braime

See all news