Picture of Calculus VCT logo

CLC — Calculus VCT News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsBalancedSmall CapSucker Stock

Calculus VCT - Result of AGM

RNS Number : 0410S

Calculus VCT PLC

03 July 2020

 

3 July 2020

 

CALCULUS VCT PLC

 

RESULTS OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 

 

Result of Annual General Meeting

 

The Company is pleased to announce that at the Annual General Meeting held on 3 July 2020 all resolutions were passed on a show of hands, including the following resolutions 12 to 15:

 

Resolution 12 (special resolution): To authorise the Directors to allot shares for cash pursuant to Sections 570 of the Companies Act 2006

 

Resolution 13 (special resolution): To authorise the Directors to make market purchases of the Company's own shares.

 

Resolution 14 (special resolution): To hold general meetings (other than annual general meetings) on 14 clear days' notice.

 

Resolution 15 (special resolution): To authorise the Directors to apply for the share premium and capital redemption reserve accounts to be cancelled.

 

The proxy votes received on each resolution were as follows:

 

ForAgainstAt the Chairman's DiscretionWithheld
Resolution 11,264,45465518,933-
Resolution 21,224,97417,60618,93322,529
Resolution 31,231,16319,08718,93314,859
Resolution 41,265,109-18,933-
Resolution 51,248,04217,06718,933-
Resolution 61,110,51418,45118,933136,144
Resolution 71,118,18418,45118,933128,474
Resolution 81,118,18418,45118,933128,474
Resolution 91,256,1892,03924,5581,256
Resolution 101,258,82965524,558-
Resolution 111,215,87443,61024,558-
Resolution 121,257,3482,13624,558-
Resolution 131,250,7482,89524,5585,841
Resolution 141,252,2107,27424,558-
Resolution 151,258,82965524,558-
  A copy of the full text of Resolutions 12 to 15 will be submitted to the National Storage  Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at:  http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/nsm.     Calculus Capital Limited Company Secretary         This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     RAGEXLFBBDLZBBB

Recent news on Calculus VCT

See all news