Eight Capital Ptnrs. - Half-year Report
RNS Number : 4636A
Eight Capital Partners PLC
29 September 2020
29 September 2020
EIGHT CAPITAL PARTNERS PLC
("Eight Capital" or the "Company")
UNAUDITED INTERIM REPORT FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2020
Eight Capital Partners plc (AQSE: ECP), announces its consolidated interim results for the half year ending 30 June 2020.
Chairman's Interim Report
I report on the Company's interim results for the six months to 30 June 2020.
Eight Capital Partners plc (the "Company" or "Eight Capital") is an investment vehicle quoted on the AQSE Growth Market. Its objective is to generate an attractive rate of return for shareholders, predominantly through capital appreciation, by taking advantage of opportunities principally to invest in the TMT1 and financial services sectors (including in other investment companies).
These interim results also consolidate the results of Epsion Capital Limited ("Epsion"), the boutique corporate advisory company that is a 100% owned investment.
Since I last reported to you on the full year results to December 2019, the Company has seen the ongoing effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and that the first half of 2020 forecasts of some of our investments have not been realised as originally expected. We are therefore reporting a loss for the half year, mainly created through adverse currency movements and the volatile share price of our listed company investment Supply@Me Capital plc.
Nevertheless, some investments have been very successful. We invested £280,000 in Greencare Capital plc, also quoted on AQSE (GRE), in December 2019. This investment at 30 June 2020 had a quoted value of £704,000 and at the date of this report had a quoted value of £832,000. Greencare Capital is an investment vehicle seeking to identify investment opportunities in, and acquisitions of companies in the rapidly changing regulatory environment surrounding legal Medicinal Cannabis, as well as investment opportunities within the Hemp and CBD wellness sectors.
Epsion has also done well, with unaudited six-month revenues growing to £540,000, and a pre-tax profit of £155,000.
The other major development in the period under review was the reverse takeover (RTO) of Abal Group plc by Supply@Me S.r.l. (Supply@ME) in March 2020 and its move from AIM to the Standard Segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange. Supply@ME is an innovative international Fintech Platform which provides inventory monetisation services to European manufacturing and trading companies. This is a high-growth international sector with a multi-trillion-dollar market size. Since its readmission to the London Stock Exchange, Supply@ME's share price has been particularly volatile in the context of delays to its business plan and, on 30 June this year, being the end of the reporting period, there was an unfortunate dip in the share price, which then recovered. That dip in share price at the reporting date translated into a £158,000 unrealised loss being borne by the income statement. Nevertheless, this has not diminished the Board's belief in this stock and it continues to have high hopes for the growth of Supply@ME, particularly in light of recent funding partnership announcements.
The Company owns shares directly in Supply@ME and indirectly through its holding in Financial Partners Group (FPG), which is expected to make a cash and shares distribution to its shareholders in the next half year.
The Company also has an investment of €111,000 in a listed bond issued by FPG. Repayment of the bond is imminent and there will be a separate announcement in due course.
In May 2020, the Company agreed with IWEP Ltd that terms of a vendor loan, granted as part consideration for the Company's acquisition of the receivable due from FPG in August 2019, could be modified to allow IWEP to convert £100,000 of the loan into ordinary shares. Post period under review, the outstanding loan, which was due to mature in August 2020, was extended to August 2021.
We announced in July that we would be restructuring our investment in Finance Innovations Team (FIT). The restructuring, which was agreed after the period under review and announced on 27 July 2020, is now being implemented.
Foreign exchange has been an additional negative factor with the slump in the Pound against the Euro, causing us to record an unrealised loss of over £300,000 on our Euro financing liabilities. We would hope that some of the negative effect of this non-cash movement may correct itself by the year end.
In summary, I believe that with FPG about to release liquidity, Greencare's value moving very positively upwards, Epsion growing well and Supply@ME making positive announcements, the core of our portfolio is in good shape, despite the inevitable restrictions due to the pandemic. We have completed the majority of our first round of investment and are now beginning the phase of holding and progressive realisation.
Dominic White
Chairman
This announcement contains inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of EU Regulation 596/2014.
The directors of the Company take responsibility for this announcement.
For further information, please contact:
| Eight Capital Partners plc | +44 20 3808 0029 |
| Dominic White | info@eight.capital |
| AQSE Exchange Growth Market Corporate Adviser | |
| Cairn Financial Advisers LLP | +44 (0) 20 7213 0880 |
| Jo Turner / James Lewis |
| Note | Six months ended 30 06 2020 Unaudited £'000 | Six months ended 30 06 2019 Unaudited £'000 | Year ended 31 12 2019 Company only Audited* £'000 | |||
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue | 2 | 556 | 282 | - | ||
| Other income | 54 | - | 50 | |||
| Total income | 610 | 282 | 50 | |||
| Cost of sales | (291) | (120) | - | |||
| Net change in unrealised gains/ (losses) on investments at fair value through profit and loss | 88 | (215) | 164 | |||
| Unrealised foreign exchange losses on financing | (312) | - | - | |||
| Loss on disposal of investments | - | (2) | - | |||
| Administrative expenses | (456) | (253) | (543) | |||
| Loss from operations | (361) | (308) | (329) | |||
| Interest income | 4 | 4 | 7 | |||
| Finance expense | (107) | (2) | (110) | |||
| Loss before tax | (464) | (306) | (432) | |||
| Tax expense | 3 | - | (12) | - | ||
| Loss for the period | (464) | (318) | (432) | |||
| Total comprehensive loss attributable to: Equity holders of the parent company | (464) | (333) | (432) | |||
| Non-controlling interests | - | 15 | - | |||
| (464) | (318) | (432) | ||||
| Loss per share attributable to the equity holders of the parent | ||||||
| Basic and diluted (pence): | 4 | (0.06) | (0.06) | (0.07) | ||
| Note | As at 30 06 2020 Unaudited £'000 | As at 30 06 2019 Unaudited £'000 | As at 31 12 2019 Audited* £'000 | |
| Company only | ||||
| Current assets | ||||
| Trade and other receivables | 482 | 232 | 73 | |
| Investments | 6 | 3,778 | 425 | 3,790 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 287 | 18 | 420 | |
| Total current assets | 4,547 | 675 | 4,283 | |
| Total assets | 4,547 | 675 | 4,283 | |
| Current liabilities | ||||
| Trade and other payables | 336 | 261 | 135 | |
| Borrowings | 363 | - | 338 | |
| Provisions | 32 | 12 | 11 | |
| Total current liabilities | 731 | 273 | 484 | |
| Non-current liabilities | ||||
| Long term bond | 3,300 | - | 3,005 | |
| Borrowings | 442 | - | 508 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 3,742 | - | 3,513 | |
| Total liabilities | 4,473 | 273 | 3,997 | |
| Net assets | 74 | 402 | 286 | |
| Equity | ||||
| Share Capital | 7 | 1,430 | 1,360 | 1,360 |
| Share premium account | 2,001 | 1,894 | 1,895 | |
| Convertible loan notes | 8 | 84 | 85 | 84 |
| Share option and warrant reserve | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
| Retained earnings | (3,449) | (2,962) | (3,061) | |
| Non-controlling interests | - | 17 | - | |
| Total equity | 74 | 402 | 286 |
| Six months ended 30 June 2020 £'000 | Six months ended 30 June 2019 £'000 | Year ended 31 December 2019 £'000 | ||
| Product sales | 541 | 246 | - | |
| Commission income | - | 10 | - | |
| Services income | 15 | 26 | - | |
| Total revenue | 556 | 282 | - | |
| Six months ended 30 June 2020 £'000 | Six months ended 30 June 2019 £'000 | Year ended 31 December 2019 £'000 | ||
| Current tax expense | ||||
| UK corporation tax at 19% | - | 12 | - | |
| Total tax expense | - | 12 | - | |
| Six months ended 30 June 2020 £'000 | Six months ended 30 June 2019 £'000 | Year ended 31 December 2019 £'000 | ||
| Loss for the year attributable to owners of the Company | (464) | (333) | (432) | |
| Weighted average number of shares: | ||||
| Basic and diluted (number) | 796,642,433 | 553,024,641 | 618,720,310 | |
| Loss per share (pence) | (0.060) | (0.060) | (0.001) | |
| Fair value at 31 12 2019 | Net change in unrealised gains/ (losses) | Fair value at 30 06 2020 | ||||
| £'000 | £'000 | £'000 | ||||
| Quoted equity securities: | ||||||
| Supply@Me Capital plc | 189 | (158) | 31 | |||
| Greencare Capital plc | 653 | 51 | 704 | |||
| Sport Capital Group plc | 132 | 1 | 133 | |||
| 974 | (106) | 868 | ||||
| Unquoted equity securities: | ||||||
| Finance Partners Group SPA | 1,608 | 115 | 1,723 | |||
| Finance Innovations Team | 1,015 | 73 | 1,088 | |||
| 2,623 | 188 | 2,811 | ||||
| Quoted debt securities: | ||||||
| Finance Partners Group: S.p.A. corporate bonds | 93 | 6 | 99 | |||
| 93 | 6 | 99 | ||||
| Total investments | 3,690 | 88 | 3,778 | |||
| Number of Ordinary Shares of 0.01p | Nominal value £'000 | ||
| As at 31 December 2019 | 633,257,818 | 64 | |
| Issued during the period | 708,000,000 | 71 | |
| As at 30 June 2019 | 1,341,257,818 | 135 | |
| Number of Deferred Shares of 0.24p | Nominal value £'000 | ||
| As at 1 January 2019 | - | - | |
| Sub-division of Ordinary Shares | 540,166,760 | 1,296 | |
| As at 31 December 2019 and 30 June 2020 | 540,166,760 | 1,296 | |
| Convertible bonds £'000 | ||
| As at 1 January 2020 | 84 | |
| Issued in the year | - | |
| As at 30 June 2020 | 84 | |