Picture of EKF Diagnostics Holdings logo

EKF — EKF Diagnostics Holdings News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
HealthcareSpeculativeSmall CapHigh Flyer

EKF Diagnostics Hldg - Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 1402C

EKF Diagnostics Holdings PLC

26 March 2025

 

EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc

("EKF", the "Company" or the "Group")

 

PDMR/Director Dealings

 

EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc (AIM: EKF), the AIM-listed global diagnostics business, announces that on Tuesday 25 March 2025, the following members of the EKF Board purchased 550,000 ordinary shares of 1 pence each in the Company ("Ordinary Shares") at a price of 22.0 pence per Ordinary Share:

 

  

DirectorTitleNumber of Ordinary Shares purchasedResulting holding in Ordinary SharesPercentage of issued share capital
Julian BainesExecutive Chair50,0001,666,2880.37%
Gavin JonesChief Executive Officer50,00050,0000.01%
Stephen YoungChief Financial Officer50,000135,0000.03%
Christopher Mills¹Non-Executive Director150,000133,500,00029.42%
Christian RiggNon-Executive Director100,000100,0000.02%
Jennifer WinterNon-Executive Director150,000150,0000.03%
  ¹Includes direct and indirect interests in the Company    
EKF Diagnostics Holdings plcwww.ekfdiagnostics.com
Julian Baines, Executive ChairTel:+44 (0)29 2071 0570
Singer Capital Markets (Nominated Adviser & Broker)Tel: +44 (0)20 7496 3000
Phil Davies / Oliver Platts
Walbrook PR LimitedTel: +44 (0)20 7933 8780 orekf@walbrookpr.com
Paul McManus / Alice WoodingsMob: +44 (0)7980 541 893 / +44 (0)7407 804 654
  About EKF Life Sciences   EKF Life Sciences is a specialist global manufacturer of high-quality enzymes and custom products for use in diagnostic, pharmaceutical, and industrial applications.   EKF Life Sciences is at the forefront of supporting global demand in precision fermentation, enzyme applications and research, providing innovative biotechnology solutions to deliver advancements in healthcare and medicine.   Utilising its unique technical expertise, the EKF Life Sciences uses precision microbial fermentation and advanced downstream processes to isolate and deliver the highest quality enzymes and biomolecules that have been specially engineered to customer specifications.   EKF Life Sciences has two state-of-the-art GMP manufacturing facilities, located within close proximity, in Elkhart and South Bend Indiana, one the US's major life sciences and industrial hotspots. It operates to the highest regulatory standards under cGMP principles, FDA certification and ISO 13485 Quality Program. The facilities include bioreactors ranging from 5L to 14,500L, enabling it to offer an end-to-end service from bench/proof-of-concept through to full scale commercial production, providing its customers with desired yields, precision at scale and cost-efficiency.   EKF Lifesciences is also one of the market leaders for the supply of β-HB, a reagent used to detect ketones for patients suffering from diabetic ketoacidosis, as well as many other clinical applications.   About EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc (www.ekfdiagnostics.com)   EKF is an AIM-listed global diagnostics business focussed on:   ·    Point-of-Care analysers in the key areas of Hematology and Diabetes, as well as Central Laboratory products including clinical chemistry reagents, analysers and centrifuges.   ·      Life Sciences services provide specialist manufacture of enzymes and custom products for use in diagnostic, food and industrial applications, as well as other higher value Contract Manufacturing services. EKF has headquarters in Penarth (near Cardiff) and operates five manufacturing sites across the US and Germany, selling into over 120 countries world-wide.   Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them  
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)Name1. Julian Baines
2. Gavin Jones
3. Stephen Young
4. Christopher Mills
5. Christian Rigg
6. Jennifer Winter
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/status1. Executive Chair
2. Chief Executive Officer
3. Chief Financial Officer
4. Non-Executive Director
5. Non-Executive Director
6. Non-Executive Director
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameEKF Diagnostics Holdings plc
b)LEI213800DXTF3EAUK1AR05
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentOrdinary shares of 1 pence each
Identification codeGB0031509804
b)Nature of the transactionPurchase of Ordinary Shares
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
1. 22p1. 50,000
2. 22p2. 50,000
3. 22p3. 50,000
4. 22p4. 150,000
5. 22p5. 100,000
6. 22p6. 150,000
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volumen/a
- Price
e)Date of the transaction25 March 2025
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange, AIMX
          This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     DSHBIGDXGXDDGUU

Recent news on EKF Diagnostics Holdings

See all news