Picture of FW Thorpe logo

TFW — FW Thorpe News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer CyclicalsAdventurousSmall CapSuper Stock

Interim Results

RNS Number : 7679H

Thorpe(F.W.) PLC

15 March 2018

F W Thorpe Plc

INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS TO 31 DECEMBER 2017

F W Thorpe Plc - a group of companies that design, manufacture and supply professional lighting systems - is pleased to announce its interim results for the six months ended 31 December 2017.

Key points:

Interim
2018
Interim
2017
Revenue53.2m51.2m3.8% increase
Operating profit7.8m7.8m0.7% increase
Profit before tax7.9m7.8m0.9% increase
Basic earnings per share5.43p5.38p0.9% increase
Performance of most Group companies was similar to the record figures of 2017 Famostar acquisition completed in December for initial consideration of 7.6m Interim dividend increased to 1.40p (Interim 2017: 1.35p) For further information, please contact:
F W Thorpe Plc
Mike Allcock - Chairman and Joint Chief Executive01527 583200
Craig Muncaster - Joint Chief Executive and Group Financial Director01527 583200
N+1 Singer - Nominated Adviser
Richard Lindley020 7496 3000
CHAIRMAN'S INTERIM STATEMENT The Group started this financial year reasonably well, and at the halfway point had increased revenues by 3.8% and operating profit by 0.7%. Order income did not reach the record highs of 2016/17, making a further record-breaking full year result a challenge, as indicated in my update at the time of our AGM in November 2017. Following the rebranding of Compact Lighting as Thorlux, Thorlux now has the benefit of additional retail revenue, which is now making a small contribution. Elsewhere, the majority of Group businesses performed in line with or ahead of last year, with the exception of TRT, where orders increased but margins reduced due to market pressure on selling prices. Improvements at TRT are underway for the second half of this financial year. Certain overseas operations performed well, with a particularly positive contribution from those in the UAE and Australia. Lightronics delivered a large-scale project in Rotterdam and its performance is in line with that of last year. Famostar, an emergency lighting specialist in the Netherlands, was welcomed to the Group. Within the Group, we see this as a complementary addition to the Lightronics operation, improving Lightronics' product offering and giving the opportunity to share Group technology in the future. Having completed the new TRT factory and surface mount technology (SMT) electronics assembly line, the Group is now turning its attention to other areas. In January, the Group acquired the Lightronics factory and neighbouring property for 3.4m, providing a stable footing for expansion. On this site, the Group plans to build its European Application Centre, similar to the very successful Thorlux centre in the UK. It will showcase Lightronics, Thorlux and other Group products and systems. Product development is a foundation of all Group businesses and continues apace. At Thorlux, additional SmartScan wireless lighting system features were launched, as planned. In addition, a raft of new and improved luminaires will appear on individual business websites before the end of the current financial year. The results for the six months to 31 December 2017 allow for an increased dividend of 1.40p (Interim 2017: 1.35p), representing a 3.7% increase. It remains a challenge to maintain last year's result, in spite of the interim performance. Revenue and profits should be bolstered by the addition of Famostar in the second half of the year; however, whilst the Group will endeavour to reach record levels, it seems unlikely. Within the Group we will, of course, continue to work on and invest in projects that support our vision of stable long-term growth into the future. Mike Allcock Chairman 15 March 2018 F W Thorpe Plc CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT for the six months to 31 December 2017
31.12.17
(six months to)
31.12.16
(six months to)
30.06.17
(twelve months to)
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
'000'000'000
Revenue53,17051,236105,448
Operating Profit7,8297,77518,422
Finance income338307535
Finance costs(285)(272)(784)
Share of profit of joint venture--178
Profit before tax expense7,8827,81018,351
Tax expense(1,598)(1,588)(3,851)
Profit for the period from continuing operations6,2846,22214,500
Profit for the period6,2846,22214,500
Dividend rate per share:
Interim1.40p1.35p1.35p
Final--2.85p
Earnings per share- basic5.43p5.38p12.54p
- diluted5.39p5.35p12.47p
GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME for the six months to 31 December 2017
31.12.17
(six months to)
31.12.16
(six months to)
30.06.17
(twelve months to)
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
'000'000'000
Profit for the year6,2846,22214,500
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss
Revaluation of available-for-sale financial assets
- Arising in period*263227287
- Reclassified in period---
Exchange rate differences on translation of foreign operations
- Arising in period159192657
- Reclassified in period---
Taxation(45)(43)18
377376962
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Actuarial loss on pension scheme--(1,211)
Movement on unrecognised pension surplus--1,071
--(140)
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax377376822
Total comprehensive income for the year6,6616,59815,322
All comprehensive income is attributable to the owners of the company. * The profit on items that may be reclassified to profit or loss of 263,000 is due to the increase in market value of available for sale financial assets. CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET as at 31 December 2017
As atAs atAs at
31.12.1731.12.1630.06.17
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
Assets'000'000'000
Non-Current Assets
Property, plant and equipment19,66617,57018,837
Intangible assets22,87315,46515,927
Investment property2,1332,2192,163
Loans and receivables6,3064,3403,058
Equity accounted investments936936936
Available for sale financial assets3,8933,5743,630
Deferred tax assets93219
55,81644,13644,570
Current assets
Inventories20,91320,84722,592
Trade and other receivables22,60717,21018,995
Other financial assets at fair value through profit or loss389389389
Loans and receivables--750
Short term financial assets - deposits9,85612,76716,981
Cash and cash equivalents28,41722,95724,678
Total current assets82,18274,17084,385
Total Assets137,998118,306128,955
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables(18,056)(15,804)(17,826)
Current tax liabilities(2,015)(1,667)(1,606)
Total current liabilities(20,071)(17,471)(19,432)
Net current assets62,11156,69964,953
Non-current liabilities
Retirement benefit deficit---
Other payables(11,463)(4,811)(5,774)
Provisions for liabilities and charges(1,619)(1,171)(1,537)
Deferred tax liabilities(706)(785)(920)
Total non-current liabilities(13,788)(6,767)(8,231)
Total liabilities(33,859)(24,238)(27,663)
Net assets104,13994,068101,292
Equity attributable to owners of the company
Issued share capital1,1891,1891,189
Share premium account902656656
Capital redemption reserve137137137
Foreign currency translation reserve2,4221,7982,263
Retained earnings99,48990,28897,047
Total equity104,13994,068101,292
GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY for the six months to 31 December 2017
Share CapitalShare PremiumCapital Redemption ReserveForeign Currency Translation ReserveRetained EarningsTotal Equity
'000'000'000'000'000'000
Balance at 30 June 20161,1896561371,60687,11990,707
Comprehensive income
Profit for six months to 31 December 2016----6,2226,222
Other comprehensive income---192184376
Total comprehensive income---1926,4066,598
Transactions with owners
Dividends paid to shareholders----(3,297)(3,297)
Share-based payment charge----6060
Total transactions with owners----(3,237)(3,237)
Balance at 31 December 20161,1896561371,79890,28894,068
Comprehensive income
Profit for six months to 30 June 2017----8,2788,278
Actuarial loss on pension scheme----(1,211)(1,211)
Movement on unrecognised pension surplus----1,0711,071
Revaluation of available-for-sale financial assets----6060
Movement on associated deferred tax----(7)(7)
Impact of deferred tax rate change----6868
Exchange rate differences on translation of foreign operations---465-465
Total comprehensive income---4658,2598,724
Transactions with owners
Dividends paid to shareholders----(1,561)(1,561)
Share-based payment charge----6161
Total transactions with owners----(1,500)(1,500)
Balance at 30 June 20171,1896561372,26397,047101,292
Comprehensive income
Profit for six months to 31 December 2017----6,2846,284
Other comprehensive income---159218377
Total comprehensive income---1596,5026,661
Transactions with owners
Share options exercised2246---248
Shares transferred from treasury(2)----(2)
Dividends paid to shareholders----(4,114)(4,114)
Share-based payment charge----5454
Total transactions with owners-246--(4,060)(3,814)
Balance at 31 December 20171,1899021372,42299,489104,139
GROUP STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS for the six months to 31 December 2017
31.12.17
(six months to)
31.12.16
(six months to)
30.06.17
(twelve months to)
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
'000'000'000
Cash generated from operations
Profit before income tax7,8827,81018,351
Adjustments for
- Depreciation charge9977811,697
- Amortisation of intangibles & investment property1,3139472,302
- Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment(45)(44)(119)
- Finance (income)/expense(53)(35)249
- Retirement benefit contributions in excess of current and past service charge(53)(73)(140)
- Share of profit from joint venture--(178)
- Share-based payment expense166122337
- Research and development expenditure credit(123)(126)(233)
- Effects of exchange rate movements120(78)113
Changes in working capital
- Inventories2,623(1,919)(3,646)
- Trade and other receivables(2,469)4,1162,156
- Payables and provisions(94)(1,042)1,491
Cash generated from operations10,26410,45922,380
Tax paid(1,351)(1,823)(3,840)
Cash flow from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(1,848)(3,302)(5,400)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment79134262
Purchase of intangibles(939)(782)(2,148)
Purchase of subsidiary (net of cash acquired)(5,922)-240
Purchase of investment property-(122)(100)
Net sale/(purchase) of available for sale financial assets-15
Property rental and similar income272931
Dividend income94104210
Net sale/(purchase) of deposits7,1252,143(2,071)
Interest received202124393
Net (issue)/receipt of loans notes(118)7101,090
Net cash (used in)/generated from investing activities(1,300)(961)(7,488)
Cash flow from financing activities
Net proceeds from the issuance of ordinary shares248--
Dividends paid to company shareholders(4,114)(3,297)(4,858)
Net cash used in financing activities(3,866)(3,297)(4,858)
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash(8)284189
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents3,7394,6626,383
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period24,67818,29518,295
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period28,41722,95724,678
Notes to the Interim Financial Statements 1. Basis of Preparation The consolidated interim financial statements for the six months to 31 December 2017 have been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement principles of applicable International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union (IFRSs as adopted by the EU), IFRIC interpretations and the AIM Rules for Companies. The figures for the period to 31 December 2017 and the comparative period to 31 December 2016 have not been audited or reviewed and are therefore disclosed as unaudited. The figures for 30 June 2017 have been extracted from the financial statements for the year to 30 June 2017, which have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The interim financial statements do not constitute statutory accounts within the meaning of the Companies Act 2006. The financial statements are presented in Pounds Sterling, rounded to the nearest thousand. The interim financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention, modified by the revaluation of certain current and non-current investments at fair value through profit or loss. The accounting policies set out in the financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2017 have been applied consistently throughout the Group during the period. 2. Segmental analysis The segmental analysis is presented on the same basis as that used for internal reporting purposes. For internal reporting F W Thorpe is organised into nine operating segments, based on the products and customer base in the lighting market - the largest business is Thorlux, which manufactures professional lighting systems for the industrial, commercial and controls markets. During the period, Compact Lighting Limited has been incorporated into the Thorlux segment further to previous announcements. The Lightronics business is a material subsidiary and therefore disclosed separately. The seven remaining continuing operating segments have been aggregated into the 'other companies' segment based on their size, comprising the entities Philip Payne Limited, Solite Europe Limited, Portland Lighting Limited, TRT Lighting Limited, Thorlux LLC, Thorlux Australasia PTY Limited and Famostar B.V. F W Thorpe's chief operating decision-maker (CODM) is the Group board. The Group board reviews the Group's internal reporting in order to monitor and assess the performance of the operating segments for the purpose of making decisions about resources to be allocated. Performance is evaluated based on a combination of revenue and operating profit. Assets and liabilities have not been segmented which is consistent with the Group's internal reporting. Inter-segment adjustments to operating profit consist of property rentals on premises owned by FW Thorpe Plc, adjustments to profit related to stocks held within the Group that were supplied by another segment. 2. Segmental analysis (continued)
ThorluxLightronicsOtherInter-Total
CompaniesSegmentContinuing
Adjust-Operations
ments
'000'000'000'000'000
6 months to 31 December 2017
Revenue to external customers32,29810,21010,662-53,170
Revenue to other Group companies2,307571,114(3,478)-
Total revenue34,60510,26711,776(3,478)53,170
Operating Profit5,9481,102782(3)7,829
Finance income338
Finance expense(285)
Share of loss in joint venture-
Profit before tax expense7,882
6 months to 31 December 2016
Revenue to external customers31,4709,71310,053-51,236
Revenue to other Group companies1,5301361,913(3,579)-
Total revenue33,0009,84911,966(3,579)51,236
Operating Profit5,9331,1046201187,775
Finance income307
Finance expense(272)
Share of loss in joint venture-
Profit before tax expense7,810
Year to 30 June 2017
Revenue to external customers65,32319,24320,882-105,488
Revenue to other group companies3,7943044,364(8,462)-
Total revenue69,11719,54725,246(8,462)105,448
Operating Profit14,1622,3722,163(275)18,422
Finance expense(249)
Share of profit in joint venture178
Profit before tax expense18,351
Comparative periods for the Other Companies segment include Compact Lighting Limited. For the current period Compact Lighting Limited is incorporated in the Thorlux segment following the reorganisation of this business in July 2017. 3. Investment in Subsidiary In December 2017, the Group acquired 100% of the share capital of Famostar B.V., an emergency lighting specialist in the Netherlands. The company was acquired by Lightronics Participaties B.V. for an initial consideration of 7.6m (circa 6.8m) with an estimated additional 0.5m (0.4m) payable subject to performance conditions relating to EBITDA in 2017 and 2018. Based on current best estimates, a further 2.7m (2.4m) could be payable to the holders of share appreciation rights in Lightronics Participaties B.V. which is subject to future performance conditions linked to a significant increase in EBITDA over the next three years. Amounts recognised in respect of this acquisition are:
,000
Total identifiable assets2,674
Goodwill8,156
Total purchase consideration10,830
Total purchase consideration satisfied by:
Cash7,600
Contingent consideration: Famostar500
Contingent consideration: Share appreciation rights2,730
Total consideration10,830
Net cash flow arising on acquisition
Cash consideration7,600
Less cash in subsidiary acquired(931)
Cash outflow on acquisition6,669
A fair value exercise has not yet been performed on the acquired assets and liabilities; this will be undertaken for the current financial year-end. The outcome of this exercise may result in changes to the fair value of the acquired assets and liabilities, as well as associated goodwill. Unaudited results for the year ended 31st December 2017 showed revenues of 7.7m, and profit before tax of 1.3m. This acquisition is expected to make a minor contribution to Group profits for the current financial year. 4. Earnings per share The basic earnings per share is calculated on profit after taxation and the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue of 115,750,590 (Interim 2017: 115,675,590) during the period. The diluted earnings per share is calculated on profit after taxation and the weighted average number of potentially dilutive ordinary shares in issue of 116,502,118 (Interim 2017: 116,347,665) during the period. 5. Dividend The interim dividend is at the rate of 1.40p per share (Interim 2017: 1.35p), and based on 115,875,590 shares in issue at the announcement date the dividend will amount to 1,622,000 (Interim 2017: 1,562,000). The interim dividend will be paid on 12 April 2018 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 23 March 2018, and the shares become ex-dividend on 22 March 2018. A final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2017 of 3.55p (2016: final of 2.85p) per share, amounting to 4,114,000 (2016: 3,297,000) was paid on 30 November 2017. 6. Events after the Balance Sheet Date InJanuary 2018, the Group acquired the property in the Netherlands occupied by its subsidiary, Lightronics Participaties B.V. for 3,400,000. 7. Availability of interim statement Copies of the interim report are being sent to shareholders and will also be available from the company's registered office or on the company's website (www.fwthorpe.co.uk) from 29 March 2018. This information is provided by RNS The company news service from the London Stock Exchange END IR USSWRWWAOAAR

Recent news on FW Thorpe

See all news