Picture of Harbour Energy logo

HBR — Harbour Energy News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergySpeculativeLarge CapSuper Stock

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 8789Z

Harbour Energy PLC

09 April 2026

 

NOTIFICATION OF TRANSACTIONS OF DIRECTORS, PERSONS DISCHARGING MANAGERIAL RESPONSIBILITY OR CONNECTED PERSONS

Harbour Energy plc

(the "Company", "Harbour")

Vesting of Share Awards

 

Harbour announces that the 2023 Performance Share Awards ("PSA Awards") and 2022 Deferred Bonus Awards listed below (the "DBS Awards") vested on 7 April 2026 pursuant to the Rules of the 2017 Long Term Incentive Plan ("2017 LTIP").

 

The PSA Awards were subject to a three‑year relative TSR performance condition measured against the FTSE 100 and a sector peer group assessed over the period 1 January 2023 - 31 December 2025.

In accordance with the LTIP framework, 23.5 per cent of the 2023 PSA Awards vested. Net shares released to the Executives, as shown below, are subject to a further two‑year post‑vesting holding period.

 

The DBS Awards were granted in March 2023 in respect of 50 per cent of bonus amounts earned for the financial year ending 31 December 2022. In accordance with the Company's 2021 Remuneration Policy, these awards were subject to a three-year deferral period which has now ended.

 

The tax and National Insurance liabilities arising on the release of the PSA and DBS Awards were settled by withholding a sufficient number of shares to cover those liabilities. The net number of shares were then released to Executives as set out below.

 

Performance Share Awards

 

DirectorShares vestingMarket price at vestingShares sold to cover statutory deductionsShares retained
Linda Z. Cook284,916£2.814112,115172,801
Alexander Krane152,512£2.81478,36174,151
    Deferred Bonus Awards  
DirectorShares vestingMarket price at vestingShares sold to cover statutory deductionsShares retained
Linda Z. Cook303,100£2.866119,270183,830
Alexander Krane187,210£2.81496,18991,021
      Enquiries      
Harbour Energy plcTel: 020 7730 1111
Rachel Benjamin, Company Secretary
Elizabeth Brooks, SVP Investor Relations
Andrew Norman, SVP Communications
  The information set out below is provided in accordance with the requirements of Article 19(3) of MAR  
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameLinda Z. Cook
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameHarbour Energy plc
b)LEI213800YPC42DYBKVPF97
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 0.002 pence each

GB00BMBVGQ36
b)Nature of the transaction(i) Vesting of Performance Share Award under the 2017 LTIP
(ii) Shares sold to cover tax & NI (balance of 172,801 shares retained)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
(i) £0.00
(ii) £2.814
284,916
112,115
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
-Price
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.00284,916
£2.814112,115
e)Date of the transaction2026-04-07
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameAlexander Krane
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Financial Officer
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameHarbour Energy plc
b)LEI213800YPC42DYBKVPF97
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 0.002 pence each

GB00BMBVGQ36
b)Nature of the transaction(i) Vesting of Performance Share Award under the 2017 LTIP
(ii) Shares sold to cover tax & NI (balance of 74,151 shares retained)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
(i) £0.00
(ii) £2.814
152,512
78,361
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
-Price
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.00152,512
£2.81478,361
e)Date of the transaction2026-04-07
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameLinda Z. Cook
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameHarbour Energy plc
b)LEI213800YPC42DYBKVPF97
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 0.002 pence each

GB00BMBVGQ36
b)Nature of the transaction(i) Vesting of Deferred Bonus Award under the 2017 LTIP
(ii) Shares sold to cover tax & NI (balance of 183,830 shares retained)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
(i) £0.00
(ii) £2.866
303,100 119,270
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
-Price
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.00303,100
£2.866119,270
e)Date of the transaction2026-04-07
f)Place of the transactionOutside of trading venue
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameAlexander Krane
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Financial Officer
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameHarbour Energy plc
b)LEI213800YPC42DYBKVPF97
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 0.002 pence each

GB00BMBVGQ36
b)Nature of the transaction(i) Vesting of Deferred Bonus Award under the 2017 LTIP
(ii) Shares sold to cover tax & NI (balance of 91,021 shares retained)
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
(i) £0.00
(ii) £2.814
187,210
96,189
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
-Price
Price(s)Volume(s)
£0.00187,210
£2.81496,189
e)Date of the transaction2026-04-07
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     DSHFLFFSSDIAIIR

Recent news on Harbour Energy

See all news