Picture of HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings logo

ELPE — HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings News Story

0.000.00%
gr flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergyBalancedLarge CapSuper Stock

Helleniq Energy - Half-year Report

RNS Number : 4788U

Helleniq Energy Holdings S.A.

07 August 2025

 

Maroussi, 7 August 2025

 

 

Second Quarter / First Half 2025 financial results

 

Adjusted EBITDA at €221m and successful completion of the full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery - Significant progress in all activities - Completion of ELPEDISON acquisition - Acquisition of 405 MW RES projects in Romania and Bulgaria

 

HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings S.A. ("Company") announced its 2Q25 consolidated financial results, with Adjusted EBITDA amounting to €221m and Adjusted Net Income to €72m.

The scheduled full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery, which commenced in late March, was successfully and safely completed at the end of June. Despite the reduced production during the maintenance period, the improvement in benchmark refining margins, combined with the strong performance of our Marketing subsidiaries both in Greece and internationally, led to a significant improvement compared to 1Q25, bringing profitability close to last year's levels.

Refineries' output and sales in 2Q25 amounted to 3.5m MT, lower than in the same period last year, due to the planned shutdown of the Elefsina refinery. Exports remained strong, accounting for 45% of total sales, while, at the same time, domestic sales were higher.  

2Q25 Reported EBITDA amounted to €112m, primarily due to the weaker international crude oil prices during the quarter and their impact on inventory valuation.

 

Main developments - Strategy implementation

During the last few months, the Group accelerated progress on all strategic priorities, with a strong focus on expanding its international footprint.

In Refining and Petrochemicals, the Group evolved its Supply & Trading business model through the launch of HELLENiQ Petroleum Trading, based in Switzerland. The new company is staffed by experienced professionals from the Supply & Trading division, as well as newly onboarded traders from the international market. The team works closely with refinery operations and planning teams and conducts trading activities on behalf of its parent, HELLENiQ Petroleum, aiming to further capitalize on the Group's material position in the physical commodity market, while expanding its presence in the international markets.

In the Renewable Energy Sources (RES) business, the Group, through HELLENiQ Renewables, has acquired ready-to-build projects, with a total capacity of 405 MW in Romania and Bulgaria. Specifically, acquisitions include 96 MW of wind parks and 186 MW of hybrid projects, comprising wind and energy storage, in East Romania. Additionally, 123 MW of hybrid projects, consisting of photovoltaic and energy storage, have been acquired in SE Bulgaria. The projects shall be constructed and progressively commissioned over the next three years. In addition, the acquisition of ABO Energy Hellas has resulted in the addition of a portfolio of projects under development, amounting to a total capacity of 1.5 GW in Greece, alongside an integrated platform for the development and construction of RES projects. Furthermore, the commencement of construction of two new energy storage systems in Florina, with a total capacity of 50 MW (200 MWh), is expected soon.

These initiatives accelerate the implementation of our strategic plan, targeting a total operating RES portfolio of 1.5 GW by 2028, while enhancing geographical and technological diversification, resilience to market conditions, development and construction capabilities, as well as financial returns.

On 15 July 2025, the acquisition of ELPEDISON was completed for a total consideration of €164m, plus €19m in adjustments. As of 3Q25, ELPEDISON will be fully consolidated in the Group's financial results, enabling the creation of a fully integrated platform for the production and supply of electricity and natural gas, leveraging synergies between HELLENiQ Renewables and ELPEDISON.

 

Higher benchmark refining margins amid lower crude oil prices - Increased electricity and EUA prices

In 2Q25, Brent crude oil was 20% lower y-o-y, averaging $68/bbl. The EUR/USD exchange rate averaged 1.13 vs 1.08 in 2Q24.

Natural gas and electricity prices increased by 14% y-o-y and 6% y-o-y respectively, on average, in 2Q25. Accordingly, CO2 prices (EUAs) in 2Q25 recorded an increase of 1% y-o-y, on average.

Refining margins were higher vs 2Q24, with our refineries' system benchmark margin averaging $5.7/bbl vs $4.9/bbl in 2Q24.

 

Increased demand for fuels in the domestic market

Domestic market demand in 2Q25 reached 1.6m MT, 6% higher y-o-y, with automotive fuels consumption increasing by 3% y-o-y. Demand for aviation fuels grew by 4%, while marine fuel consumption increased by 6%, supported by the introduction of new specifications regarding sulfur content in the Med, which became effective on 1 May 2025.

 

Balance sheet and capital expenditure

In 2Q25, the operating cash flow amounted to €331m, primarily due to increased profitability and lower working capital requirements. Capital expenditure reached €157m, mainly driven by the full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery. Consequently, net debt was reduced to €2.4bn, while excluding non-recourse project finance, it stood at €2bn. The debt service cost declined by 13% y-o-y due to the decrease in base interest rates and spreads.

 

Andreas Shiamishis, Group CEO, commented on the results:

"In 2Q25, we successfully and safely completed the scheduled maintenance at the Elefsina refinery, enabling the materialization of improved market conditions during 3Q25. Our financial performance, with Adjusted EBITDA of €221 million, marks a return to a positive trajectory. With Elefsina back in operation, we anticipate even stronger results ahead. The improved performance of our Marketing subsidiaries, both in Greece and internationally, contributed substantially to this positive result.

As part of our strategic focus on international expansion, we launched our new office in Switzerland, dedicated to international crude oil and products trading. Our goal is to capture commercial opportunities and further leverage our strategic position in the Eastern Mediterranean.

In the renewable energy sector, we expanded our portfolio with ready-to-build projects in Romania and Bulgaria - two growing markets - securing the achievement of our interim target of 1.5 GW of capacity, with improved economic returns.

Finally, the completion of the ELPEDISON acquisition in July 2025 marks the commencement of a period of autonomous presence in the electricity and natural gas sector. We are now able to implement substantial changes to our commercial strategy and realize synergies with our significant investments in both RES and our core operations.

 

 

The key highlights and contribution for each of the main business units in 2Q25 were:

 

Refining, Supply & Trading

-  Refining, Supply & Trading Adjusted EBITDA came in at €163m in 2Q25, lower than the respective period in 2024, primarily due to lower production associated with the full turnaround works at the Elefsina refinery, which commenced at the end of March and were completed successfully at the end of June.

-  Refineries' production amounted to 3.5m MT (-17% y-o-y), with sales volume reaching similar levels.

 

Petrochemicals

-  Despite increased sales, 2Q25 Adjusted EBITDA amounted to €11m, lower y-o-y, primarily due to reduced polypropylene (PP) benchmark margins.

 

Marketing

-     In 2Q25, Domestic Marketing's Adjusted EBITDA increased by 59% to €17m, driven by improved volume and sales mix, as well as increased contribution from non-fuel sales.

-     Similarly, International Marketing's performance improved, with Adjusted EBITDA reaching €23m (+14% y-o-y), a historic high, supported by improved sales and margins, as well as increased contribution from non-fuel sales. The number of fuel stations stands at 330 compared to 324 in 2Q24.

 

Renewables

-     2Q25 RES EBITDA amounted to €11m. Power generation increased by 7% y-o-y to 188 GWh due to increased installed capacity (494 MW vs 384 MW in 2Q24).

 

Associate companies

-     The contribution of associate companies consolidated using the equity method was negative, primarily reflecting ELPEDISON's performance, which was affected by the unfavorable environment and one-off impact associated with the clearing of prior years' electricity network losses by the Regulator.

 

HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings S.A.

Key consolidated financial indicators for 2Q / 1H 2025

(prepared in accordance with IFRS)

 

€m2Q242Q25% Δ1Η241Η25% Δ
P&L figures
Refining Sales Volumes ('000 ΜΤ)4,0033,533-12%7,9907,064-12%
Sales3,2742,433-26%6,5535,166-21%
EBITDA182112-38%532235-56%
Adjusted EBITDA 1232221-5%570401-30%
Operating Profit9831-69%36674-80%
Net Income30-30-209-19-
Adjusted Net Income 17372-1%236128-46%
Balance Sheet Items
Capital Employed4,5684,9448%
Net Debt1,5872,36049%
Gearing (ND/ND+E)35%48%+13pps2
    Note 1: Adjusted for inventory effects and other non-operating/one-off items, as well as the IFRS accounting treatment of the EUAs deficit. Note 2: pps stands for percentage points   Further information: Investor Relations 8A Chimarras str., 151 25 Maroussi, Greece Tel: 210-6302526, 210-6302305 Email: ir@helleniq.gr     Group Consolidated statement of financial position  
As at
Note30 June 202531 December 2024
Αssets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment93.820.3083.742.339
Right-of-use assets10244.970238.753
Intangible assets11398.307357.905
Investments in associates and joint ventures6190.139202.251
Deferred income tax assets106.721101.802
Investment in equity instruments3727646
Derivative financial instruments320.500-
Loans, advances and long term assets12154.289156.496
4.935.9614.800.192
Current assets
Inventories131.396.9951.311.169
Trade and other receivables14934.106935.932
Income tax receivable777.72780.810
Derivative financial instruments6.3018.196
Cash and cash equivalents15766.205618.055
3.181.3342.954.162
Total assets8.117.2957.754.354
Equity
Share capital and share premium161.020.0811.020.081
Reserves17338.867326.690
Retained Earnings1.171.6701.360.168
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent2.530.6182.706.939
Non-controlling interests53.20255.283
Total equity2.583.8202.762.222
Liabilities
Non- current liabilities
Interest bearing loans and borrowings182.789.7172.169.486
Lease liabilities200.311191.832
Deferred income tax liabilities166.817164.716
Retirement benefit obligations164.373168.784
Derivative financial instruments31.6391.940
Provisions35.26836.247
Other non-current liabilities42.36343.099
3.400.4882.776.104
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables191.526.4381.602.981
Income tax payable768.486276.388
Interest bearing loans and borrowings18336.902240.893
Lease liabilities33.59033.482
Dividends payable24167.57162.284
2.132.9872.216.028
Total liabilities5.533.4754.992.132
Total equity and liabilities8.117.2957.754.354
Group Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the period endedFor the three-month period ended
Note30 June 202530 June 202430 June 202530 June 2024
Revenue from contracts with customers45.165.7126.552.5542.432.8903.274.074
Cost of sales(4.757.193)(5.819.439)(2.227.454)(2.949.621)
Gross profit / (loss)408.519733.115205.436324.453
Selling and distribution expenses(221.868)(216.742)(116.880)(115.986)
Administrative expenses(114.938)(95.983)(62.814)(52.199)
Exploration and development expenses(1.056)(6.900)(537)(5.513)
Other operating income and other gains528.37015.44820.5166.944
Other operating expense and other losses5(25.345)(63.034)(14.849)(59.598)
Operating profit / (loss)73.682365.90430.87298.101
Finance income7.0006.7654.7123.326
Finance expense(62.399)(67.291)(31.261)(33.847)
Lease finance cost(5.005)(4.856)(2.429)(2.419)
Currency exchange gains / (losses)(9.111)6.044(6.593)221
Share of profit / (loss) of investments in associates and joint ventures(12.186)(14.559)(20.666)(10.909)
Profit / (loss) before income tax(8.019)292.007(25.365)54.473
Income tax (expense) / credit7(10.468)(82.192)(4.096)(23.923)
Profit / (loss) for the period(18.487)209.815(29.461)30.550
Profit / (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent(19.299)209.216(29.054)30.047
Non-controlling interests812599(407)503
-18487209815-2946130550
Other comprehensive income / (loss):
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax):
Actuarial gains / (losses) on defined benefit pension plans----
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments177963740
7963740
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (net of tax):
Share of other comprehensive income / (loss) of associates17-462-(108)
Fair value gains / (losses) on cash flow hedges172.54316.1283.9233.252
Recycling of (gains) / losses on hedges through comprehensive income1710.041(4.322)10.041(4.155)
Currency translation differences and other movements17(493)(14)(269)(31)
12.09112.25413.695(1.042)
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period, net of tax12.17012.26013.732(1.002)
Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the period(6.318)222.075(15.729)29.548
Total comprehensive income / (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent(7.123)221.500(16.160)29.347
Non-controlling interests805575431201
(6.318)222.075(15.729)29.548
Εarnings / (losses) per share (expressed in Euro per share)8(0,06)0,68(0,10)0,10
Group Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the period ended
Note30 June 202530 June 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations2039.299496.931
Income tax (paid) / received7(229.115)(121.186)
Net cash generated from/ (used in) operating activities(189.816)375.745
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets9,11(223.219)(172.641)
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets-574
Share Capital increase of associates and joint ventures(74)-
Cash and cash equivalents of acquired subsidiaries92431.639
Grants received11810.008
Interest received7.0006.765
Prepayments for right-of-use assets(9)(3)
Proceeds from disposal of assets held for sale79-
Net cash generated from/ (used in) investing activities(215.862)(153.659)
Cash flows from financing activities
Interest paid on borrowings(62.616)(65.040)
Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company24(61.597)(91.586)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests(2.329)(2.741)
Proceeds from borrowings18793.3621.446.221
Repayments of borrowings18(79.777)(1.610.699)
Payment of lease liabilities - principal(19.100)(19.597)
Payment of lease liabilities - interest(5.005)(4.856)
Net cash generated from/ (used in) financing activities562.938(348.298)
Net increase/ (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents157.260(126.212)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year15618.055919.457
Exchange (losses) / gains on cash and cash equivalents(9.111)6.162
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents157.260(126.212)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period15766.204799.407
     Parent Company Statement of Financial Position
As at
Note30 June 202531 December 2024
Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment101.0581.121
Right-of-use assets6.3617.165
Intangible assets-1
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures61.790.7951.780.538
Deferred income tax assets8.8088.623
Loans, advances and long term assets12429.348152.852
2.236.3701.950.300
Current assets
Trade and other receivables14267.696426.176
Income tax receivables3233.502
Cash and cash equivalents2.7443.714
270.763433.392
Total assets2.507.1332.383.692
Equity
Share capital and share premium161.020.0811.020.081
Reserves17313.411313.411
Retained Earnings967.246950.276
Total equity2.300.7382.283.768
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities3.7634.839
Other Long Term Liabilities2.269890
6.0325.729
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables26.39727.231
Income tax payable3.5672.021
Lease liabilities2.9712.659
Dividends payable24167.42862.284
200.36394.195
Total liabilities206.39599.924
Total equity and liabilities2.507.1332.383.692
             Parent Company Statement of Comprehensive Income  
For the period ended
Note30 June 202530 June 2024
Revenue from contracts with customers16.94017.778
Cost of sales(15.400)(16.162)
Gross profit / (loss)1.5401.616
Administrative expenses(3.782)(4.803)
Other operating income and other gains513.55410.252
Other operating expense and other losses5(14.177)(12.687)
Operating profit /(loss)(2.865)(5.622)
Finance income8.1737.627
Finance expense(24)(12)
Lease finance cost(230)(163)
Currency exchange gain / (loss)15(3)
Dividend income24181.364222.117
Profit / (loss) before income tax186.433223.944
Income tax (expense) / credit7(1.361)(1.018)
Profit / (loss) for the period185.072222.926
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax):
Actuarial gains / (losses) on defined benefit pension plans--
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the year, net of tax--
Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the period185.072222.926
    Parent Company Statement of Cash flows  
For the period ended
Note30 June 202530 June 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from / (used in) operations208.0051.674
Income tax (paid) / received3.178(1.599)
Net cash generated from / (used in) operating activities11.18375
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets(56)-
Participation in share capital increase of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures6(8.258)(54.000)
Loans and advances to Group Companies12(56.640)(6.500)
Interest received9.7266.413
Dividends received24106.206-
Net cash generated from / (used in) investing activities50.978(54.087)
Cash flows from financing activities
Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company24(61.597)(91.586)
Payment of lease liabilities - principal(1.304)(1.237)
Payment of lease liabilities - interest(230)(163)
Net cash generated from / (used in) financing activities(63.131)(92.986)
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(970)(146.998)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period3.714150.528
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(970)(146.998)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period2.7443.530
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR UBSSRVKUWRAR

Recent news on HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings

See all news