Picture of HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings logo

ELPE — HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings News Story

0.000.00%
gr flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergyBalancedLarge CapSuper Stock

Helleniq Energy - HELLENiQ ENERGY 4Q/FY 2025 Financial Results

RNS Number : 5911U

Helleniq Energy Holdings S.A.

26 February 2026

 

Maroussi, 26 February 2026

 

 

4Q/FY 2025 financial results

 

FY25 Adjusted EBITDA at €1.13bn, with Adj. Net Income at €0.5bn on the back of strategic transformation and favorable environment - Strong operational performance across all businesses, especially in international markets - FY25 dividend of €0.60 per share

 

HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings S.A. (the "Company") announced its FY25 consolidated financial results, with Adjusted EBITDA amounting to €1,132m and Adjusted Net Income to €503m. Strategic transformation benefits, a favorable international refining backdrop, strong operating performance across all our businesses, as well as increased international markets profitability, led to improved results.

In Downstream, refining production and sales volume remained high - at 15m MT and 15.6m MT respectively -, despite the Elefsina refinery turnaround.  This, alongside stronger refining margins and a improved international sales, partly aided by the launch of HELLENiQ Petroleum Trading operations in Geneva contributed to better realized margins. At the same time, contribution from Domestic and International Marketing was substantial, with historically high profitability.  Overall, international business accounts for a significant proportion of our profitability (~40%).

In Power, which includes Enerwave's results from July 2025 onwards and Renewables Energy Sources (RES), the creation of a new vertically integrated power and gas platform establishes a new profitability pillar; on a pro-forma basis, Adjusted EBITDA exceeds €100m.

FY25 reported Net Income reached €173m (2024 at €60m), primarily due to inventory valuation impact on declining international crude oil prices.

Following FY25 financial results, the Board of Directors will propose to the Annual General Meeting the distribution of a final dividend of €0.40 per share. As a result, including the interim payment of €0.20 per share in January 2026, total dividend amounts to €0.60 per share (2024: €0.45€/share[1]). This distribution results in a total dividend yield of 7%, based on the share price at the end of 2025.

 

Main developments - Strategy implementation

The Vision 2025 strategic plan was successfully completed ahead of schedule.  Its implementation yielded substantial, measurable results across all our businesses, leading to a significant performance uplift. Emphasis was placed on strengthening our core activities, while creating a strategic new pillar in the RES, electricity and natural gas sectors, further strengthening our position in the energy market.

Our strategy remains focused on value creation for shareholders through growth and continuous competitiveness improvement in Downstream, as well as further expansion in international markets. At the same time, we continue evolving the RES and Power & Gas business into a standalone, vertically integrated platform, materialising synergies with other Group activities.

In Refining, Supply & Trading, our strategic initiatives include the implementation of projects that enhance energy autonomy and efficiency, the further development of digital transformation and the strengthening of our international presence through HELLENiQ Petroleum Trading. At the same time, we are evaluating growth investments in the Refineries facilities, along with sustainable fuels projects and carbon capture technologies, which are expected to contribute to the reduction of our environmental footprint.

In Marketing, investments and operational transformation in recent years are now consistently delivering strong results, both in Greece and internationally. Our strategy focuses on upgrading customer experience, expanding the company-controlled retail network in Greece and pursuing targeted expansion in Southeastern Europe. The re-opening of the Thessaloniki-Skopje pipeline after 13 years is a key milestone, an important development that improves access to Southeastern Europe markets, increasing opportunities for further growth in the region, while strengthening Greece's role as an energy hub in the region.

Our RES business is expanding with a target of 1.5 GW of installed capacity within the next three years. Our diversification is strengthened both geographically, with presence in five countries, as well as technologically, through a balanced mix of wind, PV and storage projects. A major milestone for the Group was the integration of Enerwave (formerly ELPEDISON), with redesigned commercial policy and services, following the relaunch of its corporate identity. The synergies between RES and Enerwave, as well as the Downstream business, create a strong vertically integrated pillar in electricity and natural gas, making a significant contribution to the Group's financial performance and growth. Furthermore, the acquisition of the portfolio and team of ABO Energy Hellas during the year strengthens our ability to accelerate development and enhance our implementation capabilities of new projects.

In Exploration & Production, we are managing an expanded portfolio through HELLENiQ Upstream Holdings, maintaining smaller participation interests, but in partnership with larger and more experienced international groups. The recent signing, together with Chevron, of lease agreements with the Hellenic Republic for hydrocarbon exploration and production in four new offshore blocks in Greece, as well as the partnership with ExxonMobil and Energean in Block 2 in the NW Ionian, significantly strengthen the Group's portfolio. The exploratory drilling in Block 2, planned by the consortium in 2027, is expected to provide a clear assessment of the area's hydrocarbon potential.

 

Lower crude oil prices - Higher international refining margins

In 2025, crude oil prices declined, with Brent averaging $69/bbl, 15% lower y-o-y, while the EUR/USD strengthened to 1.13 on average vs 1.08 in 2024.

Natural gas prices experienced a slight increase, +3% y-o-y on average. At the same time, electricity prices in Greece rose by 3% y-o-y, averaging €104/MWh, although they were down 8% y-o-y in 4Q25. CO₂ prices (EUAs) averaged €74/ton, 12% higher y-o-y.

During 2025, the global refining environment strengthened, reflecting a tighter supply-demand balance, driven by increased oil product demand growth in and ongoing supply disruptions. As a result, refining margins increased significantly, with our refineries system's benchmark margin averaging $7.5/bbl in 2025 vs $5.3/bbl in 2024.

 

Increased fuel demand in all markets

Domestic market demand in 2025 reached 6.9m MT, 2% higher y-o-y, with automotive fuels consumption increasing by 1.5% y-o-y. Demand for aviation fuels grew by 6%, while marine fuel consumption increased by 1%, driven by higher demand for marine diesel, following new sulfur content regulations in the Med, effective 1 May 2025. Overall, economic growth continues to support higher demand, while relatively low pre-tax prices in Euro terms, benefits consumers.

Balance sheet and capital expenditure

Operating cash flow in 2025 amounted to €0.67bn due to strong profitability. Capital expenditure, including the Enerwave acquisition, amounted to €757m, a historic high. Net debt reached €2.1bn, or €1.8bn excluding non-recourse project finance, while total financing costs were reduced by 8% y-o-y due to lower base rates and spreads.

 

Andreas Shiamishis, Group CEO, commented on the results:

"For the 4th consecutive year, Adjusted EBITDA exceeded €1bn, while FY25 Adjusted Net Income was above €0.5bn, significantly higher than in FY24. The results were achieved within a favorable refining environment, but also as a result of improvements in sectors less dependent on external factors. Marketing for instance recorded strong performance, with EKO claiming a leading position in all its markets in Greece and abroad. At the same time, our international trading activity has expanded, and growth has accelerated in new areas such as renewables and electricity. A new first for the Group is the set-up of a platform for our power and gas business, which is fully controlled.

The financial performance demonstrates the successful completion of the first phase of our strategic transformation, VISION 2025, which led to portfolio diversification, operational improvements, cultural change, and the adoption of a more effective governance framework. The past few years have been successful at strengthening and transforming the Group.  Examples are the establishment of HELLENiQ PETROLEUM Trading in Switzerland, enhancing the Group's international footprint and extroversion. The acquisition of Enerwave completed in 2025, creates a strong platform in renewables, electricity, and natural gas, with ambitions for further growth. In hydrocarbons exploration and production, as working with major international energy groups such as ExxonMobil and Chevron progressed, we doubled the exploration portfolio in Western and Southern Greece. Finally, the restart of Thessaloniki-Skopje pipeline operation for diesel transport opens up new opportunities to the Group's regional position and improves not only cost-to-serve but also safety and environmental footprint.

Alongside our business performance, it is important to refer to the Group's substantial contribution to society. Through targeted social and environment protection initiatives in 2025, we create a positive impact on the daily lives of more than 2 million fellow citizens.

Finally, I would like to express my sincere thanks to all HELLENiQ ENERGY employees for their contribution to the Company's progress, as well as to our shareholders for their continued support and trust."

 

Key highlights and contribution for each of the main business units in 4Q/FY25 were:

 

Refining, Supply & Trading

-  Refining, Supply & Trading Adjusted EBITDA came in at €330m in 4Q25 and €891m in FY25, higher y-o-y, primarily due to higher refining margins ($16.4/bbl vd 13.3/bbl in FY24).

-  Refineries' production in FY25 amounted to 15m MT, -3% y-o-y, due to the scheduled three-month turnaround at the Elefsina refinery, while sales volume reached 15.6m MT. The launch of HELLENiQ Petroleum Trading in Geneva enabled improved crude oil supply and export opportunities during the year, with the latter accounting for 54% of total sales in FY25.

 

Petrochemicals

-  Particularly weak polypropylene (PP) margins, due to oversupply, affected the profitability of the business, with FY25 Adjusted EBITDA amounting to €18m, lower y-o-y despite increased sales volume by 7%. Exports accounted for 64% of total sales, demonstrating the international orientation of the business.

 

Marketing

-     In FY25, Domestic Marketing's Adjusted EBITDA increased by 46% to €71m, driven by higher sales volume and improved contribution from premium fuels and non-fuel sales.

-     International Marketing's Adjusted EBITDA amounted to €89m (+18% y-o-y), a record high, primarily supported by improved sales volume and margins. The retail network expanded to 336 stations vs 329 in FY24.

 

RES, Power & Gas

-     In FY25, RES and Power & Gas contributed €71m to Adjusted EBITDA compared to €46m in the corresponding period last year, primarily supported by the integration of Enerwave, which is consolidated in the Group's results from 15 July 2025. The total installed capacity in thermal units and RES amounted to 1,346 MW, while power production from RES and thermal units reached 3.7 TWh (pro forma) for 2025.

 

    

HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings S.A.

Group key financials for 4Q /FY 2025

(prepared in accordance with IFRS)

 

€m4Q244Q25% ΔFY24FY25% Δ
P&L figures
Refining Sales Volumes ('000 ΜΤ)4,1334,272+3%16,28615,617-4%
Sales3,0243,137+4%12,76811,615-9%
EBITDA189184-3%811736-9%
Adjusted EBITDA 127336534%1,0261,13210%
Operating Profit105101-4%475395-17%
Net Income4844-9%60173-
Adjusted Net Income 111718962%40150325%
Balance Sheet Items
Capital Employed4,5544,8677%
Net Debt1,7922,13919%
Gearing (ND/ND+E)39%44%+5pps2
    1 Adjusted for inventory effects and other non-operating/one-off items, as well as the IFRS accounting treatment of the EUAs deficit. 2 pps stands for percentage points   Further information: Investor Relations 8A Chimarras str., 151 25 Maroussi, Greece Tel: 210-6302526, 210-6302305 Email: ir@helleniq.gr         Group Consolidated statement of financial position  
Note31 December 202531 December 2024
Αssets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment64,155,3543,742,339
Right-of-use assets7281,253238,753
Intangible assets8524,203357,905
Investments in associates and joint ventures938,156202,251
Deferred income tax assets19107,755101,802
Investment in equity instruments3925646
Derivative financial instruments2332,564-
Loans, advances and long term assets1062,274156,496
5,202,4844,800,192
Current assets
Inventories111,306,7591,311,169
Trade and other receivables121,144,370935,932
Income tax receivable2945,65080,810
Derivative financial instruments239,2168,196
Cash and cash equivalents13858,251618,055
3,364,2462,954,162
Total assets8,566,7307,754,354
Equity
Share capital and share premium141,020,0811,020,081
Reserves15361,352326,690
Retained Earnings1,290,4591,360,168
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent2,671,8922,706,939
Non-controlling interests56,01655,283
Total equity2,727,9082,762,222
Liabilities
Non- current liabilities
Interest bearing loans and borrowings172,777,0462,169,486
Lease liabilities18234,110191,832
Deferred income tax liabilities19180,386164,716
Retirement benefit obligations20157,834168,784
Derivative financial instruments238421,940
Provisions2132,33636,247
Other non-current liabilities2265,35643,099
3,447,9102,776,104
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables161,978,0791,602,981
Derivative financial instruments238,190-
Income tax payable81,234276,388
Interest bearing loans and borrowings17221,101240,893
Lease liabilities1840,58033,482
Dividends payable3161,72862,284
2,390,9122,216,028
Total liabilities5,838,8224,992,132
Total equity and liabilities8,566,7307,754,354
Group Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the year ended
Note31 December 202531 December 2024
Revenue from contracts with customers511,614,64312,767,894
Cost of sales24(10,471,455)(11,693,626)
Gross profit / (loss)1,143,1881,074,268
Selling and distribution expenses25(487,569)(456,454)
Administrative expenses25(257,126)(203,788)
Exploration and development expenses25(5,643)(10,674)
Other operating income and other gains2659,107153,216
Other operating expense and other losses26(57,107)(81,731)
Operating profit / (loss)394,850474,837
Finance income2718,58013,327
Finance expense27(128,131)(132,245)
Lease finance cost18, 27(10,179)(9,810)
Currency exchange gains / (losses)28(11,913)3,952
Share of profit / (loss) of investments in associates and joint ventures9(8,365)(23,956)
Profit / (loss) before income tax254,842326,105
Income tax (expense) / credit29(77,869)(263,841)
Profit / (loss) for the period176,97362,264
Profit / (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent173,35459,789
Non-controlling interests3,6192,475
176,97362,264
Other comprehensive income / (loss):
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax):
Actuarial gains / (losses) on defined benefit pension plans(1,194)(2,783)
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments276131
(918)(2,652)
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (net of tax):
Share of other comprehensive income / (loss) of associates15-825
Fair value gains / (losses) on cash flow hedges1512,80211,265
Amounts reclassified to profit or loss156,2514,525
Currency translation differences and other movements(844)49
18,20916,664
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period, net of tax17,29114,012
Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the period194,26476,276
Total comprehensive income / (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent190,64573,857
Non-controlling interests3,6192,419
194,26476,276
Εarnings / (losses) per share (expressed in Euro per share)300.570.20
  Group Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the year ended
Note31 December 202531 December 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations32910,3001,009,436
Income tax (paid) / received(241,817)(309,839)
Net cash generated from/ (used in) operating activities668,483699,597
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets6, 8(574,250)(434,424)
Acquisition of subsidiary(183,014)-
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets6,011-
Acquisition of share of associates and joint ventures(77)(11,506)
Cash and cash equivalents of acquired subsidiaries6, 944,0256,930
Disposal of Associate193,892-
Grants received5,40619,423
Interest received18,58013,327
Prepayments for right-of-use assets-(65)
Dividends received2,2721,742
Proceeds from disposal of investments in equity instruments220-
Net cash generated from/ (used in) investing activities(486,935)(404,573)
Cash flows from financing activities
Interest paid on borrowings(124,563)(126,989)
Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company31(229,798)(274,748)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests(2,871)(2,741)
Proceeds from borrowings171,183,2922,809,832
Repayments of borrowings17(706,535)(2,952,700)
Payment of lease liabilities - principal(38,785)(39,310)
Payment of lease liabilities - interest(10,179)(9,810)
Net cash generated from/ (used in) financing activities70,561(596,466)
Net increase/ (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents252,108(301,442)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year13618,055919,457
Exchange (losses) / gains on cash and cash equivalents(11,913)40
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents252,108(301,442)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period13858,251618,055
Parent Company Statement of Financial Position
As at
Note31 December 202531 December 2024
Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment9771,121
Right-of-use assets76,6207,165
Intangible assets131
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures92,110,9961,780,538
Deferred income tax assets8,9688,623
Loans, advances and long term assets10167,174152,852
2,294,7481,950,300
Current assets
Trade and other receivables12129,728426,176
Income tax receivables2,4073,502
Cash and cash equivalents6,4833,714
138,618433,392
Total assets2,433,3662,383,692
Equity
Share capital and share premium141,020,0811,020,081
Reserves15327,446313,411
Retained Earnings968,247950,276
Total equity2,315,7742,283,768
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities183,2384,839
Other Long Term Liabilities-890
3,2385,729
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables47,78927,231
Income tax payable1,2792,021
Lease liabilities183,5572,659
Dividends payable3161,72862,284
114,35394,195
Total liabilities117,59199,924
Total equity and liabilities2,433,3652,383,692
        Parent Company Statement of Comprehensive Income  
For the year ended
Note31 December 202531 December 2024
Revenue from contracts with customers44,08139,894
Cost of sales(40,630)(36,267)
Gross profit / (loss)3,4513,627
Administrative expenses(7,297)(9,336)
Other operating income and other gains2635,193134,722
Other operating expense and other losses26(51,354)(32,128)
Operating profit /(loss)(20,007)96,885
Finance income13,59314,631
Finance expense(62)(36)
Lease finance cost(263)(314)
Currency exchange gain / (loss)17(12)
Dividend income31268,586323,322
Profit / (loss) before income tax261,864434,476
Income tax (expense) / credit29(1,656)(2,235)
Profit / (loss) for the period260,208432,241
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax):
Actuarial gains / (losses) on defined benefit pension plans(3,336)(839)
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the year, net of tax(3,336)(839)
Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the period256,872431,402
Parent Company Statement of Cash flows  
For the year ended
Note31 December 202531 December 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from / (used in) operations32(19,894)(4,825)
Income tax (paid) / received(403)(3,005)
Net cash generated from / (used in) operating activities(20,297)(7,830)
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets(112)(580)
Acquisition of subsidiary(183,014)-
Disposal of Associate193,892-
Participation in share capital increase of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures(144,009)(81,131)
Loans and advances to Group Companies72,360(13,960)
Interest received16,23113,831
Dividends received300,898220,455
Net cash generated from / (used in) investing activities256,246138,615
Cash flows from financing activities
Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company31(229,798)(274,748)
Payment of lease liabilities - principal, net(3,119)(2,537)
Payment of lease liabilities - interest(263)(314)
Net cash generated from / (used in) financing activities(233,180)(277,599)
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents2,769(146,814)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period3,714150,528
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents2,769(146,814)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period6,4833,714
        [1] Excluding the special dividend from the sale of the stake in DEPA Commercial This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     FR EASAKASPKEFA

Recent news on HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings

See all news