Picture of HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings logo

ELPE — HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings News Story

0.000.00%
gr flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergyBalancedLarge CapSuper Stock

Helleniq Energy - HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings S.A.1Q25 Fin. Results

RNS Number : 8966I

Helleniq Energy Holdings S.A.

15 May 2025

 

Maroussi, 15 May 2025

 

 

First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

 

Adjusted EBITDA of €180m, on substantially weaker benchmark refining margins - Elefsina refinery's full turnaround progressing according to schedule

 

HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings S.A. ("Company") announced its 1Q25 consolidated financial results, with Adjusted EBITDA amounting to €180m and Adjusted Net Income to €55m.

The results were primarily driven by a weaker refining environment, in addition to reduced oil products sales ahead of the planned full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery which is progressing. The Fuels Marketing business, both in Greece and internationally, recorded improved performance, achieving a record high result for the first quarter. In the Power business, both Elpedison, which remains consolidated under the equity method until the closing of the transaction, and the Renewable Energy Sources (RES) business improved their performance, with a combined EBITDA of €40m.

Refineries' output in 1Q25 amounted to 3.7m MT, while sales volume reached 3.5m MT (-11% y-o-y), as a result of production and sales planning in order to accommodate the supply of the market during Elefsina's full turnaround. Despite lower production and increased domestic demand, the share of exports remained at high levels, accounting for 54% of the total sales.   

The full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery commenced in late March, is progressing according to schedule and is anticipated to be concluded by mid-June. This represents the most extensive maintenance program since the commencement of operations at the Elefsina refinery, encompassing a broader scope of works, including equipment upgrades following the initial 12 years of operation of the new units and a number of projects both for operational optimization aimed at enhancing refinery performance, as well as for the reduction of carbon footprint by approximately 10,000 tons of CO2.

1Q25 Reported EBITDA amounted to €122m, with Reported Net Income coming in at €11m, primarily due to the impact of the substantial decline in international prices at the beginning of 2Q25 on inventory valuation.

 

Main developments - Strategy implementation

Upon the completion of the initial phase of the strategic program's implementation, the Group is updating its strategy with an outlook extending to 2030, based on a balanced and pragmatic approach towards energy transition.

In this context, following up on the agreement for the acquisition of the remaining 50% of Elpedison's share capital in December 2024, the relevant share purchase agreement was signed with Edison in April 2025. The completion of the transaction is anticipated within the next two months.

In Refining and Petrochemicals, the Group is implementing initiatives aimed at achieving energy autonomy and enhancing energy efficiency, alongside the expansion of the polypropylene production unit, while maturing carbon footprint improvement projects. At the same time, the Company has upgraded its Supply and Trading operating model by establishing a crude and products trading platform in Geneva, one of the major oil and commodities' trading hubs worldwide, with the objective of further leveraging its asset base and expanding its international business.

 

In Marketing, the transformation program is progressing, focusing on the optimization of the retail network in Greece, with the total number of stations down to 1,578, approximately 100 less in the past three years, while increasing company-managed stations, as well as market shares. At the same time, selective expansion in international markets is progressing. Emphasis is placed on the higher contribution of premium products, as well as the sales of products and services other than fuel, while the penetration of the loyalty program is growing.

In the Renewable Energy Sources (RES) business, HELLENiQ Renewables manages a portfolio of a total operational capacity of 494 MW and is developing photovoltaic parks with a cumulative capacity of 211 MW in Romania and 150 MW of battery storage projects in Greece. The total capacity of the project portfolio under development amounts to 5.1 GW within Greece and Southeastern Europe.

 

Lower crude oil prices and benchmark refining margins - Increased electricity EUA prices

In 1Q25, Brent crude oil declined by 9% y-o-y, averaging $76/bbl. The EUR/USD exchange rate averaged 1.05 vs 1.09 in 1Q24.

On the contrary, natural gas and electricity prices increased by 69% y-o-y and 67% y-o-y respectively, on average, in 1Q25. Accordingly, CO2 prices (EUAs) in 1Q25 recorded an increase of 23% y-o-y, on average.

Refining margins decreased compared with particularly high levels recorded in 1Q24, with our refineries' system benchmark margin averaging $5.1/bbl vs $8.0/bbl in 1Q24.

 

Increased demand for fuels in the domestic market

Domestic market demand in 1Q25 reached 1.7m MT, 4% higher y-o-y, with automotive fuels consumption increasing by 2% y-o-y. Demand for aviation fuels grew by 9%, while marine fuel consumption declined by 9%.

 

Balance sheet and capital expenditure

In 1Q25, operating cash flows were negatively affected, primarily due to the payment of the Solidarity Contribution amounting to €223m, which was imposed on 2023 profits and a temporary increase in working capital requirements due to the full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery. Capital expenditures reached €66m. Consequently, net debt increased to €2.5bn, while excluding non-recourse project finance, it stood at €2.1bn. Nevertheless, the debt service cost declined by 4% y-o-y due to the reduction in base interest rates and spreads. The Group maintains sufficient capacity to support its strategic initiatives and manage market volatility.

 

Andreas Shiamishis, Group CEO, commented on the results:

"Having completed the first phase of the Vision 2025 strategic transformation plan, we are updating our strategy, based on a pragmatic and balanced transition towards the new energy era. For 1Q25, we reported Adjusted EBITDA of €180m, a satisfactory performance, considering the weak refining environment and the reduced sales resulting from the scheduled full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery. Fuels Marketing performance improved further; it is anticipated that the full consolidation of Elpedison, upon transaction closing, will enhance the contribution from the electricity and RES business, thereby introducing an additional revenue stream to the Group.

The maintenance program at the Elefsina refinery is progressing safely and according to schedule. When operations resume in June, a substantial improvement is expected in the operational performance of the facilities and the environmental footprint.

The transformation program, coupled with ongoing operational improvements, has resulted in a high profitability level. We place particular emphasis on strengthening core refining and trading activities, as well as expanding our international presence in wholesale and fuel stations operations. Vertical integration within the electricity market is anticipated to provide the benefit of a diversified portfolio, encompassing renewable energy sources and natgas-fired units, thereby enabling the realization of synergies and increasing business opportunities.

 

The key highlights and contribution for each of the main business units in 1Q25 were:

 

Refining, Supply & Trading

-  Refining, Supply & Trading Adjusted EBITDA came in at €134m in 1Q25, lower than the respective period in 2024 due to weaker benchmark margins, tighter crude spreads and reduced sales volume.

- Production amounted to 3.7m MT (-3% y-o-y), with sales volume at 3.5 m MT, 11% lower y-o-y, as, due to the start of the full turnaround at the Elefsina refinery at the end of 1Q25, emphasis was placed on increasing products' inventory for the smooth supply of the domestic market.

 

Petrochemicals

-  1Q25 Adjusted EBITDA amounted to €8m, lower y-o-y, due to reduced polypropylene (PP) margins.

 

Marketing

-     In 1Q25, Domestic Marketing's Adjusted EBITDA improved to €8m due to higher sales volume and increased contribution from the sales of non-fuel products and services, despite the ongoing rationalization in the network (1,578 fuel stations vs 1,623 in 1Q24), alongside the regulatory constraints. Market shares and the contribution from premium products increased for yet another quarter.

-     Similarly, International Marketing's Adjusted EBITDA improved to €17m (+28% y-o-y), driven by network expansion (330 fuel stations vs 323 in 1Q24) and higher margins, with an improved contribution from the sales of non-fuel products and services.

 

Renewables

-     1Q25 RES EBITDA amounted to €12m. Power generation increased by 8% y-o-y to 173 GWh due to increased installed capacity (494 MW vs 381 MW in 1Q24).

 

Associate companies

-     The contribution of associate companies consolidated using the equity method amounted to €8m, on increased contribution from ELPEDISON.

 

HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings S.A.

Key consolidated financial indicators for 1Q 2025

(prepared in accordance with IFRS)

 

€ million1Q241Q25% Ä
P&L figures
Refining Sales Volume ('000 ÌÔ)3,9873,532-11%
Sales3,2782,733-17%
EBITDA350122-65%
Adjusted EBITDA 1338180-47%
Operating Profit26843-84%
Net Income17911-94%
Adjusted Net Income 116455-66%
Balance Sheet Items
Capital Employed4,8875,2578%
Net Debt1,7502,48642%
Gearing (ND/ND+E)36%47%11pps2
    Note 1: Adjusted for inventory effects and other non-operating/one-off items, as well as the IFRS accounting treatment of the EUAs deficit. Note 2: pps stands for percentage points   Further information: Investor Relations 8A Chimarras str., 151 25 Maroussi, Greece Tel: 210-6302526, 210-6302305 Email: ir@helleniq.gr     Group Consolidated statement of financial position ​  
As at
Note31 March 202531 December 2024
Ássets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment3.744.0523.742.339
Right-of-use assets238.154238.753
Intangible assets384.527357.905
Investments in associates and joint ventures210.961202.251
Deferred income tax assets102.322101.802
Investment in equity instruments689646
Derivative financial instruments70-
Loans, advances and long term assets153.721156.496
4.834.4964.800.192
Current assets
Inventories1.661.6771.311.169
Trade and other receivables857.687935.932
Income tax receivable78.19380.810
Derivative financial instruments5.1548.196
Cash and cash equivalents513.191618.055
3.115.9022.954.162
Total assets7.950.3987.754.354
Equity
Share capital and share premium1.020.0811.020.081
Reserves325.127326.690
Retained Earnings1.370.2921.360.168
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent2.715.5002.706.939
Non-controlling interests55.67855.283
Total equity2.771.1782.762.222
Liabilities
Non- current liabilities
Interest bearing loans and borrowings22.799.1202.169.486
Lease liabilities191.638191.832
Deferred income tax liabilities165.870164.716
Retirement benefit obligations165.164168.784
Derivative financial instruments1.4911.940
Provisions36.30836.247
Other non-current liabilities42.87043.099
3.402.4612.776.104
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables1.485.5841.602.981
Derivative financial instruments0--
Income tax payable56.517276.388
Interest bearing loans and borrowings2200.413240.893
Lease liabilities32.25833.482
Dividends payable1.98762.284
1.776.7592.216.028
Total liabilities5.179.2204.992.132
Total equity and liabilities7.950.3987.754.354
  Group Consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the period endedFor the three-month period ended
Note31 March 202531 March 202431 March 202531 March 2024
Revenue from contracts with customers12.732.8223.278.4812.732.8223.304.010
Cost of sales(2.529.738)(2.869.817)(2.529.738)(3.066.811)
Gross profit / (loss)203.084408.664203.084237.199
Selling and distribution expenses(104.988)(100.756)(104.988)(113.297)
Administrative expenses(52.124)(43.784)(52.124)(53.430)
Exploration and development expenses(518)(1.387)(518)(897)
Other operating income and other gains7.8548.5047.85439.550
Other operating expense and other losses(10.496)(3.436)(10.496)(41.710)
Operating profit / (loss)42.812267.80542.81267.415
Finance income2.2883.4392.2885.754
Finance expense(31.137)(33.444)(31.137)(36.660)
Lease finance cost(2.576)(2.436)(2.576)(2.644)
Currency exchange gains / (losses)(2.518)5.824(2.518)(10.100)
Share of profit / (loss) of investments in associates and joint ventures8.480(3.650)8.4803.148
Profit / (loss) before income tax17.349237.53817.34926.913
Income tax (expense) / credit(6.373)(58.270)(6.373)(12.181)
Profit / (loss) for the period10.976179.26810.97614.732
Profit / (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent10.571179.17211.38115.458
Non-controlling interests40596(405)(726)
10.976179.26810.97614.732
Other comprehensive income / (loss):
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax):
Actuarial gains / (losses) on defined benefit pension plans--(52.212)(9.035)
Changes in the fair value of equity instruments42(34)108107
42(34)(52.104)(8.928)
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss (net of tax):
Share of other comprehensive income / (loss) of associates-570(3.524)759
Fair value gains / (losses) on cash flow hedges(1.381)12.7092.979(36.700)
Recycling of (gains) / losses on hedges through comprehensive income----
Currency translation differences and other movements(234)174.197(71)
(1.615)13.2963.652(36.012)
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period, net of tax(1.573)13.262(48.452)(44.940)
Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the period9.403192.530(37.476)(30.208)
Total comprehensive income / (loss) attributable to:
Owners of the parent9.019192.455(37.486)(32.580)
Non-controlling interests38475102.372
9.403192.530(37.476)(30.208)
Åarnings / (losses) per share (expressed in Euro per share)0,030,590,040,05
Group Consolidated statement of cash flows
For the period ended
Note31 March 202531 March 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations3(292.900)197.298
Income tax (paid) / received(228.479)(114.148)
Net cash generated from/ (used in) operating activities(521.380)83.150
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets(65.978)(93.124)
Proceeds from disposal of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets-326
Acquisition of share of associates and joint ventures(75)1
Cash and cash equivalents of acquired subsidiaries-1.639
Grants received11810.000
Interest received2.2883.439
Prepayments for right-of-use assets(182)-
Dividends received--
Net cash generated from/ (used in) investing activities(63.829)(77.719)
Cash flows from financing activities
Interest paid on borrowings(32.141)(27.595)
Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company(60.293)(90.425)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests--
Proceeds from borrowings2690.001205.000
Repayments of borrowings2(102.343)(525.397)
Payment of lease liabilities - principal(12.062)(10.634)
Payment of lease liabilities - interest(2.576)(2.436)
Net cash generated from/ (used in) financing activities480.586(451.487)
Net increase/ (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(104.623)(446.056)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year618.055919.457
Exchange (losses) / gains on cash and cash equivalents(241)5.901
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(104.623)(446.056)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period513.191479.302
     Parent Company Statement of Financial Position
As at
Note31 March 202531 December 2024
Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment1.0911.121
Right-of-use assets6.4877.165
Intangible assets-1
Investments in subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures1.782.9451.780.538
Deferred income tax assets8.5128.623
Loans, advances and long term assets419.198152.852
2.218.2331.950.300
Current assets
Trade and other receivables277.367426.176
Income tax receivables3243.502
Cash and cash equivalents4.6693.714
282.360433.392
Total assets2.500.5932.383.692
Equity
Share capital and share premium1.020.0811.020.081
Reserves313.411313.411
Retained Earnings1.128.416950.276
Total equity2.461.9082.283.768
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities4.1374.839
Other Long Term Liabilities1.335890
5.4725.729
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables25.95827.231
Income tax payable2.5842.021
Lease liabilities2.6802.659
Dividends payable1.99162.284
33.21394.195
Total liabilities38.68599.924
Total equity and liabilities2.500.5932.383.692
  Parent Company Statement of Comprehensive Income  
For the period ended
Note31 March 202531 March 2024
Revenue from contracts with customers9.8818.660
Cost of sales(8.983)(7.873)
Gross profit / (loss)898787
Administrative expenses(1.604)(1.443)
Other operating income and other gains6.3234.664
Other operating expense and other losses(6.435)(4.547)
Operating profit /(loss)(818)(539)
Finance income3.3374.060
Finance expense(9)(4)
Lease finance cost(65)(84)
Currency exchange gain / (loss)5(2)
Dividend income176.364-
Profit / (loss) before income tax178.8143.431
Income tax (expense) / credit(674)(761)
Profit / (loss) for the period178.1402.670
Other comprehensive income / (loss) that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax):
Actuarial gains / (losses) on defined benefit pension plans--
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the year, net of tax--
Total comprehensive income / (loss) for the period178.1402.670
    Parent Company Statement of Cash flows  
For the period ended
Note31 March 202531 March 2024
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from / (used in) operations310.874(3.025)
Income tax (paid) / received3.178(1.599)
Net cash generated from / (used in) operating activities14.052(4.624)
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment & intangible assets(27)-
Participation in share capital increase of subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures(2.400)(52.500)
Loans and advances to Group Companies(55.730)(2.500)
Interest received6.8646.229
Dividends received99.205-
Net cash generated from / (used in) investing activities47.912(48.771)
Cash flows from financing activities
Dividends paid to shareholders of the Company(60.293)(90.425)
Payment of lease liabilities - principal, net(652)(608)
Payment of lease liabilities - interest(65)(84)
Net cash generated from / (used in) financing activities(61.010)(91.117)
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents955(144.512)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period3.714150.528
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents955(144.512)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period4.6696.016
      This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     QRFUVRVRVBUVAAR

Recent news on HELLENiQ ENERGY Holdings

See all news