Picture of Indus Gas logo

INDI — Indus Gas News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergyHighly SpeculativeMicro CapValue Trap

Indus Gas Limited - Half-year Report

RNS Number : 3174Y

Indus Gas Limited

31 December 2019

 

 

Indus Gas Limited and its subsidiaries

("Indus" or the "Company")

 

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial

Statements for the six month period ended 30 September 2019

 

Indus Gas Limited (AIM:INDI.L), an oil & gas exploration and development company, is pleased to report its interim results for the six month period ending 30 September 2019.

Consolidated reported adjusted revenues, operating profit and profit before tax for the interim period ending 30 September 2019 were US$ 27.69m (US$ 27.78 interim 2018), US$ 26.30m (US$ 23.42m interim 2018) and US$ 26.11m (US$ 23.57m interim 2018) respectively.

The Company has continued to make provision for a notional deferred tax liability of US$ 1.68m (US$ 5.85m interim 2018), in accordance with IFRS requirements.

The Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board ("PNGRB") have invited bids for the laying of a gas pipeline from RJ-ON/6 Block for a new pipeline route so that the pipeline tariff is minimized.  Approvals from the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons ('DGH') and Government had already been received for the development and enhanced production covering a total field area of 2176 sq. km with approved gas reserves of 1.8 tcf.

Commenting, Peter Cockburn, Chairman of Indus, said:

"While the approval of an integrated Field Development Plan ('FDP') for SSG and SSF and a revised FDP for SGL is already in place, the evacuation of gas through a new pipeline at an appropriate tariff will accelerate the monetization of our gas reserves."

For further information, please contact:

 

Indus Gas Limited

Peter Cockburn

Jonathan Keeling +44 (0) 20 7877 0022

 

Arden Partners plc

Ciaran Walsh / Steve Douglas / Dan Gee-Summons (Corporate Finance) +44 (0) 20 7614 5900

James Reed-Daunter (Equity Sales)

 

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position

NotesAs at
30 September 2019
As at
30 September 2018
As at
31 March 2019
(Unaudited)(Unaudited)(Audited)
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Intangible assets: exploration and evaluation assets6---
Property, plant and equipment7909,083,224796,677,681851,277,557
Tax assets2,099,9822,608,0562,695,055
Other assets590774605
Total non-current assets911,183,796799,286,511853,973,217
Current assets
Inventories6,309,7988,607,1749,327,984
Trade receivables25,865,38315,642,57527,617,626
Recoverable from related party74,920,23662,071,61657,098,640
Other current assets49,80754,05610,957
Cash and cash equivalents6,296,967864,273129,152
Total current assets113,442,19187,239,69494,184,359
Total assets1,024,625,987886,526,205948,157,576
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Shareholders' equity
Share capital36,19,44336,19,4433,619,443
Additional paid-in capital46,733,68946,733,68946,733,689
Currency translation reserve(9,313,782)(9,313,781)(9,313,782)
Merger reserve19,570,28819,570,28819,570,288
Retained earnings164,183,991119,981,026139,755,664
Totalshareholders' equity224,793,629180,590,665200,365,302
  (All amounts in US$, unless otherwise stated)
LIABILITIES
Non-current liabilities
Long term debt , excluding current portion8232,246,203268,180,256249,722,044
Provision for decommissioning1,707,7611,520,2001,606,825
Deferred tax liabilities (net)91,125,64878,885,61489,442,675
Payable to related parties, excluding current portion10400,835,351297,040,487331,088,491
Deferred revenue25,563,99525,563,99525,563,995
Total non-current liabilities751,478,958661,190,554697,424,030
Current liabilities
Current portion of long-term debt840,909,82337,640,70742,869,400
Current portion payable to related parties10352,534352,985352,909
Accrued expenses and other liabilities2,013,9571,674,2082,068,849
Deferred revenue5,077,0865,077,0865,077,086
Total current liabilities48,353,40044,744,98650,368,244
Total liabilities799,832,358705,935,540747,792,274
Total liabilities and equity1,024,625,987886,526,205948,157,576
  (The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (All amounts in US $, unless otherwise stated)
NotesSix months ended
30 September 2019
Six months ended
30 September 2018
UnauditedUnaudited
Revenue27,690,19627,775,085
Cost of sales(1,089,176)(3,218,897)
Administrative expenses(303,970)(1,132,978)
Profit from operations26,297,05023,423,210
Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net(245,732)142,884
Interest income59,98422
Profit before tax26,111,30223,566,116
Income taxes
-Deferred tax charge
(1,682,975)(5,854,083)
Profit for the period(attributableto the shareholder of the Group)24,428,32717,712,033
Total comprehensive income for the period(attributable to the shareholders of the Group)24,428,32717,712,033
Earnings per share
Basic0.130.10
Diluted0.130.10
  (The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements)    Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity (All amounts in US $, unless otherwise stated)
Share capital Number AmountAdditional paid-in capitalCurrency translation reserveMerger reserveShare option reserve(Accumulated losses)/ Retained earningsTotal stockholders' equity
Balance as at 1 April 2019182,973,9243,619,44346,733,689(9,313,782)19,570,288-139,755,664200,365,302
Profit for the period------24,428,32724,428,327
Total comprehensive income for the period------24,428,32724,428,327
Balance as at 30 September 2019182,973,9243,619,44346,733,689(9,313,782)19,570,288-164,183,991224,793,629
     
Balance as at 1 April 2018182,973,9243,619,44346,733,689(9,313,781)19,570,288-102,268,993162,878,632
Profit for the period------17,712,03317,712,033
Total comprehensive income for the period------17,712,03317,712,033
Balance as at 30 September 2018182,973,9243,619,44346,733,689(9,313,781)19,570,288-119,981,026180,590,665
  (The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements) Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows (All amounts in US $, unless otherwise stated)
Six months ended
30 September 2019
(Unaudited)
Six months ended
30 September 2018
(Unaudited)
(A) Cash flow from operating activities
Profit before tax26,111,30223,566,116
Adjustments
Unrealised exchange loss/ (gain)245,732(142,884)
Interest income(59,984)(22)
Depreciation858,7562,520,327
Changes in operating assets and liabilities
Inventories3,018,186(266,090)
Trade receivables1,752,2432,543,379
Trade and other payables1,136,2383,171,638
Other current and non-current assets(38,850)(19,825)
Provisions for decommissioning100,936(60,896)
Other liabilities(55,267)602,026
Cash generated from operations33,069,29231,913,769
Income taxes paid/refund595,083(183,529)
Net cash generated from operating activities33,664,37531,730,240
(B) Cash flow from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipmentA(54,313,241)(92,694,415)
Interest received59,98422
Net cash used in investing activities(54,253,257)(92,694,393)
(C) Cash flow from financing activities
Repayment of long-term debt from banks(20,034,000)(18,642,570)
Proceed from Related Party57,600,00078,449,952
Payment of interest(10,563,571)(11,464,739)
Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities27,002,42948,342,643
Net change in cash and cash equivalents6,413,547(12,621,510)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period129,15213,342,498
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents(245,732)143,285
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period6,296,967864,273
  A The purchase of property, plant and equipment above, includes additions to exploration and evaluation assets amounting to US$ 3,613,943 (previous period: Nil) transferred to development cost, as explained in Note 7.    (The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements) Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements (All amounts in US $, unless otherwise stated)  1.    INTRODUCTION Indus Gas Limited ("Indus Gas" or "the Company") was incorporated in the Island of Guernsey on 4 March 2008 pursuant to an Act of the Royal Court of the Island of Guernsey. The Company was set up to act as the holding company of iServices Investments Limited. ("iServices") and Newbury Oil Co. Limited ("Newbury"). iServices and Newbury are companies incorporated in Mauritius and Cyprus, respectively. iServices was incorporated on 18 June 2003 and Newbury was incorporated on 17 February 2005. The Company was listed on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange on 6 June 2008. Indus Gas through its wholly owned subsidiaries iServices and Newbury (hereinafter collectively referred to as "the Group") is engaged in the business of oil and gas exploration, development and production.   Focus Energy Limited ("Focus"), an entity incorporated in India, entered into a Production Sharing Contract ("PSC") with the Government of India ("GOI") and Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited ("ONGC") on 30 June 1998 for petroleum exploration and development concession in India known as RJ-ON/06 ("the Block"). Focus is the Operator of the Block. On 13 January 2006, iServices and Newbury entered into an interest sharing agreement with Focus and obtained a 65 per cent and 25 per cent share respectively in the Block. Consequent to this, the Group acquired an aggregate of 90 per cent participating interest in the Block and the balance 10 per cent of participating interest is owned by Focus. The participating interest explained above is subject to any option exercised by ONGC in respect of individual wells (already exercised for SGL field as further explained in Note 3). 2.   BASIS OF PREPARATION The unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements are for the six months ended 30 September 2019 and are presented in United States Dollar (US$), which is the functional currency of the parent company and other entities in the Group. They have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting. They do not include all of the information required in annual financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European union, and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and related notes of the Group for the year ended 31 March 2019.   The unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.   The accounting policies applied in these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements are consistent with the policies that were applied for the preparation of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2019.   These unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements are for the six months ended 30 September 2019 and have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors.   3.  JOINTLY CONTROLLED ASSETS   The Group participates in an unincorporated joint arrangement with Focus wherein the Group's interest in this arrangement was classified as jointly controlled assets. Following implementation of IFRS 11: Joint Arrangements, the Group's interest in this arrangement is now classified as 'Joint operation'. All rights and obligations in respect of exploration, development and production of oil and gas resources under the 'Participating Interest sharing agreement' are shared between Focus, iServices and Newbury in the ratio of 10 per cent, 65 per cent and 25 per cent respectively.   Under the PSC, the GOI, through ONGC had an option to acquire a 30 per cent participating interest in any discovered field, upon such successful discovery of oil or gas reserves, which has been declared as commercially feasible to develop.   The block is divided into 3 fields- SGL, SSF and SSG. Subsequent to the declaration of commercial discovery in SGL field on 21 January 2008, ONGC had exercised the option to acquire a 30 per cent participating interest in the discovered fields on 6 June 2008. The exercise of this option would reduce the interest of the existing partners proportionately. On exercise of this option, ONGC is liable to pay its share of 30 per cent of the SGL field development costs and production costs incurred after 21 January 2008 and are entitled to a 30 per cent share in the production of gas subject to recovery of contract costs as explained below.    The allocation of the production from the field to each participant in any year is determined on the basis of the respective proportion of each participant's cumulative unrecovered contract costs as at the end of the previous year or where there is no unrecovered contract cost at the end of previous year on the basis of participating interest of each such participant in the field. For recovery of past contract cost, production from the field is first allocated towards exploration and evaluation cost and thereafter towards development cost.   On the basis of above, gas production for the period ended 30 September 2019 is shared between Focus, iServices and Newbury in the ratio of 10 percent, 65 percent and 25 percent respectively.   The aggregate amounts relating to jointly controlled assets, liabilities, expenses and commitments related thereto that have been included in the consolidated financial statements are as follows:  
ParticularPeriod ended
30 September 2019
(Unaudited)
Period ended
30 September 2018
(Unaudited)
Year ended
31 March 2019
(Audited)
Non-current assets909,083,224796,677,681851,277,557
Current assets81,230,03470,678,79066,426,624
Non-current liabilities1,707,7611,520,2001,606,825
Current liabilities---
Expenses (net of finance income)1,136,2383,171,6384,697,750
Commitments---
Further, the SSF and SSG field has also received its declaration of commerciality on 24th November ,2014. Subsequent to the declaration of commerciality for SSF and SSG discovery, ONGC did not exercise the option to acquire 30 percent in respect of SSF and SSG field. The participating interest in SSF and SSG field between Focus, Iservices and Newbury will remain in ratio of 10 percent, 65 percent and 25 percent respectively for exploration and evaluation cost and production revenue for SSF and SSG in the block.   4.  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND ESTIMATES   The preparation of interim financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expense. Actual results may differ from these estimates.   In preparing these unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements, the significant judgments made by management in applying the Group's accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were consistent with those that applied to the consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 31 March 2019.   5.  SEGMENT REPORTING   Operating segments are identified on the basis of internal reports about components of the Group that are regularly reviewed by the management in order to allocate resources to the segments and to assess their performance. The Company considers that it operates in a single operating segment being the production and sale of gas.     6.  INTANGIBLE ASSETS: EXPLORATION AND EVALUATION ASSETS   Intangible assets comprise of exploration and evaluation assets. Movement in intangible assets was as under:
Intangible assets: exploration and evaluation assets
Balanceat 01 April 2019-
AdditionsA3,793,633
Transfer to development assetsB(3,793,633)
Balance as at 30 September 2019-
Balance at 01 April 2018-
AdditionsA-
Transfer to development assetsB-
Balance as at 30 September 2018
Balance as at 01 April 2018
-
-
AdditionsA9,569,925
Transfer to development assetsB(9,569,925)
Balance as at 31 March 2019-
  A The above includes borrowing costs of US$ 93,383 for the period ended 30 September 2019 (30 September 2018: Nil and 31 March 2019: US$ 314,083). The weighted average capitalisation rate on funds borrowed generally is 6.73 per cent per annum (30 September 2018: 6.86 per cent per annum and 31 March 2019: 6.70 per cent per annum).   B On 19 November 2013, Focus Energy Limited submitted an integrated declaration of commerciality (DOC) to the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, ONGC, the Government of India and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. Upon submission of DOC, exploration and evaluation cost incurred on SSF and SSG field was transferred to development cost. Focus continues to carry out further appraisal activities in the Block, and exploration and evaluation cost incurred subsequent to 19 November 2013, to the extent considered recoverable as per DOC submitted by Focus, is immediately transferred on incurrence to development assets.   Further, field development plan has been approved by DGH as on 23 June 2017. Accordingly, the cost incurred on the aforesaid fields from 23 June 2017 are capitalised directly to development cost.  7.  PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT   Property, plant and equipment comprise of the following:
CostLandExtended well test equipmentDevelopment AssetsProduction AssetsBunk HousesVehiclesOther assetsCapital work-in-progressTotal
Balance as at 1 April 2019167,2484,587,730678,038,141212,011,9415,926,9204,773,3271,690,1001,636,932908,832,339
Additions
Disposals/Transfers
-
-
805
-
58,639,020
(16,994,002)
16,994,002-
-
-
-
5,140
-
279,706
-
75,918,673
(16,994,002)
Balance as at 30
September 2019
167,2484,588,535719,683,159229,005,9435,926,9204,773,3271,695,2401,916,638967,757,010
Accumulated depreciation
Balance as at 1 April 2019-2,282,425-43,641,1895,782,1174,243,2131,605,838-57,554,782
Depreciation for the period-91,698-858,75655,12191,60821,821-1,119,004
Balance as at 30 September 2019-2,374,123-44,499,9455,837,2384,334,8211,627,659-58,673,786
Carrying value
As at 30 September 2019167,2482,214,412719,683,159184,505,99889,682438,50667,5811,916,638909,083,224
   
CostLandExtended well test equipmentDevelopment AssetsProduction assetsBunk housesVehiclesOther assetsCapital work-in-progressTotal
Balance as at 1 April 2018167,2484,324,033587,114,867190,449,1125,926,9204,767,5631,620,5901,371,441795,741,774
Additions
Disposals/Transfers
-
-
99,143
-
46,668,030
-
9,844,031-
-
-
-
50,952
-
88,709
-
56,750,865
-
Balance as at 30
September 2018
167,2484,423,176638,140,443200,293,1435,926,9204,764,5631,671,5421,460,150852,492,639
Accumulated depreciation
Balance as at 1 April 2018-2,105,807-39,645,7165,652,2844,059,3301,573,350-53,036,487
Depreciation for the period-86,608-2,520,32764,91691,94214,678-2,778,471
Balance as at 30 September 2018-2,192,415-42,166,0435,717,2004,151,2721,588,028-55,814,958
Carrying value
As at 30 September 2018167,2482,230,761638,140,443158,127,100209,720616,29183,5141,460,150796,677,681
 
CostLandExtended well test equipmentDevelopmentProduction assetsBunk housesVehiclesOther assetsCapital work-in-progressTotal
Balance as at 1 April 2018167,2484,324,033587,114,867190,449,1125,926,9204,767,5631,620,5901,371,441795,741,774
Additions
Disposals/Transfers
-
-
263,697
-
90,923,274
-
21,562,829-
-
5,764
-
69,510
-
265,491
-
113,090,565
-
Balance as at 31 March 2019167,2484,587,730678,038,141212,011,9415,926,9204,773,3271,690,1001,636,932908,832,339
Accumulated depreciation
Balance as at 1 April 2018-2,105,807-39,645,7165,652,2844,059,3301,573,350-53,036,487
Depreciation for the period-176,618-3,995,473129,833183,88332,488-4,518,295
Balance as at 31 March 2019-2,282,425-43,641,1895,782,1174,243,2131,605,838-57,554,782
Carrying value
As at 31 March 2019167,2482,305,305678,038,141168,370,752144,803530,11484,2621,636,932851,277,557
    Borrowing costs capitalised for the period ended 30 September 2019 amounted to US$ 23,309,017 (30 September 2018: US$ 15,126,753 and 31 March 2019: US$ 41,500,334). 8.  LONG TERM DEBT FROM BANKS  
Maturity30 September 2019
(Unaudited)
30 September 2018
(Unaudited)
31 March 2019
(Audited)
Non-current portion of long term debt2021/202482,061,620118,303,124100,003,278
Current portion of long term debt from banks37,276,49034,140,02239,171,055
Total119,338,110152,443,146139,174,333
  Current interest rates are variable and weighted average interest for the period was 6.73 per cent per annum (30 September 2018: 6.63 per cent per annum and 31 March 2019: 6.70 per cent per annum). The fair value of the above variable rate borrowings is considered to approximate their carrying amounts. The term loans are secured by following: - ·    First charge on all project assets of the Group both present and future, to the extent of SGL Field. Development. and to the extent of capex incurred out of this facility in the rest of RJ-ON/6 field. ·     First charge on the current assets (inclusive of condensate receivable) of the Group to the extent of SGL field. ·     First Charge on the entire current assets of the SGL Field and to the extent of capex incurred out of this facility in the rest of RJON/6 field.   From Bonds
Maturity30 September 2019
(Unaudited)
30 September 2018
(Unaudited)
31 March 2019
(Audited)
Non-current portion of long term debt2022150,184,583149,877,132149,718,766
Current portion of long term debt from banks3,633,3333,500,6853,698,345
Total153,817,916153,377,817153,417,111
  During the period ended 31 March 2018, the Group has issued USD 150 million notes under the US$ 300 million MTN programme carries interest rate of 8.1 per cent per annum. These notes are unsecured notes and are fully repayable at the end of 5 years i.e. December 2022 further interest on these notes will be paid semi-annually.   9.  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS   The related parties for each of the entities in the Group have been summarised in the table below:  
Nature of the relationshipRelated Party's Name
I. Holding CompanyGynia Holdings Ltd.
II. Ultimate Holding CompanyMulti Asset Holdings Ltd. (Holding Company ofGyniaHoldings Ltd.)
III.Enterprise over which Key Management Personnel (KMP) exercise control(with whom there are transactions)Focus Energy Limited
  Disclosure of transactions between the Group and related parties and the outstanding balances as of 30 September 2019 and 30 September 2018 are as follows:   Transactions during the period
ParticularsPeriod ended
30 September 2019
Period ended
30 September 2018
Transactions with the Holding Company
Amount Received
Interest paid
57,600,000
12,146,860
78,449,950
3,949,913
Transactions with KMP
Short term employee benefits97,90078,815
Entity over which KMP exercise control
Share of cost incurred by the Focus in respect of the Block32,180,40442,383,977
Remittances50,002,00090,780,000
    10. PAYABLE TO RELATED PARTIES  
ParticularsAs at
30 September 2019
As at
30 September 2018
As at
31 March 2019
Entity over which KMP exercise control
Payable to Focus Energy Limited(74,920,236)(62,071,616)(57,098,640)
Payable with the Holding Company
Payables to Gynia Holding Limited*400,835,351287,040,487331,088,491
Payable to KMP
Employee obligation352,534352,985352,909
*including interest   Directors' remuneration Directors' remuneration is included under administrative expenses, evaluation and exploration assets or development assets in the unaudited consolidated financial statements allocated on a systematic and rational manner.   Amount receivable from Focus Amount receivable from Focus represents excess amounts paid to them in respect of the Group's share of contract costs, for its participating interest in Block RJ-ON/6 .   Liability payable to Gynia * Borrowings from Gynia Holdings Ltd. carries interest rate of 6.5 per cent per annum compounded annually. Some part of the outstanding balance (including interest) was made subordinate to the loans taken from the banks as per the sanction terms of the banks and, is payable along with related interest subsequent to repayment of bank loan in year 2024. Interest capitalised on loans above have been disclosed in notes 6 and 7.   11. EARNINGS PER SHARE   The calculation of the earnings per share is based on the profits attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of shares issued during the period.   Calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share is as follows:  
Period ended
30 September 2019
Period ended
30 September 2018
Profit attributable to shareholders of Indus Gas Limited, for basic and dilutive24,428,32717,712,033
Weighted average number of shares (used for basic profit per share)182,973,924182,973,924
No. of equivalent shares in respect of outstanding options--
Diluted weighted average number of shares (used for dilutedprofitper share182,973,924182,973,924
Basic earnings per share (US$)0.13*0.10*
Diluted earnings per share (US$)0.13*0.10*
*Rounded off to the nearest two decimal places.   12.  COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES   At 30 September 2019, the Group had capital commitments of US$ Nil (30 September 2018: US$ Nil; 31 March 2019: US$ Nil) in relation to property, plant & equipment - development/producing assets, in the Block. The Group has no contingencies as at 30 September 2019 (30 September 2018: Nil; 31 March 2019: Nil).   13.  FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT   The Group's financial risk management objectives and policies are consistent with those disclosed in the consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 31 March 2019.   14.  INCOME TAX CREDIT   Indus Gas profits are taxable as per the tax laws applicable in Guernsey where zero per cent tax rate has been prescribed for corporates. Accordingly, there is no tax liability for the Group in Guernsey. iServices and Newbury being participants in the PSC are covered under the Indian Income tax laws as well as tax laws for their respective countries. However, considering the existence of double tax avoidance arrangement between Cyprus and India, and Mauritius and India, profits in Newbury and iServices are not likely to attract any additional tax in their local jurisdiction. Under Indian tax laws, Newbury and iServices are allowed to claim the entire expenditure in respect of the Oil Block incurred until the start of commercial production (whether included in the exploration and evaluation assets or development assets) as deductible expense in the first year of commercial production or over a period of 10 years. The Company has opted to claim the expenditure incurred in respect to the SGL field. As the Group has commenced commercial production in 2011 and has generated profits in Newbury and iServices, the management believes there is reasonable certainty of utilisation of such losses in the future years and thus a deferred tax asset has been created in respect of these. 15.  BASIS OF GOING CONCERN ASSUMPTION   As at 30 September 2019, the Group had current liabilities amounting to US$ 48,353,400 majorities of which is towards current portion of borrowings from banks and related parties. As at 30 September 2019, the amounts due for repayment (including interest payable) within the next 12 months for long term borrowings are US$ 40,909,823 which the Group expects to meet from its internal generation of cash from operations. Further the group is contemplating to raise funds which will be used for planned capital expenditures.   16.  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS   A summary of the Group's financial assets and liabilities by category is mentioned in the table below. The carrying amounts of the Group's financial assets and liabilities as recognised at the end of the reporting periods under review may also be categorised as follows:  
30 September 201930 September 201831 March 2019
Non-current assets
-Other assets590774605
Current assets
-Trade receivables
-Receivables from related party
25,865,383
74,920,236
15,642,575
62,071,616
27,617,626
57,098,640
-Cash and cash equivalents6,296,967864,273129,152
Total financial assets107,083,17678,579,23884,846,023
Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost
Non-current liabilities
- Long term debt from banks232,246,203268,180,256249,722,044
- Payable to related parties400,835,351297,040,487331,088,491
Current liabilities
- Long term debt from banks40,909,82337,640,70742,869,400
- Payable to related parties352,534352,985352,909
- Accrued expenses and other liabilities2,013,9571,674,2082,068,849
Total financial liability measured at amortized cost676,357,868604,888,643626,101,693
  The fair value of the financial assets and liabilities described above closely approximates their carrying value on the statement of financial position dates. This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     IR FDFFMSFUSEDE

Recent news on Indus Gas

See all news