Half-year Financial Report
RNS Number : 8015I
IntelliAM AI PLC
25 November 2025
25 November 2025
IntelliAM AI Plc
('IntelliAM' or the 'Company')
IntelliAM AI plc (AQSE: INT), the software company leveraging the power of AI and machine learning in the manufacturing industry, announces its unaudited interim results for the six months ended 30 September 2025 (the 'period').
Highlights
· Expanded strategic partnerships, notably with SKF where the two parties have agreed to co-fund a development project to enhance SKF products with the IntelliAM AI platform and Hovis where the customer contract value has increased nine fold over the last year.
· Co-hosted the AI Connected Summit with SKF, the world's largest bearing and lubrication company. The event attracted representatives from over 20% of the world's largest FMCG companies.
· Group revenue increased 158% to £2.4 million (H1 2024: £0.93 million), representing 48% organic growth3 which illustrates the progress in signing new customers and advancing existing customers onto the IntelliAM platform.
· Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) grew to £1.18m (H1 2024: £0.15m and £0.81m at year end).
· Adjusted EBITDA2 loss £460.5k vs. a loss of £36.4k in H1 24, reflecting the increase in headcount particularly on the software development and commercial side of the business.
· Headcount across the Group was 64 at the end of the period (vs.46 at the end of H1 in the prior period).
· Cash at end of the period stood at £785.8k (£3,281.3k at H1 24 and £1,967.2k at year end 31st March 2025).
Operational highlights
· Launch of IntelliAM interfaces manufactured by CTC (US Channel Partner)
New IntelliAM interfaces, manufactured by our US channel partner CTC, have been introduced to connect customer assets directly to the IntelliAM cloud. This removes legacy technology debt, reduces reliance on third-party sensor providers and supports customers on their AI adoption journey. The interfaces link to a web application that streamlines system set-up and enables AI-generated work orders with improved accuracy through a deeper understanding of operating context and machine configurations.
· Enhanced reliability insights and platform user experience. New dashboards have been developed to deliver richer reliability insights, including configurable insight feeds that make the platform more intuitive and user friendly. Work has also commenced to connect machine learning outputs with OpenAI tools to provide advanced planning capabilities and enhanced workflow management for maintenance and operations teams.
· Progress on wired systems and Decipher module ahead of H2 rollout
Wired monitoring systems have been successfully trialled in preparation for the H2 rollout of our Decipher module. Decipher enables the contextualisation of asset data and goes beyond traditional predictive maintenance techniques, allowing customers to manage critical assets with high process variability in a more advanced and proactive way.
· Introduction of New Asset Page Capability (Tree-Structured View via UNS)
A new Asset Pages feature has been developed to consolidate all data associated with an asset into a single, unified view. Using a tree-structured hierarchy, the feature brings together asset metadata, telemetry, maintenance history, reliability insights, and configuration information in one place. The new interface provides a more intuitive navigation experience, enabling users to quickly understand asset relationships, drill into sub-components, and access all relevant operational and AI-generated insights from a centralised view. This forms a foundational step toward fully contextualised asset management across the IntelliAM platform.
Outlook
· Having reviewed the progress made in the first 6 months, the Board remains comfortable with estimates provided to the market at year end. As expected revenues for the year will be second half weighted in part due new product availability and the pipeline opportunities from the Connected Summit.
· Building on the operational developments outlined above, the Group has continued to invest in its commercial capabilities. A new commercial team has been established, including the appointment of a Vice President of Sales, a Commercial Manager and technical sales engineers. This team is focused on converting the growing pipeline and is fully geared towards delivering the anticipated second-half financial performance.
Chief Executive Officer, Tom Clayton, said:
"We are pleased with the strong progress made in the first half as we continue to execute against our strategic goals. The natural synergy between our consulting business and our platform business remains a key differentiator, with existing consulting customers progressing onto the IntelliAM platform and new customers being onboarded.
As our customer base grows, we are seeing customers invest more heavily in our AI solutions. Our Connected Summit event has contributed to an increased pipeline of opportunities for the second half and beyond. In addition, our partnership with SKF expands our addressable market beyond our traditional FMCG customer base and into new geographies. We expect this relationship to begin contributing in our next fiscal year.
We are fortunate to work with a high-calibre, blue-chip customer base that provides a strong launch pad to expand our AI vision in manufacturing. We remain differentiated in our ability to combine a high-performance AI platform with deep domain expertise, delivering tangible gains in productivity and efficiency across our customers' facilities."
Post-balance sheet update
After the Board approved these interim financial statements, the Company completed a placing of 227,272 new ordinary shares to raise £250,000 gross (~1.2% of issued share capital). Net proceeds of the Placing will be used to accelerate the delivery of the Co-Development partnership with SKF. In addition, on 24 November 2025 the Company launched a retail offer via the Winterflood Retail Access Platform (WRAP), which has yet to close at the time of publication of these interim statements. These events occur after the date of authorisation and therefore do not affect the interim financial statements for the period ended 30 September 2025.
| Enquiries: | |
| IntelliAM AI plc Tom Clayton, Chief Executive Officer Daud Khan, Chief Financial Officer | +44 114 299 5007 |
| Oberon Capital - AQSE Corporate Adviser and Broker Adam Pollock Mike Seabrook Jessica Cave | +44 203 179 5300 |
| Square1 Consulting - Financial PR David Bick | +44 207 929 5599 +44 7831 381201 |
| 6 months to September 2025 Unaudited £'000 | 6 months to September 2024 Unaudited £'000 (restated) | |
| Revenue | 2,391.3 | 927.1 |
| ARR (Annual Recurring Revenue) 1 | 1,180 | 149.0 |
| Adjusted EBITDA 2 | (460.5) | (36.4) |
| Adjusted net loss | (443.7) | (38.5) |
| Adjusted diluted EPS (p) | (2.29) | (0.28) |
| Cash at end of period | 785.8 | 3,281.3 |
| Group Profit and Loss account For the period ended 30 September 2025 | 6 months | 6 months | 12 Months | |
| 30/09/2025 | 30/09/2024 | 31/03/2025 | ||
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | ||
| Group | Group | Group | ||
| £ | £ (restated) | £ | ||
| Notes | ||||
| Turnover | 6 | 2,391,286 | 927,080 | 3,213,766 |
| Cost of sales | (1,301,439) | (397,655) | (1,704,886) | |
| Gross profit | 1,089,847 | 529,425 | 1,508,880 | |
| Distribution costs | (76,869) | (15,550) | (49,969) | |
| Administrative expenses | (1,909,944) | (718,003) | (2,107,976) | |
| Exceptional costs | (266,668) | (278,810) | ||
| Operating loss | 7 | (896,966) | (470,796) | (927,875) |
| Share based payments | 36,184 | 12,900 | 39,005 | |
| Amortisation of acquired intangibles and IP | 388,574 | 147,671 | 437,922 | |
| Exceptional costs | 266,668 | 278,810 | ||
| Operating loss pre share-based payments, amortisation of acquired intangibles and exceptional costs | (472,208) | (43,557) | (172,138) | |
| Interest receivable and similar income | 20,344 | 252 | 721 | |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | (10,274) | (11,757) | (23,550) | |
| Loss before taxation | (886,896) | (482,301) | (950,704) | |
| Tax on loss | 122,188 | 82,348 | 127,600 | |
| Loss for financial period | (764,708) | (399,953) | (823,104) | |
| Earnings per share(p) | 8 | |||
| Basic | (4.00) | (2.68) | (4.67) | |
| Adjusted basic | (2.29) | (0.28) | (0.77) |
| Group Balance Sheet As at 30 September 2025 | 30/09/2025 | 30/09/2024 | 31/03/2025 | |
| Group | Group | Group | ||
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | ||
| £ | £(restated) | £ | ||
| Notes | ||||
| Fixed Assets | ||||
| Intangible assets | 5,149,509 | 5,021,288 | 5,098,890 | |
| Tangible assets | 494,257 | 472,598 | 489,367 | |
| 5,643,766 | 5,493,886 | 5,588,257 | ||
| Current assets | ||||
| Stocks | 56,985 | 30,704 | 113,018 | |
| Debtors | 9 | 1,656,240 | 743,839 | 1,061,070 |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 785,804 | 3,281,326 | 1,967,233 | |
| 2,499,029 | 4,055,869 | 3,141,321 | ||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | 10 | (1,818,184) | (1,835,251) | (1,528,384) |
| Net current assets/(liabilities) | 680,845 | 2,220,618 | 1,612,937 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | 6,324,611 | 7,714,504 | 7,201,194 | |
| Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year | 11 | (882,015) | (954,803) | (907,885) |
| Provisions for deferred tax | ||||
| Provision of deferred tax asset | 307,134 | 139,372 | 184,945 | |
| Net Assets | 5,749,730 | 6,899,073 | 6,478,254 | |
| Capital and reserves | ||||
| Called up share capital | 95,708 | 95,708 | 95,708 | |
| Share premium account | 4,452,850 | 4,476,622 | 4,452,850 | |
| Merger relief | 2,579,704 | 2,579,704 | 2,579,704 | |
| Other reserves | 258,831 | 258,831 | 258,831 | |
| Equity based payment reserve | 75,189 | 12,900 | 39,005 | |
| Profit and loss reserves | (1,712,552) | (524,692) | (947,844) | |
| Total equity | 5,749,730 | 6,899,073 | 6,478,254 |
| Share Capital | Share premium account | Merger Relief Reserve | Other reserve | Share based payment reserve | Profit and loss reserve | Total | |
| £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | £ | |
| Balance at 1 April 2024 | 313,723 | 181,266 | - | - | - | (198,462) | 296,527 |
| Prior period adjustments | - | - | - | - | - | 73,722 | 73,722 |
| At 1 April (restated) | 313,723 | 181,266 | - | - | - | (124,740) | 370,249 |
| Loss and total comprehensive income for the period | (399,952) | (399,952) | |||||
| Issue of share capital | 40,816 | 5,052,968 | 2,579,704 | 7,673,489 | |||
| Bonus issue of shares | (41,169) | (41,169) | |||||
| Share based Payments | 12,900 | 12,900 | |||||
| Other movements | (217,663) | 258,831 | 41,168 | ||||
| IPO costs | (757,612) | (757,612) | |||||
| Balance at 30 September 2024 | 95,708 | 4,476,622 | 2,579,704 | 258,831 | 12,900 | (524,692) | 6,899,073 |
| Loss and total comprehensive income for the period | (423,152) | (423,152) | |||||
| Share based Payments | 26,105 | 26,105 | |||||
| IPO costs | (23,772) | (23,772) | |||||
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | 95,708 | 4,452,850 | 2,579,704 | 258,831 | 39,005 | (947,844) | 6,478,254 |
| Loss and total comprehensive income for the period | (764,708) | (764,708) | |||||
| Share based Payments | 36,184 | 36,184 | |||||
| Balance at 30 September 2025 | 95,708 | 4,452,850 | 2,579,704 | 258,831 | 75,189 | (1,712,552) | 5,749,730 |
| 6 months | 6 months | 12 months | ||
| 30/09/2025 | 30/09/2024 | 31/03/2025 | ||
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | ||
| Group | Group | Group | ||
| £ | £(restated) | £ | ||
| Notes | ||||
| Cash flows from operating activities | ||||
| Cash absorbed by operations | 12 | (708,220) | (317,850) | (573,315) |
| IPO expenses | (266,697) | (266,697) | ||
| Interest paid | (10,274) | (11,757) | (23,550) | |
| Interest Received | 20,344 | 252 | 282 | |
| Income taxes refunded/(paid) | - | 12,040 | (105,710) | |
| Net cash outflow from operating activities | (698,150) | (584,012) | (968,990) | |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Additions/Purchase of intangible assets | (439,194) | (186,126) | (553,706) | |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (17,403) | (24,175) | (49,526) | |
| Transaction costs related to acquisition | (60,524) | (60,524) | ||
| Purchase of subsidiaries | (490,169) | (898,176) | ||
| Acquired cash | 177,566 | 177,566 | ||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (456,597) | (583,428) | (1,3847,366) | |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Proceeds from issue of shares | 5,044,987 | 5,044,989 | ||
| Repayment of borrowings | (26,683) | (7,714) | (33,693) | |
| Share issue costs paid | (679,183) | (781,384) | ||
| Net cash (outflow)/generated from financing activities | (26,683) | 4,358,090 | 4,229,912 | |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (1,181,429) | 3,190,650 | 1,876,556 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 1,967,233 | 90,677 | 90,677 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 785,804 | 3,281,327 | 1,967,233 |
| 6 months | 6 months | ||
| 30/09/2024 | 30/09/2024 | ||
| Unaudited | Unaudited | ||
| Group | Group | ||
| £ (restated) | £ | Reference | |
| Profit&Loss | |||
| Turnover | 927,080 | 922,091 | 5.4 |
| Cost of sales | (397,655) | (373,285) | 5.6 |
| Gross Profit | 529,425 | 548,806 | |
| Administrative Expenses | (572,982) | (530,245) | 5.4 |
| Share based payments | (12,900) | (12,900) | |
| Amortisation | (147,671) | (146,875) | 5.3 |
| Exceptional costs | (266,668) | (1,006,404) | 5.1,5.2 |
| Operating loss | (470,796) | (1,147,618) | |
| EPS | |||
| Basic | (2.68) | (6.84) | |
| Adjusted Basic | (0.28) | 0.96 | |
| Balance Sheet | |||
| Intangible Assets | 5,021,288 | 4,983,463 | 5.2 |
| Tangible assets | 472,598 | 536,517 | 5.5 |
| Debtors | 743,839 | 879,097 | 5.6 |
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | (1,835,251) | (1,989,537) | 5.6, 5.7 |
| Capital and reserves | |||
| Called up share capital | 95,708 | 95,708 | |
| Share premium account | 4,476,622 | 5,234,234 | 5.1 |
| Merger Relief | 2,579,704 | 2,579,704 | |
| other reserves | 258,831 | 258,831 | |
| Equity Based payment reserve | 12,900 | 12,900 | |
| Profit and loss reserves | (524,692) | (1,220,940) |
| 6 months | 6 months | 12 months | |
| Group | Group | Group | |
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | 31-Mar-25 | |
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | |
| £ | £(restated) | £ | |
| Turnover analysed by class of business | |||
| Services | 1,935,266 | 859,605 | 2,737,960 |
| Platform recurring revenue | 456,020 | 41,000 | 185,815 |
| Other Income | 263,804 | ||
| Royalty fees | 26,475 | 26,187 | |
| 2,391,286 | 927,080 | 3,213,766 |
| 6 months | 6 months | 12 months | |
| Group | Group | Group | |
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | 31-Mar-25 | |
| £ | £(restated) | £ | |
| Operating loss for the period is stated after charging | |||
| Depreciation of owned tangible fixed assets | 10,952 | 5,289 | 14,967 |
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 388,574 | 147,671 | 437,922 |
| Share-based payments | 36,184 | 12,900 | 39,005 |
| Operating lease charges | 71,140 | 23,811 | 63,818 |
| Six months ended | Six months ended | Twelve months ended | |
| Group | Group | Group | |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | 31-Mar-25 | |
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | |
| Adjusted profit/(loss) before tax for the period | £ | £(restated) | £ |
| Loss for the period attributable to ordinary shareholders | (886,896) | (482,301) | (950,704) |
| Adjusted for: | |||
| Equity settled share based payments | 36,184 | 12,900 | 39,005 |
| Exceptional costs | - | 266,668 | 278,810 |
| Acquired intangible and IP amortisation | 267,257 | 147,671 | 437,922 |
| Adjusted profit/(loss) for the period | (583,455) | (55,062) | (194,967) |
| Adjusted Tax for period | 145,864 | 13,766 | 58,493 |
| Adjusted profit/(Loss) for the period | (437,591) | (41,297) | (136,474) |
| Weighted average number of shares | No. of shares | No. of shares | No. of shares |
| Issued shares at start of period | 19,141,575 | 10,978,290 | 13,722,864 |
| Effect of shares issued in period | - | 3,965,882 | 3,916,128 |
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in period | 19,141,575 | 14,944,172 | 17,638,992 |
| Basic EPS(p) | (4.00) | (2.68) | (4.67) |
| Adjusted basic EPS(p) | (2.29) | (0.28) | (0.77) |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | 31-Mar-25 | |
| Group | Group | Group | |
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | |
| Amounts falling due within one year | £ | £(restated) | £ |
| Trade debtors | 1,548,809 | 702,641 | 976,579 |
| Other debtors | 32,718 | 34,999 | 17,843 |
| Prepayments and accrued income | 74,713 | 6,199 | 66,648 |
| 1,656,240 | 743,839 | 1,061,070 |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | 31-Mar-25 | ||
| Group | Group | Group | ||
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | ||
| Amounts falling due within one year | £ | £(restated) | £ | |
| Bank loans | 67,968 | 47,843 | 68,781 | |
| Trade creditors | 371,972 | 210,138 | 368,399 | |
| Corporation Tax | 39,396 | 144,786 | 39,396 | |
| Other taxation and social security | 363,466 | 25,978 | 167,239 | |
| Other creditors | 815,797 | 1,337,472 | 789,335 | |
| Accruals and deferred income | 159,584 | 69,034 | 95,234 | |
| 1,818,183 | 1,835,251 | 1,528,384 |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | 31-Mar-25 | ||
| Group | Group | Group | ||
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | ||
| £ | £ | £ | ||
| Bank loans and overdraft | 233,640 | 306,428 | 259,510 | |
| Other creditors | 648,375 | 648,375 | 648,375 | |
| 882,015 | 954,803 | 907,885 |
| 6 months | 6 months | 12 months | |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | 30-Sep-25 | |
| Group | Group | Group | |
| Unaudited | Unaudited | Audited | |
| £ | £(restated) | £ | |
| Loss for the period after tax | (764,708) | (399,953) | (823,104) |
| Adjustments for: | |||
| Taxation credited | (122,128) | (82,348) | (127,600) |
| Interest payable and similar expenses | 10,274 | 11,757 | 23,550 |
| Interest receivable and similar income | (20,344) | (252) | (721) |
| Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets | 388,574 | 147,671 | 437,923 |
| Depreciation and impairment of tangible assets | 10,952 | 5,289 | 14,976 |
| Equity settled share based payment expense | 36,184 | 12,900 | 39,005 |
| Gains on disposal of fixed assets | 1,560 | ||
| Provision for doubtful debts | 1,305 | ||
| Movements in working capital | |||
| Increase/(Decrease) in stocks | 56,033 | (24,605) | (106,919) |
| Increase/((Decrease) in trade and other receivables | (595,170) | (251,144) | (326,996) |
| Increase/(Decrease) in creditors | 290,613 | (3,863) | 295,266 |
| Cash absorbed by operations | (708,220) | (584,547) | (573,315) |