Picture of Intelligent Ultrasound logo

IUG — Intelligent Ultrasound News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsHighly SpeculativeMicro CapMomentum Trap

Intelligent Ultrasnd - Result of AGM

RNS Number : 7575C

Intelligent Ultrasound Group PLC

22 June 2021

 

22 June 2021

 

Intelligent Ultrasound Group plc

("Intelligent Ultrasound" or the "Company")

 

Results of Annual General Meeting

 

Intelligent Ultrasound (AIM: MED), the intelligent ultrasound software and simulation company, is pleased to announce that at the Annual General Meeting held at 11:00am today, all resolutions proposed were duly passed. A summary of the voting results is shown below:

 

ForDiscretionAgainstWithheldTotal Votes Cast% Voting For*
Resolution 1166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 2166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 3166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 4166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 5141,450,291-25,415,236-166,865,52784.77
Resolution 6141,450,291-25,415,236-166,865,52784.77
Resolution 7166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 8141,450,291-10,00025,405,236166,865,52799.99
Resolution 9166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 10166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 11141,450,291-25,415,236-166,865,52784.77
Resolution 12166,855,527-10,000-166,865,52799.99
Resolution 13162,393,508-4,010,022461,997166,403,53097.59
Resolution 14¹162,393,508-4,472,019-166,865,52797.32
  * This column represents the number of votes that were cast for the resolutions as a percentage of the number of votes cast in total for each resolution either in person or by proxy. ¹ Special resolution (75% majority required).    The full text of the resolutions is set out in the Notice of Meeting which is available on the website: www.intelligentultrasoundgroup.com   Enquiries:  
Intelligent Ultrasound Group plcwww.intelligentultrasound.com
Stuart Gall, CEO
Helen Jones, CFO
Tel: +44 (0)29 2075 6534
Cenkos Securities plcTel: +44 (0)20 7397 8900
Giles Balleny/Cameron MacRitchie (Nominated Adviser)
Michael Johnson/Julian Morse (Corporate Broking)
Walbrook PRTel: +44 (0)20 7933 8780 or intelligentultrasound@walbrookpr.com
Paul McManusMob: +44 (0)7980 541 893
  About Intelligent Ultrasound Group www.intelligentultrasound.com   Intelligent Ultrasound (AIM: IUG) develops artificial intelligence-based clinical image analysis software tools for the diagnostic medical ultrasound market and hi-fidelity virtual reality simulators for the ultrasound training market. Based in Cardiff in the UK and Atlanta in the US, the Group operates two divisions:   Clinical AI Division   Focusses on developing deep learning-based algorithms to make ultrasound machines smarter and more accessible. Products in the market include:   ScanNav Assist ScanNav Assist uses machine-learning based algorithms to automatically identify and grade ultrasound images. GE Healthcare's SonoLyst software on their Voluson SWIFT ultrasound machine incorporates the ScanNav Assist AI technology and has received 510(k) clearance from the FDA for sale in the USA. SonoLyst is the world's first fully integrated AI tool that recognises the 20 views recommended by the International Society of Ultrasound in Obstetrics and Gynaecology mid-trimester practice guidelines for fetal imaging.   ScanNav Anatomy ScanNav Anatomy PNB uses machine-learning based algorithms to simplify ultrasound-guided needling by providing the user with real-time AI-based anatomy highlighting software for a range of medical procedures. ScanNav Anatomy has received CE approval and has also been submitted for FDA regulatory approval.   ScanNav Anatomy PNB is therefore not available for sale in the US or any other territory requiring government approval for this type of product.   Simulation Division    Focusses on hi-fidelity ultrasound education and training through simulation.  Its main products are the ScanTrainer OBGYN training simulator, the HeartWorks echocardiography training simulator, the BodyWorks Eve Point of Care and Emergency Medicine training simulator with Covid module and the new AI-based Anatomy PNB training simulator. To date over 1,000 simulators have been sold to over 600 medical institutions around the world.       This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     RAGSEUFMEEFSESM

Recent news on Intelligent Ultrasound

See all news