Picture of Intercontinental Hotels logo

IHG — Intercontinental Hotels News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer CyclicalsConservativeLarge CapHigh Flyer

Interco. Hotels Grp - Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 8904T

InterContinental Hotels Group PLC

20 February 2026

 

InterContinental Hotels Group PLC

Person Discharging Managerial Responsibility ("PDMR") Shareholding

InterContinental Hotels Group PLC (the "Company") has been notified that on 18 February 2026, the following shares were allocated, pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings, to the following PDMRs:

Name of PDMRNumber of shares
Elie Maalouf36,707
Michael Glover14,345
Daniel Aylmer2,958
Heather Balsley*6,117
Jolyon Bulley13,193
Yasmin Diamond*5,992
Jolie Fleming3,830
Nicolette Henfrey*7,006
Tejas Katre2,416
Kenneth Macpherson*8,412
*A number of shares were subsequently sold upon vesting as also notified below. This notice is given in fulfilment of the obligation under Article 19 of the Market Abuse Regulation.
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameElie Maalouf
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration36,707
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
36,707
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameMichael Glover
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Financial Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration14,345
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
14,345
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameDaniel Aylmer
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer, Greater China
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration2,958
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
2,958
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameHeather Balsley
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Commercial & Marketing Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration6,117
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
6,117
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameJolyon Bulley
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer, Americas
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration13,193
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
13,193
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameYasmin Diamond
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusExecutive Vice President, Global Corporate Affairs
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration5,992
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
5,992
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameJolie Fleming
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Product & Technology Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration3,830
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
3,830
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameNicolette Henfrey
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusExecutive Vice President, General Counsel & Company Secretary
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration7,006
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
7,006
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameTejas Katre
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Human Resources Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration2,416
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
2,416
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameKenneth Macpherson
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer, Europe, Middle East, Asia and Africa
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionShares allocated pursuant to the vesting of shares under the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
Nil consideration8,412
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
8,412
Nil consideration
Nil consideration
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
  The Company has been notified that on 18 February 2026, the following number of shares were sold upon vesting of the Company's Deferred Award Plan for the 2023/25 cycle, following adjustments for tax and social security withholdings, by the following PDMRs:
Name of PDMRNumber of shares sold
Heather Balsley6,117
Yasmin Diamond5,992
Nicolette Henfrey7,006
Kenneth Macpherson8,412
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameHeather Balsley
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Commercial & Marketing Officer
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionDisposal
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
$144.3372926,117
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
6,117
$144.337292
$882,911.22
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionXLON
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameYasmin Diamond
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusExecutive Vice President, Global Corporate Affairs
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionDisposal
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
$144.3372925,992
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
5,992
$144.337292
$864,869.05
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionXLON
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameNicolette Henfrey
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusExecutive Vice President, General Counsel & Company Secretary
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionDisposal
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
$144.3372927,006
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
7,006
$144.337292
$1,011,227.07
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionXLON
 
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NameKenneth Macpherson
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusChief Executive Officer, Europe, Middle East, Asia and Africa
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameInterContinental Hotels Group PLC
b)LEI2138007ZFQYRUSLU3J98
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary Shares
GB00BHJYC057
b)Nature of the transactionDisposal
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
$144.3372928,412
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
- Aggregated total
8,412
$144.337292
$1,214,165.30
e)Date of the transaction2026-02-18
f)Place of the transactionXLON
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     DSHZBLFLQLLFBBX

Recent news on Intercontinental Hotels

See all news