Picture of Investment (THE) logo

INV — Investment (THE) News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsConservativeMicro Cap

Net Asset Value(s)

RNS Number : 6861X

Investment Company PLC

05 May 2021

 

LEI: 2138004PBWN5WM2XST62

The Investment Company PLC

(the "Company")

NAV and Portfolio Update

 

The Company is pleased to provide an update of the NAV and portfolio.

NAV

The Net Asset Value ("NAV") per Ordinary Share (including unaudited current period revenue) at 30 April 2021 was 337.9 pence. 

Portfolio Update

The portfolio as at 30 April 2021 is shown in the table below.

Unaudited portfolio as at
30 April 2021
SecurityCountryHoldingValue (£)%
Hal TrustNetherlands11,0001,425,2178.8%
British American TobaccoUK27,000724,1404.5%
BakkafrostFaroe Islands12,000689,4184.3%
Imperial OilCanada32,000666,9014.1%
Tonnellerie François Frères GroupFrance25,000634,7813.9%
Barrick GoldCanada40,000613,9413.8%
Strix GroupUK208,636588,3543.7%
Lucas BolsNetherlands55,000565,3053.6%
UnileverUK13,300562,7903.5%
EmmiSwitzerland700525,4573.3%
Rio TintoUK8,320505,5233.1%
Bucher IndustriesSwitzerland1,200455,3332.8%
ForFarmersNetherlands80,000385,3912.4%
CembreItaly18,000367,8252.3%
NedapNetherlands7,590366,9602.3%
Franco-NevadaCanada3,600361,8802.2%
Fromageries BelFrance876332,1182.1%
Safilo GroupItaly300,000277,5651.7%
VanEck Vectors Junior Gold Miners ETFUSA8,000274,1781.7%
DiageoUK6,600214,5661.3%
Alamos GoldCanada26,000150,3460.9%
Total equity participations10,687,98966.3%
Renold 6% Preference SharesUK422,109371,4562.3%
Northgate 5% Preference SharesUK532,763181,1391.1%
Other legacy holdingsVarious84,0470.5%
Total fixed income & other legacy holdings636,6423.9%
Invesco Physical Gold ETCUK15,0001,854,39011.5%
WisdomTree Physical Gold ETCUK9,5001,147,8917.1%
WisdomTree Physical Swiss Gold ETCSwitzerland9,0001,107,0426.9%
Total gold4,109,32325.5%
Sterling Cash719,9194.5%
Other liabilities net of other assets(27,476)-0.2%
Total cash and other net assets692,4434.3%
Total Assets16,126,397100.0%
    Enquiries
The Investment Company Ian Dighé, Chairman
+44 (0) 20 3934 6630
info@theinvestmentcompanyplc.co.uk
Shore Capital (Financial Adviser and Broker)
Robert Finlay+44 (0) 20 7408 4090
Rose Ramsden
ISCA Administration Services Limited
Company Secretary
+44 (0) 1392 487056
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     NAVQELFBFELBBBV

Recent news on Investment (THE)

See all news