Picture of Judges Scientific logo

JDG — Judges Scientific News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsAdventurousSmall CapFalling Star

Judges ScientificPLC - Interim Results

RNS Number : 8214M

Judges Scientific PLC

24 September 2021

 

Judges Scientific plc

("Judges Scientific", "the Company", or "the Group")

Interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2021

 

Performance recovering, order book restored to pre-pandemic levels, and strong cash generation.

15% increase to interim dividend.

 

 

Judges Scientific, the group focused on acquiring and developing companies in the scientific instrument sector, announces its Interim Results for the six months ended 30 June 2021. 

Key financials

Period ended 30 JuneH1 2021H1 2020Change
Revenue£43.0m£37.4m14.7%
Adjusted* pre-tax profit£8.5m£6.4m31.5%
Adjusted* basic earnings per share111.0p84.2p31.8%
Cash generated from operations£8.0m£5.1m56.5%
Interim dividend per share19.0p16.5p15.2%
Statutory pre-tax profit£6.7m£4.3m55.4%
Statutory basic earnings per share88.4p57.8p52.9%
As at:30 Jun 202131 Dec 2020
Adjusted* net debt (excl. IFRS 16)£1.7m£5.7m
Cash balances£17.6m£15.5m
Statutory net debt (excl. IFRS 16)£1.7m£5.7m
Other financials ·      Organic** revenue increased 5% against H1 2020. ·      Organic** order intake up 25% compared with H1 2020; and 3% up compared with record H1 2019. ·      Organic** order book at 16.1 weeks (H1 2020: 10.8 weeks); total order book at 17.6 weeks. ·      New £60m five-year bank facility to provide greater acquisition financing capability. Outlook ·      Business recovering from the initial impact of Covid-19. ·      Environment still challenging, with marked differences between local markets and between the various scientific disciplines we serve. ·     Organic orders remain positive and to the end of August are 23% up compared to the same period in 2020. ·      Organic order book at the end of August was 18.8 weeks and total order book 20.1 weeks. ·      The Board is confident that the Group will exceed existing market expectations for the current year. * Adjusted earnings figures are stated before adjusting items relating to hedging of risks materialising after the end of the period, amortisation of acquired intangible assets, share based payments and acquisition-related costs.  Adjusted net debt notionally includes acquisition-related payments which had yet to be settled at the balance sheet date and excludes IFRS 16 debt.  ** Organic designates group performance excluding the businesses which were not part of the group on 1 January 2020.   Alex Hambro, Chairman of Judges Scientific, commented:   "Pleasingly, the Group's performance has started to recover from the initial impact of the pandemic. Whilst there are further obstacles to overcome,  the Group's resilience and adaptability and the contribution of the recent acquisitions have enabled the first half performance to reach the record established in 2019." The information contained within this announcement is deemed by the Company to constitute inside information as stipulated under the Market Abuse Regulation (EU) No. 596/2014 as amended by The Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019. Upon the publication of this announcement via the Regulatory Information Service, this inside information is now considered to be in the public domain.   For further information please contact: 
Judges Scientific plcTel: +44 (0) 20 3829 6970
David Cicurel, CEO
Brad Ormsby, Group FD
Shore Capital (Nominated Adviser & Joint Broker)
Stephane Auton
Edward Mansfield
Iain Sexton
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7408 4090
Liberum (Joint Broker)
Bidhi Bhoma
Euan Brown
William Hall
Alma PR (Financial Public Relations)
Sam Modlin
Justine James
Joe Pederzolli
Tel: +44 (0) 20 3100 2222
Tel: +44 (0) 20 3405 0205
    Chairman's statement  The first half of 2021 marked a significant improvement in the Group's performance after the global difficulties caused by Covid-19 in 2020. Although daily life has returned to some normality in those countries with the benefit of a full vaccination programme, the pandemic is still ongoing across the world; our markets are, of course, global and are still affected by the ups-and-downs of the pandemic in various regions. Our markets and customers have managed to adapt to this new environment to a degree, but it is not "business as usual" yet. Our performance should be evaluated in this new context: reaching the adjusted EPS of H1 2019 (108.7p) demonstrates a significant recovery but we would have preferred to have already been able to add the two missing years of organic growth and the full contribution from our recent acquisitions to that result.   Order intake  Travel restrictions, university closures and the cancellation of scientific conferences have continued to thwart our commercial activities but order intake has strongly rebounded and Organic** order intake for the 6 months to 30 June was up 25% compared to the same period last year which was itself down 17% on H1 2019; this leaves us 3% ahead of our record H1 2019 intake but well below pre-Covid growth levels. Progress was strongest in geographies which were affected most in 2020 with North America up 41%, the Rest of Europe up 34%, the UK up 26%, China/Hong Kong up 2% and the Rest of the World up 8%. The most notable absolute increases were the US (up £2.5 million), the UK (up £1.4 million), France (up £1.2m), Germany (up £1.1 million), the Czech Republic (up £0.7 million) and Japan (up £0.6 million); the worst absolute decline was Brazil (down £0.3 million). Order intake still varied considerably from business to business, between various scientific disciplines, and with bookings from large corporate customers being the slowest to revive. Revenues  Group revenues for the period increased to £43.0 million (H1 2020: £37.4 million). This included a 5% increase in Organic revenues plus the contribution of the businesses acquired in 2020. Organic revenue expanded less than Organic order intake as the Organic order book was refilled to a robust level. Whilst there is a gap before a recovery in orders translates into sales growth, another factor has been the divergence between the Group's businesses slowest to rebound and those working hard to satisfy a large order book; a further feature has been a change in the way China produces tax exemption certificates on academic imports, deferring sales, profits and cash-flow throughout the period. Organic sales were strong in the UK (up 39%) and the rest of Europe (up 27%) but were weak in China/Hong Kong (down 33%) and North America (down 16%). Profits  Adjusted operating profit improved 31% to £8.8 million (H1 2020: £6.7 million) and adjusted pre-tax profit progressed 32% to £8.5 million (H1 2020: £6.4 million). The main driver of improved profitability has been the increase in Organic revenue reflecting the operational gearing within the Group: the EBITA contribution of the Organic businesses progressed 14% versus H1 2020. In addition, the non-Organic businesses added a £0.7m EBITA contribution. Natural savings related to Covid-19 (travel and scientific conferences) continued to benefit our costs but our use of the UK Government's Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme was reduced by 75% versus H1 2020. It should be noted that order book fluctuations have a significant impact on profitability; H1 profits were flattered in 2020 by the compression of the order book and were dampened in 2021 by its rebuilding. A further impact on our results for the six-month period to 30 June 2021 is that, in accordance with IAS 38, we were required to capitalise £0.4 million of our total R&D expense relating to development of new or significantly improved products. This has had the effect of artificially improving our result for this half year by 5 pence of EPS. Once these products are completed, their development costs will be amortised through the income statement over the next three years. We are likely to have a materially similar run rate of capitalisation over the second half of this year and also in the coming years, so whilst there will be a performance-enhancing effect on the results this year, the effect on the bottom line will diminish over the next two to three years. Return on Total Invested Capital ("ROTIC") recovered to 25.0% for the trailing 12 months ended 30 June 2021 (31 December 2020: 23.5%; 30 June 2020: 26.6%). The ROTIC calculation excludes any effect of the aforementioned capitalisation of development costs. Adjusted basic earnings per share grew 32% to 111.0p (H1 2020: 84.2p) and adjusted diluted earnings per share progressed similarly to 109.5p from 82.5p. Your Directors continue to publish adjusted figures alongside the statutory results, prepared consistently with past reports, in order to communicate to shareholders what is, in the Directors' opinion, the true operating performance of the Group.  The total adjustments of £1.7 million (H1 2020: £2.1 million) consist primarily of a £1.4 million charge for amortisation of acquired intangible assets arising through acquisition. The adjusting items reduce profit before tax from £8.5 million to £6.7 million (H1 2020: £4.3 million) and earnings per share to 88.4p basic and 87.1p diluted (H1 2020: 57.8p basic and 56.6p diluted).  Cashflow and net debt  The Group once again saw strong cash conversion: cash generated from operations grew to £8.0 million (H1 2020: £5.1 million) representing 91% of adjusted operating profit (H1 2020: 76%). Cash generation was still affected by increased working capital requirements from stockpiling of components to counteract potential supply channel difficulties and by payment delays due to our inability to travel and perform installations; the aforementioned issue of Chinese tax certificates has also impacted H1 cash-flow. The interim balance sheet includes cash balances of £17.6 million and adjusted net debt of £1.7 million, from £5.7 million at the beginning of 2021. On 26 May 2021 the Group entered into new banking facilities ("Facility") with Lloyds Banking Group plc (the "Bank") for an aggregate £60.0 million, which replaced its previous £35.0 million banking arrangements. The new Facility will provide the Group, in support of its buy and build strategy, with greater acquisition financing capacity, both in terms of higher frequency and/or larger deals. The Facility consists of a £19.0 million term loan ("Term Loan"), a committed £35.0 million revolving credit facility plus a £6.0 million accordion facility, which can be drawn at the discretion of the Bank. The Facility has a five year term with covenants and interest consistent with the previous bank facilities. The accordion facility increases by the amount paid off the Term Loan, keeping the overall Facility at £60.0 million throughout the five year period (see note 10 for further details). The existing lending facilities via Bordeaux Acquisition Limited remain unchanged. Corporate activity On 16 February 2021, the Group purchased 12.5% of the outstanding shares in Bordeaux Acquisition Limited for a cash consideration of £1.8 million, bringing its shareholding to 88%. Bordeaux owns 100% of Deben UK Limited and Oxford Cryosystems Limited and holds significant net cash. Dividend  In accordance with the Company's policy of increasing dividends by no less than 10% per annum, the Board is declaring an interim dividend of 19p (2020: 16.5p), which will be paid on Friday 5 November 2021 to shareholders on the register on Friday 8 October 2021.  The shares will go ex-dividend on Thursday 7 October 2021.  The interim dividend is covered 5.5 times by adjusted earnings (2020: 5 times).  Outlook As the Group emerges from the worst of the pandemic, it is still faced by many challenges; whilst traveling restrictions and university closures are progressively alleviated, capital expenditure freezes are still affecting some of our operations and supply chain issues, which were benign in 2020, are now generating much unproductive management effort. Nevertheless, the Company is consolidating its recovery: Organic order intake remains positive and for the eight months to the end of August was 23% up on 2020, when the total order book stood at 20.1 weeks. Our financial position is robust and the Board has confidence that the performance for the year as a whole will be ahead of consensus expectations.   The Hon. Alexander Hambro Chairman 23 September 2021     Condensed consolidated interim statement of comprehensive income  
NoteAdjusted
£000
Adjusting
items
£000
30 June
2021
£000
Adjusted
£000
Adjusting
items
£000
30 June
2020
£000
Year to
31 Dec
2020
£000
Revenue342,955-42,95537,449-37,44979,865
Operating costs3,4(34,147)(1,698)(35,845)(30,746)(2,080)(32,826)(69,699)
Operating profit/(loss)8,808(1,698)7,1106,703(2,080)4,62310,166
Interest income1-113-1314
Interest expense4(350)(27)(377)(281)(22)(303)(707)
Profit/(loss) before tax8,459(1,725)6,7346,435(2,102)4,3339,473
Taxation (charge)/credit(1,318)258(1,060)(940)363(577)(825)
Profit/(loss) for the period7,141(1,467)5,6745,495(1,739)3,7568,648
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent7,001(1,431)5,5705,268(1,654)3,6148,220
Non-controlling interests140(36)104227(85)142428
Profit/(loss) for the period7,141(1,467)5,6745,495(1,739)3,7568,648
Other comprehensive income
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Retirement benefits actuarial gain/(loss)938(740)(1,092)
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Exchange (loss)/gain on translation of foreign subsidiaries(21)144(82)
Other comprehensive income/(expense) for the period, net of tax917(596)(1,174)
Total comprehensive income for the period6,5913,1607,474
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent6,4873,0187,046
Non-controlling interests104142428
 
PencePencePence
Earnings per share - adjusted
Basic5111.084.2177.2
Diluted5109.582.5173.9
Earnings per share - total
Basic588.457.8131.1
Diluted587.156.6128.7
        Condensed consolidated interim balance sheet  
Note30 June
2021
£000
30 June
2020
£000
31 December
2020
£000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Goodwill18,71318,19618,713
Other intangible assets65,9637,0986,909
Property, plant and equipment6,7026,5836,678
Right-of-use leased assets4,6464,2955,125
Deferred tax assets1,8992,1312,153
37,92338,30339,578
Current assets
Inventories13,17514,04012,585
Trade and other receivables16,31212,66614,340
Cash and cash equivalents17,61219,42215,523
47,09946,12842,448
Total assets85,02284,43182,026
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables(16,774)(15,069)(15,828)
Trade and other payables relating to acquisitions-(2,769)-
Borrowings(4,657)(3,047)(3,857)
Right-of-use lease liabilities(938)(854)(947)
Current tax liabilities(2,216)(2,512)(1,539)
(24,585)(24,251)(22,171)
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings(14,679)(20,244)(17,358)
Right-of-use lease liabilities(3,836)(3,468)(4,209)
Deferred tax liabilities(1,767)(1,819)(1,945)
Retirement benefit obligations11(1,962)(3,088)(3,295)
(22,244)(28,619)(26,807)
Total liabilities(46,829)(52,870)(48,978)
Net assets38,19331,56133,048
EQUITY
Share capital7316314315
Share premium16,56216,06816,429
Other reserves1,9032,2031,977
Retained earnings18,91212,40413,469
Equity attributable to owners of the parent37,69330,98932,190
Non-controlling interests500572858
Total equity38,19331,56133,048
          Condensed consolidated interim statement of changes in equity  
Share
capital
£000
Share
premium
£000
Other
reserves
£000
Retained
earnings
£000
Total attributable
to owners
of parent
£000
Non-
controlling
interests
£000
Total
equity
£000
At 1 January 202131516,4291,97713,46932,19085833,048
Adjustment arising from change in non-controlling interest---(1,371)(1,371)(462)(1,833)
Issue of share capital1133--134-134
Purchase of own shares for Company reward scheme--(53)-(53)-(53)
Share-based payments---306306-306
Transactions with owners1133(53)(1,065)(984)(462)(1,446)
Profit for the period---5,5705,5701045,674
Retirement benefit actuarial gain---938938-938
Foreign exchange differences--(21)-(21)-(21)
Total comprehensive income for the period--(21)6,5086,4871046,591
At 30 June 202131616,5621,90318,91237,69350038,193
 
Share
capital
£000
Share
premium
£000
Other
reserves
£000
Retained
earnings
£000
Total attributable
to owners
of parent
£000
Non-
controlling
interests
£000
Total
equity
£000
At 1 January 202031115,4532,05910,04827,87182128,692
Adjustment arising from change in non-controlling interest---(680)(680)(391)(1,071)
Issue of share capital3615--618-618
Share-based payments---162162-162
Transactions with owners3615-(518)100(391)(291)
Profit for the period---3,6143,6141423,756
Retirement benefit actuarial loss---(740)(740)-(740)
Foreign exchange differences--144-144-144
Total comprehensive income for the period--1442,8743,0181423,160
At 30 June 202031416,0682,20312,40430,98957231,561
 
Share
capital
£000
Share
premium
£000
Other
reserves
£000
Retained
earnings
£000
Total attributable
to owners
of parent
£000
Non-
controlling
interests
£000
Total
equity
£000
At 1 January 202031115,4532,05910,04827,87182128,692
Dividends---(3,231)(3,231)-(3,231)
Adjustment arising from change in non-controlling interest---(680)(680)(391)(1,071)
Issue of share capital4976--980-980
Deferred tax on share based payments---(113)(113)-(113)
Share-based payments---317317-317
Transactions with owners4976-(3,707)(2,727)(391)(3,118)
Profit for the period---8,2208,2204288,648
Retirement benefit actuarial loss---(1,092)(1,092)-(1,092)
Foreign exchange differences--(82)-(82)-(82)
Total comprehensive income for the period--(82)7,1287,0464287,474
At 31 December 202031516,4291,97713,46932,19085833,048
  Condensed consolidated interim cashflow statement  
Six months to
30 June
2021
£000
Six months to
30 June
2020
£000
Year to
31 December
2020
£000
Cashflows from operating activities
Profit after tax5,6743,7568,648
Adjustments for:
Financial instruments measured at fair value: hedging contracts(34)14672
Share-based payments306162317
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment512431926
Depreciation of right-of-use leased assets510436935
Amortisation of intangible assets1,3551,3603,179
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment(29)(3)(4)
Interest income(1)(13)(14)
Interest expense245196464
Interest payable on right-of-use lease liabilities10585190
Retirement benefit obligation net interest cost272253
Contributions to defined benefit plans(164)-(236)
Tax recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income1,060577825
(Increase)/decrease in inventories(590)(716)1,099
Increase in trade and other receivables(1,972)(39)(1,232)
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables983(1,296)(598)
Cash generated from operations7,9875,10414,624
Tax paid(565)(749)(2,377)
Net cash from operating activities7,4224,35512,247
Cashflows from investing activities
Paid on acquisition of subsidiaries-(5,274)(8,857)
Payment of deferred consideration-(1,896)(3,922)
Gross cash inherited on acquisition-9691,363
Acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired-(6,201)(11,416)
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(544)(675)(1,268)
Capitalised development costs(409)--
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment36314
Interest received11314
Net cash used in investing activities(916)(6,860)(12,656)
Cashflows from financing activities
Proceeds from issue of share capital134618980
Purchase of own shares for Company reward scheme(53)--
Finance costs paid(245)(200)(468)
Repayments of borrowings*(1,879)(1,429)(7,857)
Repayment of subordinated loan notes--(190)
Repayments of right-of-use lease liabilities(520)(527)(1,108)
Proceeds from bank loans*-10,27414,816
Equity dividends paid--(3,231)
Paid on acquisition of non-controlling interest in subsidiary(1,833)(1,071)(1,071)
Net cash (used in)/from financing activities(4,396)7,6651,871
Net change in cash and cash equivalents2,1105,1601,462
Cash and cash equivalents at the start of the period15,52314,12314,123
Exchange movements(21)139(62)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period17,61219,42215,523
  * On 25 May 2021, £19.0 million of outstanding loans were repaid and simultaneously reborrowed as the Group renewed its banking facilities (see note 10).  On 29 June 2020, £5.0 million was borrowed as a working capital buffer, and was subsequently repaid in December 2020.         Notes to the interim report   1. General information and basis of preparation The Judges Scientific plc Group's principal activities comprise the design, manufacture and sale of scientific instruments. The subsidiaries are grouped into two segments: Materials Sciences and Vacuum. The financial information set out in this Interim Report for the six months ended 30 June 2021 and the comparative figures for the six months ended 30 June 2020 are unaudited. The Interim Report has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 'Interim Financial Reporting'. The Interim Report does not contain all the information required for full annual financial statements and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 December 2020, which have been prepared in accordance with international accounting standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 (IFRS). The financial information for the year ended 31 December 2020 set out in this Interim Report does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The Group's statutory financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020 have been filed with the Registrar of Companies. The Auditor's Report in respect of those financial statements was unqualified and did not contain statements under section 498 of the Companies Act 2006. Judges Scientific plc is the Group's ultimate parent company. The Company is a public limited company incorporated and domiciled in the United Kingdom. Its registered office and principal place of business is 52c Borough High Street, London SE1 1XN and the Company's shares are quoted on the Alternative Investment Market. The Interim Report is presented in Sterling, which is the functional currency of the parent company. The Interim Report has been approved for issue by the Board of Directors on 23 September 2021. Going concern The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Group ended the first half of 2021 with total net debt of £1.8 million (equal to 5% of equity) compared to adjusted net debt of £5.7 million at 31 December 2020. This reduction in net debt arose through profitable and cash generative trading of the Group's principal operating companies throughout the first half of 2021, driven by the 25% growth in Organic order intake, partially offset by £1.9 million allocated to increase the Group's shareholding in one of its majority-owned businesses (see Note 9). Further outlays were also made, paying instalments towards our fair share of tax (£0.6 million) and ongoing investment into capital expenditure (£0.5 million). The Directors have considered the ongoing impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, and a summary of the implications is included in the Chairman's Statement. The Group is in a robust financial position, with high cash balances, low gearing and a strong future order book enabling it to face the challenge of the continued uncertain global economic environment due to COVID-19. The Directors have also performed reasonably possible stress testing on forecast cashflows, considering potential scenarios from the pandemic and, as a result, consider that the Group is appropriately placed to manage its business risks. The Directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. They therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Interim Report. 2. Significant accounting policies The Interim Report has been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies adopted in the last annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2020, except for the taxation policy where, for the purposes of the interim results, the tax charge on adjusted business performance is calculated by reference to the estimated effective rate for the full year. 3. Segmental analysis
For the period ended 30 June 2021NoteMaterials
Sciences
£000
Vacuum
£000
Unallocated
items
£000
Total
£000
Revenue19,01923,936-42,955
Operating costs(15,926)(16,908)(1,313)(34,147)
Adjusted operating profit3,0937,028(1,313)8,808
Adjusting items4(1,698)
Operating profit7,110
Net interest expense(376)
Profit before tax6,734
Income tax charge(1,060)
Profit for the period5,674
      3. Segmental analysis (continued)
For the period ended 30 June 2020NoteMaterials
Sciences
£000
Vacuum
£000
Unallocated
items
£000
Total
£000
Revenue14,67522,774-37,449
Operating costs(12,274)(17,110)(1,362)(30,746)
Adjusted operating profit2,4015,664(1,362)6,703
Adjusting items4(2,080)
Operating profit4,623
Net interest expense(290)
Profit before tax4,333
Income tax charge(577)
Profit for the period3,756
   
For the year ended 31 December 2020NoteMaterials
Sciences
£000
Vacuum
£000
Unallocated
items
£000
Total
£000
Revenue33,21046,655-79,865
Operating costs(28,341)(34,564)(2,603)(65,508)
Adjusted operating profit4,86912,091(2,603)14,357
Adjusting items4(4,191)
Operating profit10,166
Net interest expense(693)
Profit before tax9,473
Income tax charge(825)
Profit for the year8,648
  Unallocated items relate to the Group's head office costs. Segment assets and liabilities
At 30 June 2021Materials
Sciences
£000
Vacuum
£000
Unallocated
items
£000
Total
£000
Assets25,37434,49225,15685,022
Liabilities(12,390)(11,724)(22,715)(46,829)
Net assets12,98422,7682,44138,193
Purchase of property, plant and equipment1983433544
Capitalised development costs77332-409
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment17730926512
Depreciation of right-of-use leased assets26121930510
Amortisation530825-1,355
 
At 30 June 2020Materials
Sciences
£000
Vacuum
£000
Unallocated
items
£000
Total
£000
Assets24,15530,22230,05484,431
Liabilities(10,970)(11,216)(30,684)(52,870)
Net assets13,18519,006(630)31,561
Purchase of property, plant and equipment12154410675
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment11329523431
Depreciation of right-of-use leased assets20320528436
Amortisation392968-1,360
      3. Segmental analysis (continued)  
At 31 December 2020Materials
Sciences
£000
Vacuum
£000
Unallocated
items
£000
Total
£000
Assets23,56631,71326,74782,026
Liabilities(11,468)(11,702)(25,808)(48,978)
Net assets12,09820,01193933,048
Purchase of property, plant and equipment355902111,268
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment28559150926
Depreciation of right-of-use leased assets46541357935
Amortisation1,3451,834-3,179
  Unallocated items are borrowings, intangible assets and goodwill arising on acquisition, deferred tax, defined benefit obligations and parent company net assets.  
Geographic analysisSix months to
30 June
2021
£000
Six months to
30 June
2020
£000
Year to
31 December
2020
£000
UK (domicile)7,7435,15310,167
Rest of Europe14,35410,84724,784
North America8,3829,24117,289
China/Hong Kong4,7205,28613,721
Rest of the World7,7566,92213,904
Revenue42,95537,44979,865
  4. Adjusting items
Six months to
30 June
2021
£000
Six months to
30 June
2020
£000
Year to
31 December
2020
£000
Amortisation of intangible assets1,3551,3603,179
Financial instruments measured at fair value: hedging contracts(34)14672
Share-based payments306162317
Employment taxes arising from share-based payments392864
Acquisition costs32384559
Total adjusting items within operating profit1,6982,0804,191
Retirement benefits obligation net interest cost272253
Total adjusting items1,7252,1024,244
Taxation(258)(363)(1,204)
Total adjusting items net of tax1,4671,7393,040
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent1,4311,6542,888
Non-controlling interests3685152
1,4671,7393,040
      5. Earnings per share
NoteSix months to
30 June
2021
£000
Six months to
30 June
2020
£000
Year to
31 December
2020
£000
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
Adjusted profit7,0015,26811,108
Adjusting items4(1,431)(1,654)(2,888)
Profit for the period5,5703,6148,220
 
PencePencePence
Earnings per share - adjusted
Basic111.084.2177.2
Diluted109.582.5173.9
Earnings per share - total
Basic88.457.8131.1
Diluted87.156.6128.7
 
NumberNumberNumber
Issued Ordinary shares at start of the period76,299,1636,226,2916,226,291
Movement in Ordinary shares during the period712,67648,65072,872
Issued Ordinary shares at end of the period76,311,8396,274,9416,299,163
Weighted average number of shares in issue6,306,1776,254,5126,269,437
Dilutive effect of share options90,467128,861117,551
Weighted average shares in issue on a diluted basis6,396,6446,383,3736,386,988
  Adjusted basic earnings per share is calculated on the adjusted profit, which is presented before any adjusting items, attributable to the Company's shareholders divided by the weighted average number of shares in issue during the period. Adjusted diluted earnings per share is calculated on the adjusted basic earnings per share, adjusted to allow for the issue of Ordinary shares on the assumed conversion of all dilutive options and any other dilutive potential Ordinary shares. The calculation is based on the treasury method prescribed in IAS 33. This calculates the theoretical number of shares that could be purchased at the average middle market price in the period out of the proceeds of the notional exercise of outstanding options. The difference between this theoretical number and the actual number of shares under option is deemed liable to be issued at nil value and represents the dilution. Total earnings per share is calculated as above whilst substituting total profit for adjusted profit.         6. Other intangible assets The following tables show the significant additions to and amortisation of intangible assets:
Development costs
£000
Acquired
distribution
agreements
£000
Acquired
technology
£000
Acquired
sales order
backlog
£000
Acquired
brand
and
domain names
£000
Acquired
customer
relationships
£000
Total
£000
Carrying amount at 1 January 2021-1922,970331,5662,1486,909
Additions409-----409
Amortisation-(50)(519)(33)(348)(405)(1,355)
Carrying amount at 30 June 20214091422,451-1,2181,7435,963
 
Development costs
£000
Acquired
distribution
agreements
£000
Acquired
technology
£000
Acquired
sales order
backlog
£000
Acquired
brand
and
domain names
£000
Acquired
customer
relationships
£000
Total
£000
Carrying amount at 1 January 2020-4001,9271191,5085044,458
Acquisitions--1,4004007501,4504,000
Amortisation-(143)(474)(219)(372)(152)(1,360)
Carrying amount at 30 June 2020-2572,8533001,8861,8027,098
 
Development costs
£000
Acquired
distribution
agreements
£000
Acquired
technology
£000
Acquired
sales order
backlog
£000
Acquired
brand
and
domain names
£000
Acquired
customer
relationships
£000
Total
£000
Carrying amount at 1 January 2020-4001,9271191,5085044,458
Acquisitions--2,1005008302,2005,630
Amortisation-(208)(1,057)(586)(772)(556)(3,179)
Carrying amount at 31 December 2020-1922,970331,5662,1486,909
  7. Share capital Movements in the Group's Ordinary shares in issue are summarised as follows:
Ordinary shares of 5p each30 June 2021
£000
30 June 2020
£000
Allotted, called up and fully paid - Ordinary shares of 5p each
1 January: 6,299,163 shares (2020: 6,226,291 shares)315311
Exercise of share options: 12,676 shares (2020: 48,650 shares)13
30 June: 6,311,839 shares (2020: 6,274,941 shares)316314
  Allotments of Ordinary shares in the first six months of 2021 were made to satisfy the exercise of 12,676 share options in aggregate on 16 occasions during the period when the share price was within the range of 5800p to 6408p (2020: exercise of 48,650 share options when the share price was within the range of 4300p to 5680p).     8. Changes in net debt Changes in net debt for the six months ended 30 June 2021 were as follows:
1 January
2021
£000
Cashflow
£000
Non-cash
items
£000
30 June
2021
£000
Cash at bank and in hand15,5232,110(21)17,612
Bank debt(21,215)1,879-(19,336)
Total net debt(5,692)3,989(21)(1,724)
Non-cash items primarily represent foreign exchange differences on foreign currency bank balances. The movement in borrowings over the period was as follows:
2021
£000
2020
£000
At 1 January21,21514,260
Proceeds from drawdown of loans-10,274
Repayment of loans(1,879)(1,429)
Interest payable245196
Interest paid(245)(200)
At 30 June19,33623,101
Subordinated debt to non-controlling shareholders-190
Total borrowings at 30 June19,33623,291
  On 25 May 2021, £19.0 million of outstanding loans were repaid and simultaneously reborrowed as the Group renewed its banking facilities (see note 10).
2021
£000
2020
£000
Current4,6573,047
Non-current14,67920,244
Total borrowings at 30 June19,33623,291
  9. Acquisitions Increased shareholding in Bordeaux Acquisition Limited On 16 February 2021, Judges acquired 12.5% of the shares in Bordeaux Acquisition Limited for a cash consideration of £1.8 million, increasing its shareholding from 75.5% to 88%. The transaction was financed from Judges' existing cash resources. 10. Banking arrangements On 25 May 2021, the Group entered into new banking facilities ("Facility") with Lloyds Banking Group plc (the "Bank") replacing its existing banking arrangements. The Facility was for an aggregate £60.0 million consisting of a £19.0 million term loan ("Term Loan"), a committed £35.0 million revolving credit facility ("RCF") plus a £6.0 million accordion facility, which can be drawn at the discretion of the Bank. The Facility replaced the previous facilities for which the Group had a total of £19.0 million outstanding. The Facility has a five year term ("Borrowing Term") with covenants and interest consistent with the previous bank facilities. The Term Loan shall amortise on a straight line basis over the Borrowing Term by quarterly instalments.  The RCF is repayable in a bullet at the end of the Borrowing Term. The accordion facility increases by the amount paid off the Term Loan, keeping the overall Facility at £60.0 million throughout the Borrowing Term. The existing lending facilities via Bordeaux Acquisition Limited ("Bordeaux"), the Group's 88% owned subsidiary, remain unchanged. Bordeaux was set up as a vehicle to acquire Deben UK Limited and was used in 2017 to acquire Crystallon, the parent of Oxford Cryosystems Limited. 11. Defined benefit scheme The Group's defined benefit pension scheme net liability has decreased to £2.0 million, compared to £3.3 million at 31 December 2020, primarily due to an increase of 0.5% in the discount rate to 1.85% from 1.35% at 31 December 2020. 12. Dividends During the period, the Company paid no dividends (period to 30 June 2020: £nil). The Company paid a final dividend of 38.5p per share totalling £2.4 million to shareholders on 9 July 2021 relating to the financial year ended 31 December 2020 (35.0p per share totalling £2.2 million relating to the financial year ended 31 December 2019). The Company will pay an interim dividend for 2021 of 19.0p per share (2020: interim dividend of 16.5p per share) on 5 November 2021 to shareholders on the register on 8 October 2021. The shares will go ex-dividend on 7 October 2021. This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR QXLFLFKLFBBB

Recent news on Judges Scientific

See all news