Picture of Keller logo

KLR — Keller News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsAdventurousMid CapSuper Stock

Director/PDMR Shareholding

20 March 2025

Keller Group plc

Director/PDMR Shareholding

Keller Group plc (the "Company") announces that on 19 March 2025 it was notified of the following transactions in the Company's Ordinary shares of 10 pence each (“Shares”) undertaken by Executive Directors and other Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibilities ("PDMRs"):

Long Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) vesting

As a result of the vesting of Shares under the Company’s LTIP, on 17 March 2025 the following Executive Directors and PDMRs acquired Shares for nil consideration:

LTIP Deferred Bonus Awards granted on 15 March 2023 – in respect of the year ended 31 December 2022

Director / PDMRNumber of Shares awardedNumber of Shares released*Number of Shares sold to cover tax liabilityNet number of Shares acquired
David Burke817892420472
Michael Speakman1,2451,359639720
*Includes dividend equivalents added as Shares since the date of grant.   LTIP Performance Share Awards granted on 15 March 2022 – for the period 2022/24
Director / PDMRNumber of Shares awardedNumber of Shares released*Number of Shares sold to cover tax liabilityNet number of Shares acquired
David Burke61,82070,96333,35337,610
Kerry Porritt22,76026,12612,28013,846
Michael Speakman112,990129,70060,95968,741
Peter Wyton29,74734,146-34,146
*Includes dividend equivalents added as Shares since the date of grant. The 2022 LTIP Performance Share Awards were measured over a three-year performance period which began on 1 January 2022 and ended on 31 December 2024, and were subject to four performance conditions (listed below). The performance conditions were partially met and the awards vested as follows:  
MeasuresVesting schedule and outcome3
% of award that will vestOutcomeVesting %
0%25%100%
25% weight
Cumulative EPS over three years1
Below 330p330p400p454.5p25
25% weight
Keller’s TSR performance vs FTSE 250 index2 over three years
Below medianMedianUpper quartileUpper quartile25
25% weight
Average ROCE over three years1,3
Below 12%12%18%22.0%25
25% weight
Operating profit margin
Below 5.5%5.5%6.5%7.1%25
Total vesting100
1  EPS and ROCE are before non-underlying items on an IFRS 16 basis. 2  Excluding investment trusts and financial services. 3  Average of the three-year ROCE for 2022–24.     LTIP Conditional Share Awards granted on 15 March 2022  
PDMRNumber of Shares awardedNumber of Shares released*Number of Shares sold to cover tax liabilityNet number of Shares acquired
Deepak Raj5,7976,654-6,654
*Includes dividend equivalents added as Shares since the date of grant.   The Shares to satisfy the LTIP vesting were sold at 1,408 pence each to cover tax liabilities (which includes employee social security charges) and the transaction took place as an off-market transaction using Shares in the EBT. The sale price was agreed with the trustees of the EBT as representative of the Shares’ prevailing market value (being based on the prevailing mid-market closing price of a Share as shown on the London Stock Exchange at the time of the transfer).   The Notification of Dealing Form for each Executive Director and PDMR can be found below. LTIP grant On 17 March 2025 the Company granted the following awards under the LTIP: Deferred Bonus Awards totalling 23,391 Shares; and Performance Share Awards totalling 230,883 Shares. The grant to the Executive Directors and PDMRs listed in the tables below was approved by the Remuneration Committee under the terms of the LTIP. LTIP Deferred Bonus Awards – in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024 Executive Directors are subject to a deferral of 25% of any annual bonus payment into Shares for a period of two years. Other PDMRs are subject to a deferral into Shares of any annual bonus payment in excess of 100% of salary, also for a period of two years. The Deferred Bonus Awards retain eligibility for dividend equivalents from the date of grant until the vesting date. Malus and clawback apply.
Director / PDMRNo. of Ordinary Shares awarded1/3Total Deferred Bonus Awards outstanding3
David Burke9,09221,004
Michael Speakman13,84731,991
Deepak Raj452452
  LTIP Performance Share Awards – for the period 2025/27
Director / PDMRNo. of Ordinary Sharesawarded 1/2/3Total Performance Share Awards outstanding3
David Burke47,896172,194
Paul Leonard32,61465,556
Kerry Porritt14,68860,449
Deepak Raj22,59245,070
Michael Speakman85,135312,319
Peter Wyton27,958120,429
    The price used to calculate the maximum number of Ordinary Shares under the Deferred Share Awards and Performance Share Awards was 1,381p, being the average closing price on 12, 13 and 14 March 2025 of the Company's shares on the main market of the London Stock Exchange. 2 The amounts shown above represent the maximum possible number of Shares that may be granted to the above named participants under the 2025 Performance Share Awards. 3 The awards above exclude notional dividends. The measures selected by the Remuneration Committee together with the associated targets are shown on the table below. The weightings are all set at 25% in order to provide balance between measures and materiality to each of them individually.  
MeasuresVesting schedule
% of award that will vest
0%25%100%
25% weight
Cumulative EPS over three years1
Below 600p600p725p
25% weight
Keller’s relative TSR performance vs FTSE 2502 Index over three years
Below medianMedianUpper quartile
25% weight
Average ROCE over three years1
Below 23%23%30%
25% weight
Operating profit margin (“OPM”) in year three
Below 6.0%6.0%8.0%
  1 EPS and ROCE are before non-underlying items on an IFRS 16 basis. 2 Excluding investment trusts and financial services.   The Performance Share Awards performance conditions are measured over a three year period ending on 31 December 2027, except for the OPM which is measured in year three. The Performance Share Awards performance conditions are expected to vest in March 2028. Executive Directors are subject to a further two-year holding period and a post-employment shareholding requirement. Malus and clawback apply. Enquiries: Keller Group plc Silvana Glibota-Vigo, Group Head of Secretariat Tel: 020 7616 7575   LEI number:   549300QO4MBL43UHSN10 Classification: 2.2 Inside information   Notes to editors: Keller is the world's largest geotechnical specialist contractor providing a wide portfolio of advanced foundation and ground improvement techniques used across the entire construction sector. With around 10,000 staff and operations across five continents, Keller tackles an unrivalled 5,500 projects every year, generating annual revenue of c.£3bn.  
1Details of persons discharging managerial responsibility (“PDMR”)
/ person closely associated (“PCA”)
a)NameDavid Burke
2Reason for the notification
a)Position / statusPDMR
(Provide job title)
PCA
(Provide name of job title of relevant PDMR)
Chief Financial OfficerN/A
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameKeller Group plc
b)LEI and classification549300QO4MBL43UHSN10
2.2 Inside information
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
X
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
Nil892
Nil70,963
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
Nil71,855
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
   
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
X
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
£14.08420
£14.0833,353
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
£14.0833,773
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
   
1Details of persons discharging managerial responsibility (“PDMR”)
/ person closely associated (“PCA”)
a)NameKerry Porritt
2Reason for the notification
a)Position / statusPDMR
(Provide job title)
PCA
(Provide name of job title of relevant PDMR)
Chief Sustainability Officer and Company SecretaryN/A
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameKeller Group plc
b)LEI and classification549300QO4MBL43UHSN10
2.2 Inside information
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
X
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
Nil26,126
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
Not applicable - single transactionNot applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
 
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
XX
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
£14.0812,280
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
Not applicable - single transactionNot applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
     
1Details of persons discharging managerial responsibility (“PDMR”)
/ person closely associated (“PCA”)
a)NameDeepak Raj
2Reason for the notification
a)Position / statusPDMR
(Provide job title)
PCA
(Provide name of job title of relevant PDMR)
President, APACN/A
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameKeller Group plc
b)LEI and classification549300QO4MBL43UHSN10
2.2 Inside information
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
X
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
Nil6,654
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
Not applicable - single transactionNot applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
     
1Details of persons discharging managerial responsibility (“PDMR”)
/ person closely associated (“PCA”)
a)NameMichael Speakman
2Reason for the notification
a)Position / statusPDMR
(Provide job title)
PCA
(Provide name of job title of relevant PDMR)
Chief Executive OfficerN/A
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameKeller Group plc
b)LEI and classification549300QO4MBL43UHSN10
2.2 Inside information
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
X
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
Nil1,359
Nil129,700
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
Nil131,059
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
 
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
X
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
£14.08639
£14.0860,959
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
£14.0861,598
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
   
1Details of persons discharging managerial responsibility (“PDMR”)
/ person closely associated (“PCA”)
a)NamePeter Wyton
2Reason for the notification
a)Position / statusPDMR
(Provide job title)
PCA
(Provide name of job title of relevant PDMR)
President, EMEN/A
b)Initial notification/AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer
a)NameKeller Group plc
b)LEI and classification549300QO4MBL43UHSN10
2.2 Inside information
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of 10p each

GB0004866223
b)Indicate nature of the transactionAcquisitionDisposalSubscriptionOther
ii) Is the transaction linked to an exercise of a share award?YesNo
X
iii) Was the transaction conducted pursuant to an investment programme or a trading plan?YesNoIf yes, provide date at which investment programme or trading plan was entered into:
X
c)Price(s) and volume(s)Price(s)
(Please state currency)
Volume(s)
Nil34,146
d)Aggregated informationAggregated price(s)
(Please state currency)
Aggregated volume(s)
Not applicable - single transactionNot applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transactionDate: 17.03.2025
Time zone: GMT
f)Place of the transactionOutside trading venue
   

Recent news on Keller

See all news