Picture of Kistos Holdings logo

KIST — Kistos Holdings News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergySpeculativeSmall CapSuper Stock

2024 Full Year Results

RNS Number : 6697E

Kistos Holdings PLC

11 April 2025

 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT CONTAINS INSIDE INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES OF ARTICLE 7 OF REGULATION 2014/596/EU WHICH IS PART OF DOMESTIC UK LAW PURSUANT TO THE MARKET ABUSE (AMENDMENT) (EU EXIT) REGULATIONS (SI 2019/310) (UK MAR). UPON THE PUBLICATION OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT, THIS INSIDE INFORMATION (AS DEFINED IN UK MAR) IS NOW CONSIDERED TO BE IN THE PUBLIC DOMAIN.

 

 

11 April 2025

 

 

Kistos Holdings plc

 

("Kistos", "the Company", or "the Group")

 

 

Full-year results for the year ended 31 December 2024

 

 

Kistos (LON: KIST), an independent energy company focused on generating value across the upstream and midstream markets, is pleased to provide its audited full-year results for the year ended 31 December 2024. A copy of the Company's full audited annual report and accounts will be made available shortly on the Company's website at www.kistosplc.com.

 

2024 Highlights

 

Operational highlights

·     Significant progress has been made towards completing the Balder Future project, with the Jotun FPSO sail away successfully achieved after the reporting period

·     Acquired EDF Energy's gas storage assets, onshore UK, and successfully undertook the fifth and final phase of a 'soft cycling' trial, resulting in a 24% uplift in working gas capacity

 

Production, reserves and resources

·     Average daily production of 8,050 boepd, in line with guidance, supported by higher-than-expected well performance at GLA

·     Year-end 2P reserves of 24.4 mmboe and estimated 2C contingent resources of 57.5 mmboe

·     Hill Top achieved 93.5% operational availability, injecting 112 million therms and withdrawing 97 million therms during the period after completion

o  Initial hedges, with injections in July 2024 and withdrawals in Q1 2025, were placed at an average of 23.5 pence per therm

 

Financial highlights

·     Adjusted EBITDA of $95 million3 (FY23: $130 million)

·     Capital expenditure on a cash basis was $144 million (FY23: $129 million), representing the ongoing investment in the Balder Future project

·     Tax rebates receivables of approximately NOK 746 million ($65 million) in respect of investments in the 2024 calendar year payable in December 2025

·     Statutory loss after tax of $52 million (2023: $27 million loss) resulting from both a $34 million impairment charge and a $26 million non-cash NOK functional currency exchange loss that has now reversed

·     Cash balances on 31 December 2024 of $114 million, excluding $29 million of funds which are restricted (31 December 2023: $215 million and $0.2 million of restricted funds)

·     Adjusted net debt2 on 31 December 2024 of $52 million (31 December 2023: net cash $62 million)

o  Carrying value of Hybrid Bond debt has fallen to $0.7 million (FY23: $15.7 million), based on the likelihood of operational milestones being met, including offload of 500,000 barrels of oil (gross) from the Jotun FPSO between 31 December 2024 and 31 May 2025

 

2025 Outlook

 

·     FY25 production guidance reiterated at 8,000 boepd - 9,000 boepd

·     Hook-up and final commissioning of the Jotun FPSO, with first oil targeted by the end of Q2 2025

·     Production from Balder Future wells expected to start up shortly after, and following a period of ramp-up (expected in the second half of 2025) could increase area production to a peak of 110,000 boepd (gross)

·     The drilling of the six Balder Phase V wells is ongoing with the COSL Pioneer rig, utilising the remaining well slots installed during the Balder Future project. The first of these wells are anticipated to flow before the year end, and will also utilise the Jotun FPSO

·     Progressing further development and exploration projects across the Balder Area with a view to converting 2C resources to 2P reserves in the short to medium-term

·     Change of GLA operator expected in H1 2025 to provide renewed commercial momentum to sanction near-term development projects

·     Victory gas field expected to come on stream in Q4 2025, where production will be processed through the onshore Shetland Gas Plant ("SGP")

·     FEED study is ongoing at the Hole House gas storage facility, with a view to taking FID to increase total working gas capacity up to approximately 40 million therms from the current 22.1 million therms

·     Exploring value-accretive M&A, with several identified opportunities currently under evaluation

 

Andrew Austin, Executive Chairman of Kistos, commented:

 

"Strong production across the portfolio, particularly from the GLA, has ensured we met production guidance for the year, despite delays to the Balder Future project. In our pursuit of growth, we have added diversity to our portfolio with the addition of the Hill Top and Hole House gas storage facilities in Cheshire, expanding our midstream market position and diversifying our revenue.

 

2025 is an exciting year for Kistos. The Balder Future project in Norway once onstream, will significantly increase Group production and cashflow while also increasing the ratio of oil in our portfolio. The completion of the Balder Future project unlocks the Balder Phase V wells, and will spur further development opportunities in the area as we look to convert 2C contingent resources to 2P reserves with further infill drilling and exploration, thereby extending the life of the Balder Area to 2045 and beyond.

 

Beyond our existing operations, we remain committed to exploring growth opportunities that will drive substantial returns for our investors. As well as assessing opportunities in familiar territories, we are also considering new geographies which could offer near-term value accretion."

 

 

12 months ended 31 December 2024

 

FY 2024FY 2023(Restated)
Average production rate 1boepd8,0508,800
Revenue$'000216,319223,032
Average realised sales price 1$/boe6976
Adjusted EBITDA 3$'00095,324130,242
Adjusted net (debt) / cash2$'000(51,663)62,067
Cash balance$'000113,753214,789
  Notes: 1 Average production rate includes gas, oil and natural gas liquids, and is rounded to the nearest 100 barrels of oil equivalent per day. The actual average production rate reflects the number of days during the year businesses were controlled by the Group. Sales and production volumes are converted to estimated barrels of oil equivalent (boe) using the conversion factors in Appendix C to the Financial Statements. 2 Non-IFRS measure. Net debt is adjusted for the Norwegian tax rebate generated in 2024 and payable in December 2025. Refer to the definition within the glossary and reconciliation in Appendix B3 to the Financial Statements 3 Non-IFRS measure. Refer to note 2.2.2 to the financial statements for definition and calculation.   Dr Richard Benmore, Non-Executive Director of Kistos with a Bachelors, Masters and PhD in Geosciences and who has been involved in the energy industry for more than 40 years, has read and approved the disclosure in this announcement.   The Company's internal estimates of resources contained in this announcement were prepared in accordance with the Petroleum Resource Management System guidelines endorsed by the Society of Petroleum Engineers, World Petroleum Congress, American Association of Petroleum Geologists and Society of Petroleum Evaluation Engineers.     Contacts  
Kistos Holdings plc
Andrew Austin
via Hawthorn Advisors
Panmure Liberum (NOMAD, Joint Broker)
James Sinclair-Ford / Dougie McLeod / Mark Murphy
Tel: 0207 886 2500
Berenberg (Joint Broker)
Matthew Armitt / Ciaran Walsh
Tel: 0203 207 7800
Hawthorn Advisors (Public Relations Advisor)
Henry Lerwill / Simon Woods
Tel: 0203 745 4960
Camarco (Public Relations Advisor)
Billy Clegg
Tel: 0203 757 4983
          Glossary
2C resourcesthose quantities of petroleum estimated, as of a given date, to be potentially recoverable from known accumulations by application of development projects, but which are not currently considered to be commercially recoverable owing to one or more contingencies.
2P reservesthe sum of proved and probable reserves, denotes the best estimate scenario of reserves
boebarrels of oil equivalent
mmboemillions of barrels of oil equivalent
boepdbarrels of oil equivalent per day
kboepdthousand barrels of oil equivalent per day
FEEDFront End Engineering and Design
FPSOfloating production, storage, and offloading vessel
GLAGreater Laggan Area
                            Executive Chairmans Statement The Jotun floating production storage and offloading vessel (FPSO) sail away represents an important milestone, together with all 14 production wells completed and associated subsea equipment installed, the hook-up and final commissioning is expected to be undertaken over the coming months, with first oil targeted for the end of the second quarter of the year. Once online, the project is expected to increase the area's peak daily production of circa 30,000 barrels of oil equivalent produced per day (boepd) (gross) by 80,000 boepd (gross), which is expected to occur approximately three to four months following first oil. Furthermore, it is anticipated that the completion of the Balder Future project and ongoing drilling of Balder Phase V will unlock future infill and exploration opportunities, as well as tie-back developments with a short time to market. Kistos, alongside the operator, is progressing with further development and exploration projects across the Balder Area with a view to converting 2C resources to 2P reserves in the short to medium term. In the UK, the Greater Laggan Area (GLA) contributed 3,240 boepd throughout 2024, significantly exceeding the operator budget following good uptime and strong well performance. The GLA joint venture (JV) can look forward to the third-party Victory gas field coming onstream in the final quarter of 2025, while we continue to explore organic development opportunities, including the Glendronach field and potential infill wells at Tormore and Glenlivet. The change of operator in the GLA, which is expected to take place in the second quarter of 2025, will provide additional momentum in sanctioning development projects. In the Netherlands, production from the Q10-A field averaged 2,070 boepd, impacted by outages on the TAQA-operated P15-D platform. We are prioritising efforts to maximise volumes and lower unit costs, while engaging in discussions regarding the extension of life of the P15-D platform and wider infrastructure, which the operator is committed to achieve. Kistos achieved a full-year production rate of 8,050 boepd (2023: 8,800 boepd) with sales volumes for liquids at 3,363 boepd (2023: 1,545 boepd) and natural gas at 4,911 boepd (2023: 6,660 boepd). The average realised price of liquids was $79/boe; for natural gas, it was $62/ boe in the UK and $63/boe in the Netherlands. Unit operating expenses increased to $32/boe, driven by lower production in the Netherlands and the UK. Impairment charges of $34 million were recognised due to higher-than-expected outages and costs on the TAQA-operated P15-D platform. The acquisition of EDF's gas storage assets for £25 million marked our entry into the midstream market, aligning with our strategy to pursue opportunities that support the energy transition. Kistos has already increased the working gas capacity to 22.1 million therms (by 24%) and we have a roadmap to increase it to 35.0 million therms (a further 62%) by recommissioning Hole House in Cheshire, UK. Looking ahead, we remain committed to optimising production, reducing unit costs and exploring new growth opportunities. The completion of the Jotun FPSO refurbishment and the anticipated start-up of the Balder Future project will drive significant production increases and we will continue leveraging our diversified asset portfolio to navigate market challenges and capitalise on emerging opportunities. I would like to extend my gratitude to our employees, contractors, suppliers and co- venturers for their dedication and support. Together, we will continue to build on our platform to generate substantial returns for our investors, while maintaining high standards of employee welfare, safety and corporate governance, and a commitment to the environment.         Consolidated Financial Statements Consolidated income statement  
$'000NoteYear ended 31 December 2024Year ended 31 December 2023
(restated)
Revenue2.1216,319223,032
Other operating income/(expense)5,193(203)
Cost of sales(104,562)(78,422)
Gross profit116,950144,407
Exploration and development expenses(1,034)(3,618)
Abandonment expenses(3,533)(1,835)
General and administrative expenses3.2(18,731)(12,920)
Depreciation and amortisation2.4,2.5(99,923)(106,949)
Impairment2.6(34,475)(63,400)
Change in fair value and releases of contingent consideration-3,597
Operatingloss(40,746)(40,718)
Interestincome3.56,41710,039
Interest expenses3.5(34,196)(31,108)
Other finance income3.515,00326,680
Other finance costs3.5(42,360)(14,025)
Net finance costs(55,136)(8,414)
Loss before tax(95,882)(49,132)
Tax credit6.143,88322,538
Loss for the period(51,999)(26,594)
Basic loss per share ($)3.1(0.63)(0.32)
Diluted loss per share ($)3.1(0.63)(0.32)
  Consolidated statement of other comprehensive income
$'000NoteYear ended 31 December 2024Year ended 31 December 2023
(restated)
Loss for the period(51,999)(26,594)
Item that may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Foreign currency translation differences5.6(3,956)3,059
Totalothercomprehensiveloss(55,955)(23,535)
  Consolidated balance sheet
$'000Note31 December 202431 December 2023
(restated)
1January 2023
(restated)
Non-current assets
Goodwill2.549,21554,23911,642
Intangible assets2.530,27234,59146,446
Property, plant and equipment2.4489,508455,286302,399
Deferred tax assets6.2.21,8852,133606
Investment in associates1,0666565
Other long-term receivables176165109
572,122546,479361,267
Current assets
Inventories4.518,43622,54410,373
Trade and other receivables4.220,60229,21558,463
Current tax receivable6.3.165,45088,690-
Restrictedfunds4.129,38518527
Cash and cash equivalents4.1113,753214,789226,869
247,626355,423295,732
Totalassets819,748901,902656,999
Equity
Share capital and share premium5.49,9799,9799,979
Otherequity5.55,5573,897-
Other reserves5.671,31174,71471,492
Retainedearnings(50,088)1,91128,504
Totalequity36,75990,501109,975
Non-current liabilities
Abandonment provision2.3251,426231,283132,239
Bonddebt5.1245,243237,93686,473
Deferred tax liabilities6.2.1134,389144,146126,687
Other non-current liabilities4.47,7036784,495
638,761614,043349,894
Current liabilities
Trade payables and accruals4.332,18044,47722,821
Other current liabilities4.414,9526,15218,321
Current tax payable6.3.293,604142,125153,222
Abandonment provision2.33,4924,6042,766
144,228197,358197,130
Totalliabilities782,989811,401547,024
Total equity and liabilities819,748901,902656,999
  Consolidated statement of changes in equity
$'000Share capital and share premium
(note 5.4)
Otherequity
(note 5.5)
Otherreserves
(note 5.6)
RetainedearningsTotalequity
At1 January 2023 (restated)9,979-71,49228,504109,975
Loss for the period---(26,593)(26,593)
Other comprehensive income--3,059-3,059
Total comprehensive loss for the period--3,059(26,593)(23,534)
Share-based payments--163-163
Issue of warrants (note 5.5)-3,897--3,897
At 31 December 2023 (restated)9,9793,89774,7141,91190,501
Loss for the period---(51,999)(51,999)
Other comprehensive income--(3,956)-(3,956)
Total comprehensive loss for the period--(3,956)(51,999)(55,955)
Share-based payments (note 3.4)--553-553
Issue of warrants (note 5.5)-1,660--1,660
At 31 December 20249,9795,55771,311(50,088)36,759
  Consolidated cash flow statement
$'000NoteYear ended 31 December 2024Year ended 31 December 2023
(restated)
Cashflowsfromoperatingactivities:
Loss for the period after tax(51,999)(26,593)
Tax credit6.1(43,883)(21,804)
Net finance costs3.555,1368,414
Depreciation and amortisation2.4,2.599,923106,949
Impairment2.634,47563,400
Change in fair value and releases of contingent consideration-(3,597)
Share-based payment expense3.4553163
Income tax paid(72,175)(36,552)
Income tax received80,71378,520
Interest income received6,00810,012
Abandonment costs paid2.3(6,933)(2,102)
Decrease in trade and other receivables4,85640,483
Decrease in trade and other payables(9,975)(1,754)
Decrease in inventories6,4944,797
Movement in other working capital items317353
Net cash flow generated from operating activities103,510220,689
Cashflowsfrominvestingactivities:
Paymentstoacquiretangibleandintangiblefixedassets(143,814)(129,067)
Net cash acquired in Mime Acquisition-7,799
Consideration paid for GLA Acquisition-(17,388)
ConsiderationpaidforGasStorageAcquisition,net of cash acquired(22,073)-
Investment in Spiralis(1,000)-
Transfer to restricted funds(29,385)-
Net cash flow used in investing activities(196,272)(138,656)
Cashflowsfromfinancingactivities:
Interestpaid(5,773)(12,685)
Repurchase and redemption of bond debt5.2-(90,422)
Lease repayments and other financing cash flows(412)(1,390)
Other(2,823)-
Net cash flow used in financing activities(9,008)(104,497)
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents(101,770)(22,464)
Cash and cash equivalents at start of period4.1214,974226,896
Effects of foreign exchange rate changes54910,542
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4.1113,753214,974
  The notes to these financial statements are contained within the Company's full audited annual report and accounts available on the Company's website at www.kistosplc.com.   This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     FR UAUVRVSUSARR

Recent news on Kistos Holdings

See all news