Picture of Liontrust Asset Management logo

LIO — Liontrust Asset Management News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousSmall CapSuper Stock

Liontrust Asset Mgmt - Trading Statement

RNS Number : 9651E

Liontrust Asset Management PLC

15 April 2025

 

 

LEI: 549300XVXU6S7PLCL855

For immediate release

15 April 2025

Stock Exchange Announcement

LIONTRUST ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC

Trading Update

 

Liontrust Asset Management Plc ("Liontrust" or the "Company"), the specialist independent fund management group, today issues its trading update for the three months ended 31 March 2025 (the "Period").  

 

·    Net outflows of £1.3 billion in the Period (2024: £1.2 billion).

 

·    Assets under management and advice ("AuMA") were £22.6 billion as at 31 March 2025, a decrease over the Period of 8.1%.

 

·    AuMA as at 10 April 2025 were £21.6 billion.

 

·    Expanding investment capability and international distribution.

 

·    Completing the enhanced operating model.

 

Commenting, John Ions, Chief Executive Officer, said:

 

"It feels that over the past few years, the only certainty has been uncertainty. The current day-to-day unpredictability and fluctuations in markets reinforces our belief in active management and the long-term power of robust and repeatable investment processes.  

 

Our focus remains on what is within our control. We continue to develop the business and are confident we have been making the right changes to ensure it is in the best possible shape for the future.

 

Brand and client service

 

The Liontrust brand is very strong and we are continually engaging with our clients. We receive great feedback on our service and communications directly and through market research and these are more important than ever at times like this in helping clients to navigate volatile markets. 

 

International expansion

 

We have strengthened our international distribution capability with the appointments of Òscar Andreu as Managing Director, Head of Distribution for Switzerland, and Phil Rosenberg as Head of Middle East and Asia. Both Òscar and Phil have extensive experience, knowledge and contacts in their respective territories. They are key additions as we seek to take advantage of the potential for growth of our client base outside the UK.

 

Active management

 

The extreme volatility and dislocations we have seen in markets over the past couple of weeks are demonstrating the importance of, and opportunities for, active management and stock picking.

 

Edinburgh Investment Trust is celebrating a successful five years under the management of the Global Fundamental team now led by Imran Sattar. The share price has risen by a cumulative 112.7% over the five years to 31 March 2025 compared to 76.5% for its benchmark index1. The net asset value of the Trust has risen 103.9% over the same period1.

 

Further recognition of our investment capability has come through three Liontrust funds being shortlisted for the Fund Manager of the Year Awards - European Dynamic, GF European Strategic Equity and Japan Equity.

 

All 10 of the UK-domiciled funds managed by the Sustainable Investment team have adopted the Sustainability Focus label under the Sustainability Disclosure Requirements (SDR). Liontrust's range - comprising equity, fixed income and managed funds - is the second largest of any asset manager to have SDR labels.

 

We continue to expand and enhance our investment capability. The GF Global Alpha Long Short Fund has been launched for Mark Hawtin's Global Equities team, and we are also adding the GF Global Alpha Fund (both of which are domiciled in Ireland). In January, the Economic Advantage team's Alex Wedge and Bobby Powar took on management of the Global Smaller Companies Fund, using the same investment process that has been applied to the UK Smaller Companies Fund since 1998.

 

The Global Fixed Income team has been integrated into the Multi-Asset team. This enhances the macroeconomic and fixed income expertise on the Multi-Asset team and provides greater scale for our fixed income funds. 

 

Business transformation

 

We are completing our enhanced operating model. BlackRock's Aladdin platform was implemented in July 2024 and is working well. We now have a much more extensive relationship with BNY's front and middle office teams and the BNY Data Vault system is embedded in our operating model and is being used day to day.  

 

We are continuing to work with BNY Buyside Trading Solutions ("BTS") on our trading capabilities and are now utilising BTS for North and Central American trading, with other markets going live by the end of June 2025. This collaboration extends our trading capabilities beyond UK trading hours and gives us access to more counterparties, with a solution that is scalable and with a partner that is investing heavily in its trading services.

 

The enhancements we have made to the business, our strong investment capability, brand and client service, and the robust operating model give us confidence we can emerge stronger from the current turbulent environment and help our clients to do so as well."

 

1 Source: FE fundinfo, 31.03.20 to 31.03.25 and Liontrust, bid-to-bid basis.

 

Cost reductions

 

In November 2024, we announced a proposed reduction of roles across our business, and this is now mostly complete, with good progress achieved on fully realising the further cost efficiencies we announced in January 2025. Annualised savings of employee-related, member-related and non-staff related expenses are expected to be around £6.0 million and implementation costs for the role reductions and non-staff related expenses are anticipated to be around £4.5 million.

 

Assets under management and advice

 

On 31 March 2025 our AuMA stood at £22,590 million and were broken down by type and investment process as follows:

 

ProcessTotalInstitutional Accounts & FundsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds & Accounts
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Sustainable Investment8,137309-7,602-226
Economic Advantage4,255384-3,807-64
Multi-Asset3,829--3,6647392
Global Equities1,062--1,04121-
Global Innovation770--767-3
Cashflow Solution2,770517-1,813248192
Global Fundamental1,7672061,126435--
Total22,5901,4161,12619,129342577
  AuMA as at 10 April 2025 were £21,641 million.   Flows   The net outflows over the Period were £1,284 million (2024: £1,206 million). A reconciliation of net flows and AuMA over the Period is as follows:  
TotalInstitutional Accounts & FundsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds & Accounts
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Opening AuMA - 1 January 202524,5761,4461,15320,998263716
Net flows(1,284)(5)(12)(1,211)78(134)
Market & Investment performance(702)(25)(15)(658)1(5)
Closing AuMA - 31 March 202522,5901,4161,12619,129342577
  Key Fund Performance (Quartile ranking)   UK domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust Special Situations Fund144410/11/2005
Liontrust UK Growth Fund133301/04/1996
Liontrust UK Micro Cap Fund122409/03/2016
Liontrust UK Smaller Companies Fund133408/01/1998
Liontrust Global Smaller Companies Fund444431/12/2007
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust SF Cautious Managed Fund344423/07/2014
Liontrust SF Corporate Bond Fund322419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Defensive Managed Fund144423/07/2014
Liontrust SF European Growth Fund444419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Global Growth Fund444419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Fund234419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Growth Fund223419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Monthly Income Bond Fund112412/07/2010
Liontrust SF UK Growth Fund344319/02/2001
Liontrust UK Ethical Fund444301/12/2000
Global Innovation funds
Liontrust Global Dividend Fund223420/12/2012
Liontrust Global Innovation Fund132131/12/2001
Liontrust Global Technology Fund322315/12/2015
Global Equity funds
Liontrust Balanced Fund123431/12/1998
Liontrust China Fund432131/12/2004
Liontrust Emerging Market Fund343330/09/2008
Liontrust Global Alpha Fund134231/12/2001
Liontrust India Fund412429/12/2006
Liontrust Japan Equity Fund412322/06/2015
Liontrust Latin America Fund233103/12/2007
Liontrust US Opportunities Fund234431/12/2002
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust European Dynamic Fund112315/11/2006
Global Fundamental funds
Liontrust Income Fund133431/12/2002
Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc111331/03/2020
Liontrust UK Equity Fund132327/03/2003
Liontrust UK Focus Fund132229/09/2003
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust Strategic Bond Fund332208/05/2018
Liontrust MA Explorer 35 Fund1--231/12/2002
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 45 Fund2--231/03/2020
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 60 Fund1--227/03/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 70 Fund2--229/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 85 Fund1--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 100 Fund2--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Monthly High Income Fund322101/05/2012
Liontrust MA UK Equity Fund432212/11/2001
  Irish domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust GF Special Situations Fund244408/11/2012
Liontrust GF UK Growth Fund123403/09/2014
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust GF SF European Corporate Bond Fund222429/05/2018
Liontrust GF SF Global Growth Fund333312/11/2019
Liontrust GF SF Multi Asset Global Fund4-4413/10/2021
Liontrust GF SF Pan-European Growth Fund344414/03/2001
Liontrust GF SF US Growth Fund4--407/07/2023
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust GF European Smaller Companies Fund111201/02/2017
Liontrust GF European Strategic Equity Fund111225/04/2014
Liontrust GF Pan-European Dynamic Fund3--327/02/2024
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust GF Absolute Return Fund232226/06/2018
Liontrust GF High Yield Fund111108/06/2018
Liontrust GF Strategic Bond Fund122313/04/2018
  Source: Financial Express to 31 March 2025 as at 7 April 2025, bid-bid, total return, net of fees, based on primary share class.   Past performance is not a guide to future performance, investments can result in total loss of capital. The above funds are all UK authorised unit trusts, OEICs, Irish authorised OEICs (primary share class) or UK listed investment trusts. Onshore funds use the Financial Express Investment Association sectors. Offshore funds use the FCA Recognised offshore sectors. Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc uses the AIC Investment Trust UK Equity Income sector.   Liontrust Global Smaller Companies Fund moved from the Global Equities team to the Economic Advantage team on 14 January 2025.   Global Fixed Income team moved to the Multi-Asset team on 1 January 2025, the funds managed by the Global Fixed Income team now appear under Multi-Asset funds.   MA Explorer funds had an objective change on 05/04/2023 and rankings are shown from then.   MA Dynamic Passive fund range, MA Blended fund range, Diversified Real Assets Fund and Russia Fund (suspended) are not included as are in an IA sector that is not rankable. GF Global Technology, GF Global Innovation and GF Global Dividend funds are excluded because they were recently launched.   Notice of Full Year Results Announcement   Liontrust confirms that it will be announcing its full year results for the financial year ended 31 March 2025 on Wednesday, 25 June 2025.   For further information please contact:   Liontrust Asset Management Plc (Tel: 020 7412 1700, Website: liontrust.co.uk) Stephen Corbett: Head of Investor Relations Simon Hildrey: Chief Marketing Officer   Singer Capital Markets (Tel: 020 7496 3000) Corporate Broking: Charles Leigh-Pemberton Corporate Advisory: James Moat   Panmure Liberum (Tel: 020 7886 2500) Corporate Broking: David Watkins Corporate Advisory: Atholl Tweedie   Forward Looking Statements This announcement contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results of operations and businesses and plans of Liontrust. These statements and forecasts involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend upon circumstances that have not yet occurred. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements and forecasts. As a result, the Liontrust's actual future financial condition, results of operations and business and plans may differ materially from the plans, goals and expectations expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.  Liontrust undertakes no obligation publicly to update or revise forward-looking statements, except as may be required by applicable law and regulation (including the Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority).  Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast or be relied upon as a guide to future performance.                                                                                                                                                                                 Other information The release, publication, transmission or distribution of this announcement in, into or from jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore persons in such jurisdictions into which this announcement is released, published, transmitted or distributed should inform themselves about and observe such restrictions. Any failure to comply with the restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.   ENDS This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     TSTZZGMDKDLGKZM

Recent news on Liontrust Asset Management

See all news