Picture of Liontrust Asset Management logo

LIO — Liontrust Asset Management News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousSmall CapSuper Stock

Liontrust Asset Mgmt - Trading Statement

RNS Number : 2794C

Liontrust Asset Management PLC

07 October 2025

 

LEI: 549300XVXU6S7PLCL855

For immediate release

7 October 2025

Stock Exchange Announcement

LIONTRUST ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC

Trading Update

 

Liontrust Asset Management Plc ("Liontrust" or the "Company"), the specialist independent fund management group, today issues its trading update for the three months ended 30 September 2025 (the "Period").  

 

·    Net outflows of £1.2 billion in the Period (2024: £1.1 billion).

 

·    Assets under management and advice ("AuMA") were £22.0 billion as at 30 September 2025, a decrease over the Period of 2.7%.

 

·    AuMA as at 3 October 2025 were £22.2 billion.

 

Commenting, John Ions, Chief Executive Officer, said:

 

"Over the past few quarters, we have written about our belief that the market environment going forward will be more favourable for active managers. We are now seeing clients seeking to diversify away from the US and towards active management, and this is shown in an acceleration of interest in Liontrust strategies.

 

We are having success among institutional investors and wealth managers, notably internationally. This includes new mandates as yet unfunded and being added to clients' buy lists. This progress has been slower than as we had hoped, however, leading to £1.2 billion of net outflows in the last quarter, which were spread across wealth manager, adviser and retail clients in the UK.

 

In spite of this challenging period for flows, the outlook is becoming more positive for active management and Liontrust.

 

Active management

 

The Magnificent 7 are still heavily influencing market performance; their earnings and valuations dominate the S&P, exposing the market to volatility. But, at the same time, we have seen increased dispersion among these mega cap stocks and currency movements have been a positive tailwind this year for investors in non-US markets such as the DAX, Nikkei and FTSE 100.

 

Geographical diversification, therefore, is becoming more important, as is stock selection outside the very biggest companies in the world. We expect to see greater dispersion of returns generally going forward highlighting the value that active management brings to client portfolios.

 

Broadening demand

 

We are confident we are making progress in distribution, both in the UK and internationally, which is reflected in greater client engagement and the potential pipeline of flows. This is shown by the fact that we now have clients in South America, Australia, South Africa and the Middle East, in addition to the UK and Europe.

 

The increased interest in Liontrust strategies, notably European and global equities, also reflects our differentiated, rigorous and repeatable investment processes and long-term performance. 

 

With strong adherence to investment process and active management, along with broadening distribution, the power of the brand and strengthening infrastructure, we are confident about the outlook for Liontrust."

 

Assets under management and advice

 

On 30 September 2025, our AuMA stood at £22,010 million and were broken down by type and investment process as follows:

 

ProcessTotalInstitutional AccountsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Sustainable Investment7,604338-7,083-183
Economic Advantage3,342399-2,906-37
Multi-Asset3,882--3,69764121
Global Equities1,164--1,0862751
Global Innovation957--948-9
Cashflow Solution3,273568-2,093224388
Global Fundamental1,7882091,162417--
Total22,0101,5141,16218,230315789
  AuMA as at 3 October 2025 were £22,245 million.   Flows   The net outflows over the Period were £1,235 million (2024: £1,144 million). A reconciliation of fund flows and AuMA over the Period is as follows:  
TotalInstitutional AccountsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Opening AuMA - 1 Jul 202522,6181,4761,17218,865357748
Net flows(1,235)2(24)(1,184)(41)12
Market & Investment performance6273614549(1)29
Closing AuMA - 30 Sep 202522,0101,5141,16218,230315789
  Key Fund Performance (Quartile ranking)   UK domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust Special Situations Fund144410/11/2005
Liontrust UK Growth Fund134401/04/1996
Liontrust UK Micro Cap Fund123309/03/2016
Liontrust UK Smaller Companies Fund134308/01/1998
Liontrust Global Smaller Companies Fund444431/12/2007
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust SF Cautious Managed Fund344423/07/2014
Liontrust SF Corporate Bond Fund231319/02/2001
Liontrust SF Defensive Managed Fund244423/07/2014
Liontrust SF European Growth Fund444319/02/2001
Liontrust SF Global Growth Fund343319/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Fund243419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Growth Fund243419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Monthly Income Bond Fund111412/07/2010
Liontrust SF UK Growth Fund344419/02/2001
Liontrust UK Ethical Fund444401/12/2000
Global Innovation funds
Liontrust Global Dividend Fund221320/12/2012
Liontrust Global Innovation Fund131131/12/2001
Liontrust Global Technology Fund211115/12/2015
Global Equity funds
Liontrust Balanced Fund121131/12/1998
Liontrust China Fund432231/12/2004
Liontrust Emerging Market Fund333330/09/2008
Liontrust Global Alpha Fund132131/12/2001
Liontrust India Fund423429/12/2006
Liontrust Japan Equity Fund433422/06/2015
Liontrust Latin America Fund231103/12/2007
Liontrust US Opportunities Fund233131/12/2002
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust European Dynamic Fund112215/11/2006
Global Fundamental funds
Liontrust Income Fund234431/12/2002
Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc111331/03/2020
Liontrust UK Equity Fund133427/03/2003
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust Strategic Bond Fund332308/05/2018
Liontrust MA Explorer 35 Fund1--231/12/2002
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 45 Fund3--331/03/2020
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 60 Fund1--327/03/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 70 Fund3--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 85 Fund2--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 100 Fund2--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Monthly High Income Fund321101/05/2012
Liontrust MA UK Equity Fund433312/11/2001
  Irish domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust GF Special Situations Fund344408/11/2012
Liontrust GF UK Growth Fund234403/09/2014
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust GF SF European Corporate Bond Fund221429/05/2018
Liontrust GF SF Global Growth Fund343312/11/2019
Liontrust GF SF Multi Asset Global Fund4-3313/10/2021
Liontrust GF SF Pan-European Growth Fund344414/03/2001
Liontrust GF SF US Growth Fund3--407/07/2023
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust GF European Smaller Companies Fund111201/02/2017
Liontrust GF European Strategic Equity Fund111325/04/2014
Liontrust GF Pan-European Dynamic Fund2--127/02/2024
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust GF Global Short Dated Corporate Bond Fund332326/06/2018
Liontrust GF High Yield Fund111108/06/2018
Liontrust GF Strategic Bond Fund222413/04/2018
Global Equity
Liontrust GF Global Alpha Long
Short Fund
112124/02/2014
  Source: Financial Express to 30 September 2025 as at 3 October 2025, bid-bid, total return, net of fees, based on primary share class.   Past performance is not a guide to future performance, investments can result in total loss of capital. The above funds are all UK authorised unit trusts, OEICs, Irish authorised OEICs (primary share class) or UK listed investment trusts. Onshore funds use the Financial Express Investment Association sectors. Offshore funds use the FCA Recognised offshore sectors. Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc uses the AIC Investment Trust UK Equity Income sector.   Liontrust Global Smaller Companies Fund moved from the Global Equities team to the Economic Advantage team on 14 January 2025.   MA Explorer funds had an objective change on 05/04/2023 and rankings are shown from then.   MA Dynamic Passive fund range, MA Blended fund range, Diversified Real Assets Fund and Russia Fund (suspended) are not included as are in an IA sector that is not rankable. GF Global Technology, GF Global Innovation and GF Global Dividend funds are excluded because they were recently launched.   Notice of Half Year Results Announcement   Liontrust confirms that it will be announcing its half year results for the six months ended 30 September 2025 on Thursday, 20 November 2025.   For further information please contact:   Liontrust Asset Management Plc (Tel: 020 7412 1700, Website: liontrust.co.uk) Stephen Corbett: Head of Investor Relations Simon Hildrey: Chief Marketing Officer   Singer Capital Markets (Tel: 020 7496 3000) Corporate Broking: Charles Leigh-Pemberton Corporate Advisory: James Moat   Panmure Liberum (Tel: 020 7886 2500) Corporate Broking: David Watkins Corporate Advisory: Atholl Tweedie   Forward Looking Statements This announcement contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results of operations and businesses and plans of Liontrust. These statements and forecasts involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend upon circumstances that have not yet occurred. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements and forecasts. As a result, the Liontrust's actual future financial condition, results of operations and business and plans may differ materially from the plans, goals and expectations expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.  Liontrust undertakes no obligation publicly to update or revise forward-looking statements, except as may be required by applicable law and regulation (including the Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority).  Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast or be relied upon as a guide to future performance.                                                                                                                                                                                 Other information The release, publication, transmission or distribution of this announcement in, into or from jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore persons in such jurisdictions into which this announcement is released, published, transmitted or distributed should inform themselves about and observe such restrictions. Any failure to comply with the restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.   ENDS This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     TSTKZMGGRVZGKZM

Recent news on Liontrust Asset Management

See all news