Picture of Liontrust Asset Management logo

LIO — Liontrust Asset Management News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousSmall CapSuper Stock

Liontrust Asset Mgmt - Trading Statement

RNS Number : 7544O

Liontrust Asset Management PLC

14 January 2026

 

LEI: 549300XVXU6S7PLCL855

For immediate release

14 January 2026

LIONTRUST ASSET MANAGEMENT PLC

Trading Update

 

Liontrust Asset Management Plc ("Liontrust" or the "Company"), the specialist independent fund management group, today issues its trading update for the three months ended 31 December 2025 (the "Period").  

 

·    Net outflows of £1.0 billion in the Period (2024: £1.6 billion).

 

·    Assets under management and advice ("AuMA") were £21.5 billion as at 31 December 2025.

 

·    Two mandate wins driving Institutional net inflows of £330 million in the Period.

 

·    AuMA as at 10 January 2026 were £21.7 billion.

 

Commenting, John Ions, Chief Executive Officer, said:

 

"Liontrust received funding for two new mandates in the last quarter, leading to Institutional net inflows of £330 million in the Period. We have a good potential pipeline and are focused on securing further mandates and returning to positive net inflows for the UK's wholesale and retail markets.

 

The brand remains strong, as shown by the fact that Liontrust is rated as the 4th best asset manager by advisers in the UK and 8th best by wealth managers in independent research1. The excellent client relationships and brand reputation that Liontrust has across the market are the foundation from which flows will grow over time. 

 

The broadening investment capability is shown by the fact that we had success in European equities in 2025 and have delivered first quartile performance across global equity, fixed income and multi-asset funds in the past one and three years2.

 

Quality, mid and small cap stocks with strong balance sheets, which are the mainstay of the Economic Advantage and Sustainable Investment funds, have historically delivered material long-term returns. As engines of innovation and employment, they have also been key to driving economic growth. UK valuations are compelling, especially with a backdrop of lower inflation and reducing interest rates, but a prolonged period of share price underperformance has raised threats to the country's competitiveness. Co-ordinated action is required to restore confidence, and this will also unlock capital flows.

 

Our confidence in the outlook for Liontrust is reflected in the investment made in the business and the ongoing share buy backs. In ensuring that we deliver for clients through disciplined, long-term active management and excellent client service and communications, we can return the business to growth."

 

1 Source: Research in Finance, December 2025

2 Source: Financial Express to 31 December 2025 as at 5 January 2026, bid-bid, total return, net of fees, based on primary share class.

 

Assets under management and advice

 

On 31 December 2025, our AuMA stood at £21,457 million and were broken down by type and investment process as follows:

 

ProcessTotalInstitutional AccountsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Sustainable Investment7,187342-6,654-191
Multi-Asset3,887--3,69659132
Cashflow Solution3,756874-2,244214424
Economic Advantage2,810469-2,311-30
Global Fundamental1,7522081,143401--
Global Equities1,142--1,0642652
Global Innovation923--907-16
Total21,4571,8931,14317,277299845
  AuMA as at 10 January 2026 were £21,713 million.   Flows   The net outflows over the Period were £1,024 million (2024: £1,553 million). A reconciliation of fund flows and AuMA over the Period is as follows:  
TotalInstitutional AccountsInvestment TrustsUK Retail Funds & MPSAlternative FundsInternational Funds
(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)(£m)
Opening AuMA - 1 Oct 202522,0101,5141,16218,230315789
Net flows(1,024)330(36)(1,293)(27)2
Market & Investment performance47149173401154
Closing AuMA - 31 Dec 202521,4571,8931,14317,277299845
  Key Fund Performance (Quartile ranking)   Twelve funds in the first or second quartile over 1 and 3 years:   1.    Five Fixed Income funds - SF Monthly Income Bond, SF Corporate Bond, Strategic Bond, GF High Yield Bond and MA Monthly High Income.   2.    Three European funds - European Dynamic, GF European Smaller Companies and GF European Strategic Equity.   3.    Four Global funds - Global Innovation, Global Technology, Global Alpha and Balanced.   UK domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust European Dynamic Fund112115/11/2006
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust Special Situations Fund144410/11/2005
Liontrust UK Growth Fund234401/04/1996
Liontrust UK Micro Cap Fund124309/03/2016
Liontrust UK Smaller Companies Fund144408/01/1998
Liontrust Global Smaller Companies Fund444431/12/2007
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust SF Cautious Managed Fund344423/07/2014
Liontrust SF Corporate Bond Fund331119/02/2001
Liontrust SF Defensive Managed Fund244423/07/2014
Liontrust SF European Growth Fund444419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Global Growth Fund343419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Fund244419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Managed Growth Fund243419/02/2001
Liontrust SF Monthly Income Bond Fund121112/07/2010
Liontrust SF UK Growth Fund344419/02/2001
Liontrust UK Ethical Fund444401/12/2000
Global Innovation funds
Liontrust Global Dividend Fund231320/12/2012
Liontrust Global Innovation Fund131231/12/2001
Liontrust Global Technology Fund321215/12/2015
Global Equity funds
Liontrust Balanced Fund121131/12/1998
Liontrust China Fund434431/12/2004
Liontrust Emerging Market Fund343330/09/2008
Liontrust Global Alpha Fund131231/12/2001
Liontrust India Fund413429/12/2006
Liontrust Japan Equity Fund433422/06/2015
Liontrust Latin America Fund243403/12/2007
Liontrust US Opportunities Fund233131/12/2002
Global Fundamental funds
Liontrust Income Fund234431/12/2002
Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc112431/03/2020
Liontrust UK Equity Fund133427/03/2003
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust Strategic Bond Fund332208/05/2018
Liontrust MA Explorer 35 Fund1--331/12/2002
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 45 Fund3--431/03/2020
Liontrust MA Explorer Income 60 Fund2--327/03/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 70 Fund3--429/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 85 Fund2--429/09/2003
Liontrust MA Explorer 100 Fund2--329/09/2003
Liontrust MA Monthly High Income Fund331101/05/2012
Liontrust MA UK Equity Fund433312/11/2001
  Irish domiciled funds-
Quartile ranking - Since inceptionQuartile ranking - 5 yearQuartile ranking - 3 yearQuartile ranking - 1 yearInception Date
Cashflow Solution funds
Liontrust GF European Smaller Companies Fund111201/02/2017
Liontrust GF European Strategic Equity Fund111225/04/2014
Liontrust GF Pan-European Dynamic Fund2--227/02/2024
Economic Advantage funds
Liontrust GF Special Situations Fund344408/11/2012
Liontrust GF UK Growth Fund234403/09/2014
Sustainable Future funds
Liontrust GF SF European Corporate Bond Fund211329/05/2018
Liontrust GF SF Global Growth Fund343412/11/2019
Liontrust GF SF Multi Asset Global Fund4-3413/10/2021
Liontrust GF SF Pan-European Growth Fund344414/03/2001
Liontrust GF SF US Growth Fund4--407/07/2023
Multi-Asset funds
Liontrust GF Global Short Dated Corporate Bond Fund333326/06/2018
Liontrust GF High Yield Fund111108/06/2018
Liontrust GF Global Corporate
Bond Fund
222313/04/2018
    Global Equity
Liontrust GF Global Alpha Long
Short Fund
132324/02/2014
  Source: Financial Express to 31 December 2025 as at 5 January 2026, bid-bid, total return, net of fees, based on primary share class.   Past performance is not a guide to future performance, investments can result in total loss of capital. The above funds are all UK authorised unit trusts, OEICs, Irish authorised OEICs (primary share class) or UK listed investment trusts. Onshore funds use the Financial Express Investment Association sectors. Offshore funds use the FCA Recognised offshore sectors. Edinburgh Investment Trust Plc uses the AIC Investment Trust UK Equity Income sector.   Liontrust Global Smaller Companies Fund moved from the Global Equities team to the Economic Advantage team on 14 January 2025.   The Liontrust GF Strategic Bond Fund changed name to the Liontrust GF Global Corporate Bond Fund on the 14th Nov 2025.   MA Explorer funds had an objective change on 05/04/2023 and rankings are shown from then.   MA Dynamic Passive fund range, MA Blended fund range, Diversified Real Assets Fund and Russia Fund (suspended) are not included as are in an IA sector that is not rankable. GF Global Technology, GF Global Innovation and GF Global Dividend funds are excluded because they were recently launched.   For further information please contact:   Liontrust Asset Management Plc (Tel: 020 7412 1700, Website: liontrust.com) Stephen Corbett: Head of Investor Relations Simon Hildrey: Chief Marketing Officer   Panmure Liberum (Tel: 020 7886 2500) Corporate Broking: David Watkins Corporate Advisory: Atholl Tweedie   Singer Capital Markets (Tel: 020 7496 3000) Corporate Broking: Charles Leigh-Pemberton Corporate Advisory: Asha Chotai   Forward Looking Statements This announcement contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results of operations and businesses and plans of Liontrust. These statements and forecasts involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend upon circumstances that have not yet occurred. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements and forecasts. As a result, the Liontrust's actual future financial condition, results of operations and business and plans may differ materially from the plans, goals and expectations expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.  Liontrust undertakes no obligation publicly to update or revise forward-looking statements, except as may be required by applicable law and regulation (including the Listing Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority).  Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast or be relied upon as a guide to future performance.                                                                                                                                                                                 Other information The release, publication, transmission or distribution of this announcement in, into or from jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom may be restricted by law and therefore persons in such jurisdictions into which this announcement is released, published, transmitted or distributed should inform themselves about and observe such restrictions. Any failure to comply with the restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.   ENDS This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     TSTGZGMMVFVGVZM

Recent news on Liontrust Asset Management

See all news