Picture of MaxCyte logo

MXCT — MaxCyte News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
HealthcareSpeculativeSmall CapSucker Stock

MaxCyte, Inc. MaxCyte, Inc. - MXCR - Grant of Options

RNS Number : 6906L

MaxCyte, Inc.

20 July 2017

MaxCyte, Inc.

("MaxCyte" or the "Company")

Grant of Options

Maryland, USA - 20 July 2017: MaxCyte (LSE: MXCT, MXCR), a US-based global company dedicated to driving the acceleration of the discovery, development, manufacturing and commercialisation of next-generation, cell-based medicines, announces that it has granted, effective July 14, 2017, a total of 686,400 options of common stock in the Company ("Common Stock") to PDMRs who are directors or officers of the Company ("Option Grants"). Details of the Option Grants are given below:

Option Grants to PDMRs
Doerfler, Doug296,000
Holtz, Ron134,800
Madhusudan, Peshwa136,100
Thompson, J. Stark23,900
Mandell, Art23,900
Erck, Stan23,900
Brooke, Will23,900
Johnston, John23,900
Total686,400
Options Grants to PDMRs vest ratably on a monthly basis over 48 months, have an exercise period of 10 years from date of grant, at which time they will expire, and have an exercise price equal to the closing price of MaxCyte's stock on July 14, 2017, of 242.50 pence. About MaxCyte MaxCyte (LSE: MXCT, MXCR) is a US-based global company dedicated to driving the acceleration of the discovery, development, manufacturing and commercialization of next-generation, cell-based medicines. The Company provides its patented, high-performance cell engineering platform to biopharmaceutical partners engaged in drug discovery and development, biomanufacturing, and cell therapy, including gene editing and immuno-oncology. With its robust delivery platform, MaxCyte's team of scientific experts helps its partners to unlock their product potential and solve problems. This platform allows for the engineering of nearly all cell types, including human primary cells, with any molecule, at any scale. It also provides a high degree of consistency and minimal cell disturbance, thereby facilitating rapid, large-scale, clinical and commercial grade cell engineering in a non-viral system and with low-toxicity concerns. The Company's cell-engineering platform is FDA-accredited, providing MaxCyte's customers and partners with an established regulatory path to commercialize cell-based medicines. MaxCyte is also developing CARMA, its proprietary, breakthrough platform in immuno-oncology, to rapidly manufacture CAR therapies for a broad range of cancer indications, including solid tumors where existing CAR-T approaches face significant challenges. For more information, visit http://www.maxcyte.com/ ###
MaxCyte Inc.
Doug Doerfler, Chief Executive Officer
Ron Holtz, Chief Financial Officer
+1 301 944 1660
Nominated Adviser and Broker
Panmure Gordon
Freddy Crossley (Corporate Finance)
Duncan Monteith
Ryan McCarthy
Tom Salvesen (Corporate Broking)
+44 (0) 20 7886 2500
Financial PR Adviser
Consilium Strategic Communications
Mary-Jane Elliott
Chris Welsh
Lindsey Neville
+44 (0)203 709 5700
maxcyte@consilium-comms.com
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities / person closely associated
a)NamesDoerfler, Doug
Holtz, Ron
Madhusudan, Peshwa
Thompson, J. Stark
Mandell, Art
Erck, Stan
Brooke, Will
Johnston, John
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusDoerfler, Doug - CEO and Director
Holtz, Ron - CFO and Director
Madhusudan, Peshwa - CSO
Thompson, J. Stark - Non-executive Chairman
Mandell, Art - Non-executive Director
Erck, Stan - Non-executive Director
Brooke, Will - Non-executive Director
Johnston, John - Non-executive Director
b)Initial notification /AmendmentInitial Notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameMaxCyte, Inc.
b)LEI54930053YHXULRFCU991
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrumentGrant of Options over Shares of Common Stock
b)Identification codeUS57777K1060
c)Nature of the transactionsGrant of Options to PDMRs
d)Price(s) and volume(s)Doerfler, Doug - 296,000 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
Holtz, Ron - 134,800 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
Madhusudan, Peshwa - 136,100 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
Thompson, J. Stark - 23,900 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
Mandell, Art - 23,900 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
Erck, Stan - 23,900 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
Brooke, Will - 23,900 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
Johnston, John - 23,900 at an exercise price of 242.50 pence
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
n/a
e)Date of the transactions14 July 2017
f)Place of the transactionOutside a trading venue
This information is provided by RNS The company news service from the London Stock Exchange END DSHEAXXEAEEXEFF

Recent news on MaxCyte

See all news