Picture of Mincon logo

MCON — Mincon News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsAdventurousSmall CapHigh Flyer

Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 5606V

Mincon Group Plc

10 August 2020

 

Mincon Group plc

("Mincon" or the "Group")

 

2020 Half Year Financial Results

 

Mincon Group plc (Euronext:MIO AIM:MCON), the Irish engineering Group specialising in the design, manufacture, sale and servicing of rock drilling tools and associated products, announces its half year results for the six months ended 30 June 2020.

 

H1 2020 Key Financial Highlights (comparison to H1 2019*):

·      Revenue                                                  up 8%               to €64.7 million

·      Mincon manufactured product             up 10%             to €55.6 million

·      Non-Mincon manufactured product     down 4%          to €9.1 million

·      Gross profit                                            up 13%             to €23.5 million

·      Operating profit                                     up 21%             to €8.3 million

*Excluding H1 2019 write off's and exceptional items

 

Joe Purcell, Chief Executive Officer, commenting on the results, said: 

 

"The first half of 2020 was a return to increasing revenue, profitability and cash generation for the Mincon Group. This was achieved despite the challenging operating environment due to the Covid-19 crisis.

 

In January we completed the substantial acquisition of Lehti Group to bring the manufacturing margin for our Geotech products inhouse. This, coupled with increasing our capacity to support large Geotech contracts in the construction industry, has helped to increase our gross margin in a growing and important sector for the Group. Indeed, this growth has helped to offset weakness in other markets due to Covid-19.

 

The strategic shift in 2019 to the regional management structure has meant that we can have a more fluid and immediate response to global supply and service issues as they arise. Our strong local representation has also meant that where we can safely get onsite, we will endeavour to do so in order to provide the essential support required, managed within the prevailing local conditions and regulations. This has been essential in supporting day to day business as well as dealing with the large Geotech and full-service mining contracts that are continuing to come our way.

 

To protect our personnel around the globe, we have increased our focus on operational health & safety which includes a Group embargo on International travel. This has pushed the Group to a growing efficiency in remote working both internally with our factories and customer service centres, and our customer base.

 

All our factories have remained operational with the exception of our factory in South Africa where the mining sector there was in lockdown during March/April 2020, however our South Africa factory reopened during May 2020. The Group's factories are the cash generating engines of our business and it is vital that they continue to operate in the coming challenges that Covid-19 will present.

 

Product development has also been affected by the crisis, most notably with our customer in Australia for the hydraulic Greenhammer. Site access to the Greenhammer test site is still restricted, and with the re-imposition of lockdowns in Victoria and New South Wales we are waiting to hear when we can get back onsite. Once we get this confirmation, we will mobilise our team to get the 10" system up and running and move to commercialisation of this exciting product for Mincon and the hard rock surface mining market. Other product development has also been delayed due to restricted testing opportunities, but the engineering work continues, and we have a number of projects that will be ready for field testing once restrictions ease.

 

Concluding comments

When we consider the shape of our business today it becomes clear that the ambition and strategy to use our engineering knowhow, to grow our product offering and support in the Geotech sector, effectively reducing our overall exposure to the mining sector, is starting to work. This does not mean that we will be reducing our efforts to increase market share in the mining sector, the opposite is the case, and we will continue to work hard and chase the opportunities that we know are out there. Regarding the effects to the Group of the Covid-19 crisis, the continued investment in our manufacturing capacity and service levels within the regions that we operate has helped to alleviate these. During the challenges ahead, the health and safety of our most important asset, our people, will be at the forefront of my concerns, and with that in my mind I would like to acknowledge and give thanks for the commitment that everyone in the Group has shown throughout this crisis.

 

I would also like to thank the board and our shareholders for their support over the last few years and in particular more recently, and hope to see a return to a more normal way of life in the not too distant future".

 

Joseph Purcell

Chief Executive Officer

 

 

Market Industries and Product Mix

The Groups industry mix has changed during the period as the Group continues to win Geotech contracts in the construction industry.

 

Industry mix (by revenue)

                                                H1 2020            H1 2019

Mining                                      52%                  61%

Construction                             27%                  15%

Geothermal / Waterwell           19%                   22%

Other                                        2%                    2%

 

Construction contracts won during 2019 continued into 2020 in North America, as did the supply of other projects in Europe. The winning of additional contracts in North and South America during H1 2020, together with the acquisitions in the period, has accelerated the Group's growth in the construction market where revenue has almost doubled (+98% growth, with 74% being organic growth) versus the same period in the prior year.

 

The Group's supply and service to the mining industry contracted in the period by 9% due to the impact of temporary mine closures in the efforts to suppress the spread of Covid-19. This was mostly experienced in Southern Africa, Central and South America. The Group also experienced a weakness in the APAC mining industry due to the lockdowns in these areas where mining activity was affected by several lockdown related factors, namely:

 

·      Mines operating on reduced staffing due to social distancing requirements

·      Inability to get on some mines to continue product testing and provide support

·      Severely restricted global freight capacity

 

The Geothermal and Waterwell industry that is mainly concentrated in Europe and North America experienced a decline and this was felt mostly in Central Europe where some business ceased completely as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. The overall effect on supply to this industry for the Group saw revenue contract by 6% in the period.

 

The sale of Mincon manufactured product grew by 10% in H1 2020 and that has contributed to the Group's overall revenue growth to €64.7 million, an increase of 8% on the same period in 2019, with organic growth of 4.5%. The acquisitions in 2020 are within the construction sector and accounted for 3.5% of overall revenue growth.

 

Earnings

The Group's gross profit for the period increased by 13% to €23.5 million (H1 2019: €20.8 million excluding impairments). The increase in margin was due to Mincon DTH and Mincon Geotech products together accounting for a larger amount of the sales mix in the current period. These two product ranges now earn comparative margins since the Group acquired the remaining manufacturing of the Geotech products through the strategic acquisition of the Lehti Group in January 2020.

 

Operating profits for the period increased by 21% to €8.3 million (H1 2019: €6.8 million excluding reorganisation costs and impairments). The increase in profits are attributable to better gross margins and the improved operating leverage arising from the reorganisation of the business undertaken in 2019. The Group also incurred less travel costs due to the international travel ban imposed across the Group in light of the global Covid-19 pandemic.

 

Finance costs increased through the finance borrowings and right of use asset finance costs within the companies acquired in 2020 together with additional Group borrowings in January 2020. The South African Rand, Australian Dollar and British Sterling have seen a negative impact in the period and have contributed to an overall FX loss for the Group, this has pushed the earnings per share to 2.93 cent for the period.

 

Balance Sheet & Cash

Net Working capital increased in the period by 5%, mostly due to acquisitions. The business generated €10.9 million from operations in the period and this was invested in acquisitions and capital equipment, most notably on heat treatment facilities in Australia as the Group continues to add more agility to business operations and regional independence. Total cash generation in the period remained flat with a negative FX effect being the net difference.

 

Covid-19

During the first half of 2020 the Group had experienced regional disruption to order intake due to measures brought in by local governments to control the spread of Covid-19. In particular the Group has witnessed mining customers in Southern African countries, Australia and parts of Central and South American countries operations being interrupted as a result. The Mincon Group has done everything in its control to supply its customers across all regions and industries during this Covid-19 pandemic and will continue to do so while maintaining the safety of all Mincon employees.

 

Towards the end of Q2 2020 the Group has observed Covid-19 government measures being slowly unwound in most countries where the Group has a presence, though it is expected that parts of these restrictions will remain in place for some time to come and that will continue to have a bearing on supply to the Group's customers. The regions that the Group serves may be affected further depending on how governments and business confront the Covid-19 challenge that is now ahead of us all.

 

The Group has put in place additional lines of credit during Q2 2020 with its banking partners as the impact and duration of the Covid-19 pandemic remains uncertain. The industries that the Group supplies to are robust and some local governments have brought in measures to ensure resilience in their economies during the Covid-19 pandemic. The Group balance sheet remains very strong and the Group has not experienced any Covid-19 material asset effects.

 

Dividend

The final dividend for 2019 in the amount of €0.0105 (1.05 cent) was approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on 23 July 2020. This amounts to a dividend payment of €2.2 million which will be paid on 4 September 2020 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 14 August 2020. In light of the global Covid-19 pandemic, the board of directors have adopted a prudent approach and have decided to postpone a decision on an interim dividend to later in the year.

 

 

A PDF version of this statement is also available at the following link:

 

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/5606V_1-2020-8-7.pdf

 

END

 

 

10 AUGUST 2020

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Mincon Group plc
Joe Purcell CEO
Mark McNamara CFO
Tel: + 353 (61) 361 099
Davy Corporate Finance
(Nominated Adviser and Euronext Growth Adviser)
Tel: +353 (1) 679 6363
Anthony Farrell
Daragh O'Reilly
      Mincon Group plc 2020 Half Year Financial Results
Condensed consolidated income statement
For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020
Unaudited
2019
NotesUnaudited
2020
€'000
Excluding exceptional items
€'000
Exceptional items
(Note 9)
€'000
Including exceptional items
€'000
Continuing operations
Revenue664,65459,922-59,922
Cost of sales8(41,197)(41,098)-(41,098)
Gross profit23,45718,824-18,824
Operating costs8(15,194)(14,595)(2,842)(17,437)
Operating profit8,2634,229(2,842)1,387
Finance income1872-72
Finance cost(412)(303)-(303)
Foreign exchange gain/(loss)(227)41-41
Contingent consideration13(50)-(50)
Profit before tax7,6553,989(2,842)1,147
Settlement gain--7,2617,261
Income tax expense(1,297)(1,223)-(1,223)
Profit for the period6,3582,7664,4197,185
Profit attributable to:
- owners of the Parent6,1987,144
- non-controlling interests16041
Earnings per Ordinary Share
Basic earnings per share,132.933.39
Diluted earnings per share,132.863.35
           
Condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income
For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020
Unaudited
2020
H1
Unaudited
2019
H1
€'000€'000
Profit for the period6,3587,185
Other comprehensive income/(loss):
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:
Foreign currency translation - foreign operations(3,734)878
Other comprehensive profit / (loss) for the period(3,734)878
Total comprehensive income for the period2,6248,063
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
- owners of the Parent2,4648,022
- non-controlling interests16041
  The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.                                                                                                                                                 
Consolidated statement of financial position
As at 30 June 2020
Unaudited
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
Notes€'000€'000
Non-Current Assets
Intangible assets and goodwill1536,28131,937
Property, plant and equipment1647,84941,172
Deferred tax asset11637616
Total Non-Current Assets84,76773,725
Current Assets
Inventory and capital equipment1753,50448,590
Trade and other receivables1822,92220,346
Prepayments and other current assets2,8706,098
Current tax asset1140589
Cash and cash equivalents16,03516,368
Total Current Assets95,37091,991
Total Assets180,138165,716
Equity
Ordinary share capital122,1172,110
Share premium67,64767,647
Undenominated capital3939
Merger reserve(17,393)(17,393)
Restricted equity reserve420419
Share based payment reserve141,9451,629
Foreign currency translation reserve(7,602)(3,868)
Retained earnings80,64474,446
Equity attributable to owners of Mincon Group plc127,817125,029
Non-controlling interests1,2751,115
Total Equity129,092126,144
Non-Current Liabilities
Loans and borrowings1916,81310,879
Deferred tax liability114581,794
Deferred contingent consideration205,3574,962
Other liabilities2,025153
Total Non-Current Liabilities24,65317,788
Current Liabilities
Loans and borrowings196,4594,043
Trade and other payables11,19710,853
Accrued and other liabilities6,8435,827
Current tax liability111,8941,061
Total Current Liabilities26,39321,784
Total Liabilities51,04639,572
Total Equity and Liabilities180,138165,716
  The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.             
Condensed consolidated statement of cash flows
For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020
Unaudited
H1
2020
€'000
Unaudited
H1
2019
€'000
Operating activities:
Profit for the period6,3587,185
Adjustments to reconcile profit to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation3,1492,551
Fair value movement on deferred contingent consideration(13)50
Finance cost412303
Finance income(18)(72)
Gain on the sale of operations, net of tax-(7,261)
Income tax expense1,2971,223
Other non-cash movements(244)(438)
10,9413,541
Changes in trade and other receivables422(2,079)
Changes in prepayments and other assets3,160(948)
Changes in inventory(3,440)1,071
Changes in trade and other payables1891,587
Cash provided by operations11,2723,172
Interest received1872
Interest paid(412)(303)
Income taxes paid(1,153)(2,027)
Net cash provided by/(used in) operating activities9,725914
Investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(4,469)(3,746)
Investment in intangible assets(459)(589)
Proceeds from the issuance of share capital75
Payment of deferred contingent consideration(1,023)(500)
Acquisitions, net of cash required(7,225)(800)
Proceeds from sale of discontinued operations-8,075
Net cash provided by/(used in) investing activities(13,169)2,445
Financing activities
Dividends paid-(2,210)
Repayment of loans and finance leases(1,984)(891)
Drawdown of loans5,4415,472
Net cash provided by/(used in) financing activities3,4572,371
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash(346)(10)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(333)5,720
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year16,3688,042
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period16,03513,762
  The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.   Condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity for the 6 months ended 30 June 20  
Share
capital
Share premiumMerger reserveRestricted equity reserveUn-denominated
capital
Share based payment reserveForeign
currency translation reserve
Retained earningsTotalNon-controlling interestsUnaudited Total
equity
€'000€'000€'000€'000€'000€'000€'000€'000€'000€'000€'000
Balances at 1 July 20192,11067,647(17,393)459391,706(5,143)71,477120,9021,102122,004
Comprehensive income:
Profit for the period-------7,3957,395137,408
Other comprehensive income/(loss):
Foreign currency translation------1,275-1,275-1,275
Total comprehensive income1,2757,3958,670138,683
Non-taxable income---(40)----(40)-(40)
Transactions with Shareholders:
Share-based payments-----(77)--(77)-(77)
Dividend payment-------(4,426)(4,426)-(4,426)
Balances at 31 December 20192,11067,647(17,393)419391,629(3,868)74,446125,0291,115126,144
Comprehensive income:
Profit for the period-------6,1986,1981606,358
Other comprehensive income/(loss):
Foreign currency translation------(3,734)-(3,734)-(3,734)
Total comprehensive income(3,734)6,1982,4641602,624
Non-taxable income---1----1-1
Transactions with Shareholders:
Equity-settled share-based payment7-------7-7
Share-based payments-----316--316-316
Dividend payment-----------
Balances at 30 June 20202,11767,647(17,393)420391,945(7,602)80,644127,8171,275129,092
                                                                                                                                                                                    The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.   Notes to the consolidated interim financial statements 1    Description of business Mincon Group plc ("the Company") is a company incorporated in the Republic of Ireland. The unaudited consolidated interim financial statements of the Company for the six months ended 30 June 2020 (the "Interim Financial Statements") include the Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the "Group").  The Interim Financial Statements were authorised for issue by the Directors on 7 August 2020.   2. Basis of preparation The Interim Financial Statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34, 'Interim Financial Reporting', as adopted by the EU.  The Interim Financial Statements do not include all of the information required for full annual financial statements and should be read in conjunction with the Group's consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019 as set out in the 2019 Annual Report (the "2019 Accounts"). The Interim Financial Statements do, however, include selected explanatory notes to explain events and transactions that are significant to an understanding of the changes in the Group's financial position and performance since the last annual financial statements.   The Interim Financial Statements do not constitute statutory financial statements.  The statutory financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2019, extracts from which are included in these Interim Financial Statements, were prepared under IFRS as adopted by the EU and will be filed with the Registrar of Companies together with the Company's 2019 annual return. They are available from the Company website www.mincon.com and, when filed, from the registrar of companies. The auditor's report on those statutory financial statements was unqualified.   The Interim Financial Statements are presented in Euro, rounded to the nearest thousand, which is the functional currency of the parent company and also the presentation currency for the Group's financial reporting.   The financial information contained in the Interim Financial Statements has been prepared in accordance with the accounting policies applied in the 2019 Accounts.    3. Use of estimates and judgements The preparation of interim financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income, and expenses. The judgements, estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis of making the judgements about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ materially from these estimates.  In preparing the Interim Financial Statements, the significant judgements made by management in applying the Group's accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those that applied to the 2019 Financial Statements.   4. Changes in significant accounting policies There have been no changes in significant accounting policies applied in these interim financial statements, they are the same as those applied in the last annual audited financial statements.    5.  Financial Reporting impact due to the Covid-19 Pandemic: a. Government Grants The Group received government grants in certain countries where the Group operates. These grants differ in structure from country to country but primarily relate to personnel costs. b. Expected Credit losses The Group has not witnessed any trends in its analysis of its customers that would indicate an adjustment to its trade receivables as at the 30 June 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. c. Inventory The Group has not experienced any material impact on its valuation of inventory as of 30 June 2020, that can be directly attributable to the Covid-19 pandemic. d. Risk Assessment The Mincon Group's operations are spread globally. This brings various exposures, such as trading and financial, and strategic risks. The primary trading risks would encompass operational, legal, regulatory and compliance. Strategic risks would cover long term risks effecting the business such as evolving industry trends, technological advancements, and global economic developments. Financial risks extend to but are not limited to pricing risks, currency risks, interest rate volatility and taxation risks. The risk of managing Covid-19 is encompassed with the abovementioned risks and therefore the Group considers its management of these risks as a whole.     6.  Revenue     
H1
2020
H1
2019
€'000€'000
Product revenue:
Sale of Mincon product55,56550,464
Sale of third-party product9,0899,458
Total revenue64,65459,922
    7. Operating Segments   Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker (CODM). Our CODM has been identified as the Board of Directors.   Having assessed the aggregation criteria contained in IFRS 8 operating segments and considering how the Group manages its business and allocates resources, the Group has determined that it has one reportable segment. In particular the Group is managed as a single business unit that sells drilling equipment, primarily manufactured by Mincon manufacturing sites.   Entity-wide disclosures The business is managed on a worldwide basis but operates manufacturing facilities and sales offices in Ireland, Sweden, Finland, South Africa, UK, Australia, the United States and Canada and sales offices in other locations including Australia, South Africa, Finland, Spain, Namibia, France, Sweden, Canada, Chile and Peru. In presenting information on geography, revenue is based on the geographical location of customers and non-current assets based on the location of these assets.       7. Operating Segments (continued)   Revenue by region (by location of customers):
H1
2020
H1
2019
€'000€'000
Region:
Ireland647392
Americas21,50917,202
Asia Pacific10,57212,773
Europe, Middle East, Africa31,92629,555
Total revenue from continuing operations64,65459,922
   
Non-current assets by region (location of assets):
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
€'000€'000
Region:
Ireland46,88642,830
Americas12,63512,839
Asia Pacific11,8139,493
Europe, Middle East, Africa12,7967,947
Total non-current assets(1)84,13073,109
(1) Non-current assets exclude deferred tax assets.
    8.  Cost of Sales and operating expenses   Included within cost of sales, selling and distribution expenses and general and administrative expenses were the following major components:   
Cost of sales
H1
2020
H1
2019
€'000€'000
Raw materials17,51716,888
Third party product purchases7,1227,743
Employee costs8,4388,370
Depreciation2,0241,567
Impairment of finished goods inventory2571,992
Other5,8394,538
Total cost of sales41,19741,098
  The level of finished goods inventory impairment within cost of sales amounted to €257,000 (30 June 2019: €2 million).   General and selling expenses
H1
2020
H1
2019
€'000€'000
Employee costs8,8808,564
Depreciation1,125984
Acquisition and related costs343136
Impairment of trade receivables-582
Reorganisational costs (note 9)-2,842
Other4,8464,329
Total other operating costs15,19417,437
  The Group provides for all receivables where there is objective evidence, including historical loss experience, that amounts are irrecoverable. The Group considers all receivables fully recoverable.  
Employee information
H1
2020
H1
2019
€'000€'000
Wages and salaries14,59113,925
Social security costs1,6481,592
Pension costs of defined contribution plans763985
Redundancy payments (note 9)-1,241
Share based payments (note 14)316432
Total employee costs17,31818,175
  The Group capitalised payroll costs of €250,000 in H1 2020 in relation to research and development.
The average number of employees was as follows:
H1
2020
H1
2019
NumberNumber
Sales and distribution126130
General and administration6158
Manufacturing, service and development340329
Average number of persons employed527517
  9.  Exceptional Items
 
H1 2020H1 2019
€'000€'000
Operating costs
Reorganisational costs-(2,842)
Total operating costs-(2,842)
Profit from discontinued operations-7,261
Total exceptional items-4,419
  During 2019 the Group undertook a reorganisation of its activities across all regions and incurred costs of €2.8 million in doing so. The reorganisation included relocation of activities; closing of regional offices; and, redundancies where necessary. Redundancy costs amounted to €1.2 million for H1 2019.     10. Acquisitions and disposals   Acquisitions   In January 2020, Mincon acquired 100% shareholding in Lehti Group, a Finland based construction product manufacturer and distributor, for a consideration of €7.7 million This was made up of a cash consideration of €7 million and deferred consideration of €0.7 million.   In May 2020, Mincon acquired 100% shareholding in Rocdrill, a French-based construction product distributor and drilling specialist, for a consideration of €1 million. This was made up of a cash consideration of €225,000 and deferred consideration of €775,000. €225,000 of the deferred consideration at the end of H1 2020 will be paid during H2 2020.     A. Consideration transferred for acquisitions  
Lehti GroupRocdrillTotal
€'000€'000€'000
Cash7,0002257,225
Deferred contingent consideration7067751,481
Total consideration transferred7,7061,0008,706
    B. Goodwill   Goodwill arising from the acquisition of Lehti Group and Rocdrill has been recognised as follows:  
Lehti GroupRocdrillTotal
€'000€'000€'000
Consideration transferred7,7061,0008,706
Fair value of identifiable net assets(3,742)(357)(4,099)
Goodwill3,9646434,607
  11.  Income Tax   The Group's consolidated effective tax rate in respect of operations for the six months ended 30 June 2020 was 17% (30 June 2019: 15%). The effective rate of tax is forecast at 17% for 2020. The tax charge for the six months ended 30 June 2020 of €1.3 million (30 June 2019: €1.2 million) includes deferred tax relating to movements in provisions, net operating losses forward and the temporary differences for property, plant and equipment recognised in the income statement.   The net current tax liability at period-end was as follows:
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
€'000€'000
Current tax prepayments40589
Current tax payable(1,894)(1,061)
Net current tax(1,854)(472)
  The net deferred tax liability at period-end was as follows:
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
€'000€'000
Deferred tax asset637616
Deferred tax liability(458)(1,794)
Net deferred tax179(1,178)
    12.  Share capital
Allotted, called- up and fully paid up sharesNumber€000
01 January 2020210,973,1022,110
Allotted in June 2020701,9227
30 June 2020211,675,0242,117
Share issuances
On 26 November 2013, Mincon Group plc was admitted to trading on the Enterprise Securities Market (ESM) of the Euronext Dublin and the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange.
  In April 2020, 701,922 Restricted Share Awards (RSAs) met the vesting conditions set down by the board of directors and were allotted to the recipients of the awards.    13. Earnings per share   Basic earnings per share (EPS) is computed by dividing the profit for the period available to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of Ordinary Shares outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings per share is computed by dividing the profit for the period by the weighted average number of Ordinary Shares outstanding and, when dilutive, adjusted for the effect of all potentially dilutive shares. The following table sets forth the computation for basic and diluted net profit per share for the years ended 30 June:  
H1 2020H1 2019
Numerator (amounts in €'000):
Profit attributable to owners of the Parent6,1987,144
Denominator (Number):
Basic shares outstanding
Restricted share awards
Restricted share options
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding
211,675,024210,973,102
844,0002,037,176
3,981,000-
216,500,024213,010,278
Earnings per Ordinary Share
Basic earnings per share, €
Diluted earnings per share, €
2.93c
2.86c
3.39c
3.35c
    14. Share based payment   The vesting conditions of the scheme state that the minimum growth in EPS shall be CPI plus 5% per annum, compounded annually, over the relevant three accounting years up to the share award of 100% of the participants basic salary. Where awards have been granted to a participant in excess of 100% of their basic salary, the performance condition for the element that is in excess of 100% of basic salary is that the minimum growth in EPS shall be CPI plus 10% per annum, compounded annually, over the three accounting years.  
Reconciliation of outstanding share awardsNumber of Awards in thousands
Outstanding on 1 January 20201,546
Forfeited during the period-
Exercised during the period(702)
Granted during the period-
Outstanding at 30 June 2020844
   
Reconciliation of outstanding share optionsNumber of Options in thousands
Outstanding on 1 January 2020-
Forfeited during the period-
Exercised during the period-
Granted during the period3,981
Outstanding at 30 June 20203,981
     15. Intangible Assets
Product developmentGoodwillTotal
€'000€'000€'000
Balance at 1 January 20204,78227,15531,937
Investments / Internally developed459-459
Acquisitions-4,6074,607
Disposals---
Impairment of goodwill---
Foreign currency translation differences-(722)(722)
Balance at 30 June 20205,24131,04036,281
    16. Property, Plant and Equipment   Capital expenditure in the first half-year amounted to €4.5 million (30 June 2019 €3.7 million). The acquisition of Lehti Group has brought €2.7 million into Property, Plant and Equipment, and Rocdrill have brought €143,000 into Property, Plant and Equipment from the date of acquisition. The depreciation charge for property, plant and equipment is recognised in the following line items in the income statement:
H1
2020
H1
2019
€'000€'000
Cost of sales2,0241,567
Operating Costs1,125984
Total depreciation charge for property, plant and equipment3,1492,551
    17. Inventory  
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
€'000€'000
Finished goods and work-in-progress41,05538,212
Capital equipment463962
Raw materials11,9869,416
Total inventory53,50448,590
  The Group recorded an impairment of €257,000 against inventory to take account of net realisable value during the period ended 30 June 2020 (30 June 2019: €2 million).     18. Trade and other receivables  
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
€'000€'000
Gross receivable24,39621,424
Provision for impairment(1,474)(1,078)
Net trade and other receivables22,92220,346
Provision for impairment
€'000
Balance at 1 January 2020(1,078)
Additions(396)
Balance at 30 June 2020(1,474)
  18. Trade and other receivables (continued)
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
€'000€'000
Less than 60 days21,26317,112
61 to 90 days6371,659
Greater than 90 days1,0221,575
Net trade and other receivables22,92220,346
  At 30 June 2020, €1.7 million (7%) of trade receivables balance were past due but not impaired (31 December 2019, €3.2 million (16%).     19. Loans, borrowings and lease liabilities  
30 June
2020
31 December
2019
Maturity€'000€'000
Loans and borrowings2019-202612,0684,879
Lease liabilities2019-20255,1735,903
ROU lease liability2020-20286,0314,140
Total Loans, borrowings and lease liabilities23,27214,922
Current6,4594,043
Non-current16,81310,879
    The Group has a number of bank loans and lease liabilities in Ireland, the United Kingdom, USA, Sweden, Peru, Australia, Namibia and Chile with a mixture of variable and fixed interest rates. The Group has been in compliance with all debt agreements during the periods presented. The loan agreements in Ireland carry restrictive financial covenants.    20. Financial Risk Management   The Group is exposed to various financial risks arising in the normal course of business. Our financial risk exposures are predominantly related to changes in foreign currency exchange rates as well as the creditworthiness of our financial asset counterparties.   The half-year financial statements do not include all financial risk management information and disclosures required in the annual financial statements, and should be read in conjunction with the 2019 Annual Report. There have been no changes in our risk management policies since year-end and no material changes in our interest rate risk.  
a) Liquidity and Capital
  The Group defines liquid resources as the total of its cash, cash equivalents and short term deposits. Capital is defined as the Group's shareholders' equity and borrowings.  
The Group's objectives when managing its liquid resources are:
• To maintain adequate liquid resources to fund its ongoing operations and safeguard its ability to continue as a going concern, so that it can continue to create value for investors;
• To have available the necessary financial resources to allow it to invest in areas that may create value for shareholders; and
• To maintain sufficient financial resources to mitigate against risks and unforeseen events.
  Liquid and capital resources are monitored on the basis of the total amount of such resources available and the Group's anticipated requirements for the foreseeable future. The Group's liquid resources and shareholders' equity at 30 June 2020 and 31 December 2019 were as follows:
30 June 202031 December 2019
€'000€'000
Cash and cash equivalents16,03516,368
Loans and borrowings23,27214,922
Shareholders' equity127,817125,029
  b) Foreign currency risk   The Group is a multinational business operating in a number of countries and the euro is the presentation currency. The Group, however, does have revenues, costs, assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than euro. Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded at the exchange rate prevailing at the date of the transaction. The resulting monetary assets and liabilities are translated into the appropriate functional currency at exchange rates prevailing at the reporting date and the resulting gains and losses are recognised in the income statement. The Group manages some of its transaction exposure by matching cash inflows and outflows of the same currencies. The Group does not engage in hedging transactions and therefore any movements in the primary transactional currencies will impact profitability. The Group continues to monitor appropriateness of this policy.   The Group's global operations create a translation exposure on the Group's net assets since the financial statements of entities with non-euro functional currencies are translated to euro when preparing the consolidated financial statements. The Group does not use derivative instruments to hedge these net investments.   The principal foreign currency risks to which the Group is exposed relate to movements in the exchange rate of the euro against US dollar, South African rand, Australian dollar, Swedish krona and Canadian dollar.   The Group has material subsidiaries with a functional currency other than the euro, such as US dollar, Australian dollar, South African rand, Canadian dollar, British pound and Swedish krona.   In 2020, 67% (2018: 56%) of Mincon's revenue €64 million (30 June 2019: €60 million) was generated in AUD, SEK and USD. The majority of the Group's manufacturing base has a Euro, US dollar or Swedish krona cost base. While Group management makes every effort to reduce the impact of this currency volatility, it is impossible to eliminate or significantly reduce given the fact that the highest grades of our key raw materials are either not available or not denominated in these markets and currencies. Additionally, the ability to increase prices for our products in these jurisdictions is limited by the current market factors.   20. Financial Risk Management (continued)   b) Foreign currency risk (continued)   Currency also has a significant transactional impact on the Group as outstanding balances in foreign currencies are retranslated at closing rates at each period end. The changes in the South African Rand, Australian Dollar, Swedish Krona and British Pound have either weakened or strengthened, resulting in a foreign exchange loss being recognised in other comprehensive income and a significant movement in foreign currency translation reserve.   Average and closing exchange rates for the Group's primary currency exposures were as disclosed in the table below for the period presented.  
30 June
2020
H1 202031 December
2019
H1 2019
Euro exchange ratesClosingAverageClosingAverage
US Dollar1.121.121.121.13
Australian Dollar1.631.651.591.61
Great British Pound0.910.900.850.89
South African Rand19.4918.3115.7216.16
Swedish Krona10.4710.4810.5110.59
  There has been no material change in the Group's currency exposure since 31 December 2019. Such exposure comprises the monetary assets and monetary liabilities that are not denominated in the functional currency of the operating unit involved.   c) Fair values   Financial instruments carried at fair value The deferred contingent consideration payable represents management's best estimate of the fair value of the amounts that will be payable, discounted as appropriate using a market interest rate. The fair value was estimated by assigning probabilities, based on management's current expectations, to the potential pay-out scenarios.  The fair value of deferred contingent consideration is not dependent on the future performance of the acquired businesses against predetermined targets and on management's current expectations thereof.    Movements in the year in respect of Level 3 financial instruments carried at fair value The movements in respect of the financial assets and liabilities carried at fair value in the period ended to 30 June 2020 are as follows:
Deferred
contingent
consideration
€'000
Balance at 1 January 20204,962
Arising on acquisition1,481
Cash payment(1,023)
Fair value movement-
Foreign currency translation differences(63)
Balance at 30 June 20205,357
     21. Commitments   The following capital commitments for the purchase of property, plant and equipment had been authorised by the directors at 30 June 2020:
Total
€'000
Contracted for958
Not contracted for610
Total1,568
    22. Litigation   The Group is not involved in legal proceedings that could have a material adverse effect on its results or financial position.     23. Related Parties   The Group has relationships with its subsidiaries, directors and senior key management personnel. All transactions with subsidiaries eliminate on consolidation and are not disclosed.   As at 30 June 2020, the share capital of Mincon Group plc was 56.54% owned by Kingbell Company (31 December 2019 56.72%), this company is ultimately controlled by Patrick Purcell and members of the Purcell family. Patrick Purcell is also a director of the Company. The Group has not yet paid the final dividend for 2019, however it has been approved by shareholders at the 2020 AGM, when paid Kingbell Company will receive €1.3 million.   There were no other related party transactions in the half year ended 30 June 2020 that affected the financial position or the performance of the Company during that period and there were no changes in the related party transactions described in the 2019 Annual Report that could have a material effect on the financial position or performance of the Company in the same period.     24. Events after the reporting date   Dividend The final dividend for 2019 in the amount of €0.0105 (1.05 cent) was approved by shareholders at the Annual General Meeting held on 23 July 2020. This amounts to a dividend payment of €2.2 million which will be paid on 4 September 2020 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 14 August 2020.     25. Approval of financial statements   The Board of Directors approved the interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the six months ended 30 June 2020 on 07 August 2020.    This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     IR FLFFRTSIDIII

Recent news on Mincon

See all news