Picture of MS International logo

MSI — MS International News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsSpeculativeSmall CapNeutral

Final Results

RNS Number : 4104Q

MS International PLC

06 June 2018

 

Chairman's Statement

 

Results and Review

 

For the year ending 28th April 2018, profit before taxation increased to £4.04m (2017 - £1.53m) on revenue of £68.09m (2017 - £53.82m). Earnings per share amounted to 20.5p (2017 - 9.1p). Net cash was stable at £15.87m (2017 - £15.21m).

 

In last November's half year statement, reference was made to our Company's two fundamental strengths. First, our long established policy to constantly review our capabilities, and if necessary adjust and adapt. This serves us well by ensuring we are aligned to changing market conditions and demands. Second, our diversified operating structure can deliver significant advantages when trading conditions are varied across totally different sectors.

 

During the year, those two strengths have been clearly demonstrated and indeed amplified. The 'Defence' division has made a good start towards a recovery in revenue and certainly in profitably as a result of a buoyant export market, although the domestic market remains restrained and subdued. 'Forgings' increased revenue and is breaking even at the trading level while losses, incurred as a consequence of developing the new manufacturing facility in the United States, are again reduced.  'Petrol Station Superstructures' and 'Petrol Station Branding' divisions both traded in a significantly changing international market, though they are at quite differing phases within this process of change.

 

Export sales at 'Defence' accounted for the major component of the division's revenue, primarily in response to numerous new product offerings, the accumulating benefit of considerable investment in research and development over recent years and our success in demonstrating continually enhanced customer service and support. The domestic market, by comparison, has remained constrained by the UK's tight budget controls which result in inevitable delays to programmes and, in consequence, a market that lacks any reasonable element of clarity.

 

'Forgings' experienced a significant increase in revenue over the previous year, partly reflecting the first phase of full production from our new facility in the United States. Our plants in the UK and Brazil continue to hold good market positions, reflecting a total commitment to enhancing efficient production, product quality and customer service.

 

'Petrol Station Superstructures' experienced a check to its growth pattern owing to a notable change in the market it principally serves. Until relatively recently, many of the division's major customers had been global oil companies but they have accelerated the divestment of their company owned petrol filling station estates, with ownership passing to both large and small independent dealer/retailers. Accordingly, construction of new sites and the refurbishment and expansion of existing facilities are passing through a state of limbo as numerous sale and purchase transactions continue to dominate the attention of the sector's active participants.

 

'Petrol Station Branding' market, by comparison, is perceived to be further advanced in this process of transformation. When ownership of stations changes the incumbent fuel supplier may also be changed and that in turn initiates rebranding of the station. The operational performance of this division is adjusting to the changing market which was lead initially by Germany, then The Netherlands and is now happening in the UK.

 

Throughout the period, the Company has preserved its established high level of investment across the businesses. This is a multi-faceted approach.  A key feature is sustaining our creative and innovative product development programmes across the Group, which also results in us owning, unquestionably, the intellectual property rights of products we develop, particularly important in the defence sector. We also relentlessly strive to improve customer service and support and upgrade plant and equipment as appropriate to ensure we remain at the forefront of manufacturing capability and efficiency. No less important is our investment in personnel, particularly with regard to retaining and recruiting top quality engineers, commercial staff, plus national and international marketeers, together with focused training and development to enhance their potential.

 

Outlook

 

We perceive that, with a sustained measure of prudence, we are continuing to move the business forward on an upward trajectory and are well positioned to support and develop opportunities for the Group.

 

All matters considered the Board recommends the payment of a maintained final dividend of 6.5p per share making the total for the year of 8.25p (2017-8p). The final dividend is expected to be paid on 24th July 2018 to those shareholders on the register at the close of business on 22nd June 2018.

 

 

 

 

Michael Bell

5th June 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For any further information please contact:
MS INTERNATIONAL plc
Michael Bell
Tel: 01 302 322133
Shore Capital
Nomad and Broker
Patrick Castle/Daniel Bush
Tel: (0) 20 7408 4090
 
Consolidated income statement
For the 52 weeks ended 28th April, 2018
20182017
Continuing operationsTotalTotal
£000£000
Revenue68,08553,823
Cost of sales(49,903)(38,875)
Gross profit18,18214,948
Distribution costs(3,383)(3,654)
Administrative expenses(10,546)(9,523)
(13,929)(13,177)
Group operating profit4,2531,771
Finance revenue5133
Finance costs(82)(31)
Other finance costs - pensions(183)(247)
(214)(245)
Profit before taxation4,0391,526
Taxation(653)(28)
Profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent3,3861,498
Earnings per share: basic and diluted20.5p9.1p
  Consolidated and company statement of comprehensive income
For the 52 weeks ended 28th April, 2018
GroupCompany
2018201720182017
TotalTotalTotalTotal
£000£000£000£000
Profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent3,3861,4985322,702
Exchange differences on retranslation of foreign operations(175)757--
Net other comprehensive (loss)/ profit to be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods(175)757--
Remeasurement gains on defined benefit pension scheme8589585895
Deferred taxation on remeasurement on defined benefit scheme(146)(16)(146)(16)
Change in taxation rates-(75)-(75)
Revaluation surplus on land and buildings2,052-1,935-
Deferred taxation on revaluation surplus on land and buildings(254)-(231)-
Net other comprehensive income not being reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods2,51042,4164
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent5,7212,2592,9482,706
   
Consolidated and company statement of changes in equity
For the 52 weeks ended 28th April, 2018
Share capitalCapital redemption reserveOther reservesRevaluation reserveSpecial reserveCurrency translation reserveTreasury sharesRetained earningsTotal shareholders' funds
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
(a) Group
At 30th April, 20161,8409012,8154,2221,629(61)(3,059)19,77328,060
Profit for the period-------1,4981,498
Other comprehensive income-----757-4761
Total comprehensive income-----757-1,5022,259
Dividends paid-------(1,320)(1,320)
Change in taxation rates---42----42
Depreciation of buildings revaluation---(7)---7-
At 29th April, 20171,8409012,8154,2571,629696(3,059)19,96229,041
Profit for the period-------3,3863,386
Other comprehensive income/(loss)---1,798-(175)-7122,335
Total comprehensive income/(loss)---1,798-(175)-4,0985,721
Dividends paid-------(1,362)(1,362)
At 28th April, 20181,8409012,8156,0551,629521(3,059)22,69833,400
(b) Company
At 30th April, 20161,8409011,5654,3161,629-(3,059)17,35324,545
Profit for the period-------2,7022,702
Other comprehensive income-------44
Total comprehensive income-------2,7062,706
Dividends paid-------(1,320)(1,320)
Change in taxation rates---41----41
Depreciation of buildings revaluation---(6)---6-
At 29th April, 20171,8409011,5654,3511,629-(3,059)18,74525,972
Profit for the period-------532532
Other comprehensive income---1,704---7122,416
Total comprehensive income---1,704---1,2442,948
Dividends paid-------(1,362)(1,362)
At 28th April, 20181,8409011,5656,0551,629-(3,059)18,62727,558
 
Consolidated and company statements of financial position
At 28th April, 2018
GroupCompany
2018201720182017
£'000£'000£'000£'000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment20,76619,09914,04312,653
Intangible assets4,8935,301--
Investments in subsidiaries--15,20414,339
Deferred income tax asset1,0921,2721,0921,272
26,75125,67230,33928,264
Current assets
Inventories11,66610,1451,0177,989
Trade and other receivables14,61711,39310,00314,566
Income tax receivable114199--
Prepayments1,127943335824
Cash and cash equivalents15,86615,210-13,526
43,39037,89011,35536,905
TOTAL ASSETS70,14163,56241,69465,169
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Share capital1,8401,8401,8401,840
Capital redemption reserve901901901901
Other reserve2,8152,8151,5651,565
Revaluation reserve6,0554,2576,0554,351
Special reserve1,6291,6291,6291,629
Currency translation reserve521696--
Treasury shares(3,059)(3,059)(3,059)(3,059)
Profit for the period3,3861,4985312,572
Retained earnings19,31218,46418,09616,174
TOTAL EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS33,40029,04127,55825,973
Non-current liabilities
Defined benefit pension liability6,4217,4856,4217,485
Deferred income tax liability1,6251,4491,154911
8,0468,9347,5758,396
Current liabilities
Bank overdraft--342-
Trade and other payables28,05225,4646,20430,607
Income tax payable64312315193
28,69525,5876,56130,800
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES70,14163,56241,69465,169
   
Consolidated and company cash flow statements
For the 52 weeks ended 28th April, 2018GroupCompany
2018201720182017
£000£000£000£000
Profit before taxation4,0391,5264882,544
Adjustments to reconcile profit before taxation to net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities
Depreciation charge1,2661,105708853
Amortisation charge507535-4
Net reversal of impairment in investment in subsidiary undertaking--(213)(155)
Profit on sale of fixed assets(113)(35)(84)(34)
Finance costs214245232228
Foreign exchange (losses)/gain(74)419--
(Increase)/decrease in inventories(1,521)(3,102)241(2,181)
Increase in receivables(3,224)(2,397)(1,530)(4,911)
(Increase)/decrease in prepayments(184)(159)489(142)
Increase/(decrease) in payables2,6793,126(6,281)1,409
(Decrease)/increase in progress payments(91)7,0852136,928
Pension fund payments(389)(311)(389)(311)
Cash generated from/(invested in) operating activities3,1098,037(6,126)4,232
Net interest (paid)/received(31)2(49)19
Taxation (paid)/received(111)(242)(89)65
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities2,9677,797(6,264)4,316
Investing activities
Investment in MSI- Forks Inc--(652)-
Investment in Global MSI bv---(14)
Transfer of net assets to MSI-Defence Systems Ltd.--(5,127)-
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(1,106)(4,165)(568)(720)
Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment157140105117
Net cash outflow from investing activities(949)(4,025)(6,242)(617)
Financing activities
Dividends paid(1,362)(1,320)(1,362)(1,320)
Dividend received from subsidiary---130
Net cash outflow from financing activities(1,362)(1,320)(1,362)(1,190)
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents6562,452(13,868)2,509
Opening cash and cash equivalents15,21012,75813,52611,017
Closing cash and cash equivalents/bank overdraft15,86615,210(342)13,526
   
The financial information set out above does not constitute the Company's statutory accounts for the periods ended 28th April, 2018 or 29th April, 2017 but is derived from those accounts. Statutory accounts for 2017 have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies, and those for 2018 will be delivered following the Company's Annual General Meeting. The auditors have reported on those accounts; their reports were unqualified and did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006.
 
1Segment information
The following table presents revenue and profit and certain assets and liability information regarding the Group's divisions for the periods ended 28th April, 2018 and 29th April, 2017. The reporting format is determined by the differences in manufacture and services provided by the Group. The Defence division is engaged in the design, manufacture and service of defence equipment. The Forgings division is engaged in the manufacture of forgings. The Petrol Station Superstructures division is engaged in the design, manufacture, construction, branding, maintenance and restyling of petrol station superstructures. The Petrol Station Branding division is engaged in the design and installation of the complete appearance of petrol stations.
Management monitors the operating results of its business units separately for the purpose of making decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. Group financing (including finance costs and finance revenue) and income taxes are managed on a group basis and are not allocated to operating segments.
DefenceForgingsPetrol StationPetrol StationTotal
SuperstructuresBranding
 
2018201720182017201820172018201720182017
£000£000£000£000£000£000£000£000£000£000
Revenue
External21,90020,84714,33612,56212,23613,74519,6136,66968,08553,823
Total revenue21,90020,84714,33612,56212,23613,74519,6136,66968,08553,823
Segment result2,6001,822(536)(721)179572,172(287)4,2531,771
Net finance costs(214)(245)
Profit before taxation4,0391,526
Taxation(653)(28)
Profit for the period3,3861,498
Segmental assets40,80130,5765,2725,1788,8458,26010,0055,51464,92349,528
Unallocated assets (see below)5,21814,034
Total assets70,14163,562
Segmental liabilities19,32918,3331,9781,9051,9702,5724,4022,64427,67925,454
Unallocated liabilities (see below)9,0629,067
Total liabilities36,74134,521
Capital expenditure182195303,2971492542113419084,111
Depreciation1542114803056286273653471,6271,490
Unallocated assets includes certain fixed assets, intangible assets, current assets and deferred tax assets. Unallocated liabilities includes the defined pension benefit scheme liability and certain current liabilities.
Geographical analysis
The following table presents revenue and expenditure and certain assets and liabilities information by geographical segment for the periods ended 28th April, 2018 and 29th April, 2017. The Group's geographical segments are based on the location of the Group's assets. Revenue from external customers is based on the geographical location of its customers.
 
EuropeNorth AmericaRest of the WorldTotal
20182017201820172018201720182017
£000£000£000£000£000£000£000£000
Revenue
External50,71745,5995,9196,07211,4492,15268,08553,823
Non-current assets22,52521,2304,1644,351629126,75125,672
Current assets41,22335,9111,3211,21384676643,39037,890
Liabilities31,47329,1634,6814,92258743636,74134,521
Capital expenditure8029923043,149-241,1064,165
 
Information about major customers20182017
Revenue from major customers arising from sales reported in the Defence segment:£000£000
Customer 17,137-
Customer 1-9,065
Revenue from major customers arising from sales reported in the Petrol Station Branding segment:
Customer 114,761-
   
2Employee information20182017
NumberNumber
The average number of employees, including executive directors, during the period was:
Production251234
Technical6965
Distribution3330
Administration7880
431409
(a)Staff costs20182017
Including executive directors, employment costs were as follows:£000£000
Wages and salaries16,02912,764
Social Security costs1,8501,355
Other pension costs637398
18,51614,517
20182017
(b)Directors' emoluments£000£000
Aggregate directors' emoluments1,4311,152
Post employment benefits3731
1,4681,183
 
3Taxation
The charge for taxation comprises:20182017
£000£000
Current tax
United Kingdom corporation tax-9
Adjustments in respect of previous years3315
Foreign corporation tax682116
Group current tax715140
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of temporary differences(62)(73)
Adjustments in respect of prior years-(26)
Impact of reduction in deferred tax rate to 17%-(13)
Group deferred tax(62)(112)
Tax on profit65328
Tax relating to items charged or credited to other comprehensive income
Deferred tax
Deferred tax on remeasurement losses on pension scheme current year14616
Deferred tax on revaluation surplus on land and buildings254-
Impact of reduction in deferred tax rate to 17%-75
Income tax in the statement of comprehensive income40091
(b)Factors affecting the tax charge for the year
The tax assessed for the period differs to the standard rate of corporation tax in the UK (19%) (2017 - 20%). The differences are explained below:
20182017
£000£000
Profit before tax4,0391,526
Profit multiplied by standard rate of corporation tax of 19% (2017 - 20%)767305
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes(288)(434)
Adjustments in respect of overseas tax rates141181
Current tax adjustment in respect of prior periods3315
Deferred tax adjustment in respect of prior periods-(26)
Impact of reduction in deferred tax rate to 17%-(13)
Total tax charge for the period65328
(c)Factors affecting future tax change
The UK corporation tax rate will remain at 19% until it reduces to 17% in 2020. At 28th April, 2018 the rate reductions to 17% had been enacted. Deferred tax at 28th April, 2018 has therefore been provided at 17% or at a blended rate depending on when the underlying temporary differences are expected to unwind. Deferred tax in relation to intangibles recognised on the acquisition of Petrol Sign bv has been provided at 25% being the main corporation tax rate in The Netherlands.
4Earnings per share
The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on:
(a) Profit for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent of £3,386,000 (2017 - £1,498,000).
(b) 16,504,691 (2017 - 16,504,691) Ordinary shares, being the weighted average number of Ordinary shares in issue.
This represents 18,396,073 (2017 - 18,396,073) being the weighted average number of Ordinary shares in issue less 1,891,382 (2017 - less 1,891,382) being the weighted average number of shares both held within the ESOT 245,048 (2017 - 245,048) and purchased by the Company 1,646,334 (2017 - 1,646,334).
5Dividends paid and proposed20182017
£000£000
Declared and paid during the year
On Ordinary shares
Final dividend for 2017 : 6.50p (2016 - 6.50p)1,0731,073
Interim dividend for 2018 : 1.75p (2017 - 1.50p)289247
1,3621,320
Proposed for approval by shareholders at the AGM
Final dividend for 2018 : 6.50p (2017 - 6.50p)1,0731,073
 
6Trade and other receivables
GroupCompany
2018201720182017
£000£000£000£000
Trade receivables14,0329,6312,9986,792
Retentions on contracts5681,723221,723
Amounts owed by subsidiary undertakings--6,9836,036
Other receivables1739-15
14,61711,39310,00314,566
Gross amounts due from customers for contract work - included above1,6612,2708512,033
The aggregate amount of costs incurred and recognised profits to date on contracts is £12,159,000 (2017 - £13,679,000).
(a) Trade receivables are denominated in the following currencies
GroupCompany
2018201720182017
£000£000£000£000
Sterling7,1606,2082,1946,208
Euro5,9612,578812593
US dollar582516-(14)
Other currencies329329(8)5
14,0329,6312,9986,792
Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and are generally on 30 days terms and are shown net of provision for impairment. The aged analysis of trade receivables not impaired is as follows:
GroupTotalNot past due< 30 days30-60 days60-90 days> 90 days
£000£000£000£000£000£000
201814,0329,3774,4461422443
20179,6318,0281,397182159
As at 28th April, 2018 trade receivables at a nominal value of £97,000 (2017 - £84,000) were impaired and fully provided. Bad debts of £15,000 (2017 - £19,000) were recovered and bad debts of £28,000 (2017 - £17,000) were incurred.
Company
20182,9982,17280817-1
20176,7925,6231,13930--
As at 28th April, 2018 trade receivables at a nominal value of £32,000 (2017 - £37,000) were impaired and fully provided. Bad debts of £11,000 (2017 - £6,000) were recovered and bad debts of £6,000 (2017 - £4,000) were incurred.
(b) Retentions on contracts are denominated in the following currencies
GroupCompany
2018201720182017
£000£000£000£000
Sterling5681,723221,723
Euro----
US dollar----
Other currencies----
5681,723221,723
Retentions on contracts are non interest bearing and represent amounts contractually retained by customers on completion of contracts for specific time periods as follows:
GroupTotalUp to 6 months6 - 12 months12 - 18 months18 - 24 months
£000£000£000£000£000
201856854622--
20171,7231,723---
Company
201822-22--
20171,7231,723---
7Cash and cash equivalents/bank overdraftGroupCompany
2018201720182017
£000£000£000£000
Cash at bank and in hand7,5049,880-13,526
Short term deposits8,3625,330--
Bank overdraft--(342)-
15,86615,210(342)13,526
 
8Reserves
Share Capital
The balance classified as share capital includes the nominal value on issue of the Company's equity share capital, comprising 10p Ordinary shares.
Capital redemption reserve
The balance classified as capital redemption reserve represents the nominal value of issued share capital of the Company, repurchased.
Other reserve
This is the revaluation reserve previously arising under UK GAAP which is now part of non-distributable retained reserves.
Revaluation reserve
The asset revaluation reserve is used to record increases in the fair value of land and buildings and decreases to the extent that such decrease relates to an increase on the same assets previously recognised in equity. This also includes the impact of the change in related deferred tax due to the change in corporation tax (18% to 17%).
Special reserve
The balance classified as special reserve represents the share premium on the issue of the Company's equity share capital.
Currency translation reserve
The foreign currency translation reserve is used to record exchange differences arising from the translation of the financial statements of foreign subsidiaries. It is also used to record the effect of hedging net investments in foreign operations.
Treasury Shares
20182017
£000£000
Employee Share Ownership Trust100100
Shares in treasury (see below)2,9592,959
3,0593,059
During 1991 the Company established an Employee Share Ownership Trust ("ESOT"). The trustee of the ESOT is Appleby Trust (Jersey) Ltd, an independent company registered in Jersey. The ESOT provides for the issue of options over Ordinary shares in the Company to Group employees, including executive directors, at the discretion of the Remuneration Committee.
The trust has purchased an aggregate 245,048 (2017 - 245,048) Ordinary shares, which represents 1.3% (2017 - 1.3%) of the issued share capital of the Company at an aggregate cost of £100,006. The market value of the shares at 28th April, 2018 was £453,000 (2017 - £414,000). The Company has made payments of £Nil (2017 - £Nil) into the ESOT bank accounts during the period. No options over shares (2017 - Nil) have been granted during the period. Details of the outstanding share options, for Directors are included in the Directors' remuneration report.
The assets, liabilities, income and costs of the ESOT have been incorporated into the Company's financial statements. Total ESOT costs charged to the income statement in the period amounts to £7,000 (2017 - £5,000). During the period no options on shares were exercised (2017 - Nil) and no shares were purchased (2017 - Nil).
The Company made the following purchases of its own 10p Ordinary shares to be held in Treasury:
£000
11th December, 2013 1,000,000 shares from the Group's pension scheme.1,722
30th January, 2014 646,334 shares1,237
2,959
The preliminary announcement is prepared on the same basis as set out in the previous year's accounts.
The Directors confirm to the best of their knowledge that:
(a) the financial statements, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the group and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole; and
(b) the Chairman's Statement includes a fair review of the development and performance of the business and the position of the group and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face.
The preliminary announcement was approved by the Board on 5th June, 2018 and the above responsibility statement was signed on its behalf by Michael Bell, Executive Chairman and Michael O'Connell, Group Finance Director.
Copies of this announcement are available from the Company's registered office at MS INTERNATIONAL plc, Balby Carr Bank, Doncaster, DN4 8DH, England. The full Annual Report and Accounts which will include the Notice of AGM, will be posted to shareholders shortly and will be available on our website at www.msiplc.com and will be delivered to the Registrar of Companies after it has been laid before the Company in general meeting.
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     FR SSUFMIFASEDM

Recent news on MS International

See all news