Picture of Oil India logo

OIL — Oil India News Story

0.000.00%
in flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergyAdventurousLarge CapSuper Stock

Indian refiners' August crude processing drops 4.4% from a month earlier

Sept 25 (Reuters) - Indian refiners' crude throughput declined 4.4% month-on-month in August to 5.27 million barrels per day (22.29 million metric tons), according to provisional government data released on Thursday.

Refinery throughput in July was at 5.51 million barrels per day (23.31 million metric tons).

On a year-on-year basis, refinery throughput rose 3% in August.

India's fuel consumption in August hit an 11-month low, slipping 3.8% month-on-month to 18.73 million metric tons, oil ministry data showed.

India is the world's third-biggest oil importer and consumer.

        Meanwhile, Indian oil refiners are increasing gasoline and diesel exports to their highest levels in several years, driven by expanded crude processing capacity and increased domestic ethanol blending that has freed up fuel supplies for overseas markets, traders and analysts said.

This year, India's crude processing is expected to increase by 130,000 to 160,000 barrels per day to about 5.51 million bpd, with gasoline exports hitting a record high of around 400,000 bpd, according to consultancy Wood Mackenzie.

In July, European Union countries approved an 18th sanctions package against Russia over its war in Ukraine, with a lower price cap on Russian oil.

The rise in Indian exports is expected to help meet Europe's winter heating oil demand and support Indian refining margins, after refiners turned to discounted Russian crude.

REFINERY PRODUCTION IN TERMS OF CRUDE THROUGHPUT (in 1,000 tons):

August-25July-25August-24April-August 2025
ActualActualActualActual
IOCL, Barauni4845665872,653
IOCL, Koyali6927931,3434,492
IOCL, Haldia7357502843,676
IOCL, Mathura7248375894,114
IOCL, Panipat1,2921,3751,1516,617
IOCL, Guwahati112112101542
IOCL, Digboi646768279
IOCL, Bongaigaon2622662371,271
IOCL, Paradip1,4171,4181,2307,003
CPCL, Manali1,0601,0496815,090
BPCL, Mumbai1,3911,3861,3606,718
BPCL, Kochi1,5531,5751,5077,627
BPCL, Bina2456815322,904
NRL, Numaligarh2482592161,306
ONGC, Tatipaka77631
MRPL, Mangalore1,4841,5211,4976,422
HPCL, Mumbai8518557424,214
HPCL, Visakh1,3391,3811,2526,876
HMEL, Bathinda1,0578941,0995,206
RIL, Jamnagar3,0002,9962,92113,317
RIL, SEZ2,8682,8302,47914,425
Nayara, Vadinar1,4061,6911,7538,233
TOTAL22,29323,31021,635113,018
Source: Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas IOC: Indian Oil Corp IOC.NS BPCL: Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd BPCL.NS HPCL: Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd HPCL.NS CPCL: Chennai Petroleum Corp Ltd CHPC.NS MRPL: Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL.NS Reliance Industries Ltd RELI.NS Please note that CPCL's CBR refinery is de-commissioned under shutdown due to limitation in meeting required product specifications with the existing configuration. (Reporting by Noel John in Bengaluru; Editing by Sonia Cheema) ((Noel.John@thomsonreuters.com;))

Recent news on Oil India

See all news