Picture of Oil India logo

OIL — Oil India News Story

0.000.00%
in flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergyAdventurousLarge CapSuper Stock

Indian refiners' June crude processing drops 4.2% from a month earlier

July 22 (Reuters) - Indian refiners' crude throughput declined by 4.2% month-on-month in June to 5.41 million barrels per day (22.13 million metric tons), according to provisional government data released on Tuesday.

Refinery throughput in May was at 5.47 million barrels per day (23.11 million metric tons). On a year-on-year basis, refinery throughput fell 0.3%.

India's fuel consumption fell 4.7% in June from the previous month to 20.31 million metric tons, oil ministry data showed.

India is the world's third-biggest oil importer and consumer.

"Looking at the last years, refinery runs every year declined from May into June, likely driven by seasonally declining domestic oil demand due to the monsoon," said Giovanni Staunovo, an analyst at UBS.

Meanwhile, Oil Minister Hardeep Singh Puri said India is confident of meeting its oil needs from alternative sources if Russian supplies are hit by secondary sanctions.

U.S. President Donald Trump threatened to hit buyers of Russian exports with sanctions unless Russia agrees a peace deal over the conflict in Ukraine, potentially complicating Moscow's oil sales to China, India and Turkey.

India's monthly oil imports from Russia in June surged 17.4% to about 2 million barrels per day, data provided by trade sources showed.

India's state-run Oil and Natural Gas Corporation ONGC.NS is exploring building a 200,000-240,000 barrel-per-day refinery at Jamnagar in the western Indian state of Gujarat, a company source said last week.

REFINERY PRODUCTION IN TERMS OF CRUDE THROUGHPUT (in 1,000 tons):

June-25May-25June-24April-June 2025
ActualActualActualActual
IOCL, Barauni5565725661,604
IOCL, Bongaigaon254259218743
IOCL, Digboi654763149
IOCL, Gujarat9499901,3003,007
IOCL, Guwahati106111108318
IOCL, Haldia7407506732,191
IOCL, Mathura8448838452,552
IOCL, Panipat1,2961,3331,2993,951
IOCL, Paradip1,3901,4158844,168
BPCL, Bina6546716781,978
BPCL, Kochi1,5111,4761,4824,499
BPCL, Mumbai1,2391,2841,1213,705
HPCL, Mumbai8287438852,402
HPCL, Visakh1,3001,4441,2904,156
CPCL, Manali1,0101,0409302,981
NRL, Numaligarh250272246799
MRPL, Mangalore7371,1691,4743,417
ONGC, Tatipaka76618
HMEL, Bhatinda1,0741,1131,0773,254
RIL, Jamnagar2,8732,8972,8327,321
RIL, SEZ2,7372,8762,6278,726
Nayara, Vadinar1,7091,7621,5985,136
TOTAL22,13023,11322,20267,074
Source: Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas IOC: Indian Oil Corp IOC.NS BPCL: Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd BPCL.NS HPCL: Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd HPCL.NS CPCL: Chennai Petroleum Corp Ltd CHPC.NS MRPL: Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL.NS Reliance Industries Ltd RELI.NS Please note that CPCL's CBR refinery is de-commissioned under shutdown due to limitation in meeting required product specifications with the existing configuration. (Reporting by Anushree Mukherjee in Bengaluru; Editing by Jan Harvey) ((anushree.ashishMukherjee@thomsonreuters.com;))

Recent news on Oil India

See all news