Picture of Oil India logo

OIL — Oil India News Story

0.000.00%
in flag iconLast trade - 00:00
EnergyAdventurousLarge CapSuper Stock

Indian refiners' May crude processing edges up 0.4% from a year earlier

June 26 (Reuters) - Indian refiners' throughput in May rose 0.4% year-on-year to 5.47 million barrels per day (23.11 million metric tons), provisional government data showed on Thursday.

Refinery throughput in April was at 5.25 million barrels per day (21.49 million metric tons).

India's fuel demand in May rose to its highest in more than a year, while crude oil imports reached a record high of 23.32 million metric tons.

The country is the world's third-biggest oil importer and consumer.

"What drives refinery runs is domestic demand and refined product net exports. Oil demand was modestly up in May versus one year ago and refined product exports lower versus last year, so I guess that is the reason for the modest change," said Giovanni Staunovo, an analyst at UBS.

     The share of Russian oil in India's imports in May declined marginally as refiners cut purchases from Moscow by 15.7% to 1.7 million barrels per day (bpd), tanker data from trade and industry sources showed.

India's Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL.NS shut its 144,000 bpd crude distillation unit in mid-May, according to a refinery source and four traders who confirmed the development in early May.

REFINERY PRODUCTION IN TERMS OF CRUDE THROUGHPUT (in 1,000 tons):

April 2025May 2025May 2024April-May 2025
ActualActualActualActual
IOCL, Barauni4765725491,047
IOCL, Bongaigaon23025960489
IOCL, Digboi37476584
IOCL, Gujarat1,0689901,3262,059
IOCL, Guwahati100111111212
IOCL, Haldia7017506901,451
IOCL, Mathura8258838401708
IOCL, Panipat1,3221,3331,2692,655
IOCL, Paradip1,3621,4151,1552,777
BPCL, Bina6536716611,324
BPCL, Kochi1,5121,4761,5082,988
BPCL, Mumbai1,1821,2841,2842,466
HPCL, Mumbai8317438161574
HPCL, Visakh1,4121,4441,3542,856
CPCL, Manali9301,0401,0331,971
NRL, Numaligarh277272277549
MRPL, Mangalore1,5121,1691,5932,680
ONGC, Tatipaka56611
HMEL, Bhatinda7211,1131,1111,835
RIL, Jamnagar1,5512,8972,9334,447
RIL, SEZ3,1132,8762,6575,989
Nayara, Vadinar1,6651,7621,7273,427
TOTAL21,48623,11323,02644,599
Source: Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas IOC: Indian Oil Corp IOC.NS BPCL: Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd BPCL.NS HPCL: Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd HPCL.NS CPCL: Chennai Petroleum Corp Ltd CHPC.NS MRPL: Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL.NS Reliance Industries Ltd RELI.NS Please note that CPCL's CBR refinery is de-commissioned under shutdown due to limitation in meeting required product specifications with the existing configuration. (Reporting by Anmol Choubey in Bengaluru; Editing by Sonia Cheema) ((anmol.choubey@thomsonreuters.com;))

Recent news on Oil India

See all news