Picture of OSAKA GAS logo

9532 — OSAKA GAS News Story

0.000.00%
jp flag iconLast trade - 00:00
UtilitiesConservativeLarge CapNeutral

US natural gas prices climb 2% on record flows to LNG export plants

US gas output hits record high in February

US LNG export feedgas hits record high in February

Output and LNG export feedgas on track to hit new records in March

By Scott DiSavino

March 3 (Reuters) - U.S. natural gas futures climbed about 2% on Monday on record flows to liquefied natural gas (LNG) export plants and forecasts for higher demand over the next two weeks than previously expected.

Front-month gas futures NGc1 for April delivery on the New York Mercantile Exchange were up 8.4 cents, or 2.2%, to $3.918 per million British thermal units (mmBtu) at 9:19 a.m. EST (1419 GMT). On Friday, the contract closed at its lowest level since February 14.

The price increase occurred despite record output and forecasts for the weather to remain mild through the middle of March, which should allow utilities to pull less gas out of storage in coming weeks.

Extreme cold weather earlier this year, however, has already forced energy firms to pull massive amounts of gas out of storage, including record amounts in January, cutting stockpiles to around 12% below the five-year (2020-2024) normal. EIA/GAS NGAS/POLL

With prices down about 9% last week, speculators cut their net long futures and options positions on the New York Mercantile Exchange and Intercontinental Exchange for the second time in 12 weeks, according to the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission's Commitments of Traders report.

SUPPLY AND DEMAND

Financial company LSEG said average gas output in the Lower 48 U.S. states has risen to 105.8 billion cubic feet per day (bcfd) so far in March, up from a record 104.7 bcfd in February.

Meteorologists projected weather in the Lower 48 states would remain mostly warmer than normal through March 18.

With milder weather coming, LSEG forecast average gas demand in the Lower 48 states, including exports, will fall from 119.3 bcfd this week to 114.7 bcfd next week. Those forecasts were higher than LSEG's outlook on Friday.

The amount of gas flowing to the eight big U.S. LNG export plants has risen to an average of 15.8 bcfd so far in March, up from a record 15.6 bcfd in February, as new units at Venture Global's VG.N 3.2-bcfd Plaquemines LNG export plant under construction in Louisiana enter service.

The U.S. became the world's biggest LNG supplier in 2023, surpassing Australia and Qatar, as surging global prices fed demand for more exports, due partly to supply disruptions and sanctions linked to Russia's 2022 invasion of Ukraine.

Gas was trading around $14 per mmBtu at both the Dutch Title Transfer Facility (TTF) TRNLTTFMc1 benchmark in Europe and the Japan Korea Marker (JKM) JKMc1 benchmark in Asia. NG/EU

Week ended Feb 28 ForecastWeek ended Feb 21 ActualYear ago Feb 28Five-year average
Feb 28
U.S. weekly natgas storage change (bcf):-97-261-56-94
U.S. total natgas in storage (bcf):1,7431,8402,3451,984
U.S. total storage versus 5-year average-12.1%-11.5%
Global Gas Benchmark Futures ($ per mmBtu)Current DayPrior DayThis Month Last YearPrior Year Average 2024Five-Year Average (2019-2023)
Henry Hub NGc13.863.831.752.413.52
Title Transfer Facility (TTF) TRNLTTFMc114.0013.528.5410.9515.47
Japan Korea Marker (JKM) JKMc113.8513.998.9511.8915.23
LSEG Heating (HDD), Cooling (CDD) and Total (TDD) Degree Days
Two-Week Total ForecastCurrent DayPrior DayPrior Year10-Year Norm30-Year Norm
U.S. GFS HDDs287286209306313
U.S. GFS CDDs77161310
U.S. GFS TDDs294293225319313
LSEG U.S. Weekly GFS Supply and Demand Forecasts
Prior WeekCurrent WeekNext WeekThis Week Last YearFive-Year (2020-2024)Average For Month
U.S. Supply (bcfd)
U.S. Lower 48 Dry Production104.1105.9105.4101.897.5
U.S. Imports from Canada9.79.69.4N/A7.8
U.S. LNG Imports0.00.00.00.00.1
Total U.S. Supply113.9115.5114.9N/A105.4
U.S. Demand (bcfd)
U.S. Exports to Canada3.84.04.0N/A3.3
U.S. Exports to Mexico6.05.55.7N/A5.4
U.S. LNG Exports15.915.615.213.311.8
U.S. Commercial14.313.712.810.211.8
U.S. Residential23.021.720.415.218.3
U.S. Power Plant30.926.424.730.327.5
U.S. Industrial24.824.624.223.423.8
U.S. Plant Fuel5.15.25.25.15.2
U.S. Pipe Distribution2.72.52.42.73.3
U.S. Vehicle Fuel0.10.10.10.10.2
Total U.S. Consumption101.194.289.987.090.1
Total U.S. Demand126.8119.3114.7N/A110.6
N/A is Not Available
U.S. Northwest River Forecast Center (NWRFC) at The Dalles Dam (Fiscal year ending Sep 30)2025 Current Day
% of Normal Forecast
2025
Prior Day % of Normal Forecast
2024
% of Normal Actual
2023
% of Normal Actual
2022
% of Normal Actual
Apr-Sep85857483107
Jan-Jul83827677102
Oct-Sep84847776103
U.S. weekly power generation percent by fuel - EIA
Week ended Mar 7Week ended Feb 28202420232022
Wind1213111011
Solar76543
Hydro77666
Other11122
Petroleum00000
Natural Gas3535424138
Coal1618161721
Nuclear2120191919
SNL U.S. Natural Gas Next-Day Prices ($ per mmBtu)
HubCurrent DayPrior Day
Henry Hub NG-W-HH-SNL3.91
Transco Z6 New York NG-CG-NY-SNL3.44
PG&E Citygate NG-CG-PGE-SNL3.77
Eastern Gas (old Dominion South) NG-PCN-APP-SNL3.39
Chicago Citygate NG-CG-CH-SNL3.52
Algonquin Citygate NG-CG-BS-SNL4.04
SoCal Citygate NG-SCL-CGT-SNL4.26
Waha Hub NG-WAH-WTX-SNL2.11
AECO NG-ASH-ALB-SNL1.12
ICE U.S. Power Next-Day Prices ($ per megawatt-hour)
HubCurrent DayPrior Day
New England E-NEPLMHP-IDX108.3345.84
PJM West E-PJWHDAP-IDX53.4736.87
Mid C W-MIDCP-IDX35.0038.10
Palo Verde W-PVP-IDX23.3515.56
SP-15 W-SP15-IDX11.882.88
text_section_type="notes">For gas data on the LSEG terminal type ENERGY in the search bar and then go to the GAS drop down and the NORTH AMERICA drop down. For Interactive Map, type 'Interactive Map' in the box at upper left of the LSEG terminal For graphics on Baker Hughes rig counts, see: http://graphics.thomsonreuters.com/15/rigcount/index.html For next-day SNL U.S. gas prices, see: 0#SNL-NG For next-day SNL U.S. power prices, see: 0#SNL-PWR For U.S. natgas price and storage polls, see: NGAS/POLL For U.S. nuclear power outages, see: NUKE/ For U.S. Northwest hydro power report, see: NWRFC For U.S./Canada natural gas rig count vs Henry Hub futures price, see: http://tmsnrt.rs/2eT9k44 For the U.S. natural gas speed guide, see: USGAS For the U.S. power speed guide, see: USPOWER To determine CFTC managed money net position add (NYMEX Henry Hub options and futures combined 3023651MNET) plus (ICE Henry Hub options and futures combined 3023391MNET divided by four) plus (NYMEX Henry Hub swaps options and futures combined 303565BMNET divided by four) plus (NYMEX Henry Hub penultimate gas swaps 303565CMNET divided by four) NYMEX Henry Hub options and futures combined 0#3CFTC023651 NYMEX Henry Hub futures only 0#1CFTC023651 ICE Henry Hub options and futures combined 0#3CFTC023391 NYMEX Henry Hub swaps options and futures combined 0#3CFTC03565B NYMEX Henry Hub Penultimate gas swaps 0#3CFTC03565C (Reporting by Scott DiSavino; Editing by Paul Simao) ((scott.disavino@thomsonreuters.com; +1 332 219 1922; Reuters Messaging: scott.disavino.thomsonreuters.com@reuters.net/))

Recent news on OSAKA GAS

See all news