Picture of Plus500 logo

PLUS — Plus500 News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsBalancedMid CapNeutral

Result of sale

RNS Number : 0297A

Plus500 Limited

06 September 2018

 

NOT FOR PUBLICATION, RELEASE OR DISTRIBUTION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES, AUSTRALIA, CANADA, JAPAN, THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA, ISRAEL OR ANY OTHER JURISDICTION IN WHICH IT WOULD BE UNLAWFUL TO DO SO.

 

Plus500 Limited

("Plus500" or "the Company")

Result of Sale of 9.39 million Existing Ordinary Shares in Plus500

Further to the announcement made earlier today, Plus500 Ltd. announces that the founders of the Company (the "Founders") have notified Plus500 that they have sold an aggregate of 9.39 million ordinary shares in the capital of the Company at a price of £15.50 per share raising aggregate gross proceeds of £145,545,000 for the Founders through Liberum Capital Limited ("Liberum"). The shares were sold at a discount of 2.27% to yesterday's closing price of £15.86.

The Founders have agreed not to sell any further ordinary shares they hold in the capital of the Company for a period of 90 days after completion of the transaction, subject to waiver by Liberum at its sole discretion.

Details of the number of shares sold by the Founders are as follows:

Resultant shareholding after Sale Shares have been sold
FounderNumber of Shares SoldShares%
Alon Gonen15,100,0003,391,5392.98%
Gal Haber21,200,0001,805,4571.59%
Elad Ben-Izhak31,290,0001,715,4571.51%
Omer Elazari900,000928,6830.82%
Shlomi Weizmann900,000928,6830.82%
Total9,390,0008,769,8197.70%
  (1) The shares are registered in the name of Sparta24 Ltd. (2) The shares are registered in the name of Wavesoft Ltd. (3) The shares are registered in the name of Smarty Ltd.   This announcement contains inside information as defined in Article 7 of the Market Abuse Regulation No. 596/2014 ("MAR"). Company website: www.plus500.com For further details: Plus500 Ltd Elad Even-Chen, Chief Financial Officer ir@Plus500.com Tel: +972-4-8189503   Liberum Clayton Bush, Christopher Britton, Josh Hughes, William Hall www.liberum.com Tel: 020 3100 2222   MHP Communications Reg Hoare, Tim Rowntree, Kelsey Traynor plus500@mhpc.com Tel: 020 3128 8100   Notification and public disclosure of transactions by persons discharging managerial responsibilities and persons closely associated with them
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameAlon Gonen1
1The shares are registered in the name of Sparta24 Ltd.
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusPDMR
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NamePlus500 Ltd.
b)LEI549300X8NGW9C5OJZU13
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of NIS 0.01 par value
IL0011284465
b)Nature of the transactionPlacing of ordinary shares by the company's founders
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£15.505,100,000
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Not applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transaction6September 2018
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
     
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameGal Haber1
1The shares are registered in the name of Wavesoft Ltd.
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusManaging Director
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NamePlus500 Ltd.
b)LEI549300X8NGW9C5OJZU13
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of NIS 0.01 par value
IL0011284465
b)Nature of the transactionPlacing of ordinary shares by the company's founders
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£15.501,200,000
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Not applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transaction6September 2018
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
   
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameElad Ben-Izhak 1
1The shares are registered in the name of Smarty Ltd.
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusPDMR
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NamePlus500 Ltd.
b)LEI549300X8NGW9C5OJZU13
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of NIS 0.01 par value
IL0011284465
b)Nature of the transactionPlacing of ordinary shares by the company's founders
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£15.501,290,000
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Not applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transaction6September 2018
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
     
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameOmer Elazari
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusPDMR
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NamePlus500 Ltd.
b)LEI549300X8NGW9C5OJZU13
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of NIS 0.01 par value
IL0011284465
b)Nature of the transactionPlacing of ordinary shares by the company's founders
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£15.50900,000
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Not applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transaction6September 2018
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
     
1Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameShlomi Weizmann
2Reason for the notification
a)Position/statusPDMR
b)Initial notification/ AmendmentInitial notification
3Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NamePlus500 Ltd.
b)LEI549300X8NGW9C5OJZU13
4Details of the transaction(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (iv) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument
Identification code
Ordinary shares of NIS 0.01 par value
IL0011284465
b)Nature of the transactionPlacing of ordinary shares by the company's founders
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
Price(s)Volume(s)
£15.50900,000
d)Aggregated information
- Aggregated volume
- Price
Not applicable - single transaction
e)Date of the transaction6September 2018
f)Place of the transactionLondon Stock Exchange
    This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     DSHBXGDCBDGBGIL

Recent news on Plus500

See all news