Picture of Spectra Systems logo

SPSC — Spectra Systems News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsSpeculativeSmall CapSuper Stock

Spectra Systems Spectra Systems-SPSC - Audited results for year ended 31 December 2024

RNS Number : 7843C

Spectra Systems Corporation

31 March 2025

 

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT CONTAINS INSIDE INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES OF ARTICLE 7 OF THE UK VERSION OF REGULATION (EU) NO 596/2014 WHICH IS PART OF UK LAW BY VIRTUE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (WITHDRAWAL) ACT 2018, AS AMENDED. UPON THE PUBLICATION OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT VIA A REGULATORY INFORMATION SERVICE, THIS INSIDE INFORMATION IS NOW CONSIDERED TO BE IN THE PUBLIC DOMAIN. 

 

Spectra Systems Corporation 

 

Audited results for the twelve months ended 31 December 2024

 

 

Spectra Systems Corporation (the "Company"), a leader in machine-readable high speed banknote authentication, brand protection technologies, and gaming security software, is pleased to announce its results for the twelve months ended 31 December 2024. 

  

 

Financial highlights (Including the consolidations of Cartor Security Printers ("CSP"), a wholly owned foreign subsidiary acquired in December 2023):  

  

·       Revenue of $49,191k (2023: $20,288k) up 142.5% 

 

·       Adjusted EBITDA1 up 77.9% at $14,929k (2023: $8,394k) 

 

·       Adjusted PBTA1 up 46.6% to $12,064k (2023: $8,231k) 

 

·       Adjusted earnings per share2 up 36% to US 18.9 cents (2023: US 13.9 cents) 

 

·       Cash generated from operations of $9,899k (2023: $7,524k)

 

·       Cash3 of $13,354k (2023: $13,253k) and debt4 of $4,359k (2023 $5,583k) at

31 December 

 

·       The Board are declaring an annual dividend of $0.116 per share (2023: US 0.116) to be paid in June 2025 

 

 

1 Before stock compensation expense and excludes non-controlling interest  

2 Before amortization and stock compensation expense, excludes non-controlling interest  

3 Excludes approximately $2 million (2023: $513k) of restricted cash and investments 

4 Cartor Holding Limited debt acquired on 21 December 2023 as part of the CSP acquisition

 

   

Operational highlights: 

 

·       Sensor manufacturing contract signed on July 15, 2024

 

·       Sensor development program transitioning to manufacturing in Q3 2025

 

·       Central bank materials order for 2023-2024 period completed on schedule

 

·       Final third-party component test with middle eastern central bank successfully passed resulting in approval of our substrate with this security feature

 

·       Successful print trials with a major tax stamp partner for newest version of smartphone authentication

 

 

 

   

 

Commenting on the results, Nabil Lawandy, Chief Executive Officer, said:  

  

"The Company has significantly increased revenue, adjusted profit before tax and amortization and adjusted EBITDA, which are all ahead of the prior year and in line with market expectations driven primarily through the executed sensor manufacturing contract.  EPS has increased 36% from the prior year, including the issuance of additional shares to Cartor Security Printers as part of the acquisition cost. Our cash position remains strong after the CSP acquisition.  Cash generation was driven by sensor development milestone payments, a $9.4M sensor manufacturing prepayment, expected strong pre-Covid 19 level sales of covert materials to a central bank, and strong optical materials sales.  With respect to raw materials used in our security products, they are outside the target list of current tariffs and hence will not affect our margins on sales of optical materials.

 

The acquisition of CSP is transformative and brings security printing and polymer substrate printing into the core capabilities of the Company. Through efforts at CSP, we have continued our progress with a major central bank to achieve qualification and eventual near-term participation in a tender for polymer banknote substrates. CSP also brings many optical materials opportunities through their existing sales pipelines and has provided Spectra with rapid access to a number of large corporate partners which can effectively adopt and drive sales of our cutting-edge authentication technologies.

 

The combination of the sensor revenues expected with the execution of the manufacturing contract, the expected sensor maintenance contract in 2025, the increased opportunities for optical materials with smartphone verification, and downstream polymer substrate sales, give the board confidence for significant increases in revenues, cash generation, and continued long-term growth. 

 

The Board therefore believes that the Company is on track to achieve record earnings in 2025"  

 

Spectra Systems Corporation
Dr. Nabil Lawandy, Chief Executive Officer
Tel: +1 (0)401 274 4700
Zeus (Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker)
James Joyce / James Bavister (Investment Banking)
Fraser Marshall (Corporate Broking)
Allenby Capital Limited (Joint Broker)
Nick Naylor/James Reeve (Corporate Finance)
Amrit Nahal/Guy McDougall (Sales and Corporate Broking)
Tel: +44 (0)20 3829 5000
Tel: +44 (0)20 3328 5665
The person responsible for arranging the release of this announcement on behalf of the Company is Dr. Nabil Lawandy, Chief Executive Officer of the Company.             Chief Executive Officer's statement      Introduction  We are delighted to report that we outperformed the 2023 earnings results with revenue for the year up 142.5% at $49,191k (2023: $20,288k), primarily driven by pre-production development contracts as well as strong demand for our materials to meet production requirements of our long-standing central bank customer, as well as the acquisition of CSP into our operations.    As a result of the increased revenue, adjusted EBITDA (before stock compensation expense) for the year increased 77.9% to $14,929k compared to the prior year of $8,394k.      Having generated cash from operations of $9,899k (2023: $7,524k), cash at the end of the period was $13,354k (2023: $13,253k), excluding approximately $2M of restricted cash and investments (2023: $513k).  This also follows the $5,595k paid to shareholders during June in the form of the Company's dividend of $0.116 per share.        Review of Operations         Physical and Software Authentication Business    The Physical and Software Authentication Systems business generated revenue of $30,958k (2023: $18,164k) and Adjusted EBITDA of $13,299k (2023: $8,005k). Authentication Systems revenues were driven by strong pre-Covid 19 levels of covert materials sales, continuing funding for sensor development by our customer and sensor manufacturing revenues. Of particular importance for future high margin revenues is CSP's support of industrial scale testing of our optical materials as well as production of our polymer substrate for qualification and marketing needs.    Our optical materials business received orders from a new K-cup customer in 2024 and has significantly grown the potential of this side of the business around the enhanced and upgraded smartphone technology which has been validated on an industrial scale by CSP.    On the software security side of the Company's business, the Secure Transactions Group generated an Adjusted EBITDA of $(8)k (2023: $132k) on revenue of $1,956k (2023: $1,670k).  The 2024 results are higher in revenue but not in line with earnings expectations.  The earnings are lower due to hedging on staffing with expensive contract employees which in hindsight could have been converted to employees.  We expect 2025 to achieve higher revenues and significantly positive earnings associated with this software operation.     Security Printing Business (CSP)    CSP generated revenue of $16,277k and adjusted EBITDA of $1,638k for the period ending 31 December 2024. During 2024, additional development expenses of $265,000 were required to complete all the substrate requirements, including the incorporation of third-party security feature which was the last outstanding requirement and not under our control.  We expect that in 2025, we will receive full qualification by a central bank that has been evaluating our substrate for over two years.   Within a year, after a smooth and successful integration, key CSP staff as well as our UK based sales director have daily calls with the Spectra materials and business development team in Rhode Island.  Discussions take place on all aspects of the business with a focus on polymer substrate qualification and scale-up printing of our newest smartphone materials and technology which has resulted in strong traction with corporate partners important for commercial success.   On the back of a full polymer substrate qualification, we will implement an already planned reduction of workforce at CSP UK and France to both improve productivity and restructure the business around polymer substrate production and a select group of customers in areas where contracts are long term and Spectra's technology can be the differentiating factor to win new business and increase margins.     Prospects    The Company continues to have number of new short-term and long-term prospects. The short-term opportunities are expected in the 2025-2027 period and the long-term opportunities are expected in the 2027-2030 time frame.      The short-term opportunities include:    ·        Execution of a new maintenance agreement for sensors currently being manufactured ·        Delivery of all sensors to our customer to increase cash to the highest levels in company history ·        Full qualification of our Fusion polymer substrate with a major central bank ·        Sales of Fusion polymer substrate to a central bank and an invitation to tender for another ·        Provide laminate printing including Spectra optical materials for a major Asian passport   authority  ·        Swiss Post postage stamp contract ·        Adoption of our smartphone technology and sale of our materials for several billion tax stamps per annum with a corporate partner  ·        Adoption of our covert technology in an EU passport      Long-term opportunities include:    ·        Further increase of covert authentication material sales by a central bank ·        customer  ·        Covert materials sales for passports  ·        Two additional central bank tenders ·        Sale of covert machine -readable polymer substrate to a central bank ·        Spirits tracking with two-level continuous ink jet materials developed for major ·        player in tax and revenue stamps     The combination of these prospects generated directly by Spectra Systems Rhode Island and CSP independently and collaboratively, has positioned the Company to accelerate its revenue and earnings growth over the coming years. We continue to develop cutting edge technologies with our expanded security printing capabilities and expertise to remain a technology leader in the authentication industry and to offer our shareholders growth through innovation and dedication, serving both new and existing customers.         Dividend    With the Company having a ninth year of sustainable profits, reaching their highest levels ever, and having sufficient resources to execute on its growth plans with its existing cash reserves, the Board is delighted to again issue a dividend. Our dividend policy takes account of the Group's profitability, underlying growth, and maintenance of sufficient cash reserves. The Board therefore intends to pay an annual dividend of $0.116 per share on June 27, 2025 to shareholders of record as of June 13, 2025.      Nabil M. Lawandy  Chief Executive Officer  March 26, 2025                                              Consolidated statements of income for the years ended 31 December:  
20242023
AuditedAudited
USD '000USD '000
Revenue
Product$ 43,052$ 13,401
Service6,1396,453
License and royalty-434
Total revenues49,19120,288
Cost of sales25,7026,664
Gross profit23,48913,624
Operating expenses
Research and development2,1611,450
General and administrative8,3924,198
Sales and marketing1,457824
Total operating expenses12,0106,472
Operating profit11,4797,152
Interest income150376
Interest expense(198)-
Foreign currency income (loss)(127)(73)
Profit before taxes11,3047,455
Income tax expense2,8021,430
Net income8,5026,025
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(18)(23)
Net income attributable to Spectra Systems Corporation$ 8,520$ 6,048
Earnings per share
Basic$ 0.18$ 0.13
Diluted$ 0.17$ 0.12
  All of the Group's operations are continuing     Consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years ended 31 December:  
20242023
AuditedAudited
USD '000USD '000
Net income$ 8,502$ 6,025
Other comprehensive income (loss)
Unrealized loss on currency exchange(294)(110)
Reclassification for realized loss in net income12773
Total other comprehensive loss(167)(37)
Comprehensive income8,3355,988
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest(18)(23)
Comprehensive income attributable to Spectra Systems Corporation$ 8,353$ 6,011
      Consolidated balance sheets as of 31 December:  
20242023
AuditedAudited
USD '000USD '000
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents$ 13,354$ 13,253
Trade receivables, net of allowance3,0003,777
Unbilled and other receivables4,5971,394
Inventory6,2066,507
Prepaid expenses1,1521,207
Total current assets28,30926,138
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment, net9,04811,098
Operating lease right of use assets, net5,6846,308
Intangible assets, net13,51113,514
Investments9595
Restricted cash2,063513
Deferred tax assets, net2,0931,844
Other assets171586
Total non-current assets32,66533,958
Total assets$ 60,974$ 60,096
Current liabilities
Accounts payable$ 3,631$ 2,753
Accrued expenses and other liabilities1,034813
Line of credit453561
Operating lease liabilities, short term7981,107
Taxes payable1,423514
Third party loans2,8511,454
Deferred revenue4,9676,058
Total current liabilities15,15713,260
Non-current liabilities
Operating lease liabilities, long term4,9695,275
Third party loans1,5084,129
Contingent consideration2,5133,819
Deferred revenue4991,500
Total non-current liabilities9,48914,723
Total liabilities24,64627,983
Stockholders' equity
Common stock482460
Additional paid in capital - common stock57,60556,152
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(378)(211)
Accumulated deficit(21,936)(24,861)
Total Spectra Systems stockholders' equity35,77331,540
Non-controlling interest555573
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 60,974$ 60,096
Statements of cash flows for the year ended 31 December:    
20242023
AuditedAudited
USD '000USD '000
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income$ 8,502$ 6,025
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization3,1941,055
Stock-based compensation expense192180
Lease expense1118
Deferred taxes(228)(886)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities
Accounts receivables7522,092
Unbilled and other receivables(3,200)245
Inventory258(1,470)
Prepaid expenses and other assets445(450)
Accounts payable912(345)
Accrued expenses and other liabilities1,140(190)
Deferred revenue(2,079)1,250
Net cash provided by operating activities9,8997,524
Cash flows from investing activities
Restricted cash and investments(1,550)-
Payment of patent and trademark costs(689)(332)
Proceeds from sale of equipment-9
Acquisition of Cartor Holdings Limited, net of Acquired Cash-(6,201)
Purchases of property, plant and equipment(745)(151)
Net cash used in investing activities(2,984)(6,675)
Cash flows from financing activities
Dividends paid(5,595)(5,182)
Repurchase of shares--
Third party loan principle payment(1,129)(31)
Line of credit(139)113
Net cash used in financing activities(6,863)(5,100)
Effect of exchange rate on cash and cash equivalents498
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents101(4,243)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year13,25317,496
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year$ 13,354$ 13,253
    Non-cash investing activities Contingent consideration                                                                         -                              3,819 Equity used for investment on CPS                                                  1,278                              2,805 Notes to financial information   1. Basis of preparation   This report was approved by the Directors on the 26th day of March 2025.   This financial information has been prepared using the recognition and measurement principles of US Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. The Group has not elected to apply IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting.   The principal accounting policies used in preparing the interim results are those the Company expects to apply in its financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2024 and are unchanged from those disclosed in the Company's Annual Report for the year ended 31 December 2023.     2. Earnings per share   The calculation of basic earnings per share is based on the net income divided by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding. Diluted earnings per share is calculated by considering the dilutive impact of common stock equivalents under the treasury stock method as if they were converted into common stock as of the beginning of the period or as of the date of grant, if later. Excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per common share for the years ended 31 December 2024 and 2023 were 0 and 132,000 shares, respectively, related to stock options because their exercise prices would render them anti-dilutive. The following table shows the calculation of basic and diluted earnings per common share.
Full YearFull Year
to 31 Dec 2024to 31 Dec 2023
Numerator:
Net income$ 8,520,046$ 6,047,921
Denominator:
Weighted average common shares48,023,36045,074,264
Effect of dilutive securities:
Stock Options935,2293,687,690
Diluted weighted average common shares48,958,58948,761,954
Earnings per common share:
Basic:$ 0.18$ 0.13
Diluted:$ 0.17$ 0.12
    3. Copies of this statement are available to the public on the Company's website at http://www.spsy.com.     4. Reclassification: Certain reclassifications have been made to prior period amounts in order to confirm to current period presentation.   5. CSP acquisition - On December 21, 2023, the Company acquired 100% of the shares of Cartor Holdings Limited ("Cartor") in a cash and stock deal for a maximum consideration of £10.5 million. At completion, the Company paid £5.5 million in cash, issued 947,494 new shares of common stock of $0.01, at an issue price of £2.11 per share, and assumed £5.5 million in third party loans. Another £3 million of shares will be issued to the seller subject to certain contingent contract and milestone performance in the first 18 months post-acquisition. Total consideration was approximately $13.4 million.     6. Nature of financial information   The Preliminary Announcement set out above is an extract from the forthcoming Annual Report and Accounts and does not represent statutory accounts for Spectra Systems Corporation. The statutory accounts of Spectra Systems Corporation in respect of the period ended 31 December 2024 will be delivered to the Registrars of Companies before the Company's Annual General Meeting.   It is anticipated that the Annual Report and Accounts will be circulated to shareholders of Spectra Systems Corporation by April 2025. Appendix - Reconciliation of Non-GAAP measures   The Company publishes certain additional information in a non-statutory format in order to provide readers with an increased insight into the underlying performance of the business. Reconciliations to the GAAP measures are shown in the following tables:  
20242023
USD '000USD '000
  Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA):  
Operating profit$ 11,479$ 7,152
Depreciation2,690466
Amortization560584
Stock compensation182180
Operating loss - noncontrolling interest1823
Stock compensation - noncontrolling interest(10)(11)
Adjusted EBITDA$ 14,919$ 8,394
    Adjusted profit before taxes and amortization (PBTA):  
Profit before taxes$ 11,304$ 7,455
Amortization560584
Stock compensation182180
Operating loss - noncontrolling interest1823
Stock compensation - noncontrolling interest(10)(11)
Adjusted PBTA$ 12,054$ 8,231
    Adjusted earnings per share:  
Adjusted PBTA$ 12,054$ 8,231
Income tax expense(2,802)(1,430)
Adjusted earnings$ 9,252$ 6,801
Diluted weighted average common shares48,958,58948,761,954
Adjusted earnings per share$ 0.189$ 0.139
            This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     FR PKFBPOBKDNNB

Recent news on Spectra Systems

See all news