Picture of Sunplus Technology logo

2401 — Sunplus Technology News Story

0.000.00%
tw flag iconLast trade - 00:00
TechnologyAdventurousSmall CapHigh Flyer

Sunplus Technology - Annual Financial Report

RNS Number : 9945S

Sunplus Technology Co Limited

23 March 2016

Sunplus Technology Company Limited

Consolidated Balance Sheets

Ended December 31, 2015*

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

AssetsAmountLiabilities & Shareholders EquityAmount
Cash & Equivalent4,442,810Current Liabilities2,740,858
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss-current24,200Non-Current Liabilities1,632,909
Available-for-sale financial assets-current961,646Total Liabilities4,373,767
Debt investments with no active market - current15,389
Accounts & Notes receivable1,569,460Equity attributable to owners of the parent
Other Receivable34,731Capital stock5,919,949
Inventories1,225,022Shares to be issued
Other current assets431,971Capital surplus897,317
Total Current Assets8,705,229Appropriated as legal reserve1,831,596
Appropriated as special reserve17,833
Available-for-sale financial assets - non-current1,518,898Unappropriated earnings (deficit)595,226
Financial assets measured at cost - non-current528,590Others331,492
Investments accounted for using the equity method639,017Treasury Stock(63,401)
Property, plant and equipment3,563,095Total equity attributable to owners of the parent9,530,012
Investment properties257,070
Intangible Assets-Net193,481Non-Controlling Interests1,695,228
Deferred tax assets39,485Total Shareholders Equity11,225,240
Other Non-Current Assets154,142
Total Non-Current Investments6,893,778
Total Assets15,599,007Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity15,599,007
Sunplus Technology Company Limited Consolidated Statements of Income From January 1 to December 31, 2015 and 2014 (In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Except Earnings per share)
Unit: NT$K, Except EPS20152014
(Adjusted by IAS19)
YoY
Net sales8,465,8337,871,5157.6%
Cost4,943,2084,557,1148.5%
Gross Profit3,522,6253,314,4016.3%
Marketing Expense375,719404,217-7.0%
General& Administrative Expense644,724524,17023.0%
R&D Expenses1,934,7651,832,9045.6%
Other operating income(Expense)(877)( 234)NA
Total operating income(expense)566,540552,8762.5%
Total non-operating income(expense)371,467390,694-4.9%
Income(loss) before income tax from continued operating units938,007943,570-0.6%
Income tax expense81,88256,61444.6%
Income from continued operating units856,125886,956-3.5%
Net income from Discontinued department(27,845)( 332,841)-91.6%
Consolidated Net Income828,280554,11549.5%
Consolidated Net Income
Attributable To Shareholders of the parent
589,348422,85239.4%
Consolidated Earnings Per Share NT$ Attributable To Shareholders of the parent*1.000.72
* Based on outstanding 588,434,923 shares on 2015/12/31 Sunplus Technology Company Limited Consolidated Cash Flow Summary From January 1 to December 31, 2015 and 2014 (In Thousand New Taiwan Dollars)
ITEM20152014
Cash Flow in (out) from operating1,006,857300,795
Cash Flow in (out) from Investing(288,076)(972,021)
Cash Flow in (out) from Financing118,918(103,136)
Impact from Fx Change28,37919,699
Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents866,078(754,663)
Cash & Cash Equivalents, Beginning of Period3,576,7324,331,395
Cash & Cash Equivalents, End of Period4,442,8103,576,732
Spokesman Wayne Shen Tel: +886-3-5786005 ext. 2350 E-mail: wayne@sunplus.com Investor Relations Ann Lai Tel: +886-3-5786005 ext.2202 E-mail: annlai@sunplus.com This information is provided by RNS The company news service from the London Stock Exchange END FR UOUNRNOAOURR

Recent news on Sunplus Technology

See all news