Picture of Sunplus Technology logo

2401 — Sunplus Technology News Story

0.000.00%
tw flag iconLast trade - 00:00
TechnologyAdventurousSmall CapHigh Flyer

Sunplus Technology - Half-year Report

RNS Number : 6314I

Sunplus Technology Co Limited

13 August 2021

 

Sunplus Technology Company Limited

Consolidated Balance Sheets

Ended June 30, 2021*

(In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars)

 

AssetsAmountLiabilities & Shareholders EquityAmount
Cash & Equivalent3,540,927Current Liabilities2,207,444
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss-current1,189,816Non-Current Liabilities944,219
Accounts & Notes receivable1,358,668Total Liabilities3,151,663
Other Receivable42,432Equity attributable to owners of the parent
Inventories1,082,335Capital stock5,919,949
Other current financial assets180,206Shares to be issued
Other current assets100,773Capital surplus502,945
Total Current Assets7,495,157Appropriated as legal reserve1,712,390
Appropriated as special reserve276,189
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss - non-current1,361,541Unappropriated earnings (deficit)831,865
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income - non-current247,946Others(283,557)
Investments accounted for using the equity method931,974Treasury Stock(63,401)
Property, plant and equipment1,923,563Total equity attributable to owners of the parent8,896,380
Right-of-use asset220,840
Investment properties965,671Non-Controlling Interests1,733,966
Intangible Assets-Net340,317Total Shareholders' Equity10,630,346
Deferred tax assets33,398
Net defined benefit asset, non-current4,440
Other Non-Current financial Assets245,708
Other Non-Current Assets11,454
Total Non-Current Assets6,286,852
Total Assets13,782,009Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity13,782,009
    Sunplus Technology Company Limited Consolidated Statements of Income From January 1 to June 30, 2021 and 2020 (In Thousands of New Taiwan Dollars, Except Earnings per share) 
Unit: NT$K, Except EPS20212020YoY
Net sales3,800,2382,544,23949.37
Cost1,878,1521,398,29434.32
Gross Profit1,922,0861,145,94567.73
Marketing Expense175,473124,99440.39
General& Administrative Expense292,560225,07929.98
R&D Expenses1,015,673743,43236.62
Expected credit loss7318305.56
Other operating income(Expense)(257)(104)(147.12)
Total operating income(expense)438,05052,318737.28
Total non-operating income(expense)471,42321,0122143.59
Income(loss) before income tax from continued operating units909,47373,3301140.25
Income tax expense152,05458,031162.02
Consolidated Net Income(loss)757,41915,2994850.77
Consolidated Net Income(loss)
Attributable To Shareholders of the parent
502,971(78,926)(737.27)
Consolidated Earnings Per Share NT$ Attributable To Shareholders of the parent*0.85(0.13)
* Based on outstanding 588,434,923 shares on 2021/06/30   Sunplus Technology Company Limited Consolidated Cash Flow Summary From January 1 to June 30, 2021 and 2020 (In Thousand New Taiwan Dollars)  
ITEM20212020
Cash Flow in (out) from operating422,609(115,677)
Cash Flow in (out) from Investing(497,185)(423,741)
Cash Flow in (out) from Financing219,11543,807
Impact from Fx Change(4,094)(2,303)
Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents140,445(497,914)
Cash & Cash Equivalents, Beginning of Period3,400,4823,020,628
Cash & Cash Equivalents, End of Period3,540,9272,522,714
      Spokesman Wayne Shen Tel: +886-3-5786005 ext. 2350 E-mail: wayne@sunplus.com       This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR FLFSITTIVLIL

Recent news on Sunplus Technology

See all news