Picture of Tata Consumer Products logo

TGBL — Tata Consumer Products News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer DefensivesHighly SpeculativeLarge CapHigh Flyer

Tata Consumer Prod. - 1st Quarter Results

RNS Number : 4655I

Tata Consumer Products Limited

12 August 2021

 

 

Tata Consumer Products Limited

(Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited)

Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020

CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com

 

Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2021

Rs. in Crores

ParticularsThree months endedYear ended
June 30, 2021March 31, 2021June 30, 2020March31,2021
UnauditedRefer Note 5UnauditedAudited
Revenue from Operations3008.463037.222713.9111602.03
Other Income28.0142.9632.71121.38
Total Income3036.473080.182746.6211723.41
Cost of Materials Consumed1313.641322.931013.854937.45
Purchase of stock in trade542.68533.70533.322114.40
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade(73.91)(10.65)(46.55)(149.54)
Employee Benefits Expense265.41270.22229.05970.23
Finance Costs20.4315.4517.2868.69
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense66.7965.8761.90254.74
Advertisement and Sales charges158.21216.42133.76726.27
Other Expenses402.94404.40367.831459.46
Total Expenses2696.192818.342310.4410381.70
Profit before Exceptional Items and Tax340.28261.84436.181341.71
Exceptional Items (Net)(3.92)(63.93)63.31(30.65)
Profit before Tax336.36197.91499.491311.06
Tax Expense
Current tax(61.16)(25.71)(27.10)(98.16)
Deferred tax(34.55)(38.86)(83.30)(219.11)
Total Tax Expense (Net)(95.71)(64.57)(110.40)(317.27)
Net Profit after Tax240.65133.34389.09993.79
Share of net profit/(loss) in Associates and Joint Ventures using equity method(40.41)(58.99)(43.54)(63.33)
Group Consolidated Net Profit (A)200.2474.35345.55930.46
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent185.1553.90327.56856.69
Non Controlling Interest15.0920.4517.9973.77
Other Comprehensive Income
i) Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Remeasurement of the defined benefit plans(1.39)(9.57)(61.73)(145.58)
Changes in fair valuation of equity instruments1.390.941.605.88
-(8.63)(60.13)(139.70)
Tax impact on above items(12.25)1.547.1422.06
(12.25)(7.09)(52.99)(117.64)
ii) Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations123.0347.45(10.22)262.68
Gains/(loss) on Effective portion of cash flow hedges34.04(14.43)(38.27)3.56
157.0733.02(48.49)266.24
Tax impact on above items(11.11)5.628.250.82
145.9638.64(40.24)267.06
Total Other Comprehensive Income (B)133.7131.55(93.23)149.42
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent112.4228.22(80.85)127.49
Non Controlling Interest21.293.33(12.38)21.93
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)333.95105.90252.321079.88
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent297.5782.12246.71984.18
Non Controlling Interest36.3823.785.6195.70
Paid-up equity share capital (Face value of Re 1 each)92.1692.1692.1692.16
Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserve14420.49
Earnings per share (Basic & Diluted) (not annualised for the quarter) - Rs2.010.583.559.30
    Notes:   1.   For the quarter, Revenue from operations increased by 11% (10% in constant currency) as compared to corresponding quarter of the previous year, mainly driven by growth of 28% in India Beverages and 20% in India Foods, International business reported lower revenue as previous year had Covid induced pantry stocking. Profit before exceptional items and tax at Rs 340 Crores is lower as previous year had the benefits of softer tea commodity cost in India and pantry stocking gains in the International business. Group Consolidated Net Profit is lower also on account of exceptional gains in the previous year.   2.   Exceptional item for the current quarter mainly represent costs relating to the business restructure of Rs 4 Crores.  Exceptional item for the corresponding quarter of the previous year represents gain of Rs 84 Crores on conversion of a Joint Venture into a Subsidiary and costs relating to the business integration Rs 21 Crores.   3.   During the quarter ended June 30, 2021, the Group's performance was not adversely impacted by the Covid pandemic, except for some businesses, in particular, those in out of home consumption sectors. There can be future business uncertainties depending on developments in relation to the pandemic, which could include market closures, supply constraints and commodity cost volatility.   4.   Share of profits/(loss) in Associates and Joint Ventures include the profits/(loss) of an Associate operating in North India plantations, which are seasonal in nature.   5.   Figures of the quarter ended March 31, 2021 are the balancing figures between audited figures in respect of the full financial year and year to date figures up to the third quarter of the relevant financial year.   6.   Previous period's figures have been regrouped / rearranged, to the extent necessary, to conform to current period's classifications.   7.   The aforementioned results were reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board on August 02, 2021 and subsequently taken on record by the Board of Directors at its Meeting held on August 03, 2021. The Statutory Auditors of the Company have conducted limited review on these results.   8.   The Consolidated and Standalone result for the quarter ended June 30, 2021 are available on the BSE website (URL: www.bseindia.com), the National Stock Exchange website (URL: www.nseindia.com) and on the Company's website (URL: www.tataconsumer.com).                                                                                                          Sunil D'Souza Managing Director and CEO Mumbai: August 3, 2021                                                                                                                                                                                          Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com   Consolidated Segment wise Revenue, Results, Assets and Liabilities for the quarter ended June 30, 2021 Rs. in Crores
ParticularsThree months endedYear ended
June 30, 2021March 31, 2021June 30, 2020March 31, 2021
UnauditedRefer Note 5UnauditedAudited
Segment Revenue
Branded Business
India - Beverages1267.091200.14988.624561.55
India - Foods704.67641.68589.062441.69
International - Beverages767.58879.91879.223508.43
Total Branded Business2739.342721.732456.9010511.67
Non Branded Business277.64323.64264.421122.17
Total Segment Revenue3016.983045.372721.3211633.84
Others2.730.751.0713.45
Less: Inter segment Sales(11.25)(8.90)(8.48)(45.26)
Revenue from Operations3008.463037.222713.9111602.03
Segment Results
Branded Business
India - Beverages150.7350.90212.14487.87
India - Foods96.0086.79114.56387.66
International - Beverages96.00111.54128.65467.32
Total Branded Business342.73249.23455.351342.85
Non Branded Business18.6338.4713.9590.89
Total Segment Results361.36287.70469.301433.74
Add/Less
Other Income24.5426.4529.2995.82
Finance Cost(20.43)(15.45)(17.28)(68.69)
Unallocable items(25.19)(36.86)(45.13)(119.16)
Exceptional Items(3.92)(63.93)63.31(30.65)
Profit Before Tax336.36197.91499.491311.06
Segment Assets
Branded Business
India - Beverages1897.092311.901528.562311.90
India - Foods6533.876442.406204.816442.40
International - Beverages5375.415206.595369.885206.59
Total Branded Business13806.3713960.8913103.2513960.89
Non Branded Business1594.301577.241575.681577.24
Total Segment Assets15400.6715538.1314678.9315538.13
Unallocable Corporate Assets4404.294717.744308.734717.74
Total Assets19804.9620255.8718987.6620255.87
Segment Liabilities
Branded Business
India - Beverages1011.091309.12706.191309.12
India - Foods326.00293.77243.15293.77
International - Beverages718.26756.98762.96756.98
Total Branded Business2055.352359.871712.302359.87
Non Branded Business183.01174.35158.34174.35
Total Segment Liabilities2238.362534.221870.642534.22
Unallocable Corporate Liabilities2004.132094.611976.102094.61
Total Liabilities4242.494628.833846.744628.83
      Notes: a)   The Group has organised business into Branded Segment and Non Branded Segment. Branded Segment is further sub-categorised as India Beverages, India Foods and International Beverages. Accordingly, the Group has reported its segment results for these segments. A business unit has been regrouped between the segments in the current year, the corresponding segment information for the comparative periods have been restated as per the requirements of Ind AS 108. b)   Business Segments: The internal business segmentation and the activities encompassed therein are as follows: i)          Branded Business - India Beverages : Sale of branded Tea, Coffee and Water in various value added forms India Foods : Sale of food products in various value added forms International Beverages : Sale of branded Tea, Coffee and Water in various value added forms   ii)         Non Branded Business -  Plantation and Extraction business for Tea, Coffee and other produce.   c)   The segment wise revenue, results, assets and liabilities figures relate to the respective amounts directly identifiable to each of the segments. Unallocable items includes expenses incurred on common services at the corporate level. Other Income excludes allocable income to segment results.     Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com   Unaudited Standalone Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2021 Rs. in Crores
ParticularsThree months endedYear ended
June 30, 2021March 31, 2021June 30, 2020March 31, 2021
UnauditedRefer note 5UnauditedAudited
Revenue from Operations1965.891850.061605.437154.36
Other Income146.2328.7245.70133.01
Total Income2112.121878.781651.137287.37
Cost of materials consumed886.85892.96603.913421.65
Purchase of stock-in-trade416.94363.65340.151425.63
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress & stock-in-trade(20.11)22.655.62(116.90)
Employees benefits expense88.3692.1871.77321.58
Finance costs7.667.926.5328.13
Depreciation and amortisation expense34.8833.3729.59126.21
Advertisement and sales charges86.14123.6656.49396.83
Other expenses233.79212.91201.81787.00
Total Expenses1734.511749.301315.876390.13
Profit before Exceptional Items and Tax377.61129.48335.26897.24
Exceptional Items (Net)-(14.43)(21.00)(61.10)
Profit before Tax377.61115.05314.26836.14
Tax Expense
Current Tax(42.44)(1.10)(1.13)1.05
Deferred Tax(31.43)(32.26)(80.82)(217.68)
Total Tax Expense (net of reversals)(73.87)(33.36)(81.95)(216.63)
Net Profit after Tax (A)303.7481.69232.31619.51
Other Comprehensive Income
i) Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Remeasurement of defined benefit plans(4.74)10.67(14.43)(4.44)
Changes in fair valuation of equity instruments1.390.931.605.87
(3.35)11.60(12.83)1.43
Tax impact of above items1.19(3.79)3.630.01
(2.16)7.81(9.20)1.44
ii) Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
Gains/(loss) on effective portion of cash flow hedges(0.05)1.43(0.84)2.62
Tax impact of above item0.01(0.36)0.21(0.66)
(0.04)1.07(0.63)1.96
Other Comprehensive Income (B)(2.20)8.88(9.83)3.40
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)301.5490.57222.48622.91
Paid-up equity share capital (Face value of Re. 1 each)92.1692.1692.1692.16
Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserves11110.08
Earnings per share (Basic & Diluted) (not annualised for the quarter end)-Rs.3.300.892.526.72
    Notes:   1.   For the quarter, Revenue from operations increased by 22% over corresponding quarter of the previous year mainly due to volume and value growth in branded business. Profit before exceptional items at Rs 378 crores is higher by 13% as compared to corresponding quarter of previous year due to sales growth and higher dividend Income from Subsidiaries net of higher commodity costs and higher spends behind brands. Profit after tax is also higher by 31% over the corresponding quarter of previous year.   2.   During the quarter ended June 30, 2021, the Company's performance was not adversely impacted by the Covid pandemic. There can be future business uncertainties depending on developments in relation to the pandemic, which could include market closures, supply constraints and commodity cost volatility.   3.   Exceptional item for the previous quarter represent business integration costs of foods business.   4.   In accordance with Ind AS 108 "Operating Segments", segment information has been given in the consolidated financial results, and therefore, no separate disclosure on segment information is given in these Standalone financial results.   5.   Figures of the quarter ended March 31, 2021 is the balancing figures between audited figures in respect of the full financial year and year to date figures up to the third quarter of the relevant financial year.   6.   Previous period's figures have been regrouped / rearranged, to the extent necessary, to conform to current period's classifications.   7.   The aforementioned results were reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board on August 2, 2021 and subsequently taken on record by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on August 3, 2021. The Statutory Auditors of the Company have conducted limited review on these results.                                                                                                            Sunil D'Souza Managing Director and CEO Mumbai: August 3, 2021       This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     QRFGPUGPRUPGGUP

Recent news on Tata Consumer Products

See all news