Picture of Tata Consumer Products logo

TGBL — Tata Consumer Products News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer DefensivesHighly SpeculativeLarge CapHigh Flyer

Tata Consumer Prod. - Final Results

RNS Number : 4210Y

Tata Consumer Products Limited

12 May 2021

 

 

Tata Consumer Products Limited

(Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited)

Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020

CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com

Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2021

  Rs. in Crores

ParticularsThree months endedYear ended
March 31, 2021December 31, 2020March 31, 2020March 31, 2021March 31, 2020
Refer Note 6UnauditedRefer Note 6AuditedAudited
Revenue from Operations3037.223069.562405.0311602.039637.42
Other Income42.9619.4921.93121.38111.59
Total Income3080.183089.052426.9611723.419749.01
Cost of Materials Consumed1322.931392.56872.984937.453606.66
Purchase of stock in trade533.70528.40483.562114.401796.24
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade(10.65)(11.40)(44.60)(149.54)7.78
Employee Benefits Expense270.22241.23231.57970.23884.80
Finance Costs15.4518.0918.7068.6977.86
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense65.8764.4064.04254.74241.71
Advertisement and Sales charges216.42209.71181.37726.27676.72
Other Expenses404.40347.73371.791459.461373.07
Total Expenses2818.342790.722179.4110381.708664.84
Profit before Exceptional Items and Tax261.84298.33247.551341.711084.17
Exceptional Items (Net)(63.93)(6.13)(264.39)(30.65)(274.79)
Profit before Tax197.91292.20(16.84)1311.06809.38
Tax Expense
Current tax(25.71)(20.17)(28.73)(98.16)(89.05)
Deferred tax(38.86)(35.00)(4.64)(219.11)(185.14)
Total Tax Expense (Net)(64.57)(55.17)(33.37)(317.27)(274.19)
Net Profit after Tax133.34237.03(50.21)993.79535.19
Share of net profit/(loss) in Associates and Joint Ventures using equity method(58.99)0.35(72.27)(63.33)(75.08)
Group Consolidated Net Profit (A)74.35237.38(122.48)930.46460.11
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent53.90218.17(76.49)856.69459.76
Non Controlling Interest20.4519.21(45.99)73.770.35
Other Comprehensive Income
i) Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (Net of Tax)
Remeasurement of the defined benefit plans(9.57)(67.10)83.67(145.58)31.18
Changes in fair valuation of equity instruments0.942.276.085.8812.50
(8.63)(64.83)89.75(139.70)43.68
Tax impact on above items1.5412.66(13.21)22.06(3.31)
(7.09)(52.17)76.54(117.64)40.37
ii) Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss (Net of Tax)
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations47.45195.5421.06262.68225.69
Gains/(loss) on effective portion of cash flow hedges(14.43)25.42(37.11)3.5613.48
33.02220.96(16.05)266.24239.17
Tax impact on above items5.62(6.45)15.440.821.94
38.64214.51(0.61)267.06241.11
Total Other Comprehensive Income, Net of Tax (B)31.55162.3475.93149.42281.48
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent28.22137.9165.71127.49233.89
Non Controlling Interest3.3324.4310.2221.9347.59
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)105.90399.72(46.55)1079.88741.59
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent82.12356.08(10.78)984.18693.65
Non Controlling Interest23.7843.64(35.77)95.7047.94
Paid-up equity share capital (Face value of Re 1 each)92.1692.1692.1692.1692.16
Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserve14420.4913700.84
Earnings per share (Basic & Diluted) (not annualised for the quarter) - Rs0.582.37(0.83)9.304.99
  Notes: 1.  For the quarter, Revenue from operations increased by 26% (24% in constant currency) as compared to corresponding quarter of the previous year, mainly driven by volume and value growth in the India branded business and improved performance of non-branded business. Profit before exceptional items and tax at Rs 262 Crores is higher by 6% as compared to corresponding quarter of the previous year, mainly on account of growth in revenue and good control over expenditure, however, margins were impacted by tea cost inflation in India. Group Consolidated Net Profit is higher as compared to corresponding quarter of the previous year on account of lower exceptional items and lower share of losses in Associates & Joint Ventures.   2.  Exceptional item for the current quarter mainly represent costs relating to the business restructure and reorganisation of Rs 18 Crores and loss on disposal of an overseas subsidiary/Joint Venture of Rs 46 Crores. Exceptional items for the corresponding quarter of the previous year represent impairment of Goodwill of Rs 223 Crores, costs relating to the Merger scheme and Integration cost relating to Foods business of Rs 41 Crores, cost relating to business restructure and reorganisation of Rs 10 Crores and gain on disposal of Czech business Rs 10 Crores.   3.  During the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2021, the Group's performance was not adversely impacted by the Covid pandemic but recorded good top line growth in many markets, except for some businesses, in particular, those in out of home consumption sectors. Commodity costs were adversely impacted in India. There can be future business uncertainties depending on developments in relation to the pandemic, particularly those arising from the second wave in India, which could include market closures, supply constraints and commodity cost volatility.   4.  Share of profits/(loss) in Associates and Joint Ventures include the profits/(loss) of an Associate operating in North India plantations, which are seasonal in nature.   5.  The Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at March 31, 2021 and Consolidated Cash Flow Statement for the year ended March 31, 2021 is annexed.   6.  Figures of the quarter ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020 are the balancing figures between audited figures in respect of the full financial year and year to date figures up to the third quarter of the relevant financial year.   7.  The Board of Directors has recommended a dividend payment of Rs 4.05 per share (Face value Re. 1 each) for the year ended March 31, 2021.   8.  Previous period's figures have been regrouped / rearranged, to the extent necessary, to conform to current period's classifications.   9.  The aforementioned results were reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board on May 05, 2021 and subsequently taken on record by the Board of Directors at its Meeting held on May 06, 2021. The Statutory Auditors of the Company have audited the annual results.   10. The Consolidated and Standalone result for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2021 are available on the BSE Limited website (URL: www.bseindia.com), National Stock Exchange of India Limited website (URL: www.nseindia.com) and on the Company's website (URL: www.tataconsumer.com).   Sd/- Sunil D'Souza                                                                                                                                                                         Managing Director and CEO Mumbai: May 6, 2021   Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Consolidated Segment wise Revenue, Results, Assets and Liabilities for the year ended March 31, 2021   Rs. in Crores
ParticularsThree months endedYear ended
March 31, 2021December 31, 2020March 31, 2020March 31, 2021March 31, 2020
Refer Note 6UnauditedRefer Note 6AuditedAudited
Segment Revenue
Branded Business
India - Beverages1204.841275.43754.834600.733376.89
India - Foods641.68630.64524.442441.692063.74
International - Beverages875.21926.16874.413469.253226.04
Total Branded Business2721.732832.232153.6810511.678666.67
Non Branded Business323.64246.47251.281122.17974.94
Total Segment Revenue3045.373078.702404.9611633.849641.61
Others0.758.396.4213.4526.63
Less: Inter segment Sales(8.90)(17.53)(6.35)(45.26)(30.82)
Revenue from Operations3037.223069.562405.0311602.039637.42
Segment Results
Branded Business
India - Beverages52.3779.3187.15496.31465.14
India - Foods86.7993.3657.27387.66266.45
International - Beverages110.07122.60128.51458.88360.76
Total Branded Business249.23295.27272.931342.851092.35
Non Branded Business38.4720.361.1990.8955.65
Total Segment Results287.70315.63274.121433.741148.00
Add/Less
Other Income26.4516.1117.9495.8293.35
Finance Cost(15.45)(18.09)(18.70)(68.69)(77.86)
Unallocable items(36.86)(15.32)(25.81)(119.16)(79.32)
Exceptional Items(63.93)(6.13)(264.39)(30.65)(274.79)
Profit Before Tax197.91292.20(16.84)1311.06809.38
Segment Assets
Branded Business
India - Beverages2326.342766.701554.032326.341554.03
India - Foods6442.406163.146231.666442.406231.66
International - Beverages5192.155434.895352.995192.155352.99
Total Branded Business13960.8914364.7313138.6813960.8913138.68
Non Branded Business1577.241521.201599.931577.241599.93
Total Segment Assets15538.1315885.9314738.6115538.1314738.61
Unallocable Corporate Assets4717.743981.943763.994717.743763.99
Total Assets20255.8719867.8718502.6020255.8718502.60
Segment Liabilities
Branded Business
India - Beverages1317.931106.58538.321317.93538.32
India - Foods293.77257.62240.72293.77240.72
International - Beverages748.17750.50759.99748.17759.99
Total Branded Business2359.872114.701539.032359.871539.03
Non Branded Business174.35162.65186.98174.35186.98
Total Segment Liabilities2534.222277.351726.012534.221726.01
Unallocable Corporate Liabilities2094.611970.171869.262094.611869.26
Total Liabilities4628.834247.523595.274628.833595.27
  Notes: a.   The Group has organised business into Branded Segment and Non Branded Segment. Branded Segment is further sub-categorised as India Beverages, India Foods and International Beverages. Accordingly, the Group has reported its segment results for these segments.   b.   Business Segments: The internal business segmentation and the activities encompassed therein are as follows: i)          Branded Business - India Beverages : Sale of branded Tea, Coffee and Water in various value added forms India Foods : Sale of food products in various value added forms International Beverages : Sale of branded Tea, Coffee and Water in various value added forms   ii)     Non Branded Business -  Plantation and Extraction business for Tea, Coffee and other produce.   c.     The segment wise revenue, results, assets and liabilities figures relate to the respective amounts directly identifiable to each of the segments. Unallocable items includes expenses incurred on common services at the corporate level. Other Income excludes allocable income to segment results.       Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Audited Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at March 31, 2021 Rs in Crores
March 31, 2021March 31, 2020
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets
Property Plant and Equipment1222.671207.50
Capital Work in Progress93.1787.56
Investment Property33.1750.04
Right of Use Assets386.41293.46
Goodwill7596.577333.83
Other Intangible Assets2784.312771.21
Intangible Assets under Development19.687.79
Investments accounted for using Equity method207.27228.19
Financial Assets
Investments275.46261.11
Loans21.8722.50
Other Financial Assets74.9232.17
Deferred Tax Assets (Net)38.0529.56
Non-current Tax Assets (net)142.30146.06
Other Non Current Assets311.39349.56
13207.2412820.54
Current Assets
Inventories2249.161712.03
Financial Assets
Investments323.16833.55
Trade Receivables761.32922.41
Cash and Cash Equivalent2041.991121.67
Other Bank balances1032.89499.79
Loans185.12116.54
Other Financial Assets116.35173.24
Current Tax Assets (net)1.371.17
Other Current Assets337.27301.66
7048.635682.06
TOTAL ASSETS20255.8718502.60
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Equity Share Capital92.1692.16
Other Equity14442.3513722.70
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the company14534.5113814.86
Non Controlling Interest1092.531092.47
Total Equity15627.0414907.33
Non-Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Borrowings287.54794.67
Lease Liability389.10291.96
Other Financial Liabilities80.2413.93
Provisions192.46183.22
Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)570.16316.03
Non Current Tax Liabilities14.8716.86
1534.371616.67
Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Borrowings433.06387.81
Lease Liability37.8137.97
Trade Payables1625.47943.99
Other Financial Liabilities736.23382.55
Other Current Liabilities136.09100.25
Provisions101.7192.41
Current Tax Liabilities (net)24.0933.62
3094.461978.60
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES20255.8718502.60
    Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Audited Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the year ended March 31, 2021 Rs. In Crores
ParticularsMarch 31, 2021March 31, 2020
A. Cash Flow from Operating Activities
Net Profit before Tax1311.06809.38
Adjusted for :
Depreciation and amortisation254.74241.71
Finance Cost68.6977.86
Dividend Income(2.02)(3.47)
Profit on sale of current investments (net)(13.00)(25.50)
Fair value movement in Financial instruments at fair value through profit and loss(8.11)(2.57)
Interest Income(72.70)(61.81)
Unrealised foreign exchange (gain) / loss4.13(7.18)
Impairment loss recognised in trade receivables and advances (net of reversal)21.49(3.41)
(Profit) / Loss on sale of Property, Plant & Equipment including investment property (net)(11.75)(4.03)
Rental Income from Investment Property(3.81)(3.14)
Exceptional Items -
Gain on conversion of a Joint Venture into a Subsidiary(84.30)-
(Gain) / Loss on Dispoal of a Subsidiary/Joint Venture46.45(10.38)
Impairment of Goodwill-222.94
Loss on disposal of a business4.25-
Other Exceptional Items64.2562.23
Operating Profit before working capital changes1579.371292.63
Adjustments for:
Trade Receivables & Other Assets186.14(177.30)
Inventories(533.45)81.46
Trade payables & Other Liabilities530.7413.82
Cash generated from operations1762.801210.61
Direct taxes paid(106.43)(128.38)
Net Cash from Operating Activities1656.371082.23
B. Cash Flow from Investing Activities
Payment for Property, Plant and Equipment including Intangibles(210.68)(159.58)
Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment31.508.82
Rental Income from Investment Property3.813.14
Sale of Non Current Investments carried at Fair value through OCI0.0265.27
Acquisition of Business-(101.01)
Acquisition of Subsidiary(168.80)-
Investments in Joint Ventures(112.32)(53.00)
Proceeds from disposal of a Subsidiary/Joint Venture56.9930.38
Purchase of Non-Current Investments-(0.16)
Dividend Income received (including dividend from associates & Joint Ventures)5.105.31
Interest Income received67.9651.13
(Purchase) / Sale of Current Investments (net)523.39(222.00)
(Placement) / Redemption Fixed deposits (net)(532.38)(433.53)
Inter Corporate Loans and Deposits (net)(73.00)132.46
Net cash from /(used in) Investing Activities(408.41)(672.77)
C. Cash Flow from Financing Activities
Proceeds from / (Repayment of) Long term borrowings (net)(69.16)(18.14)
Proceeds from / (Repayment of) short term borrowings (net)11.8250.25
Payment of Lease Liabilities(45.06)(48.56)
Dividend & Dividend Tax paid(267.29)(221.62)
Finance Cost paid(65.41)(70.26)
Refund of Dividend Distribution Tax paid in an earlier year9.07-
Net Cash used in Financing Activities(426.03)(308.33)
Net increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)821.93101.13
Opening balance of Cash & Cash Equivalent889.34737.48
Add: Cash and Cash equivalent of the acquired companies44.08-
Less: Cash and Cash equivalent on disposal of a subsidiary(22.80)-
Exchange Gain/ (Loss) on translation of foreign currency cash/cash equivalents40.6350.73
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1773.18889.34
Reconciliation with Balance Sheet
Cash and Cash Equivalents1773.18889.34
Add : Bank Overdraft268.81232.33
Balance at the end of the year2041.991121.67
    Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Standalone Financial Results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2021 Rs. in Crores
ParticularsThree months endedYear ended
March 31, 2021December 31, 2020March 31, 2020March 31, 2021March 31, 2020
Refer Note 5UnauditedRefer Note 5AuditedAudited
Revenue from Operations1850.061962.731335.317154.365690.24
Other Income28.7225.0216.70133.01117.75
Total Income1878.781987.751352.017287.375807.99
Cost of materials consumed892.961061.64527.093421.652305.02
Purchase of stock-in-trade363.65367.97287.421425.631123.86
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress & stock-in-trade22.65(57.43)(26.40)(116.90)44.36
Employees benefits expense92.1880.1867.66321.58283.44
Finance costs7.927.226.7928.1325.73
Depreciation and amortisation expense33.3732.4133.00126.21114.82
Advertisement and sales charges123.66126.64107.92396.83384.91
Other expenses212.91186.62211.24787.00744.63
Total Expenses1749.301805.251214.726390.135026.77
Profit before Exceptional Items and Tax129.48182.50137.29897.24781.22
Exceptional Items (Net)(14.43)(6.37)(41.41)(61.10)(51.81)
Profit before Tax115.05176.1395.88836.14729.41
Tax Expense
Current Tax(1.10)5.112.111.050.61
Deferred Tax(32.26)(45.12)(27.06)(217.68)(206.48)
Total Tax Expense (net of reversals)(33.36)(40.01)(24.95)(216.63)(205.87)
Net Profit after Tax (A)81.69136.1270.93619.51523.54
Other Comprehensive Income
i) Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Remeasurement of defined benefit plans10.67(3.49)(9.56)(4.44)(28.18)
Changes in fair valuation of equity instruments0.932.274.675.879.84
11.60(1.22)(4.89)1.43(18.34)
Tax impact of above items(3.79)0.863.440.017.47
7.81(0.36)(1.45)1.44(10.87)
ii) Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
Gains/(loss) on effective portion of cash flow hedges1.43(0.64)(1.67)2.62(6.53)
Tax impact of above item(0.36)0.160.68(0.66)2.13
1.07(0.48)(0.99)1.96(4.40)
Other Comprehensive Income (B)8.88(0.84)(2.44)3.40(15.27)
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)90.57135.2868.49622.91508.27
Paid-up equity share capital (Face value of Re. 1 each)92.1692.1692.1692.1692.16
Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserves11110.0810735.99
Earnings per share (Basic & Diluted) (not annualised for the quarter) - Rs.0.891.480.776.725.68
  Notes:   1.   For the quarter, Revenue from operations increased by 39% over corresponding quarter of the previous year driven by growth in volume and value mainly in the branded business. Profit before Tax at Rs 115 crores is higher as compared to corresponding quarter of previous year mainly on account of growth in revenue and lower exceptional items which has been partly impacted by record tea cost inflation and higher investments behind brands. Consequently, Profit after tax is also higher than corresponding quarter of previous year.   2.   Exceptional item for the current quarter represent costs relating to the business restructure and reorganization of Rs 14 crores. Exceptional costs for the corresponding quarter of previous year of Rs 41 crores represents costs relating to scheme of merger and Integration Costs in relation to foods business.   3.   During the quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2021, the Company's performance was not adversely impacted by the Covid pandemic but recorded good top line growth.  However, tea commodity costs were adversely impacted.  There can be future business uncertainties depending on developments in relation to the pandemic, particularly those arising from the second wave in India,  which could include market closures, supply constraints and commodity cost volatility   4.   In accordance with Ind AS 108 "Operating Segments", segment information has been given in the consolidated financial results, and therefore, no separate disclosure on segment information is given in these Standalone financial results.   5.   Figures of the quarter ended March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020 are the balancing figures between audited figures in respect of the full financial year and year to date figures up to the third quarter of the relevant financial year.   6.   Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at March 31, 2021 and Cash flow Statement for the year ended March 31, 2021 is annexed.   7.   The Board of Directors has recommended a dividend payment of Rs 4.05 per share (Face value Re. 1 each) for the year ended March 31, 2021.   8.   Previous period's figures have been regrouped / rearranged, to the extent necessary, to conform to current period's classifications.   9.   The aforementioned results were reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board on May 5, 2021 and subsequently taken on record by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on May 6, 2021. The Statutory Auditors of the Company have audited the annual results.  
Mumbai: May 6, 2021Sd/-
Sunil D'Souza
Managing Director and CEO
      Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Audited Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at March 31, 2021 Rs. In Crores
March 31, 2021March 31, 2020
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant and Equipment258.30225.32
Capital work-in-progress46.4622.16
Right of Use Assets224.64124.88
Goodwill3578.513578.51
Other Intangible Assets2509.902523.83
Intangible Assets under development16.445.99
Financial Assets
Investments2605.192324.91
Loans21.7122.35
Other Financial Assets103.5924.68
Non-Current Tax Assets (Net)122.61123.06
Other Non-Current Assets88.9187.64
9576.269063.33
Current assets
Inventories1408.37919.95
Financial Assets
Investments287.77724.51
Trade Receivables257.23314.17
Cash and Cash Equivalents644.74243.24
Other Bank Balances968.95494.53
Loans3.790.66
Other Financial Assets31.5775.20
Other Current Assets253.08214.84
3855.502987.10
TOTAL ASSETS13431.7612050.43
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Equity Share Capital92.1692.16
Other Equity11131.9410757.85
TOTAL EQUITY11224.1010850.01
Non-Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Lease Liability215.30121.82
Other Financial Liability76.20-
Provisions148.21137.52
Deferred Tax Liabilities367.55149.22
807.26408.56
Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Borrowings-35.00
Lease Liability28.9423.69
Trade Payables
Total outstanding dues of Micro enterprises and Small enterprises13.964.31
Total outstanding dues of creditors other than Micro enterprises and Small enterprises1088.67442.73
Other Financial Liabilities81.93120.11
Other Current Liabilities99.7375.91
Provisions82.0473.96
Current Tax Liabilities (Net)5.1316.15
1400.40791.86
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES13431.7612050.43
    Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road, Kolkata - 700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Audited Statement of Cash Flows for the year ended March 31, 2021 Rs. In Crores
ParticularsMarch 31, 2021March 31, 2020
A. Cash Flow from Operating Activities
Net Profit before Tax836.14729.41
Adjusted for :
Depreciation and Amortisation126.21114.82
Dividend Income(55.20)(47.15)
Unrealised Exchange (Gain) / Loss0.27(1.69)
Finance Cost28.1325.73
Fair value movement in Financial instruments at fair value through profit and loss(8.11)3.31
Interest Income(57.96)(46.57)
Profit on sale of current investments (net)(11.57)(24.88)
Impairment loss recognised in trade receivables (net of reversal)20.46(1.11)
(Profit) / Loss on sale of Property, Plant & Equipment (net)0.491.33
Exceptional Items61.1051.81
Operating Profit before working capital changes939.96805.01
Adjustments for:
Trade Receivables & Other Assets36.02(118.96)
Inventories(488.42)80.96
Trade payables & Other Liabilities586.1937.05
Cash generated from Operations1073.75804.06
Direct Taxes paid (net)(9.52)(59.03)
Net Cash from/(used in) Operating Activities1064.23745.03
B. Cash Flow from Investing Activities
Payment for Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangibles(146.89)(65.28)
Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment0.170.11
Sale of Non Current Investments carried at Fair value through OCI-53.20
Acquisition of Business-(101.01)
Acquisition of Subsidiaries(168.80)-
Investment in Joint Ventures(97.50)(53.00)
Dividend Income received55.2047.15
Interest Income received54.1741.38
(Purchase) / Sale of Current Investments (net)448.31(201.89)
(Placement) / Redemption Fixed deposits (net)(473.71)(430.65)
Inter Corporate Deposits and Loans (net)(3.00)1.75
Net cash from / (used in) Investing Activities(332.05)(708.24)
C. Cash Flow from Financing Activities
Working Capital facilities (net)(35.00)35.00
Payment of Lease Liabilities(27.81)(28.97)
Dividend Paid(248.82)(157.78)
Dividend Tax paid-(29.12)
Finance Cost paid(19.05)(17.11)
Net Cash from / (used in) Financing Activities(330.68)(197.98)
Net increase / (decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)401.50(161.19)
Opening balance of Cash & Cash equivalent243.24404.43
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent644.74243.24
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     FR DKBBKNBKDFPD

Recent news on Tata Consumer Products

See all news