Picture of Tata Consumer Products logo

TGBL — Tata Consumer Products News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer DefensivesHighly SpeculativeLarge CapHigh Flyer

Tata Consumer Prod. - Half-year Report

RNS Number : 9589Q

Tata Consumer Products Limited

01 November 2021

 

 

Tata Consumer Products Limited

(Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited)

Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road  Kolkata-700020

CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com

Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2021

                 Rs. In Crores

ParticularsThree months endedYear to date endedYear ended
September 30, 2021June 30,
2021
September 30, 2020September 30, 2021September 30, 2020March 31,
2021
UnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedAudited
Revenue from Operations3033.123008.462781.346041.585495.2511602.03
Other Income39.6228.0126.2267.6358.93121.38
Total Income3072.743036.472807.566109.215554.1811723.41
Cost of Materials Consumed1232.021313.641208.112545.662221.964937.45
Purchase of stock in trade485.15542.68518.981027.831052.302114.40
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work in progress and stock in trade19.12(73.91)(80.94)(54.79)(127.49)(149.54)
Employee Benefits Expense255.64265.41229.73521.05458.78970.23
Finance Costs19.7820.4317.8740.2135.1568.69
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense69.3166.7962.57136.10124.47254.74
Advertisement and Sales charges211.88158.21166.38370.09300.14726.27
Other Expenses416.01402.94339.50818.95707.331459.46
Total Expenses2708.912696.192462.205405.104772.6410381.70
Profit before Exceptional Items and Tax363.83340.28345.36704.11781.541341.71
Exceptional Items (Net)(16.31)(3.92)(23.90)(20.23)39.41(30.65)
Profit before Tax347.52336.36321.46683.88820.951311.06
Tax Expense
Current tax(50.03)(61.16)(25.18)(111.19)(52.28)(98.16)
Deferred tax(36.10)(34.55)(61.95)(70.65)(145.25)(219.11)
Total Tax Expense (Net)(86.13)(95.71)(87.13)(181.84)(197.53)(317.27)
Net Profit after Tax261.39240.65234.33502.04623.42993.79
Share of net profit/(loss) in Associates and Joint Ventures using equity method24.41(40.41)38.85(16.00)(4.69)(63.33)
Group Consolidated Net Profit (A)285.80200.24273.18486.04618.73930.46
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent268.04185.15257.06453.19584.62856.69
Non Controlling Interest17.7615.0916.1232.8534.1173.77
Other Comprehensive Income
i) Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Remeasurement of the defined benefit plans(37.26)(1.39)(7.18)(38.65)(68.91)(145.58)
Changes in fair valuation of equity instruments3.481.391.074.872.675.88
(33.78)0.00(6.11)(33.78)(66.24)(139.70)
Tax impact on above items5.81(12.25)0.72(6.44)7.8622.06
(27.97)(12.25)(5.39)(40.22)(58.38)(117.64)
ii) Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations(141.78)123.0329.91(18.75)19.69262.68
Gains/(loss) on Effective portion of cash flow hedges21.7734.0430.8455.81(7.43)3.56
(120.01)157.0760.7537.0612.26266.24
Tax impact on above items(4.53)(11.11)(6.60)(15.64)1.650.82
(124.54)145.9654.1521.4213.91267.06
Total Other Comprehensive Income (B)(152.51)133.7148.76(18.80)(44.47)149.42
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent(134.54)112.4242.21(22.12)(38.64)127.49
Non Controlling Interest(17.97)21.296.553.32(5.83)21.93
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)133.29333.95321.94467.24574.261079.88
Attributable to :
Owners of the Parent133.50297.57299.27431.07545.98984.18
Non Controlling Interest(0.21)36.3822.6736.1728.2895.70
Paid-up equity share capital (Face value of Re 1 each)92.1692.1692.1692.1692.1692.16
Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserve14420.49
Earnings per share (Basic & Diluted) (not annualised for the quarter and year to date) - Rs2.912.012.794.926.349.30
Notes:   1.   For the quarter, Revenue from operations increased by 9% (8% in constant currency) as compared to corresponding quarter of the previous year, mainly driven by growth of 14% in India Beverages and 23% in India Foods, International business revenues, excluding exited businesses, were marginally higher. Profit before exceptional items and tax at Rs 364 Crores is higher by 5% on account of improved gross margin partly offset by higher spends behind brands. Group Consolidated Net Profit at Rs 286 Crores is higher by 5%.   2.   Exceptional item for the current quarter of Rs 16 Crores mainly represent costs relating to the business restructure and redundancy.  Exceptional item for the corresponding quarter of the previous year represents costs relating to the business integration of foods business of Rs 10 Crores, redundancy cost of Rs 9 Crores and impairment of assets of Rs 5 Crores.   3.   During the quarter ended September 30, 2021, the Group's performance was not adversely impacted by the Covid pandemic, except for some businesses, in particular, those in out of home consumption sectors although there is an improving trend. There can be future business uncertainties depending on developments in relation to the pandemic, which could include market closures, supply constraints and commodity cost volatility.   4.   Share of profits/(loss) in Associates and Joint Ventures include the profits/(loss) of an Associate operating in North India plantations, which are seasonal in nature.   5.   The Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at September 30, 2021 and Consolidated Cash Flow Statement for the period ended September 30, 2021 is annexed.   6.   Previous period's figures have been regrouped / rearranged, to the extent necessary, to conform to current period's classifications.   7.   The aforementioned results were reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board on October 21, 2021 and subsequently taken on record by the Board of Directors at its Meeting held on October 22, 2021. The Statutory Auditors of the Company have conducted limited review on these results.   8.   The Consolidated and Standalone result for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2021 are available on the BSE website (URL: www.bseindia.com), the National Stock Exchange website (URL: www.nseindia.com) and on the Company's website (URL: www.tataconsumer.com).           Sunil D'Souza Managing Director and CEO Mumbai: October 22, 2021     Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road  Kolkata-700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Unaudited Consolidated Segment wise Revenue, Results, Assets and Liabilities for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2021                  Rs. In Crores
ParticularsThree months endedYear to date endedYear ended
September 30, 2021June 30,
2021
September 30, 2020September 30, 2021September 30, 2020March 31,
2021
UnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedAudited
Segment Revenue
Branded Business
India - Beverages1265.861267.091107.962532.952096.584561.55
India - Foods712.22704.67580.311416.891169.372441.69
International Business781.27767.58812.541548.851691.763508.43
Total Branded Business2759.352739.342500.815498.694957.7110511.67
Non Branded Business279.91277.64287.64557.55552.061122.17
Total Segment Revenue3039.263016.982788.456056.245509.7711633.84
Others6.282.733.249.014.3113.45
Less: Inter segment Sales(12.42)(11.25)(10.35)(23.67)(18.83)(45.26)
Revenue from Operations3033.123008.462781.346041.585495.2511602.03
Segment Results
Branded Business
India - Beverages169.68150.73144.71320.41356.85487.87
India - Foods74.8496.0092.95170.84207.51387.66
International Business109.6996.00105.34205.69233.99467.32
Total Branded Business354.21342.73343.00696.94798.351342.85
Non Branded Business21.5418.6318.1140.1732.0690.89
Total Segment Results375.75361.36361.11737.11830.411433.74
Add/(Less)
Other Income32.7124.5423.9757.2553.2695.82
Finance Cost(19.78)(20.43)(17.87)(40.21)(35.15)(68.69)
Unallocable items(24.85)(25.19)(21.85)(50.04)(66.98)(119.16)
Exceptional Items(16.31)(3.92)(23.90)(20.23)39.41(30.65)
Profit Before Tax347.52336.36321.46683.88820.951311.06
Segment Assets
Branded Business
India - Beverages2143.981897.092464.422143.982464.422311.90
India - Foods6499.126533.876188.806499.126188.806442.40
International Business5256.565375.415318.815256.565318.815206.59
Total Branded Business13899.6613806.3713972.0313899.6613972.0313960.89
Non Branded Business1637.481594.301515.361637.481515.361577.24
Total Segment Assets15537.1415400.6715487.3915537.1415487.3915538.13
Unallocable Corporate Assets4254.354404.293916.824254.353916.824717.74
Total Assets19791.4919804.9619404.2119791.4919404.2120255.87
Segment Liabilities
Branded Business
India - Beverages1176.231011.091029.701176.231029.701309.12
India - Foods314.05326.00284.15314.05284.15293.77
International Business692.98718.26718.98692.98718.98756.98
Total Branded Business2183.262055.352032.832183.262032.832359.87
Non Branded Business195.84183.01178.36195.84178.36174.35
Total Segment Liabilities2379.102238.362211.192379.102211.192534.22
Unallocable Corporate Liabilities1716.852004.131972.151716.851972.152094.61
Total Liabilities4095.954242.494183.344095.954183.344628.83
Notes: a.      The Group has organised business into Branded Segment and Non Branded Segment. Branded Segment is further sub-categorised as India Beverages, India Foods and International Business. Accordingly, the group has reported its segment results for these segments. A business unit has been regrouped between the segments in the current year, the corresponding segment information for the comparative periods have been restated as per the requirements of Ind AS 108. b.      Business Segments: The internal business segmentation and the activities encompassed therein are as follows: i)       Branded Business - India Beverages : Sale of branded Tea, Coffee and Water in various value added forms          India Foods : Sale of food products in various value added forms          International Business : Sale of branded Tea, Coffee and Water in various value added forms ii)      Non Branded Business -  Plantation and Extraction business for Tea, Coffee and other produce. c.      The segment wise revenue, results, assets and liabilities figures relate to the respective amounts directly identifiable to each of the segments. Unallocable items includes expenses incurred on common services at the corporate level. Other Income excludes allocable income to segment results.       Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road  Kolkata-700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Unaudited Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at September 30, 2021                  Rs. In Crores
As at September 30, 2021As at March 31, 2021
UnauditedAudited
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets
Property Plant and Equipment1252.191222.67
Capital Work in Progress66.9593.17
Investment Property32.8633.17
Right of Use Assets371.01386.41
Goodwill7601.227596.57
Other Intangible Assets2773.622784.31
Intangible Assets under Development10.9819.68
Investments accounted for using Equity method242.61207.27
Financial Assets
Investments434.31275.46
Loans20.1621.87
Other Financial Assets68.6374.92
Deferred Tax Assets (Net)37.2838.05
Non-current Tax Assets (net)136.53142.30
Other Non Current Assets277.76311.39
13326.1113207.24
Current Assets
Inventories2281.932249.16
Financial Assets
Investments175.38323.16
Trade Receivables651.99761.32
Cash and Cash Equivalent1214.732041.99
Other Bank balances1349.381032.89
Loans222.12185.12
Other Financial Assets185.43116.35
Current Tax Assets (net)3.131.37
Other Current Assets381.29337.27
6465.387048.63
TOTAL ASSETS19791.4920255.87
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Equity Share Capital92.1692.16
Other Equity14500.5914442.35
Equity attributable to the equity holders of the company14592.7514534.51
Non Controlling Interest1102.791092.53
Total Equity15695.5415627.04
Non-Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Borrowings264.42287.54
Lease Liability367.59389.10
Other Financial Liabilities83.8280.24
Provisions197.41192.46
Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net)658.75570.16
Non Current Tax Liabilities13.1814.87
Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Borrowings488.78919.62
Lease Liability47.3837.81
Trade Payables1505.411625.47
Other Financial Liabilities226.31249.67
Other Current Liabilities126.61136.09
Provisions97.61101.71
Current Tax Liabilities (net)18.6824.09
2510.783094.46
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES19791.4920255.87
        Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road  Kolkata-700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Unaudited Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the six months ended September 30, 2021                  Rs. In Crores
ParticularsSeptember 30,
2021
September 30,
2020
A.Cash Flow from Operating Activities
Net Profit before Tax683.88820.95
Adjusted for :
Depreciation and Amortisation136.10124.47
Finance Cost40.2135.15
Dividend Income(2.54)(2.30)
Profit on sale of current investments (net)(5.01)(8.76)
Fair value movement in Financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss(4.41)(4.82)
Interest Income(45.23)(37.43)
Unrealised foreign exchange (gain) / loss(0.47)5.00
Impairment loss recognised in trade receivables & advances (net of reversal)-16.12
(Profit) / Loss on sale of Property, Plant & Equipment including Investment property (net)(2.07)0.23
Rental Income from Investment Property(1.24)(2.08)
Exceptional items -
Gain on conversion of a Joint Venture into a Subsidiary-(84.30)
Impairment of Asset-4.59
Other Exceptional Expenses20.2340.30
Operating Profit before working capital changes819.45907.12
Adjustments for:
Trade Receivables & Other Assets16.77165.93
Inventories(32.38)(854.21)
Trade payables & Other Liabilities(130.99)359.39
Cash generated from /(used in) operations672.85578.23
Direct taxes paid (net)(130.03)(45.46)
Net Cash from /(used in) Operating Activities542.82532.77
B.Cash Flow from Investing Activities
Payment for Property, Plant and Equipment including Intangibles assets(88.75)(63.12)
Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment0.591.10
Rental Income from Investment Property1.242.08
Sale of Non Current Investments carried at Fair value through OCI0.15-
Acquisition of a Subsidiary-(13.00)
Investments in Joint Ventures(61.00)(97.50)
Investments in Associate(150.00)-
Dividend Income received (including dividend from Associates & JVs)9.135.04
Interest Income received34.8332.71
(Purchase) / Sale of Current Investments (net)152.80608.92
(Placement) / Redemption Fixed deposits (net)(314.52)(363.89)
Inter Corporate Loans and Deposits including FX (net)(50.93)(33.00)
Net cash from /(used in) Investing Activities(466.46)79.34
C.Cash Flow from Financing Activities
Proceeds from / (Repayment of) Long term borrowings (net)(465.42)(30.85)
Proceeds from / (Repayment of) Short term borrowings (net)(0.73)20.82
Payment of Lease Liabilities(26.07)(22.43)
Dividend paid(398.45)(260.75)
Finance Cost paid(33.17)(32.36)
Refund of Dividend Distribution Tax paid in an earlier year13.389.07
Net Cash from / (used in) Financing Activities(910.46)(316.50)
Net increase / (decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)(834.10)295.61
Opening balance of Cash and Cash Equivalent1773.18889.34
Add: Cash and Cash equivalent of the acquired companies-5.11
Less: Cash and Cash equivalent on disposal of a subsidiary--
Exchange Gain/ (Loss) on translation of foreign currency Cash and Cash equivalents6.89(10.00)
Closing Cash and Cash Equivalent945.971180.06
Reconciliation with Balance Sheet
Cash and Cash Equivalents945.971180.06
Add : Bank Overdraft268.76238.21
Balance at the end of the period1214.731418.27
      Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road  Kolkata-700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Unaudited Standalone Financial Results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2021                  Rs. In Crores
ParticularsThree months endedYear to date endedYear ended
September 30June 30September 30September 30September 30March 31
202120212020202120202021
UnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedAudited
Revenue from Operations1987.501965.891736.143953.393341.577154.36
Other Income31.05146.2333.57177.2879.27133.01
Total Income2018.552112.121769.714130.673420.847287.37
Cost of materials consumed826.54886.85863.141713.391467.053421.65
Purchase of stock-in-trade403.04416.94353.86819.98694.011425.63
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress & stock-in-trade19.05(20.11)(87.74)(1.06)(82.12)(116.90)
Employees benefits expense88.8788.3677.45177.23149.22321.58
Finance costs7.657.666.4615.3112.9928.13
Depreciation and amortisation expense36.0934.8830.8470.9760.43126.21
Advertisement and sales charges132.9086.1490.04219.04146.53396.83
Other expenses248.39233.79185.66482.18387.47787.00
Total Expenses1762.531734.511519.713497.042835.586390.13
Profit before Exceptional Items and Tax256.02377.61250.00633.63585.26897.24
Exceptional Items (Net)(7.19)-(19.30)(7.19)(40.30)(61.10)
Profit before Tax248.83377.61230.70626.44544.96836.14
Tax Expense
Current Tax(30.64)(42.44)(1.83)(73.08)(2.96)1.05
Deferred Tax(29.85)(31.43)(59.48)(61.28)(140.30)(217.68)
Total Tax Expense ( net of reversals)(60.49)(73.87)(61.31)(134.36)(143.26)(216.63)
Net Profit after Tax (A)188.34303.74169.39492.08401.70619.51
Other Comprehensive Income
i) Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss
Remeasurement of defined benefit plans0.81(4.74)2.81(3.93)(11.62)(4.44)
Changes in fair valuation of equity instruments3.481.391.074.872.675.87
4.29(3.35)3.880.94(8.95)1.43
Tax impact of above items(1.05)1.19(0.69)0.142.940.01
3.24(2.16)3.191.08(6.01)1.44
ii) Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
Gains/(loss) on effective portion of cash flow hedges1.55(0.05)2.671.501.832.62
Tax impact of above item(0.39)0.01(0.67)(0.38)(0.46)(0.66)
1.16(0.04)2.001.121.371.96
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of tax) (B)4.40(2.20)5.192.20(4.64)3.40
Total Comprehensive Income (A+B)192.74301.54174.58494.28397.06622.91
Paid-up equity share capital (Face value of Re. 1 each)92.1692.1692.1692.1692.1692.16
Reserves excluding Revaluation Reserves11110.08
Earnings per share (Basic & Diluted) (not annualised for the quarter and year to date end) - Rs.2.043.301.845.344.366.72
Notes: 1.     For the quarter, Revenue from operations at Rs 1988 crores increased by 14% over corresponding quarter of the previous year driven by growth in branded business. Profit before tax at Rs 249 crores is higher by 8% as compared to corresponding quarter of previous year mainly on account of growth in revenue and lower exceptional items partly offset by higher spends behind brands. Profit after tax is also higher by 11% over the corresponding quarter of previous year.   2.     During the quarter ended September 30, 2021, the Company's performance was not adversely impacted by the Covid pandemic. There can be future business uncertainties depending on developments in relation to the pandemic, which could include market closures, supply constraints and commodity cost volatility.   3.     Exceptional item for the current quarter primarily represents redundancy cost of Rs 6 crores. Exceptional item for the corresponding quarter of previous year represents costs relating to the business integration of foods business of Rs 10 crores and redundancy costs of Rs 9 crores.   4.     In accordance with Ind AS 108 "Operating Segments", segment information has been given in the consolidated financial results, and therefore, no separate disclosure on segment information is given in these standalone financial results.   5.     Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at September 30, 2021 along with Cash flow Statement for the period ended September 30, 2021 is annexed.   6.     Previous period's figures have been regrouped / rearranged, to the extent necessary, to conform to current period's classifications.   7.     The aforementioned results were reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board on October 21, 2021 and subsequently taken on record by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on October 22, 2021. The Statutory Auditors of the Company have conducted limited review on these results.             Sunil D'Souza Managing Director and CEO Mumbai: October 22, 2021         Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road  Kolkata-700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Unaudited Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at September 30, 2021                  Rs. In Crores
September 30 2021March 31 2021
UnauditedAudited
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant and Equipment292.69258.30
Capital work-in-progress9.5046.46
Right of Use Assets216.39224.64
Goodwill3578.513578.51
Other Intangible Assets2507.192509.90
Intangible Assets under development9.8516.44
Financial Assets
Investments2825.222605.19
Loans20.0021.71
Other Financial Assets111.05103.59
Non-Current Tax Assets (Net)112.37122.61
Other Non-Current Assets89.4788.91
9772.249576.26
Current assets
Inventories1329.671408.37
Financial Assets
Investments138.27287.77
Trade Receivables217.82257.23
Cash and Cash Equivalents344.41644.74
Other Bank Balances1277.35968.95
Loans88.803.79
Other Financial Assets68.7031.57
Other Current Assets277.28253.08
3742.303855.50
TOTAL ASSETS13514.5413431.76
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Equity
Equity Share Capital92.1692.16
Other Equity11252.9911131.94
TOTAL EQUITY11345.1511224.10
Non-Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Lease Liability210.99215.30
Other Financial Liabilities80.5676.20
Provisions155.80148.21
Deferred Tax Liabilities429.07367.55
876.42807.26
Current Liabilities
Financial Liabilities
Lease Liability28.6928.94
Trade Payables
Total outstanding dues of Micro enterprises
and Small enterprises
12.7613.96
Total outstanding dues of creditors other
than Micro enterprises and Small enterprises
1006.951088.67
Other Financial Liabilities67.9381.93
Other Current Liabilities88.8399.73
Provisions82.6882.04
Current Tax Liabilities (Net)5.135.13
1292.971400.40
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES13514.5413431.76
    Tata Consumer Products Limited (Formerly Tata Global Beverages Limited) Registered Office: 1 Bishop Lefroy Road  Kolkata-700020 CIN - L15491WB1962PLC031425, Email : investor.relations@tataconsumer.com, Website : www.tataconsumer.com Unaudited Standalone Statement of Cash Flows for the six months ended September 30, 2021                  Rs. In Crores
ParticularsSeptember 30,
2021
September 30,
2020
A.Cash Flow from Operating Activities
Net Profit before Tax626.44544.96
Adjusted for :
Depreciation and Amortisation70.9760.43
Dividend Income(130.80)(38.14)
Unrealised Exchange (Gain) / Loss(0.08)0.54
Finance Cost15.3112.99
Fair value movement in Financial instruments at fair value through profit and loss(4.41)(4.35)
Interest Income(37.80)(28.56)
Profit on sale of current investments (net)(4.14)(8.16)
Impairment loss recognised in trade receivables & advances (net of reversal)-15.80
(Profit) / Loss on sale of Property, Plant & Equipment including Investment Property (net)0.510.23
Exceptional Items7.1940.30
Operating Profit before working capital changes543.19596.04
Adjustments for:
Trade Receivables & Other Assets(20.76)(4.52)
Inventories78.70(762.01)
Trade payables & Other Liabilities(111.69)473.79
Cash generated from Operations489.44303.30
Direct Taxes paid (net)(76.22)(0.45)
Net Cash from/(used in) Operating Activities413.22302.85
B.Cash Flow from Investing Activities
Payment for Property, Plant and Equipment and Intangibles(41.29)(41.45)
Sale of Property, Plant and Equipment0.330.03
Investment in Associate(150.00)-
Acquisition of a Subsidiary-(13.00)
Investment in Joint Ventures(61.00)(97.50)
Dividend Income received130.8038.14
Interest Income received29.4726.70
(Purchase) / Sale of Current Investments (net)153.64538.92
(Placement) / Redemption Fixed deposits (net)(306.30)(366.77)
Inter Corporate Deposits and Loans (net)(83.25)(3.00)
Net cash from / (used in) Investing Activities(327.60)82.07
C.Cash Flow from Financing Activities
Working Capital facilities (net)-4.50
Payment of Lease Liabilities(15.52)(13.41)
Dividend paid(373.23)(248.82)
Finance Cost paid(10.58)(8.43)
Refund of Dividend Distribution Tax paid in an earlier year13.38-
Net Cash from / (used in) Financing Activities(385.95)(266.16)
Net increase / (decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)(300.33)118.76
Opening balance of Cash & Cash equivalent644.74243.24
Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent344.41362.00
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR EFLFBFFLFFBE

Recent news on Tata Consumer Products

See all news